The Years of the City
by Frederik Pohl
ISBN: 0671499408
ISBN-13: 9780671499402
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1984
Publisher's Notes
The award-winning science fiction writer threads the intertwining lives of several families into a prophecy, as well as a warning of both the future of big cities and the lifestyle they will offer.
Other Editions
Similar books

A New Hope/Star Wars
by George Lucas
Finally, the novel of the movie STAR WARS is available with its original title ( STAR WARS: A NEW HOPE Luke Skywalker lived and worked on his uncle's farm on the remote planet of Tatooine--and he was bored beyond belief. He yearned for adventures out among the stars, adventures that would take him beyond the farthest galaxies to distant and alien worlds. But Luke got more than he bargained for when he intercepted a cryptic message from a beautiful princess held captive by a dark and powerful warlord. Luke didn't know who she was, but he knew he had to save her--and soon, because time was running out. Armed only with courage and with the lightsaber that had been his father's, Luke was catapulted into the middle of the most savage space war ever...and headed straight for a desperate encounter on the enemy battle station known as the Death Star ( MORE THAN 5 MILLION COPIES IN PRINT!

The Reality Dysfunction
by Peter F. Hamilton
In the far future, humanity has divided into two diametrically opposed groups. The Edenists are genetically engineered space-dwellers with telepathic affinity for their biotechnological homes and ships. The Adamists, effectively the Luddites of the future, are willing to pioneer new worlds, much as their ancestors did hundreds of years ago. The two groups, peopled by fascinating characters, clash on a primitive world called Lalonde, setting in motion a tale of adventure unparalleled in this universe.

Star Wars Episode I
by Terry Brooks
The stunning new chapter in George Lucas's "Star Wars" saga is brought to life by Terry Brooks, a foremost author of fantasy fiction. "The Phantom Menace" is a stirring novel of good and evil, human strengths and frailties, and grand adventure that adds powerful new dimensions to a legendary work of imagination.

The Naked God
by Peter F. Hamilton
Faced with an interstellar war in which the only weapon is exorcism, the Confederation dissolves into anarchy. For in a desperate act of triage, a few wealthy worlds prepare to sacrifice the mass of humankind to the risen dead souls from the Beyond. Meanwhile, the Possessed are destroying whole planets as they flee the universe in a transdimensional quest to find Heaven.

