Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Schindler's List
by Thomas Keneally
ISBN: 0671516884
ISBN-13: 9780671516888
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Based on a true incident, this is the story of Oscar Schindler, a German industrialist who saved over 1000 Jews from the Nazis. Keneally's account is taken from the testimonies of dozens of Holocaust survivors.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1994 Size: 6 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds
Publisher's Notes
In a new hardcover edition, here is the story of how Oskar Schindler, a German-Catholic industrialist, came to save more Jews from the gas chambers than any other single person during WWII. It is the story that Steven Spielberg turned into a seven Academy Award-winning film, and a milestone of Holocaust literature that touches the hearts and provokes the mind of all who read it. Photos throughout.
Other Editions
Similar books

Prague Counterpoint
by Brock Thoene

Munich Signature
by Brock Thoene

Warsaw Requiem
by Brock Thoene

Vienna Prelude
by Brock Thoene

The Tenth Man
by Graham Greene
An utterly gripping story of a wealthy French lawyer being held prisoner by the Germans during World War II. The lawyer is chosen by the soldiers to die, but instead he makes a cowardly trade for his life--one that he will have to pay for even as a free man.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671516884 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Schindler's List
Thomas Keneally
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Schindler's List (Qty: 7)
Keneally, Thomas
Simon & Schuster, 01-Sep-1994. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081002092012G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Schindler's List (Qty: 9)
Keneally, Thomas
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671516884 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Schindler's List (Qty: 2)
Keneally, Thomas
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671516884 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Schindler's List (Qty: 6)
Keneally, Thomas
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671516884 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Schindler's List
Keneally, Thomas
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1982. The classic novel of how German war profiteer and prison camp director, Oskar Schindler, saved more Jews from the gas chamber than any other individual during World War II. This hardcover book is in Very Good Condition with a Very Good Dustjacket.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 6x9 Inches. ( more information) Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Schindler's List
KENEALLY, THOMAS
Simon & Schuster, 1994 Hardcover. New. ( more information) Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Schindler's List (Qty: 5)
Thomas Keneally
Simon & Schuster, 1994-09-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Schindler's List
Keneally, Thomas
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671516884 This book is inscribed, signed and dated by Thomas Keneally on the full title page! This is a brand new copy in flawless condition. No remainder marks or any kinds of imperfections. *We guarantee professional handling and delivery of your order within the time frame specified by the site or sooner. *Our standards for book conditions are ALWAYS in accordance with listing guidelines.* No risk purchase/No questions asked cancellation. * Every 100th customer receives a nice book as a gift.* All proceeds benefit emerging artists foundation.* . Fine. ( more information) Offered by AZBOOKA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Schindler's List
Keneally, Thomas
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994 Inscribed by the author, Thomas Keneally, on the title page. Internally clean and tight, very light shelfwear, a square, clean Fine copy in a Near Fine DJ that has only very light shelfwear. Signed. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Beech Leaves Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Schindler's List
Keneally, Thomas
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED IN 1994 BY THOMAS KENEALLY. Novel of the holocaust that was based on the true events of German war profiteer Oskar Schindler who saved more Jews from the gas chambers than any other single person during World War II. Made into a moving film in 1993 by Steven Spielberg that won the Oscar that year for Best Picture. Fine/fine.. ISBN: 0671516884. 1st American Edition/1st Printing. Boards & Cloth with Dustjacket. Jews Signed Books Holocaust Novels Into Films Hitler Nazis. ( more information) Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|