Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Meridian

by Alice Walker


ISBN: 0671472569
ISBN-13: 9780671472566
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Meridian Hill is a young woman at an Atlanta college attempting to find her place in the revolution for racial and social equality. She discovers the limits beyond which she will not go for the cause, but despite her decision not to follow the path of some of her peers, she makes significant sacrifices in order to further her beliefs. Working in a campaign to register African American voters, Meridian cares broadly and deeply for the people she visits, and, while her coworkers quit and move to comfortable homes, she continues to work in the deep South despite a paralyzing illness. Meridian's nonviolent methods, though seemingly less radical than the methods of others, prove to be an effective means of furthering her beliefs.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"At its best...the tone of the book [is] flat, direct, measured, deliberate, with a distinct lack of drama....And the tone is right; it's not the plot that carries the novel forward but Meridian's attempt to resolve, or preserve the reality of, the questions of knowledge, history and murder that Miss Walker introduces early on....But such questions lead all too easily to high-flown language and to pretensions that fictional characters cannot support....Miss Walker does not always avoid this trap; though her tendency is to insist on the prosaic, to bring philosophy down to earth, Meridian at times seems to be floating straight to Heaven....Meridian is interesting enough without all this."    -- Greil Marcus

"A fine, taut novel.... A lean book that goes down like clear water.... Remarkable."

   -- New York Times Book Review

"A glowing affirmation of the possibility of love and forgiveness-between men and women, black and white."

   -- Baltimore Sun

"A classic novel of both feminism and the Civil Rights Movement."

   -- Ms.

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1999

Other Editions

Similar books


03453667610
The World According to Garp
by John Irving

20th ANNIVERSARY EDITIONwith a new Afterword from the authorThe New York Times bestsellerThis is the life and times of T. S. Garp, the bastard son of Jenny Fields--a feminist leader ahead of her times. This is the life and death of a famous mother and her almost-famous son; theirs is a world of sexual extremes--even of sexual assassinations. It is a novel rich with "lunacy and sorrow"; yet the dark, violent events of the story do not undermine a comedy both ribald and robust. In more than thirty languages, in more than forty countries--with more than ten million copies in print--this novel provides almost cheerful, even hilarious evidence of its famous last line: "In the world according to Garp, we are all terminal cases."

0449000915
Braided Lives
by Marge Piercy



0679446265
Push
by Sapphire

An electrifying first novel that shocks by its language, its circumstances, and its brutal honesty, Push recounts a young black street-girls horrendous and redemptive journey through a Harlem inferno. For Precious Jones, 16 and pregnant with her father's child, miraculous hope appears and the world begins to open up for her when a courageous, determined teacher bullies, cajoles, and inspires her to learn to read, to define her own feelings and set them down in a diary.

0060540753
The Patron Saint of Liars
by Ann Patchett

St. Elizabeth's is a home for unwed mothers in the 1960s. Life there is not unpleasant, and for most, it is temporary. Not so for Rose, a beautiful, mysterious woman who comes to the home pregnant but not unwed. She plans to give up her baby because she knows she cannot be the mother it needs. But St. Elizabeth's is near a healing spring, and when Rose's time draws near, she cannot go through with her plans, not all of them. And she cannot remain forever untouched by what she has left behind ... and who she has become in the leaving.

03944727310
Rabbit Redux
by John Updike



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671472569 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Meridian (Qty: 2)
Walker, Alice

Washington Square Press. PAPERBACK. 0671472569 Paperback - [WALKER, ALICE] MERIDIAN . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Meridian
Walker, Alice

Pocket Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Paperback. 0671472569 . Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ; Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Meridian
Walker, Alice

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999 used good. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Meridian
Alice Walker

Washington Square Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1977. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Meridian
Alice Walker

Washington Square Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1977. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Meridian
Alice Walker

Washington Square Press. Used - Very Good. Published: 1977. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Meridian
Walker, Alice

New York: Pocket Books, 1986. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Meridian
Walker, Alice

New York: Washington Square Press, 1977. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages.. 12th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Meridian
Alice Walker

Washington Square Press. Used - Good. Published: 1977. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Meridian by Alice Walker
Alice Walker

Washington Square Press, 1977-06-01. Paperback. Good. Slight age-related wear on cover. Pages have slight yellowing but are clean and binding is tight. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! (more information)

Offered by Tomorrow's Stuff Books and More (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Meridian
Alice Walker

Washington Square Press, 1977-06-01. Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Meridian
Walker, Alice

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999 Former price tag on front. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Moonrise Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Meridian
Walker, Alice

Washington Square Press. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671472569 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1977 Washington Square Press Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1977. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Meridian
Walker, Alice

Washington Square Press. PAPERBACK. 0671472569 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Meridian
Walker, Alice

Washington Square Press. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671472569 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1977 Washington Square Press Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1977. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Meridian
Alice Walker

Washington Square Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Meridian
Alice Walker

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $1.07
Add to cart 
18) Meridian
Alice Walker

Washington Square Press, 1977-06-01. Paperback. Very Good. nice paperback, light shelfwear, no spine crease, interior clean,binding tight,Pages toned at edges, (more information)

