Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Last Elegant Bear

The Life and Times of Abiner Smoothie

by Dennis Kyte


ISBN: 0671474421
ISBN-13: 9780671474423
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1983
Ages: 3 to 4

Synopses

Abiner Smoothie, heir to four generations of aristocratic beardom, more than justifies the fond hopes of his papa, Baron Beauchamp "Bobo" Smoothie, and his mama, Baroness Penny Armstrong, American copper heiress and actress.

Publisher's Notes

Abiner Smoothie, heir to four generations of aristocratic beardom, more than justifies the fond hopes of his papa, Baron Beauchamp "Bobo" Smoothie, and his mama, Baroness Penny Armstrong, American copper heiress and actress.

Similar books


0590603795
The Berenstain Bear Scouts in Giant Bat Cave
by Stan Berenstain

The Bear Scouts--Scout Brother, Scout Sister, Scout Freddy and Scout Lizzy--use scouting skills and bear wits to save the Giant Bat Cave from becoming an underground theme park--leaving Bear Country's bats homeless. It's a do-good, feel-good story in the best Berenstain Bear tradition.

0590603841
The Berenstain Bear Scouts and the Coughing Catfish
by Stan Berenstain

Calling all catfish! The Berenstain Bear Scouts are horrified when they discover a coughing catfish in Lake Grizzly. It seems as though the lake has some serious pollution problems. Can the Scouts stop the culprits and clean up Lake Grizzly in time to save the coughing catfish? Full color.

0590863711
The Furry Bedtime Book
by Margo Lundell

Lovey Bear feels afraid as he listens to the wind blowing outside. But Mama Bear is always near, gently putting all his nighttime fears to rest. Covered in thick, soft imitation fur, this soothing bedtime storybook reads like a lullaby and comforts like a pillow. Full color.

0613284143
Beardream
by Will Hobbs

When Short Tail climbs into the mountains to find the Great Bear, he tires and slips into a dream in which the Great One reveals a marvelous secret.

0613371917
Mooncake
by Frank Asch

Bear builds a rocket to take him to the moon so he can taste it.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780671474423 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Last Elegant Bear: The Life and Times of Abiner Smoothie
Dennis Kyte

Little Simon. Used - Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over 500,000 happy customers. Support Literacy! Your purchase benefits the National Center for Family Literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $4.09
Add to cart 
2) The Last Elegant Bear: The Life and Times of Abiner Smoothie
Dennis Kyte

Little Simon. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
3) The Last Elegant Bear: The Life and Times of Abiner Smoothie
Dennis Kyte

Little Simon, 1983-10. Hardcover. Very Good. clean and tight, an inscription inside front cover, leather cover, hardcover, in great shape, very good. (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
Price: $4.96
Add to cart 
4) The Last Elegant Bear: The Life and Times of Abiner Smoothie
Kyte, Dennis

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1983. 1983. Padded Hardcover. V. Good. 11 1/2 x 8 3/4. Abiner Smoothie, heir to four generations of aristocratic beardom, more than justifies the fond hopes of his papa, Baron Beachamp "Bobo" Smoothie, and his mama, Penny Armstrong, American copper heiress and actress. Brown padded cover is clean and in nice condition. No former owner's name. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 x 11 1/2". Fiction. (more information)

Offered by BOOKER (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) The Last Elegant Bear: The Life and Times of Abiner Smoothie
Kyte, Dennis

Simon & Schuster (Juv), 1983. Oversized Hardback.. Very good condition./No dust jacket, as issued.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
6) The Last Elegant Bear: The Life and Times of Abiner Smoothie
Kyte, Dennis

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1983 The book is brown faux leather with a paste-on of a bear in house coat. End pages are illustrated with various "coat-of-arms" with color illustrations throughout. Includes a family tree of the lineage of Abner Smoothie The Last Elegant Bear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket as Issued. (more information)

Offered by K. L. Givens Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) The Last Elegant Bear : the Life and Times of Abiner Smoothie
Kyte, Dennis

Good in Good dust jacket; 1983. Unknown Printing. Ex-library with markings at binding edge, inside covers and card pocket inside back cover - sculptured cover - mylar covered, very light wear; hardcover; Little Simon; New York; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
8) The Last Elegant Bear
Kyte, Dennis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1983 A lovely, pristine book in faux-leather with gorgeous illustrations. Try not to drool on the pages.. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Kyte, Dennis (illustrator). Oversize Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
9) The Last Elegant Bear: The Life and Times of Abiner Smoothie
Kyte, Dennis

