Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Life, the Universe, and Everything

by Douglas Adams


ISBN: 0671467263
ISBN-13: 9780671467265
Format: Paperback

Summary

This international bestseller is the third installment (of five) in the zany space opera known as the Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy. Ford Prefect and Arthur Dent have been stranded for five years on prehistoric Earth. They escape from this predicament via a Chesterfield sofa and arrive at a cricket match, where they are immediately faced with their next challenge: preventing the release of an imprisoned race of xenophobic aliens bent on exterminating all other life forms in the universe. Fans of the BBC TV show DOCTOR WHO will be interested to note that the novel is a reworked treatment for a proposed film based on the series. And more detail-oriented types may want to know that the American version of the book has some additional text concerning the galactic rudeness of the word Belgium, which allows Belgium to be used throughout as profanity instead of a four-letter word beginning with F that's used in the British edition.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 1983
Pages: 227

Publisher's Notes

Arthur Dent and Ford Prefect learn why Earth has been shunned by the rest of the Galaxy and journey through space and time.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345391837
So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish
by Douglas Adams

The fourth outrageous adventure in the bestselling "Hitchhiker's" series. Back on Earth with nothing more to show for his long, strange travel through time and space than a ratty towel and a plastic shopping bag, Arthur Dent is ready to believe that the past eight years were all just a figment of his stressed-out imagination. But a gift-wrapped fishbowl with a cryptic inscription, the mysterious disappearance of Earth's dolphins, and the discovery of his battered copy of "The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy" all conspire to give Arthur the sneaking suspicion that something otherworldly is indeed going on.

0345379330
Mostly Harmless
by Douglas Adams

Douglas Adams is back with the amazing, logic-defying, but-why-stop-now fifth novel in the Hitchhiker Trilogy. Here is the epic story of Random, who sets out on a transgalactic quest to find the planet of her ancestors. Line drawings.

0345391810
The Restaurant at the End of the Universe
by Douglas Adams

Facing annihilation at the hands of the warlike Vogons is a curious time to have a craving for tea. It could only happen to the cosmically displaced Arthur Dent and his curious comrades in arms as they hurtle across space powered by pure improbability--and desperately in search of a place to eat. Among Arthur's motley shipmates are Ford Prefect, a longtime friend and expert contributor to the 'Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy'; Zaphod Beeblebrox, the three-armed, two-headed ex-president of the galaxy; Tricia McMillan, a fellow Earth refugee who's gone native (her name is Trillian now); and Marvin, the moody android who suffers nothing and no one very gladly. Their destination? The ultimate hot spot for an evening of apocalyptic entertainment and fine dining, where the food (literally) speaks for itself. Will they make it? The answer: hard to say. But bear in mind that the 'Hitchhiker's Guide' deleted the term.

0345391802
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
by Douglas Adams

Seconds before the Earth is demolished to make way for a galactic freeway, Arthur Dent is plucked off the planet by his friend Ford Prefect, a researcher for the revised edition of "The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy" who, for the last fifteen years, has been posing as an out-of-work actor. Together this dynamic pair begin a journey through space aided by quotes from "The Hitchhiker's Guide" ('A towel is about the most massively useful thing an interstellar hitchhiker can have') and a galaxy-full of fellow travelers: Zaphod Beeblebrox--the two-headed, three-armed ex-hippie and totally out-to-lunch president of the galaxy; Trillian, Zaphod's girlfriend (formally Tricia McMillan), whom Arthur tried to pick up at a cocktail party once upon a time zone; Marvin, a paranoid, brilliant, and chronically depressed robot; Veet Voojagig, a former graduate student who is obsessed with the disappearance of all the ballpoint pens he bought over the years. Where are these pens? Why are we born? Why do we die? Why do we spend so much time between wearing digital watches? For all the answers stick your thumb to the stars. And don't forget to bring a towel!