Vacuum Diagrams
by Stephen Baxter
"And everywhere the Humans went, they found life ..." This dazzling future history, winner of the 2000 Philip K. Dick Award, is the most ambitious and exciting since Asimov's classic Foundation saga. It tells the story of Humankind -- all the way to the end of the Universe itself. Here, in luminous and vivid narratives spanning five million years, are the first Poole wormholes spanning the solar system; the conquest of Human planets by Squeem; GUTships that outrace light; the back-time invasion of the Qax: the mystery and legacy of the Xeelee, and their artifacts as large as small galaxies; photino birds and Dark Matter; and the Ring, where Ghost, Human, and Xeelee contemplate the awesome end of Time. Stephen Baxter is the most acclaimed and accomplished of a brilliant new generation of authors who are expanding the vision of science fiction and taking itto a new golden age.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671499408 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Years of the City
Frederik Pohl
Timescape Books. Used - Good. Ex-Library Book. Published: 1984. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. light wrinkles on the pages due to water damage ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Years of the City
Pohl, Frederik
Timescape Books. Hardcover. 0671499408 Hardcover with dust jacket, shows very little ware, good reading copy. Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages.Ships from USA. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Remainder Marks, . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Years of the City
Pohl, Frederik
Timescape Books. Hardcover. 0671499408 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Years of the City
Frederik Pohl
Timescape Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
THE YEARS OF THE CITY
Pohl, Frederik
Pocket Books. Very Good, dust jacket only. 1984. First Edition. HardCover. 0671499408 . First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition and is NOT price clipped. There is a small 1/2 tear with some minor creasing to bottom of back jacket and a 3 cut to centre of back jacket. Front jacket has 2 very small tears and a very small chip. The book itself is in Near Fine condition . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Years of the City
Pohl, Frederik
Timescape Books, September 1, 1984. Hardcover. Good. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( P ) : Pohl, Frederik ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Years of the City
Pohl Frederick
New York, NY, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1984. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket HARDCOVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket REMAINDER STAMP BOTTOM PAGE EDGES, A TRACE OF EDGE WEAR IN LIKE DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by JACKET ART BY HOWARD KOSLOW. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Years of the City
Pohl, Frederik
New York:: Timescape:, 1984,. First edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket,. ( more information) Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Years of the City
Pohl, Frederik
Timescape Books. Hardcover. 0671499408 Good Condition - 1984 copyright - 1st Edition - dust jacket is intact with wear and fading including a tear on front cover corner and fraying at edges - slight bend to spine - remainder mark - stamped on first empty page - inside pages are clean and free of markings (Science/Science Fiction - 3) . Good. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Years of the City
Pohl, Frederick
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1984. Light bumping to spine ends, remainder stamp on lower edge. Jacket has light edge wear and chipping at the upper spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Years of the City
Pohl, Frederik
Timescape Books. A near fine hardcover in a very good plus dust jacket. Copyright 1984, first edition.. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Years of the City
Frederik Pohl
Timescape Books Perfect condition; remaindered.. HARDCOVER. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Years Of The City
Pohl, Frederik
New York: Timescape/ Simon and Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 334 pages; White DJ very lightly rubbed at edges. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. Text pages clean. . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
THE YEARS OF THE CITY
POHL FREDERIK
New York: TIMESCAPE BOOKS, 1984 First EDITION. Hard Cover. Near Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket. Remainder Mark Bottom Edge. ( more information) Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Years of the City
Pohl, Frederik
New York: Timescape Books, 1984. Remainder stamp on bottom page edges. A clean and tight copy. Dust jacket, in mylar, rubbed, with two closed tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Years of the City
Pohl, Frederick
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1984. Nice book, light shelf wear, remainder stamp on lower edge, Dust Jacket is lightly edge worn with light chipping at lower spine, two very small tears on upper edge with creasing, front cover scuffed by sticker removal. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Years of the City
Pohl, Frederik
New York: Timescape, 1984 Remainder mark on bottom edge, a couple of tiny tears on edges of d/j. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Years of the City
Pohl, Frederik
Timescape Books,, 1984. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Used. Remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Years of the City
Pohl, Frederik
Timescape books/simon schust. 1984. Hardbound. VG, x library in mylar., wht mylar. ( more information) Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Years of the City
Pohl, Frederik
New York, NY: Timescape, 1984. remainder mark on bottom of text. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Storybook House (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
YEARS OF THE CITY
POHL, FREDERIK
SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 984. HARDBACK. VG/G. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Years of the City
Pohl, Frederik
New York: Timescape Books. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671499408. DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; DJ scuffed with short tears, remainder mark bottom page edges ; 334 pages; New York City in the future. ( more information) Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Years of the City
Pohl, Frederik
New York: Pocket Books/Timescape. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671499408. A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; Light wear, a few short tears back of DJ. ; 334 pages; New York City in the future.. ( more information) Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Years of the City
Pohl, Frederick
Timescape/Simon and Schuster, 1984., 1984. (1st) Sturdy book, white cloth spine, dark blue boards, dark blue lettering on spine, 334 pages plus brief biographical note. DJ glossy white with color-illustration of aerial view of city in bubble on front and back. DJ has 1/4" tear at spine top right, very tiny tears at spine bottom edge, nick at bottom right. Good DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Good. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Years of the City
Pohl, Frederick
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1984. has simon and schuster remainder stamp on bottom edges otherwise near fine. ISBN: 0671499408. First. Hard Cover. Very Very Good/Very Good Sm Tear at Edges. Illus. by Howard Koslow. FICTION SCIENCE GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by Mothermacs (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Years of the City
Frederik Pohl
Timescape Books. Collectible - Very Good. First edition copy. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Has Simon & Schuster "sowing man" remainder mark along bottom edge of pages near spine. DJ is very good. Light shelf and edgewear. 1st Edition with full 10 to 1 number line on copyright page. ISBN:0671499408. Sticker/Residue Very Light Jacket Front. 1984. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
THE YEARS OF THE CITY
Pohl, Frederik
New York: Timescape Books - Simon & Schuster. NF/F. 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Remainder mark lower page edges, very minor lower spine end shelfwear, else fine and unread book, in a fine, undamaged dustjacket. Through interlocking stories of several generations of families involved in the progress of NYC, Pohl gives us a vision of the future of this city. ; Remainder; 8 3/4" x 5 3/4"; 334 pages . ( more information) Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Years of the City
Pohl, Frederik
New York: Timescape Books. #28045 . F/G. 1984. 1st. 0D . hb. w/dj. 334p . shelf wear, small tears taped, rm. clean & tight copy. . ( more information) Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Years of the City
Pohl, Frederick
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1984, 1984. Near Fine/Near Fine Hint of Edge Wear. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN:0671499408.. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Years of the City
Pohl Frederik
New York: Timescape, 1984. generally fine copy. Fictional vision of the future of New York City.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Glenbower Books (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Years of the City
Pohl, Frederick
NY: Timescape Books, 1984. Very good, very minor shelf wear, pages look not read except for very minor edge soiling, rem dot along bottom page edges, .. 1st Printing. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good. 18 Oz. ADULT FICTION-FANTASY/SCIFI. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Years of the City
Pohl, Frederik
Timescape Books, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition.. ISBN: 0671499408. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Years of the City
Pohl, Frederick
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 334 pages. Slight shelfwear, bottom remainer marked. Dustjacket has a small closed tear on bottom spine edge of back panel with light creases. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Years of the City
Pohl, Frederik
Timescape Books, 1984. Original 15.95 dustjacket price intact. Signed Frederick Pohl bookplate. Bottom page edge mark. Two small closed tears to lower edge of dustjacket. Near indiscernible as dustjacket has been placed in a mylar protective cover. . ISBN: 0671499408. Author Signed Bookplate. First Edition. Hardcover/Dustjacket. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. FICTION SCIENCE GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Years Of The City
Pohl, Frederik
Timescape Books: NY. 1984. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. ( more information) Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Years of the City
Pohl, Frederik
New York: Timescape Books, S & S, 1984. 1st edition, 1st printing. So stated. With corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Has litle remainder man to bottom. Dust Jacket is in Very Good condition. Tiny chip/tear to the front top edge. Not price clipped. Is covered by mylar wrapper. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Years of the City
Pohl, Frederik
New York : Timescape Books : Distributed by Simon and Schuster, 1984. 1st Edition. Description: 334 p. ; 23 cm. Form/Genre: Science fiction. Pohl, Frederik. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
YEARS OF THE CITY
Pohl, Frederik
New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group. Fine in Fine dust jacket; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1984. 1st Edition. hardback. ( more information) Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Years of the City
Pohl, Frederik
Timescape Books,, 1984. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by author. . Used. Signed by Fred Pohl. Small store stamp on ffep. Dust jacket glued to boards and protected by mylar. Not ex-library. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|