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1983 Abiner Smoothie, heir to four generations of aristocratic beardom, more than justifies the fond hopes of his papa, Baron Beachamp "Bobo" Smoothie, and his mama, Penny Armstrong, American copper heiress and actress. Brown padded cover is clean and in nice condition. No former owner's name. Text is clean and unmarked.. Padded Hardcover. V. Good. 11 1/2 x 8 3/4. (more information)

Offered by Ghost River Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
10) The Last Elegant Bear: The Life and Times of Abiner Smoothie
Kyte, Dennis

Little Simon. Hardcover. 0671474421 Oversize, padded covers VG/no dust jacket. Hardbound . 1983. (more information)

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) The Last Elegant Bear: The Life and Times of Abiner Smoothie by Kyte, Dennis
Dennis Kyte

Little Simon, 1983-10. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover; Little Simon; 1983; Very Good with no DJ; Minimal shelf and reading wear, gift inscription in front. Beautiful leatherette binding. (more information)

Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) The Last Elegant Bear: The Life and Times of Abiner Smoothie
Kyte, Dennis

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1983 This book is one taken from an early local and historic north family carolina estate collection. It is one of many rare and unsusal finds from the old south. Please view my other books for a view of the entire collection. Leatherette. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BooksGoingSouth (United States)
Price: $14.55
Add to cart 
13) The Last Elegant Bear : The Life and Times of Abiner Smoothie
Kyte, Dennis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Simon, 1983. A slight bump or two, otherwise Fine. Deep reddish-brown embossed leatherette with illustration pastedown on front cover.. ISBN: 0671474421. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Kyte, Dennis (illustrator). BEARS FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL ANIMALS. (more information)

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) The Last Elegant Bear: The Life and Times of Abiner Smoothie
Kyte, Dennis

Simon & Schuster. As New/No Jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. 0671474421 padded leather covers, very handsome book with wonderful artwork within showing how an aristocratic bear lives . (more information)

Offered by Tarmans Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
15) The Last Elegant Bear
Kyte,Dennis

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1983. First Edition. Leatherette. As New/No Dw as Issued. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
16) The Last Elegant Bear the life and times of Abiner Smoothie
Kyte, Dennis

1983. Hardcover. 1983 Hardcover Very Good condition Leatherlike cover back has a slim scratch mark. Text Very Good condition the life and times of Abiner Smoothie Published Simon & Schuster Inc. Val1 ISBN: 0671474421 (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Price: $30.80
Add to cart 
17) Last Elegant Bear
Kyte, Dennis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Simon, 1983. As New/No Jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-671-47442-1 First Edition. Leatherette binding with paste on label. (more information)

Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
18) Last Elegant Bear, The - Life and Times of Abiner Smoothie
Kyte, Dennis

Simon & Schuster, 1984. Very Good. Signed by Author. Faux leather. The story is about Abiner Smoothie, heir to four generations of aristocratic beardom. Includes family tree of forebears. Quite clever. ISBN: 0671474421. FICTION, BEARS, ARISTOCRACY. (more information)

Offered by B is for Book (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
19) The Last Elegant Bear The Life and Times of Abiner Smoothie
Kyte, Dennis

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster. (1983). First Edition. ISBN: 0671474421. Fine; Lovely clean copy; First; Leatherette Brown; 4to; No DJ. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
20) The Last Elegant Bear: The Life and Times of Abiner Smoothie, and To the Heart of a Bear
Kyte, Dennis

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1983 & 1985. Hardcover. Imprinted imitation leather boards with picture pastedown on front. No dust jackets. Both are fine except for one small nick on the bottom of "The Last Elegant Bear" and miniscule stain at bottom of copyright page of "To the Heart." "To the Heart" is a first edition. Unpaginated. and 0-671-54781-X. (more information)

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
21) The Last Elegant Bear the Life and Times of Abner Smoothie a Last Elegant Bear Book
Kyte, Dennis

1983. Hardcover. 1983 Hardcover Very good Ex-library Brown leatherlike picture cover No Dj Abiner Smoothie, heir to four generations of aristocratic boredom, ISBN: 0671474421 (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Price: $54.02
Add to cart