0671002066
Star Trek
by J. M. Dillard



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671467263 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Life, the universe, and everything: the Hitch hiker's guide to the galaxy 3
Adams, Douglas

Pocket, 1982. Mass-market paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Read It Again Sam (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Life, the Universe and Everything (Hitchhiker's Trilogy)
Douglas Adams

Pocket. Used - Acceptable. Published: 1983. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Life, the Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1983 Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Life, the Universe and Everything (Hitchhiker's Trilogy)
Douglas Adams

1983 paperback book sticker and marking on back cover we ship daily (more information)

Offered by d books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Life, the Universe and Everything (Hitchhiker`s Trilogy)
Douglas Adams

Pocket. Used, Very Good. *** FREE UPGRADE to 1st Class Mail in US - a $3.00 Value! PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Pocket, 1983, 4.5 oz.. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Life, the Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1983 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Life, the Universe and Everything (Hitchhiker's Trilogy)
Adams, Douglas

Pocket, 10/15/1983. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with edgewear and some age discoloration. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Life, the Universe and Everything (Hitchhiker's Trilogy) (Qty: 2)
Douglas Adams

Pocket, 1983-10-15. Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Life, the Universe and Everything (Hitchhiker's Trilogy)
Douglas Adams

Tight binding, tanning pages, with no marks or tears in text and price sticker on cover that may tear. (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Life, the Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1983. ISBN: 0671467263. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Life, the Universe and Everything (Hitchhiker's Trilogy)
Adams, Douglas

Pocket. PAPERBACK. 0671467263 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition . Fair. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Life, the Universe and Everything (Hitchhiker's Trilogy)
Adams, Douglas

Pocket. PAPERBACK. 0671467263 H213____FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Life, the Universe and Everything (Hitchhiker's Trilogy)
Douglas Adams

Clean, crisp and tight, with normal tanning of text for age. 1983 1st Pocket printing. (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Life, the Universe and Everything (Hitchhiker's Trilogy)
Adams, Douglas

Pocket. Hardcover. 0671467263 A good reading copy only. 1983 Pocket Hard Cover . Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Life, the Universe and Everything (Hitchhiker's Trilogy) (Qty: 2)
Adams, Douglas

Pocket. PAPERBACK. 0671467263 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Life, the Universe and Everything (Hitchhiker's Trilogy)
Adams, Douglas

Pocket. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671467263 A good reading copy only. 1983 Pocket Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) life, the Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

Pocket Books, 1983. ISBN: 0671467263. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarkers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Life, the Universe and Everything (Hitchhiker's Trilogy)
Adams, Douglas

Pocket. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671467263 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1983 Pocket Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Life, the Universe and Everything (Hitchhiker's Trilogy)
Adams Douglas

Pocket, 10/15/1983. Paperback. Used-Good. Used good. Creases on spine, edgewear, might be ex library with usual stamps and stickers (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Life, the Universe and Everything (Hitchhiker's Trilogy)
Adams, Douglas

Pocket. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671467263 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1983 Pocket Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Life, the Universe and Everything (Hitchhiker's Trilogy) by Unknown
Douglas Adams

Pocket, 1983-10-15. Paperback. Good. EXCELLENT PAPERBACK - spine creased/leans - cover & few pages gouged - crease - edge wear - tanned - interior EXCELLENT - We ship daily w/ free delivery confirmation (more information)

Offered by World Net Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Life, the Universe and Everything (Hitchhiker's Trilogy)
Douglas Adams

Pocket, 1983-10-15. Paperback. Good. pgs clean & tight, scuffing to coverDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Life, the Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

Pocket Books, 1983. Mass-market paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Hitchhiker's Trilogy (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Life, The Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0671467263 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Life, the Universe and Everything (Hitchhiker's Trilogy)
Douglas Adams

Pocket. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Life, the Universe and Everything (Hitchhiker`s Trilogy)
Douglas Adams

Pocket. New. *** FREE UPGRADE to 1st Class Mail in US - a $3.00 Value! PAPERBACK, Fine/Fine, Pocket, 1983, 4.5 oz.. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
Price: $1.37
Add to cart 
27) Life, the Universe and Everything (Hitchhiker's Trilogy)
Douglas Adams

Pocket. Used - Good. Mass Market pb. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1983. Mass Market pb. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
28) Life, the Universe and Everything (Hitchhiker's Trilogy)
Douglas Adams

Pocket, 1983-10-15. Paperback. Very Good. First printing. unmarked pages, no spine creases, faint hinge crease, corner crease (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
29) Life, the Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. Very Good. 1983. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0671467263 Very good condition, clean and unmarked, First edition, with minor cover wear.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
30) Life, the Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, Inc., 1983. minor edge chipping. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by lou's books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
31) Life, The Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

