Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Salvador Witness

The Life and Calling of Jean Donovan

by Ana Carrigan


ISBN: 067147992X
ISBN-13: 9780671479923
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1984

Publisher's Notes

Portrays the dedication, bravery, and love of Jean Donovan, a young American lay missionary who was brutally murdered with three of her companions by the government soldiers of El Salvador.

Other Editions

Similar books


1572930411
Unfolding Destinies
by Olive Fleming Liefeld



1572930225
Jungle Pilot
by Russel T. Hitt



1576580199
Gladys Aylward
by Janet Benge

Recounts the life story of the Englishwoman who financed her own overland trip to China to become a missionary.

1576581373
Eric Liddell
by Janet Benge

A biography of the Scottish missionary and runner who won a gold medal in the 1924 Olympics and went on to do missionary work in China.

1576581470
William Carey
by Janet Benge



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 067147992X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Salvador Witness: The Life and Calling of Jean Donovan
Ana Carrigan

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Salvador Witness: The Life and Calling of Jean Donovan
Ana Carrigan

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Salvador Witness: The Life and Calling of Jean Donovan
Carrigan, Ana

Simon & Schuster, 1984. ISBN: 9780671479923. Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket. 317 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Georgetown Visitation Monastery (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) Salvador Witness: The Life and Calling of Jean Donovan
Carrigan, Ana

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Very Good/Very Good. 1984. Hard Cover. 067147992X clean and tight. . (more information)

Offered by Birds Nest Books inc. (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
5) Salvador Witness: The Life and Calling of Jean Donovan
Ana Carrigan

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Salvador Witness : The Life and Calling of Jean Donovan
Carrigan, Ana

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1984, 1984 Very Good/Good. vg/g. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by ETHERT. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
7) Salvador Witness: The Life and Calling of Jean Donovan
Carrigan, Ana

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984. The dust jacket shows wear and is a bit sunned. There is a 1/4" closed tear on the bottom front and the top and bottom of the spine are rubbed. There is a smudge mark on the bottom page edges that may be a remainder mark but is not clearly so. The pages are clean and the binding tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
8) Salvador Witness : The Life and Calling of Jean Donovan
Carrigan, Ana

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1984. Very Good/Good. 1984. Hard Cover. 067147992X Signed by Author Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. Dust jacket corner clipped and some wear. . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) SALVADOR WITNESS: THE LIFE AND CALLING OF JEAN DONOVAN 18837
Carrigan, Ana

Simon & Schuster. Fair Hardcover. ACCEPTABLE . (more information)

Offered by THE BOOKISH PELICAN (United States)
Price: $10.21
Add to cart 
10) Salvador Witness: The Life and Calling of Jean Donovan
Carrigan, Ana

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1984. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-671-47992-X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Remainder. 317 pp. Remainder stamp on lower page edges. The jacket is lightly scuffed at the head of the spine. The story of one of the churchwomen murdered by government soldiers in El Salvador in 1980. Keywords: Biography; El Salvador. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
11) Salvador Witness: The Life and Calling of Jean Donovan
Carrigan, Ana

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1984. From the suburbs of Connecticut to the refugee camps of El Salvador, the unforgettable story of a young woman's spiritual journey - and her brutal murder, which shocked the conscience of the world. Non-price clipped dj is scuffed, spine is sunned. Boards have light shelfwear. Remainder stamp on bottom page edges. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is secure.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
12) Salvador Witness: The Life and Calling of Jean Donovan
Ana Carrigan

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. remainder mark bottom edge, else clean bright & tight - dj clipped, lightly rubbed, slight edge wear - in mylar cover. ISBN: 067147992x. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography ; Jean Donovan ; Christian Missionaries ; El Salvador ; Murder. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
13) Salvador Witness: The Life And Calling Of Jean Donovan
CARRIGAN, ANA

Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1984. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ISBN: 067147992X. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) Salvador Witness: The Life and Calling of Jean Donovan
Ana Carrigan

Simon & Schuster, 1984-11. Hardcover. Very Good. 1984 Simon & Schuster. Hardcover, 317 pages. First Edition/First Printing. See my customer image cover scan. This is a tight and clean copy. HJas a gift inscription on first page. Nice copy for the price. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. (more information)

Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Price: $18.94
Add to cart 
15) Salvador Witness: The Life and Calling of Jean Donovan
Carrigan, Ana

very good, very good Simon and Schuster New York 1984 First 22 cm, 317, illus., some soiling to DJ The story of the martyred missionary Jean Donovan, based on the documentaryfilm "Roses in December" with expanded research and additional material. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.65
Add to cart 
16) Salvador Witness : The Life and Calling of Jean Donovan
Carrigan, Ana

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1984. (1st) 317 pages with brief biographical note on author. DJ has light bluish smudge at bottom back. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart