Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0671522663
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Better Times Than These

by Winston Groom


ISBN: 0671522663
ISBN-13: 9780671522667
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 1994
Size: 4.5 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds

Publisher's Notes

An extraordinary first novel, hailed as one of the great, authentic novels of the Vietnam War, from the bestselling author of Forrest Gump. 1966: Billy Kahn finds himself Executive Officer of Bravo Company, responsible for leading over 100 young men into combat--and drawn into an impassable moral quagmire that could mean his downfall . . . or his redemption.

Similar books


0375712933
Meditations in Green
by Stephen Wright

Sardonic, searing, seductive and surreal, the award-winning Meditations in Green is regarded by many as the best novel of the Vietnam War. It is a kaleidoscopic collage that whirls about an indelible array of images and characters: perverted Winky, who opted for the army to stay off of welfare; eccentric Payne, who’s obsessed with the film he’s making of the war; bucolic Claypool, who’s irrevocably doomed to a fate worse than death. Just to mention a few. And floating at the center of this psychedelic spin is Spec. 4 James Griffin. In country, Griffin studies the jungle of carpet bomb photos as he fights desperately to keep his grip on reality. And battling addiction stateside after his tour, he studies the green of household plants as he struggles mightily to get his sanity back. With mesmerizing action and Joycean interior monologues, Stephen Wright has created a book that is as much an homage to the darkness of war as it is a testament to the transcendence of art.

1573225436
The Sorrow of War
by Bao Ninh

The first novel of the Vietnam War written from the point of view of the North Vietnamese, The Sorrow of War has been hailed by critics not only as the best novel to emerge from the Vietnam experience, but as one of the greatest war novels of the century. National ads, media.

0671709607
Flight of the Intruder
by Stephen Coonts

After too many senseless missions, too many pointless deaths, Jake "Cool Hand" Grafton is a man ready to explode. Now, with a renegade bombadier named Tiger, Jake's flying his A-6 Intruder jet deep into North Vietnam, on one last hell-bent strike for honor--and victory.

0399144110
The General
by Patrick A. Davis

In one of the most astonishing commercial debuts in many years, Patrick A. Davis joins the ranks of some of the best contemporary storytellers with The General, a novel that reaches back in time to peel the layers of evil from a brilliantly concealed episode of treachery, death, and deception during the Vietnam War era. Set in present-day Washington, where power and ambition have attained new levels of insanity, The General is masterfully plotted fiction--where only the unexpected can truly be expected. Death by a thousand cuts. The investigators probing the brutal murder of the Air Force Chief of Staff know that the General’s death had been precipitated by a particularly gruesome act of Vietcong torture. Lieutenant Colonel Charlie Jensen, the officer assigned to the case, discovers that the General’s death is a link in a chain of hideous crimes, beginning with closely guarded secrets of the Vietnam War and extending now to the highest levels of the U.S. government. With lives, careers--and history--in the balance, Jensen is caught between blind allegiance to authority and a nobler, higher patriotism. His path to the truth is strewn with minefields--and the answers he seeks have shocking consequences.

0345380363
The Expendables
by Leonard B. Scott

"Military fiction buffs looking for immersion in authentic renderings of infantry combat will appreciate Scott's latest Vietnam war story." PUBLISHERS WEEKLY Four men who had nothing in common -- except the raw courage that was their greatest weapon during the fierce thirty-five-day conflict of the Ia Drang. This is the story of the men who fought with them -- and the 304 who didn't return.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671522663 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1994. Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear and creases, square, edges and spine crisp ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
$1.00
2) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

Pocket Books, 1978. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Adventure Military Synopsis: 450 pages. Summer, 1966: A few months earlier, First Lieutenant Billy Kahn was studying geology on an ROTC scholarship; now he is the Executive Office... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
3) Better Times Than These
Winston Groom

Pocket, 1994-12-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Well read with wear on edges, covers, and binding, but in fine reading condition. Great book. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Richard Strachan (United States)
$1.00
4) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671522663 A54__FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
5) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671522663 M10___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
6) Better Times Than These
Winston Groom

Pocket, 1994-12-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. clean and tight, no creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape. (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
$1.00
7) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

Pocket. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671522663 A good reading copy only. 1994 Pocket Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
8) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

Pocket. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671522663 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Pocket Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
9) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

New York NY: Pocket Books, 1994 spine creases; sticker residue on front wrapper. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$1.00
10) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket. Mass Market Paperback. 0671522663 Ships out fast! Has self wear. . Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by The Book Bank (United States)
$1.00
11) Better Times Than These
Winston Groom

Pocket. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
12) Better Times Than These
Winston Groom

Pocket. Used, Like New. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! PAPERBACK, VG+/VG+, Pocket, 1994, 1.2 in. H x 6.7 in. L x 4.1 in. W, 7.5 oz.. This copy has very minimal signs of use, appears to have been very lightly read, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
$1.05
13) Better Times Than These
0.01

01 Decembe. Winston Groom. Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
14) Better Times Than These
0.01

01 Decembe. Winston Groom. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
15) Better Times Than These [Mass Market Paperback]
Groom, Winston

Good (more information)

Offered by Findings (United States)
$1.25
16) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

Distican, 1994. Mass. New/No Dj (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
$1.35
17) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

Pocket Books, 1994. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine creasing. Front cover is creased. Spine is sunned. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$1.40
18) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