Pocket, 1983. Later Printing. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel Humor, (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
32) Life, the Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

Pocket, 1983. Later Printing. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel Humor, (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
33) Life, the Universe and Everything (Hitchhiker's Trilogy)
Douglas Adams

Pocket, 1983-10-15. Paperback. Good. Toning on page edge due to age. Light rubbing to edges. Otherwise a very readable book. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
34) Life, the Universe and Everything
Douglas Adams

New York: Pocket Books, 1983. GOOD -. Writing in ink inside front cover, previous owner stamp on title page. Moderate wear to covers and spine. Tight binding, clean pages. Great reading copy.. ISBN: 0671467263. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Bedford Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
35) Life ,the Universe, and Everything
Adams, Douglas

Pocket Books, 1982. Volume 5 of the Hitchiker's Guide to the Universe Trilogy. Moderate to heavy shopwear to the covers, corner crease, spine lean, and edgewear to covers. . First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
36) Life ,the Universe, and Everything
Adams, Douglas

Pocket Books, 1982. Volume 5 of the Hitchiker's Guide to the Universe Trilogy. MOderate shopewear to covers and a number of the pages have been corner creased(from a bump).. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
37) Life, the Universe and Everything (Hitchhiker's Trilogy)
ADAMS, DOUGLAS

Pocket, 1983 Used mm paper in standard or better condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Used. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
38) Life the Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

Pocket, 1983. First Printing. Paperback. Good, Edges Worn. SCIENCE FICTION 0671467263. (more information)

Offered by Wimsey's (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
39) Life, the Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1983 Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $2.83
Add to cart 
40) Life, the Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

New York: Pocket Books. 1983. First Thus. S Mass Market Paperback. Good - Cheap Reading Copy. Wear to wraps and to cocked, creased spine, chip to rear wrap upper corner. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
41) Life, the Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

Pocket, 1983-10-15. 1st 10/1983. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good: Has a front reading c. Mass Market Paperback : Pocket : 46726 : 1st 10/1983 : Very Good: Has a front reading crease but none on spine, and minor edge wear : Cover Artist: Cross, Peter (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
42) Life, the Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

Pocket Books, 1983. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
43) LIFE, THE UNIVERSE AND EVERYTHING
Adams, Douglas

1983. Adams, Douglas. LIFE, THE UNIVERSE AND EVERYTHING. NY: Pocket Books, c1983. first printing. 227pp. fine mass market paperback (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
44) Life, the Universe and Everything (Hitchhiker's Trilogy)
Douglas Adams

Pocket, 1983-10-15. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
45) Life, the Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

Pocket, 1983. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
46) LIFE, THE UNIVERSE AND EVERYTHING
Adams, Douglas [cover art by Peter Cross]

New York: Pocket Books [1983], 1983. First printing thus. 227 pages. VG+/Near Fine copy [very scattered light edgewear].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
47) Life, the Universe and Everything (The Hitchhiker's Trilogy #3)
Adams, Douglas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. 1983. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
48) LIFE, THE UNIVERSE AND EVERYTHING
Adams, Douglas [cover art by Peter Cross]

New York: Pocket Books [1983], 1983. First printing thus. 227 pages. VG+ or better copy [two small areas of light staining inside the front cover, cheap paper tanning].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
49) Life, the Universe and Everything (The Hitchhiker's Trilogy #3)
Adams, Douglas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. 1983. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
50) LIFE, THE UNIVERSE AND EVERYTHING
ADAMS, DOUGLAS

SIMON & SCHUSTER. 1983. MASS MARKET. FAIR CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
51) LIFE THE UNIVERSE & EVERYTHING
ADAMS, DOUGLAS

SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 183. MASS MARKET. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
52) Life, the Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

Pocket 1983. (Paperback) Very good. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.15
Add to cart 
53) Life, the Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1983 Stated first printing. Showing light exterior wear/creasing, overall clean and tight with no owner markings.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Legendary Assets (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
54) Life, The Universe, and Eveything
Adams, Douglas

Pocket Books. Paperback. Used; Acceptable. Pocket Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BlueCat Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
55) Life, the Universe and Everything (Hitchhiker's Trilogy)
Adams, Douglas

Pocket. Mass Market Paperback. 0671467263 very good ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
56) Life, the Universe and Everything Hitchhiker's Trilogy
Adams, Douglas

Pocket; 46726; 19-c; Very Good; A book in Very Good condition is a nice . copy with only minor defects. Reading creases may be evident, but not . extreme. May have light soiling. please ask if present.. 1983. Paperback. ISBN: 0671467263. "HYSTERICAL!"<br>--The Philadelphia Inquirer<br>The unhappy inhabitants of planet Krikkit are sick of looking at the night sky above their heads--so they plan to destroy it. The universe, that is. Now only five individuals stand between the white killer robots of Krikkit and their goal of total annihilation.<br>They are Arthur Dent, a mild-mannered space and time traveler, who tries to learn how to fly by throwing himself at the ground and missing; Ford Prefect, his best friend, who decides to go insane to see if he likes it; Slartibartfast, the indomitable vicepresident of the Campaign for Real Time, who travels in a ship powered by irrational behavior; Zaphod Beeblebrox, the two-headed, three-armed ex-head honcho of the Universe; and Trillian, the sexy space cadet who is torn between a persistent Thunder God and a very depressed Beeblebrox.<br>How will it all end? Will it end? Only this stalwart crew knows as they try to avert "universal" Armageddon and save life as we know it--and don't know it!<br>"ADAMS IS ONE OF THOSE RARE TREASURES: an author who, one senses, has as much fun writing as one has reading."<br>--The Arizona Daily Star. (more information)

Offered by River Oaks Books (United States)
Price: $6.10
Add to cart 
57) Life The Universe And Everything
No Illustration, Adams

New York: Pocket Books, 1982. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
58) Life, the Universe and Everything (Hitchhiker's Trilogy)
Adams, Douglas

Pocket. PAPERBACK. 0671467263 Excellent condition, paperback 1982, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.89
Add to cart 
59) Life, the Universe and Everything (Hitchhiker's Trilogy)
Adams, Douglas

Pocket. PAPERBACK. 0671467263 Excellent condition, paperback 1982, no marks, slight scuf cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.89
Add to cart 
60) LIFE, THE UNIVERSE AND EVERYTHING
Adams,Douglas

New York: Pocket Books, 1983. This is the Cosmic Conclusion to the Hitchhiker's Trilogy. Reunite with Arthur Dent, earthling, "jerk", kneebiter and time-travler and all of his friends for the end-of-the-world party--please bring your pink towel and jogging shoes!! Heavy edge chippings and spine ends moderately abraided. Corners all quite well worn. Reading crease/stress lines full length near spine both cvrs and through spine. Some chips on hinges. Mild spine roll. Some light scuffing/smudging bck cvr. Store stamp on inside frt cvr. Binding cracked in several places, otherwise quite tight, pgs fully intact, pg edges pale yellow, faded somewhat and a green line across edges at top. Book interior clean with mild browning throughout. Good Reading Copy.. First Print. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Gema Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
61) Life, the Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

New York: Pocket Books, 1983. Paperback. As New. Usually shipped the next business day. (more information)

Offered by Webster Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
62) Life, the Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

Pocket [0-671-46726-3] 1983. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
63) Life, the Universe and Everything (Hitchhiker's Trilogy)
Douglas Adams

Pocket, 1983. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. NEW - MASS MARKET PAPERBACK - - * * * Mildly Yellowed Pages // Mildly Yellowed Inside Covers // - - [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0671467263 - SKU # 12000020574 (more information)

Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
64) Life, The Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

New York: Pocket Books, Inc., 1983. Mass Market Paperback First Edition thus Very Good + A lovely utilitarian copy with cover still shining bright with one minute chip to upper right corner, the beginnings of a spine crease and nothing much else to speak of but clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
65) LIfe the Universe and Everything
Adams, Douglas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1983 Paperback : soft cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Overall good copy of this title. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. NIS. Illus. by Cover Illustration. Popular Culture / America . Fiction / Reading Enjoyment . (more information)

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
66) Life, the Universe and Everything (Hitchhiker's Trilogy)
Adams, Douglas

Pocket. PAPERBACK. 0671467263 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.69
Add to cart