Offered by G4Books (United States)
Price: $1.18
Add to cart 
19) MERIDIAN
WALKER, ALICE

Pocket Books, Jun 1977. C. 10th printing (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Price: $1.35
Add to cart 
20) Meridian
Walker, Alice

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999 Book is in good condition, light creases at the spine. #7E001264.. Good/None Issue. Paper Back. (more information)

Offered by Paracelse' Corner (United States)
Price: $1.35
Add to cart 
21) Meridian
Alice Walker

Washington Square Press. New. *** FREE UPGRADE to 1st Class Mail in US - a $3.00 Value! PAPERBACK, Fine/Fine, Washington Square Press, 1977, 0.7 in. H x 7.2 in. L x 4.3 in. W, 4.2 oz.. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
22) MERIDIAN
Walker, Alice

Simon & Schuster, 1999 Slight spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
23) Meridian
Alice Walker

Washington Square Press, 1977-06-01. Paperback. Very Good. only light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
24) Merdian
Walker, Alice

Pocket, 1986. Paperback. VG. . ISBN: 0671472569. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
25) meridian
walker, alice

Mass Market. WSP 1977. Yellowing. Spine Sun Faded. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.24
Add to cart 
26) Meridian
Walker, Alice

New York: Pocket Books, 1986. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Bumping to back cover edge with some corner creasing to covers. Reading creases at hinges and spine. ISBN: 0-671-47256-9. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
27) meridian
walker, alice

Mass Market. WSP 1977. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
28) Meridian
Walker, Alice

Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
29) Meridian
Alice Walker

Washington Square Press, 1977-06-01. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
30) Meridian
Walker, Alice

Washington Square Press, June 1, 1977. Paperback. Good. Meridian Hill is a young woman at an Atlanta college attempting to find her place in the revolution for racial and social equality. She discovers the limits beyond which she will not go for the cause, but despite her decision not to follow the path of some of her peers, she makes significant sacrifices in order to further her beliefs. Working in a campaign to register African American voters, Meridian cares broadly and deeply for the people she visits, and, while her coworkers quit and move to comfortable homes, she continues to work in the deep South despite a paralyzing illness. Meridian's nonviolent methods, though seemingly less radical than the methods of others, prove to be an effective means of furthering her beliefs. (more information)

Offered by Eco Sales (United States)
Price: $2.52
Add to cart 
31) Meridian
Walker, Alice

Washington Square Press, June 1, 1977. Paperback. Good. Meridian Hill is a young woman at an Atlanta college attempting to find her place in the revolution for racial and social equality. She discovers the limits beyond which she will not go for the cause, but despite her decision not to follow the path of some of her peers, she makes significant sacrifices in order to further her beliefs. Working in a campaign to register African American voters, Meridian cares broadly and deeply for the people she visits, and, while her coworkers quit and move to comfortable homes, she continues to work in the deep South despite a paralyzing illness. Meridian's nonviolent methods, though seemingly less radical than the methods of others, prove to be an effective means of furthering her beliefs. (more information)

Offered by ecosales (United States)
Price: $2.52
Add to cart 
32) meridian
walker, alice

Mass Market. WSP 1977. Previous Owners Name Inside Front Cover. Yellowing. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
33) Meridian
Alice Walker

Washington Square Press. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
34) meridian
walker, alice

Mass Market. WSP 1977. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
35) Meridian
Walker, Alice

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
36) Meridian
Walker, Alice

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
37) Meridian
Walker, Alice

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
38) Meridian
Alice Walker

Washington Square Press, 1977-06-01. First Edition. Paperback. Acceptable. First edition book, front of cover ripped at top,some pages dog-eared but otherwise in good condition (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
39) Meridian
Walker, Alice

Pocket Books, 1986. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
40) MERIDIAN
WALKER, ALICE

SIMON & SCHUSTER. MASS MARKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
41) MERIDIAN
WALKER, ALICE

SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 699. MASS MARKET. G. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
42) MERIDIAN
Walker, Alice

New York: Pocket Books, (1986.) . First thus- a pocket paperback. . Very good (toning to the pages, inside covers.) . Walker's second novel, originally published in 1976. the story of a young woman, a high school drop out with an absent husband and a child, who begins to understand her black heritage when she volunteers to return to the South as a civil rights worker. 220 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
43) Meridian
Walker, Alice

Simon & Schuster, 1999-06-01. Softcover. Good. Softcover book is Used, but in Good condition... (more information)

Offered by Used Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $4.21
Add to cart 
44) Meridian
Walker, Alice

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1977. 220 pages, coverwear, . Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A & S Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
45) Meridian
Walker Alice

New York: Pocket Books, 1977. 220 pp, shop stamp on review page. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by DEE WHY BOOKS (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00 ($7.22)
Add to cart 
46) Meridian
Alice Walker

Pocket Books. 0-671-47256-9. Good. Paperback 0 (more information)

Offered by Dede's Place (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
47) Meridian
Walker, Alice

Washington Square Press. PAPERBACK. 0671472569 Excellent condition, paperback 1977, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.53
Add to cart