Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Berserker Throne

by Fred Saberhagen


ISBN: 0671503871
ISBN-13: 9780671503871
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1985
Pages: 319

Publisher's Notes

When Prince Harivarman, an exile on the Radiant Templor--with only his faithful servant, girlfriend, and newly arrived wife--learn that he is the target of an assassin, his salvation lies in an operable Berserker that he must learn to control.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312859392
Berserker Fury
by Fred Saberhagen

Before George Lucas's Death Star, before Star Trek's Doomsday Machine, came the Berserkers: intelligent, space-faring killing machines whose sole purpose is to destroy all life. The Berserkers have developed a new trick: Berserker units that can pass for human-created androids. They're gambling on the advantage this gives them, and massing for an all-out attack on human-held space. But the humans have developed a trick of their own: they've cracked the Berserkers' basic codes and know what their battle plans are. Both sides are betting everything they have. For one of them, it will be the beginning of the end.

0743471873
The Road to Damascus
by Linda Evans

When a ruthless political regime, led by the charismatic and ambitious Vittori Santorini, seizes control of a planet still struggling to recover from an alien invasion, Kafari Khristinova must take on her former colleagues and the Bolo she once called friend to free the world from the evil Santorini, who has also brainwashed Kafari's young daughter, Yalena.

0439139295
Star Wars Episode III Revenge Of The Sith
by Patricia C. Wrede

The circle is complete, and Darth Vader will emerge as the thrilling series nears its imminent finale. Get caught up in the adventure one last time and discover the truth behind the downfall of the Jedi. All will lead up to the revenge of the Sith, and Star Wars fans should not miss the gripping final episode.

0671577700
In Enemy Hands
by David Weber

Outnumbered and outgunned, Honor Harrington has just two options: see the people under her command slaughtered in hopeless battle or surrender them--and herself--to the Peeps.

0312863268
Shiva in Steel
by Fred Saberhagen

The thrilling new installment in the acclaimed Berserker series. In a sector of the galaxy occupied by Earth-descended people, one Berserker computer has suddenly and mysteriously developed a tactical strategy unlike anything the human opposition has ever seen before.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671503871 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Berserker Throne
Fred Saberhagen

Simon & Schuster (Paper). Used - Good. Published: 1985. Softcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Berserker Throne
Fred Saberhagen

Simon & Schuster (Paper). Used - Good. Published: 1985. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Berserker Throne
Saberhagen, Fred

Simon & Schuster (Paper). Trade PaperBack. 0671503871 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Simon & Schuster (Paper) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Berserker Throne
Saberhagen, Fred

Simon & Schuster (Paper). Trade PaperBack. 0671503871 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Simon & Schuster (Paper) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Berserker Throne
Fred Saberhagen

Simon & Schuster (Paper), 1985-05. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
6) The Berserker Throne
Fred Saberhagen

Simon & Schuster (Paper). Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewea, rubbing, and sun wear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
7) The Berserker Throne
Fred Saberhagen

Simon & Schuster, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very good. Great book! Mild shelf wear & no spine creases on cover. Faint age spots & mark on bottom edge. ISBN: 0671503871. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) Berserker Throne
Saberhagen, Fred

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1985 Remainder mark on the bottomt.. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
9) The Berserker Throne
Saberhagen, Fred

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. Book is clean, straight and tight. No creases to back cover or spine. Corners of front cover are creased. Cover lays flat against pages. Edgewear to cover especially at corners and spine.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
Price: $2.56
Add to cart 
10) THE BERSERKER THRONE
Saberhagen, Fred

New York: Fireside 1985 1st printing 319 pages, 5 1/2 x 8 3/8, large format trade paperback, cover art by David Egge, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, previous owner's embossed stamp on title page & bookseller's rubber stamp on fly, light edge wear & remainder mark on bottom o/w a nice copy, very good condition SERIES - The Berserker Saga (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Price: $2.89
Add to cart 
11) The Berserker Throne
Saberhagen, Fred

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0671503871. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
12) Berserker Throne
Fred Saberhagen

Simon & Schuster (Paper). Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) Berserker Throne
Fred Saberhagen

Simon & Schuster (Paper). Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) The Berserker Throne
Saberhagen, Fred

Fireside/Simon & Schuster, 1985. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
15) The Berserker Throne
Saberhagen, Fred

Simon & Schuster, 1985. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Some light staining. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
16) Berserker Throne
Saberhagen, Fred

Simon & Schuster, May 1, 1985. Paperback. Good. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( S ) : Saberhagen, Fred (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
17) THE BERSERKER THRONE
Saberhagen, Fred [cover design by Ozzie Grief, artwork by David Egge]

New York: A Fireside Book / Simon & Schuster [1985], 1985. First edition thus. 319 pages. Remainder mark else VG+ copy.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
18) THE BERSERKER THRONE
Saberhagen, Fred [cover design by Ozzie Grief, artwork by David Egge]

New York: A Fireside Book / Simon & Schuster [1985], 1985. First edition thus. 319 pages. VG+/Near Fine copy.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
19) The Berserker Throne
Saberhagen, Fred

NY: Fireside. VG+ in softcover. 1985. 1st printing. trade PB. Keywords: science fiction, 0-671-50387-1. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
20) THE BERSERKER THRONE
Saberhagen, Fred [cover design by Ozzie Grief, artwork by David Egge]

New York: A Fireside Book / Simon & Schuster [1985], 1985. First edition thus. 319 pages. Near Fine copy with a remainder mark.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
21) The Berserker Throne
Saberhagen, Fred

New York, New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. Good + trade paperback. May be some rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to edges, corners and spine of book. Overall a nice tight copy.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
22) Berserker Throne, The
Saberhagen, Fred

Simon & Schuster (Paper), 1985. Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Trade PaperBack • 1985 • A very light crease in the lower right corner of front cover. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $4.12
Add to cart 
23) The Berserker Throne
Saberhagen, Fred

New York: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1985. Bookseller stamp inside front cover. Slight shelf wear. <p> "The Empress of the Eight Worlds has been assassinated on the planet Salutai. Prince Harivarman, an unwilling exile on the Templar Radiant, a vast spherical fortress constructed around an ancient, benign, starlike source of inverse gravity, suspects that he will be next. When he discovers an operable Berserker - one of the ancient, asteroid-sized, spacefaring war machines that had destroyed their makers and all other life they found in their path - his first instinct is to turn it in. But then the Prince discovers an ancient code that will either allow him to control the dreaded machines or lead him - and everyone else on the Templar Radiant - to certain death.". ISBN: 0671503871. First Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION MEN S ADVENTURE SCIENCE HIGH TECH Berserker Series , Prince Harivarman (fictitious character), Templar Radiant (imaginary place), Salutai (imaginary place), War MacHine, Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
24) Berserker Throne
Saberhagen, Fred

NY: Fireside. VG in wrappers. 1985. trade PB. Keywords: science fiction, 0-671-50387-1. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
25) The Berserker Throne
Saberhagen, Fred

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1985 Very Good, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
26) The Berserker Throne
Saberhagen, Fred

Fireside 1985, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Cocked. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $5.53
Add to cart 
27) Berserker Throne
Saberhagen, Fred

Simon & Schuster (Paper). PAPERBACK. 0671503871 B196 1st TOR printing 1986/Spine slightly creased/Spine creases/Slight edge ware. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
28) THE BERSERKER THRONE
Saberhagen, Fred [cover design by Ozzie Grief, artwork by David Egge]

New York: A Fireside Book / Simon & Schuster [1985], 1985. First edition thus. 319 pages. Remainder mark else Fine copy.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
29) The Berserker Throne
Saberhagen, Fred

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1985. None Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 319 pages. Slight shelfwear and light reading creases. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
30) The Berserker Throne
Saberhagen, Fred

Fireside/Simon & Schuster, 1985 Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
31) THE BERSERKER THRONE
SABERHAGEN, FRED

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: FIRESIDE/SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1985 BLACK SPINE. LIGHT RUBBING AT EXTREME WRAP EDGES. FIRESIDE/SIMON & SCHUSTER. , 1ST PRINT. OVERSTOCK MARK. 319 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. APPEARS UNREAD,.. FIRST PRINT. Soft Cover. NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
32) Berserker Throne
Saberhagen Fred

Simon & Schuster (Paper), 1985-05. Paperback. Used-Good. Ex library usual stamps and stickers (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
33) The Berserker Throne
Saberhagen, Fred

NY: A Fireside Book, 1985. 319 pp. Remainder stamp on bottom edge. Light shelfwear. . ISBN: 0671503871. First Thus. Trade Paperback. VG/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
34) The Berserker Throne
Saberhagen, Fred

Fireside [0-671-50387-1] 1985, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . Cocked. . . . (Science Fiction) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
35) The Berserker Throne
Saberhagen, Fred

New York: Simon & Schuster A Fireside Book, 1985 New, unread trade paperback.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Artwork By David Egge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
36) Berserker Throne
Saberhagen, Fred

First printing trade paperback, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half-title page; pages like new, clean, tight, unmarked; light shelfwear to covers, with a few mild creases; ship same or next day in bubblewrap; email confirmation; standard mail takes 4-14 days; expedited mail takes 2-5 days; international orders shipped by global priority mail (5-7 days) whenever possible.. ISBN: 0671503871. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft cover. Collectible; Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miriam Rose Books (United States)
Price: $33.95
Add to cart 
37) Berserker Throne
Saberhagen, Fred

Simon & Schuster (Paper). PAPERBACK. 0671503871 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $50.94
Add to cart