|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780671492885 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Machinery of Nature
Paul R. Ehrlich
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Machinery of Nature
Ehrlich, Paul R
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671492888 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1986 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Machinery of Nature
Ehrlich, Paul R
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671492888 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1986 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Machinery of Nature
Paul R. Ehrlich
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. fff. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Machinery of Nature
Paul R. Ehrlich
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Machinery of Nature
Paul R. Ehrlich
Simon & Schuster, 1986-04. Hardcover. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver ( more information)
Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Machinery of Nature
Erlich, Paul R
Simon and Schuster, 1980. ISBN: 0671492888. Hard Cover. White pages, firm binding/Shelfworn Dustjacket. Ecological ECOLOGY SCIENCE Biology Nature. ( more information)
Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Machinery of Nature
Ehrlich, Paul R
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1986 hardback w/jacket; good (dj lightly rubbed to edges, else clean & strong); b/w photos; 320 pp; ecology.. ( more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Machinery of Nature
Ehrlich, Paul R
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1986. Quarter Cloth--1986--320 Pages--First Edition-Second Printing... This is a "Fine" volume showing top corner of ffep turn off... The pages appear almost new, very tight and very clean, 2 or 3 have underlining... My books ship the day they're sold.... ISBN: 0671492888. First Edition--Second Printing. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Black & White Photographs. 9 1/2 Tall x 6 1/2 Deep. ECOLOGY SCIENCE. ( more information)
Offered by Mt. Baker Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Machinery of Nature
Erlich, Paul R
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1986. Hard cover with slight bumping to spine ends, DJ has light edgewear, light rubbing to covers, DJ protected by book cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Rack (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Machinery of Nature
Erlich, Paul R
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Very Good/Very Good. 1986. Hard Cover. 0671492888 Tight spine, clean copy. Previous owner's name on fep. Tan boards with green cloth with gilt lettering, no flaws. DJ - very good condition, no chips or tears, bookstore label on back wrap. 320 Pgs.. Keywords: ECOLOGY, SCIENCE. ( more information)
Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Machinery of Nature
Ehrlich, Paul R
New York: Simon and Schuster. 1986. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/ Very Good in boards with cloth spine; Light wear to jacket; Erased ink name and address on front free endpaper. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Machinery of Nature
Ehrlich, Paul R
NY: Simon and Schuster (l986) Octavo, 320pp., Fine- in Fine- dust jacket. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Illustrated./Dust Jacket Included. ( more information)
Offered by Valley Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Machinery of Nature: The Living World Around Us and How it Works
Erlich, Paul R
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1986. Ex library. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards, there is a library stamp on the front free page, and the title page. The rear free page has a library card pocket, otherwise the inside of the book is clean/tight. The dust jacket has a small library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover and has no other flaws. 320 pages. Index, bibliography. "This explanation of ecology, written specifically for nonscientists emphasizes the relationships of living things and their environment and the delicate balance of natural ecosystems.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ecology. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Machinery of Nature : The Living World Around Us -- And How It Works
Ehrlich, Paul R
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1986. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback w/Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 1986 Hardback w/Dustjacke, 1st edition, 1st printing; Pages bright, untanned, unmarked; Unclipped, colorful DJ lightly edgeworn, w/a faint ripple to the front panel; Tan boards colorful, flat, lightly bumped; Spine square, binding sound. NO remainder mark, no writing, no inscriptions, no highlighting; Index; 320 pp.; This book describes how plants and animals, including human beings, interact with one another and with their environments. The author explains in layman's terms why we must appreciate the importance of natural ecosystems and what happens when we disturb them. ( more information)
Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Machinery of Nature
Ehrlich, Paul
Simon and Schuster, 1986 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ISBN:0671492888. Jacket has some chips and curling along top edge.. ( more information)
Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Machinery of Nature
Ehrlich, Paul R
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1986, 1986 Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0671492888. vg/vg. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Machinery of Nature
Erlich, Paul R
Simon & Schuster, 1986 This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little if any use. The dust jacket is in very good condition with some bumps, scuffs and rubs. There is a light red star stamp (remainder) at the bottom of the page ends, only visible from the outside.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by visionarybook (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Machinery of Nature
Ehrlich, Paul R
Simon and Schuster, 1986. (1st) DJ has micronick at spine top right edge. Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Very Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Machinery of Nature
Paul R. Ehrlich
Simon & Schuster, 1986. 1986. Hardcover. NEW in NEW jacket. New York, NY, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1986. GIFT CONDITION HARDBOUND WITH DUST JACKET A NICE FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING COMPLETE NUMBER SEQUENCE. Explains how plants and animals interact with each other and with their environments. ISBN: 0671492888. ( more information)
Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The machinery of nature / Paul R. Ehrlich
Ehrlich, Paul R
New York : Simon and Schuster, 1986. 2nd Edition. Description: 320 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Ecology. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ( more information)
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Machinery of Nature
Ehrlich, Paul R
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671492888 A post it is included to one of the dedicatee's acknowledged in the book. Inscribed presentation copy signed by the author on the title page to the same dedicatee. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1986. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|