Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Scuse Me While I Kiss This Guy
And Other Misheard Lyrics
by Gavin Edwards
ISBN: 0671501283
ISBN-13: 9780671501280
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Fireside Published date: 1995 Size: 6.25 x 6 inches Weight: 0.45 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Drawing on thousands of letters which Details magazine received in response to a column on misheard lyrics, Edwards identifies the songs and the artists and presents the wrong and right lyrics to dozens of popular songs. 100 line illustrations.
Similar books

Popular Music In America
by Campbell
This refreshingly current, best-selling text provides a highly readable, chronological examination of the roots and history of American popular music, from 1840 to the present. The focus is on the development of style-oriented listening skills; the heritage and diversity of popular music; the underlying kinship among its many styles; and the evolution of popular music from minstrel show music to rap and alternative. This refreshingly current, best-selling text provides a highly readable, chronological examination of American popular music's roots and history, from 1840 to the present. The focus is on basic music fundamentals as well as the elements of each style; the heritage and diversity of popular music; the underlying kinship among its many styles; and different styles' movement from "outsider" to "mainstream" status. The text's opening chapter introduces students to the elements of popular music through two familiar musical examples. The text is available with an exclusive, high-quality 3-CD set that contains a variety of recordings from the early twentieth century to the present. Each selection discussed in depth in the text is available on the CD set. When packaged with the text, the CDs are available at a substantial discount.

The Rise And Fall Of The Broadway Musical
by Mark N. Grant
A history of the American Broadway musical examines its formative years and golden age and describes the reasons why many famous musicals became cultural icons, as well as looking at the decline the genre has suffered in more recent years.

Da Capo Best Music Writing 2004
by
Now in its landmark fifth year, Da Capo Best Music Writing has become one of the most eagerly awaited annuals of them all. Celebrating the year in music writing by gathering a rich array of essays, missives, and musings on every style of music from rock to hip-hop to R&B to jazz and more, it is essential reading for anyone who loves great music and accomplished writing. Scribes of every imaginable sort-novelists, poets, journalists, musicians-are gathered to create a multi-voiced snapshot of the year in music writing. Past contributors have included: Lynn Hirschberg * Chuck Klosterman * Elizabeth Gilbert * Jay McInerney * Elvis Costello * Susan Orlean * Jonathan Lethem * Lorraine Ali * Greil Marcus * Richard Meltzer * Robert Gordon * Sarah Vowell * Nick Tosches * Anthony DeCurtis * William Gay * Whitney Balliett * Lester Bangs * Rosanne Cash * Eddie Dean * Selwyn Seyfu Hinds * Alec Wilkinson * David Hadju * Lenny Kaye * The Onion * Gary Giddins * Luc Sante * Monica Kendrick * Kalefa Sanneh

Stardust Melodies
by Will Friedwald

Jim Marshall
by Joel Selvin
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671501283 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
'Scuse Me While I Kiss This Guy: And Other Misheard Lyrics
Edwards, Gavin
Fireside. Trade PaperBack. 0671501283 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Fireside Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Scuse Me While I Kiss This Guy
Gavin Edwards
Fireside. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
'Scuse Me While I Kiss This Guy: And Other Misheard Lyrics
Edwards, Gavin
Fireside. Trade PaperBack. 0671501283 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Fireside Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
'Scuse Me While I Kiss This Guy: And Other Misheard Lyrics
Edwards, Gavin
Fireside. PAPERBACK. 0671501283 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Scuse Me... While I Kiss This Guy: And Other Misheard Lyrics
Edwards, Gavin
Fireside New York, 1995. Soft Bound. Very Good. Type: Humor some edgewear, corners lightly bumped, edges lightly bumped, covers lightly scratched (shelf 27b) ( more information) Offered by Elaine Thompson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Scuse Me While I Kiss This Guy
Gavin Edwards
Fireside. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Scuse Me While I Kiss This Guy
Gavin Edwards
Fireside. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Scuse Me While I Kiss This Guy
Gavin Edwards
Fireside, 1995-04-13. Paperback. New. New! Excellent condition. Remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by SavvyMedia (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Scuse Me While I Kiss This Guy : And Other Misheard Lyrics
Edwards, Gavin
1995. ISBN: 0671501283. Soft Cover. Moderate edge & shelfwear. Illus. by Kalb, Chris (illustrator). POPULAR MUSIC lyrics WIT HUMOR GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Scuse Me While I Kiss This Guy : And Other Misheard Lyrics
Edwards, Gavin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fireside Books. 1995. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Scuse Me While I Kiss This Guy
Gavin Edwards
Fireside, 1995. PAPERBACK. NEW - PAPERBACK - - * * [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0671501283 - SKU # 12000018448 ( more information) Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Scuse Me While I Kiss This Guy (Paperback)
Edwards, Gavin
Fireside (April 13, 1995), 1995. SOFTCOVER. Like new. Very clean & crisp pages/No highlights or writing inside/Minor shelf wear/Excellent binding. ISBN: 0671501283. ( more information) Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Scuse Me While I Kiss This Guy (Qty: 12)
Edwards, Gavin
Fireside Books. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Scuse Me While I Kiss This Guy : And Other Misheard Lyrics
Edwards, Gavin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1995 189 PAGES. RED COVERS. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE. UNREAD. SEVENTH PRINT. Soft Cover. NEW. Illus. by Kalb, Chris (illustrator). 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. HUMOR. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Scuse Me While I Kiss This Guy : And Other Misheard Lyrics
Edwards, Gavin
New York: Simon & Schuster (Fireside), 1995. Second Printing. Original Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Kalb, Chris (illustrator). 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Scuse Me While I Kiss This Guy (Qty: 3)
Edwards, Gavin
Fireside, 13-Apr-1995. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081007172607G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Scuse Me... While I Kiss This Guy: And Other Misheard Lyrics
Edwards, Gavin
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside Books, 1995 Some edgewear, corners lightly bumped, edges lightly bumped, covers lightly scratched . . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Scuse Me While I Kiss This Guy
Edwards, Gavin; Kalb, Chris
1995. Kartoniert / Broschiert. ( more information) Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
'Scuse Me While I Kiss This Guy: And Other Misheard Lyrics
Gavin Edwards; Illustrator-Chris Kalb
Fireside, 1995-04-13. Paperback. Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information) Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
'Scuse Me While I Kiss This Guy: And Other Misheard Lyrics (Qty: 5)
Gavin Edwards; Illustrator-Chris Kalb
Fireside, 1995-04-13. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Scuse Me While I Kiss This Guy
Gavin Edwards
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
'Scuse Me While I Kiss This Guy: And Other Misheard Lyrics
Edwards, Gavin
Fireside. PAPERBACK. 0671501283 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|