Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Deep Six

by Clive Cussler


ISBN: 0671503731
ISBN-13: 9780671503734
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The President is missing from his yacht, and a dangerous toxin has just been released into the ocean. Only Dirk Pitt can save the world from catastrophe!

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1984

Publisher's Notes

A dangerous Soviet plot looming behind the evil plans of a great Asian shipping family, challenges Dirk Pitt to action.

Other Editions

Similar books


0375703241
Rainbow Six
by Tom Clancy

Tom Clancy's "genius for big, compelling plots" and his "natural narrative gift" (The New York Times Magazine) have mesmerized hundreds of millions of readers and established him as one of the preeminent storytellers of our time. Rainbow Six, however, goes beyond anything he has done before. At its heart is John Clark, the ex-Navy SEAL of Without Remorse, and well-known from several of Clancy's novels as "the dark side of Jack Ryan", the man who conducts the secret operational missions Ryan can have no part of. It is Tom Clancy's most shocking story ever -- and closer to reality than any government would care to admit.

0553273906
Vixen 03
by Clive Cussler

1954. Vixen 03 is down. The plane, bound for the Pacific carrying thirty-six Doomsday bombs -- canisters armed with quick-death germs of unbelievable potency -- vanishes. Vixen has in fact crashed into an ice-covered lake in Colorado. 1988. Dirk Pitt, who heroically raised the Titanic, discovers the wreckage of Vixen 03. But two deadly canisters are missing. They're in the hands of a terrorist group. Their lethal mission: to sail a battleship seventy-five miles up the Potomac and blast Washington, D.C., to kingdom come. Only Dirk can stop them.

03991478710
Valhalla Rising
by Clive Cussler

In July 2003, in the midst of its maiden voyage, the Emerald Dolphin, a luxury cruise ship equipped with revolutionary new engines, and NUMA special projects director Dirk Pitt heads out to rescue the passengers and investigate the disaster and comes face to face with a legend.

0380732823
Flash Point
by James W. Huston

F-14 flying ace Sean Woods has been ordered by the military to remain silent about the death of his best friend in a brutal terrorist attack and his government's reluctance to retaliate. But the maniacal leader of a resurrected society of assassins dating back to the eleventh century isn't going to be satisfied with the blood that has already been spilled. And a U.S. ally has offered Sean the opportunity for vengeance that his superiors have denied him -- though it means taking actions without their knowledge that could spark the most devastating air battle since World War II. But if his own nation won't declare total war on a killer...Sean Woods will.

0312878966
Snowfall
by Mitchell Smith

In a world transformed by the coming of a new Ice Age and the resulting collapse of human civilization, a small group of Trappers, survivors of a brutal massacre by invaders, heads south, led by a man few of them trust and by Doctor Catania Olsen, a woman whose life is transformed by the journey and by a desperate choice between freedom and her people.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671503731 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Deep Six
Clive Cussler

Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.14
Add to cart 
2) Deep Six
CUSSLER, CLIVE

Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1984. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. ISBN: 0671503731. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
3) Deep Six
Cussler, Clive

Simon & Schuster, 1984. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Boards Unmarked, Ink Spot Bottem Page Ends, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $9.96
Add to cart 
4) Deep Six
Clive Cussler

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
5) Deep Six
Cussler, Clive

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671503731 First edition. 4th Printing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) Deep Six
Cussler, Clive

All Our DJ's Are Covered W/ HI-Quality DJ Covers: Simon & Schuster, 1984. BOOK : Mild Shelfwear,Slightly More To Ends Of Boards. DJ : Mild Shelfwear,Moderate To Top & Bottom Edges & Hinges,Outside Corners. Over All Very Good. First Edition & First Printing. Very Good/Very Good. PRICE INTACT/ NO REMAINDER. NO EXTRANEOUS MARKINGS. (more information)

Offered by BLUE_LIGHT_BOOKS (United States)
Price: $34.36
Add to cart 
7) Deep Six
Cussler, Clive

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1984 True 1st edition with full numberline. Ex library copy with usual markings but only light wear. Binding is firm. Pages are clean and crisp. Boards are square and clean other than masking tape to hold the jacket. Dust jacket has mild wear only and has been protected by mylar. Photos available on request.. 1st edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books From the Rock (Canada)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
8) Deep Six: A Dirk Pitt Adventure
Cussler, Clive

Pocket Books, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. Full number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) on copyright page, $17.95 list price on dust jacket flap. Shelf wear, a few tiny light spots along dust jacket edges, dust jacket slightly toned, owner bookplate on front endpaper. "Somewhere off the coast of Alaska, a sunken cargo poses a threat of unthinkable proportions. Potentially, the lost shipment of chemicals could destroy all life in the ocean -- and perhaps the world -- unless DIRK PITT® can find it first. But time is running out for the NUMA agent and his team. Pitt's main target is just one deadly component of a vast international conspiracy fueled by hijacking, bribery, and murder. And at the center of it all is a powerful Korean shipping empire with a chilling political agenda -- to kidnap the President of the United States." (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
9) Deep Six
Cussler, Clive

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984 mylar covered dust jacket, slightly tipped spine, ex-library copy. library sticker on spine and cover. Novel. Box 717. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-library. (more information)

Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
Price: $42.95
Add to cart 
10) Deep Six
Cussler, Clive

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1984. Tight/Bright copy, very light edgwear, neat previous owner colorful small custom floral, scrool, and Genie's Lamp bookplate "I enjoy sharing my books as I do my friends, asking only that you treat them well and see them home safely", with the tiny name neatly covered is affixed to the upper first front freepage. the bright and attractive clear Brodart covered dust jacket has a few small closed short panel edetears. A deadly poison flows into Ocean waters. A ghost ship drifts across the empty Northern Pacific. A Soviet Luxuey Liner blazes into a funeral pyre. The Presidential Yacht cruises the Potomac night and the President disappears without a trace..Now Dirk Pitt, the swashbuckling hero must find out what is going on! 432 pages. **** Correct 1st Edition Dust Jacket Panel Price, Printing Number Sequence, and Points.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
11) Deep Six
Cussler, Clive

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671503731 Good Condition Hardcover,with no dustcover,cover has wear, could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $59.99
Add to cart 
12) Deep Six
Cussler, Clive

NJ: Simon & Schuster. Very Good/Very Good +. 1984. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0671503731 Book small name label on the front endpaper, dustwrapper unclipped, in a fresh mylar sleeve. 432p . (more information)

Offered by Better Book Getter (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
13) Deep Six
Cussler, Clive

1984. Hardback. Fine. First Edition. First Printing. A Dirk Pitt Novel. Book is protected with a mylar cover, shipping will include bubble-wrap and packed in a box. (more information)

Offered by Bodacious Books (United States)
Price: $79.95
Add to cart 
14) Deep Six
Cussler, Clive

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Blue boards quarterbound in blue cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. 432pps. There is light rubbing to the board-bottoms, otherwise clean, bright, square, and soundly bound. All tips are sharp. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is mildly rubbed and has a vertical crease in the front flap; the original price (17.95) is intact. A very nice, collector's-quality copy.

"...A deadly tide poisons ocean waters... a ghost ship drifts empty in the calm open sea... a Soviet luxury liner explodes into flames. The ocean's secrets hide a sinister conspiracy -- and the tide of terror comes crashing home when the U.S. President disappears from his yacht. As the fate of the U.S. government hangs in the balance, Dirk Pitt must face down a vicious Asian shipping cartel -- and seize one desperate moment of revenge!..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.. ISBN: 0-671-50373-1. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. CLIVE CUSSLER DEEP SIX FIRST EDITIONS THRILLER SUSPENSE SPIES ESPIONAGE DIRK PITT FICTITIOUS CHARACTERS TERRORISM ACTION ADVENTURE COLLECTIBLE BOOKS NOVELS. (more information)

Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
15) Deep Six
Cussler, Clive

New York, New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984 Hard cover with light blue paper-covered boards, dark blue cloth spine, gold printing on spine, is in NEAR FINE condition. Very minor rubbing to spine ends. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is NEAR FINE. Was on train ride with Mr. Cussler and he signed all the Cussler titles I had with me, and several extra bookplates. A most delightful visit with a genius writer! In "Deep Six," Cussler has surpassed himself with a brilliant and timely novel that pits his hero, Dirk Pitt, against the sinister and monstrous plan of a great Asian shipping family -- only to find that behind it is an even deeper and more dangerous Soviet plot to turn the President of the United States to their own designs by means of mind control. "Deep Six" is full of action, like all Cussler's books, but beyond the action is a plot so fast-paced, taut and highly charged that the reader is left breathless, whether it's at the mystery of a sunken ship with no name that unleashes a deadly tide of poison into the ocean waters, or the disappearance of the President of the United States on board his own yacht in the Potomac River, or the search for some of the most senior figures in the United States Government on board a Soviet cruisae ship on the high seas... "Deep Six" is a grand adventure and major fiction!. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Paper-Covered Board. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $215.00
Add to cart 
16) Deep Six (Dirk Pitt Adventure Ser.)
Cussler, Clive

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1984. Near FINE first printing first edition hardcover SIGNED by Cussler on the title page. VG+/VG+. No markings, tears, creases in text. DJ near FINE in mylar, price intact with very minimal shelfwear.. PITT DIRK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE 0671503731 SIGNED 1ST EDITION NOAMZCOM NOAMZCA NOBN. (more information)

Offered by Z Books (United States)
Price: $240.00
Add to cart