Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Day One

Before Hiroshima and After

by Peter Wyden


ISBN: 0671461427
ISBN-13: 9780671461423
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1985
Pages: 412

Publisher's Notes

Details the full story, spanning three continents, of the race to create the atom bomb, the breakthroughs that made it possible, the dropping of the bomb on Japan, and the terrifying consequences.

Other Editions

Similar books


1591144663
Lonely Vigil
by Walter Lord



1929631057
Hitler's Table Talk 1941-1944
by Norman Cameron



1931082073
Novels, 1942-1952
by John Steinbeck

A definitive collection of stories from one of America's greatest writers includes The Moon Is Down, which details the transformation of ordinary life under Nazi rule in an unnamed Scandinavian country under German occupation, as well as Cannery Row, The Pearl, and East of Eden.

9812100954
Operation Metador
by Ong Chit Chung



0375813748
Milkweed
by Jerry Spinelli

He's a boy called Jew. Gypsy. Stopthief. Runt. Happy. Fast. Filthy son of Abraham. He's a boy who lives in the streets of Warsaw. He's a boy who steals food for himself and the other orphans. He's a boy who believes in bread, and mothers, and angels. He's a boy who wants to be a Nazi some day, with tall shiny jackboots and a gleaming Eagle hat of his own. Until the day that suddenly makes him change his mind. And when the trains come to empty the Jews from the ghetto of the damned, he's a boy who realizes it's safest of all to be nobody. Newbery Medalist Jerry Spinelli takes us to one of the most devastating settings imaginable--Nazi-occupied Warsaw of World War II--and tells a tale of heartbreak, hope, and survival through the bright eyes of a young orphan.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671461427 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Peter Wyden

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. fff. Dust jacket included. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

Simon & Schuster, 1984. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. HIghlighting.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Peter Wyden

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1985. Hardcover. 1985 Simon & Schuster. Very Good condition. DJ, Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0671461427. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Griffee's Books (United States)
$1.00
5) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Peter Wyden

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) Day One before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

New York: Simon And Schuster. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1984. 0671461427 . Book Looks Great, DJ in Good shape as Well . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
$1.00
7) Day One Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

Simon & Schuster. As New in As New dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0671461427 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 1.3 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 412 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$1.00
8) Day One Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0671461427 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 1.3 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 412 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$1.00
9) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Peter Wyden

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
10) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Peter Wyden

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
11) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Peter Wyden

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
12) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Peter Wyden

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
13) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Peter Wyden

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
14) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Peter Wyden

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
15) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Peter Wyden

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
16) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Peter Wyden

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
17) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Peter Wyden

Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. 1985 Hardcover. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits NCFL's Hurricane Relief Effort! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
18) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671461427 Good (text rippled)/Very Good + (one tear). . Good. (more information)

Offered by Damascus book Company, LLC (United States)
$1.35
19) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671461427 1st printing. Remainder. Near Fine (owner's label)/Fine. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Damascus book Company, LLC (United States)
$1.75
20) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671461427 Very Good book in Very Good dj . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Uncommon Artifacts (United States)
$1.94
21) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984. Hardcover Book Club Edition NF/NF 8vo - 412 pp indexed Dj edge chips. Light edge soil else clean and firm in a protective DJ cover. ISBN: 0-671-46142-7 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
$1.95
22) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1985 Good in Acceptable jacket EDGEWEAR & TEARS TO DUST JACKET.. Hard Cover. Good/Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
$1.99
23) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1985 Good in Good jacket OWNERS NAME LITE WEAR TO DUST JACKET, AGE TANNING TO OUTER PAGE EDGES.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
$1.99
24) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671461427 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Jacobson Books (United States)
$1.99
25) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984 Misconceptions about the decision to use the bomb on Hiroshima, and long-lasting repercussions of this action. Hardcover, 413 pages plus bw plates; hinges tight; no markings; slightly yellowed; dj slightly worn. (more information)

Offered by Butterfield House (United States)
$2.00
26) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Peter Wyden

Simon & Schuster, 1985-01. Hardcover. Good/yes. dj tornLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$2.00
27) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Peter Wyden

Simon & Schuster, 1985-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Book in vg shape, dj has some wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$2.00
28) DAY ONE, Before Hiroshima & After
Wyden, Peter

0-671-46142-7 F/Vg. DJ covered w/thin plastic. Small tape stain, top r/ffep. Simon &Shuster 1984 Hardbound 412pp., Details the development of the A-bomb, and it's use on Hiroshima, including the arguments pro & con about it's use. Reaction & debate following it&s use is also covered. Atomic bomb Hiroshima Enola Gay (more information)

Offered by Robert Lutz (United States)
$2.50
29) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
wyden, Peter

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1985. military. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
$2.50
30) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. Book is clean, straight and tight. Some bumping to spine. A prior owner's name has been written on fep. Dust jacket has rubbing to front and back. There is a small tear in lower front edge of dust jacket. Dust jacket has a small amount of wrinkling along top and bottom edges especially at corners and spine.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
$2.70
31) Day One : Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1984 Book is clean and tight.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
$2.75
32) Day One : Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984. Completely clean, very tight text in a nice sound binding; this is a full size book with a tiny blind stamp on back. Jacket is bright with a short tear & nick; very small corner crease on flap.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth & Boards. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
$2.77
33) Day One : Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. Book is clean and has a little shelf slant. Dust jacket has some edgewear at corners and edges but no rips or tears.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
$2.83
34) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1985 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Albert Gandara (United States)
$2.90
35) DAY ONE
WYDEN PETER

NEW YORK: Simon and Schuster, 1984 BEFORE HIROSHIMA AND AFTER, ILLUSTRATED.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
$3.00
36) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Peter Wyden

Simon & Schuster, 1985-01. Good. Clean pages. Good DJ. Little Wear. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
$3.00
37) DAY ONE BEFORE HIROSHIMA AND AFTER
WYDEN, PETER

SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 1984, TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION, AVERAGE USED CONDITION, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT, COVER HAS SIGNS OF MODERATE EDGE WEAR ISBN -- 0671461427 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
$3.00
38) DAY ONE BEFORE HIROSHIMA AND AFTER
WYDEN, PETER

SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 1984, HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET, AVERAGE USED CONDITION, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, JACKET HAS SIGNS OF LIGHT EDGE WEAR, SMALL TEARS TO JACKET AT HEAD OF SPINE, PRICE STICKER ON FRONT JACKET ISBN -- 06 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
$3.00
39) DAY ONE BEFORE HIROSHIMA AND AFTER
WYDEN, PETER

SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 1984, HARDCOVER BOOK WITH JACKET, USED BOOK ABOVE AVERAGE CONDITION, JACKET CLEAN WITH NO TEARS, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
$3.00
40) DAY ONE BEFORE HIROSHIMA AND AFTER
WYDEN, PETER

SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 1984, HARDCOVER BOOK WITH JACKET, USED BOOK ABOVE AVERAGE CONDITION, JACKET CLEAN WITH NO TEARS, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
$3.00
41) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After (Qty: 2)
Wyden, Peter

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671461427 New. NF/NF DJ. 0671461427 Dustjacket illus, endppr maps, b&w photographs, 412pp; sm stmp top edge/thin line bottom edge o/w very clean & tight. Study of nuclear warfare - the atomic bomb - Hiroshima. First Edition. Binding is Hard Cover. No other marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . New. 1984. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
$3.42
42) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671461427 Very Good. NF/NF DJ. 0671461427 Dustjacket illus, endppr maps, b&w photographs, 412pp; sm stmp top edge/thin line bottom edge o/w very clean & tight. Study of nuclear warfare - the atomic bomb - Hiroshima. First Edition. Binding is Hard Cover.Jacket: . No other marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
$3.42
43) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

Simon & Schuster, 1984. Hard cover. VeryGood/Good. Book Club Edition. Book has minor shelf wear-clean and unmarked within other than prev owner's name. DJ has closed tears and is missing about 1/2 inch section at head of spine. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
$3.43
44) Day One. Before Hiroshima And After
Wyden, Peter:

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. Edition Not Stated: HardCover! 8vo., 412 pages, Notes, Bibliography and Index. Mapped Endpapers. Illustrated with B&W photographs intext. This book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket showing light wear and tear to extremities. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 0671461427 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
$3.45
45) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1985 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.50
46) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Peter Wyden

Simon & Schuster, [1985]. Hardcover. Very Good. {Like New/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Unread book. Several small edge tears to back of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
$3.50
47) DAY ONE BEFORE HIROSHIMA AND AFTER
WYDEN, PETER

SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 1984, FIRST PRINTING, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, FINE DUST JACKET ISBN *** 0671461427 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
$3.50
48) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Peter Wyden

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Book is in Very Good condition. DJ has light wear and scratches. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$3.61
49) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Peter Wyden

Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Dj nearly fine. Remainder mark top edge; no ownership markings; never part of an institution's collection. In sealed plastic protection. 1985. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$3.61
50) Day One : Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1984. hardcover. Good + in Fair + DJ. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.75
51) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After (HC/DJ)
Wyden, Peter

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1985. TITLE: Day One: Before Hiroshima and After (HC/DJ) // Tight Binding, Light cosmetic wear , square, edges and spine crisp, Bright covers, Dust Jacket has chips along edges. small tear confined to lower spine region. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
$3.89
52) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

clean pages, tight binding, cover in VG condition, jacket has light shelfwear--26B51106h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
$3.95
53) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

Simon & Schuster, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. DJ Corners/Edges Sharp, DJ Unmarked, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Overall Nice Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$3.96
54) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671461427 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
$3.99
55) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

Simon & Schuster, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
$4.00
56) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984 412 pp., [16] leaves of plates, illus., map, biblio., index; 24 cm. Gently read, clean copy. Dust jacket with light edgewear & slightly sunned spine. Another copy available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$4.00
57) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671461427 in mylar wraps ** Top quality seller - customer service available by phone (845-687-4184) or email ** . Good. 1984. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bibliotique (United States)
$4.58
58) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671461427 some DJ wear around edges, text clean & unmarked, packaged carefully, sent same day with free tracking . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
$4.66
59) Day One : Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

Good. 1984. Hardcover. 0671461427 . Blackout mark on bottom edge, clean & tight, edgewear.; 024034 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
$4.95
60) Day One : Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Clean throughout ! . ISBN: 0671461427. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
61) DAY ONE Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

Simon & Schuster. VG+/Fair. 1st Edition (?). Hardcover. DJ has a lot of wear, chipped. Sml stain on bottom edge. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 0671461427; 1984 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
$4.99
62) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. E6 - DJ has wrinkling and chippings on the top and bottom edges, chippings on the sides, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Book has library seal after copyright page, discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise very good. Hiroshima was an event of such magnitude that it divided history into two periods, before the bomb, and after it-"Day One" of a new age, in which all life would be at risk. Here.... Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
$4.99
63) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

Simon & Schuster, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight copy ! Previous owner name. 412 pages. . ISBN: 0671461427. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
64) DAY ONE: BEFORE HIROSHIMA AND AFTER
Wyden, Peter

0-671-46142-7 VG/G; Binding edge worn; DJ scuffed with small edge tears. Illus. with photos. World War II Simon and Schuster New York 1984 Hardbound 412 pp., Story of the creation and use of the atomic bomb on Hiroshima, Japan, to end WWII. Book reveals much information about the manipulations and false assumptions which led to making and using the atom bomb. Atom Bomb Hiroshima Japan Nuclear War Los Alamos (more information)

Offered by Robert Lutz (United States)
$5.00
65) DAY ONE -- Before Hiroshima and After
Peter Wyden

Simon and Schuster 1984. This excellent book is in NEAR FINE to FINE condition. The ONLY problem is that there is no dustjacket.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Ethel's Ear Bookseller (United States)
$5.00
66) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671461427 One turned down page, complete number line, some scuffing to DJ, appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
$5.00
67) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

New York, New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. Previous owner's writing on title page. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$5.00
68) Day One : Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

Simon & Schuster Trade; New York. Very Good; Not Stated; Trade Paperback. 1985. solid tight square minor exterior wear marks. no sun, damp or torn. 412pp.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by aridium books (United States)
$5.00
69) Day One: Before Hiroshima and After
Wyden, Peter

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Very Good/Very Good. 1985. Hard Cover. 0671461427 Tight sine, clean copy. Red boards with black spine, gilt lettering, corners slightly bumped, remainder mark on bottom edge. DJ - edges slightly rubbed. 412 Pgs.. Keywords: ATOMIC, BOMB, HISTORY, MILITARY, NUCLEAR. (more information)

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
$5.00
70) DAY ONE BEFORE HIROSHIMA AND AFTER
WYDEN, PETER

SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 1984, HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET, AVERAGE USED CONDITION, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, JACKET HAS SIGNS OF LIGHT EDGE WEAR (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
$5.00