Distican, Incorporated, 1994. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$1.40
19) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
$1.50
20) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1994. Reviewer: Roz L - Winston Groom captures the essence of the Viet Nam war in this remarkable book. As you travel with these soldiers to Viet Nam and into battle, you feel all the emotions that made this war so controversial. Groom's writing is so vivid that it brings the war right to your doorstep where it can't be ignored or misunderstood. A powerful must-read. Once you start Better Times than These, you won't be able to put it down. And after you've read it, you won't be able to get it out of your mind.. ISBN: 0671522663. Lite lines/edgerubs/tan pgs/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
$1.69
21) Better Times Than These (Qty: 2)
Groom, Winston

Pocket. Mass Market Pa. 0671522663 General Fiction . 1994. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
$1.69
22) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0671522663 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
$1.75
23) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

Pocket Books, 1994-12-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1994. Very Good Minus.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
$1.79
24) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1994. Tight binding, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine rubbed , **. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
$1.89
25) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1994 Minor edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed and scratched, spine is creased and rolled, overall a very clean used first Pocket Books edition. 450 unmarked and uncreased action-packed pages! "Summer, 1966: A few months earlier, First Lieutenant Billy Kahn was studying geology on an ROTC scholarship; now he is the Executive Officer of Bravo Company, responsible for leading over one hundred young men into combat. But his problems are not limited to the Vietcong. There's Colonel Jason Patch, his battalion commander, a cold and callous man willing to sacrifice troops for strategic position; Lt. Brill, an unbalanced sadist whose bizarre behavior spells trouble for the whole company; and Kahn's own struggles with the death all around him, his sense of duty, and the American mission in Vietnam.....". First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
$1.90
26) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

Pocket Book, 1994. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good 0671522663 Tight spine, light cover and edge wear, and no markings. Fiction. (#3250) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
$1.95
27) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

PB. Very Good. ISBN 0-671-52266-3 (more information)

Offered by Debue's Book Shop (United States)
$1.95
28) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

Paperback. Very Good. ISBN 0-671-52266-3 (more information)

Offered by Debue's Book Shop (United States)
$1.95
29) Better Times Than These
Winston Groom

Pocket, 1994-12-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Used book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$1.97
30) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1994. Clean, spine is straight, text is unmarked.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
$1.99
31) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

Pocket Books, 1994-12-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1994.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
$1.99
32) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket. Trade Paperback. 0671522663 Light spine crease. . Fine. 1994. (more information)

Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
$1.99
33) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

Pocket Books, 1994. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. tight clean copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 464 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by teepee (United States)
$2.00
34) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1994 Paperback book in good used condition, has been read, and ready to read again, if you need specifics on used paperbacks let me know. Not missing any pages, no rips, tears, or anything like that. There is most likely, in some cases a bookstore stamp, or previous owners name and or inscription. If this is an issue, let me know, I can check. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
$2.11
35) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

Richmond Hill, ON, Canada: Distican, Incorporated, 1994. # in the series , . ISBN: 0671522663. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fiction, War. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
$2.25
36) Better Times Than These
Winson Groom

Military Novels Fiction: Pocket Books, Inc., 1994. 450 pgs., . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (United States)
$2.40
37) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

New York: Pocket Books. 1994 1st ed. thus. paperback. 450pp. paperback: Fine [text is lightly age browned; else F] The first novel, set in Vietnam with the U.S. 7th Cavalry, by the Alabama born veteran and writer, most famous for his novel "Forrest Gump. (more information)

Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
$2.50
38) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671522663 Paperback, in very good condition, one spine crease. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$2.60
39) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. 1994. First (number Line with 1 present). Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$2.70
40) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0671522663 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
$2.70
41) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

Pocket, December 1, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Eco Sales (United States)
$2.73
42) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

Pocket, December 1, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by ecosales (United States)
$2.73
43) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

NY: Pocket Books. Very Good; Bk: spine lightly creased; store stamp inside front cover 1994. First Edition. Softcover. Mass Market PB; 450 pages . (more information)

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
$2.75
44) Better Times Than These
Winston Groom

New York: Pocket Books, 1994. ISBN: 0671522663. First Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Fiction ; Vietnam War. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
$2.95
45) BETTER TIMES THAN THESE
Groom, Winston

New York: Pocket Books. Near Fine; Appears unread; edge browning. 1994. First Printing. Softcover. Frank Holden and other soldiers from varying backgrounds find their lives radically changed in Vietnam by a war that they find difficult to understand or support. ; Mass Market PB . (more information)

Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
$3.00
46) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. 1994. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$3.00
47) Better Times Than These
Winston Groom

Pocket, 1994-12-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. GOOD CONDITION, (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$3.00
48) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1994. Very good- Mass market paperback. May be some rubbing and minor shelf wear but overall a nice clean tight copy.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$3.00
49) Better Times Than These
Winston Groom

Pocket, 1994-12-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Creased spine. Slight edge and cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$3.00
50) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

New York, New York: Pocket Books, 1994. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0-671-52266-3. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$3.00
51) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

Pocket Books. USED PAPERBACK. Binding:PAP Vendor: Pocket Books Subject:Fiction . 0671522663 . Binding:PAP. Vendor: Pocket Books. Subject:Fiction. (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
$3.00
52) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

New York NY: Pocket Books, 1994 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$3.00
53) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1994. An extraordinary first novel, hailed as one of the great, authentic novels of the Vietnam War, from the bestselling author of Forrest Gump. 1966: Billy Kahn finds himself Executive Officer of Bravo Company, responsible for leading over 100 young men into combat--and drawn into an impassable moral quagmire that could mean his downfall . . . or his redemption. . ISBN: 0671522663. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fiction, War. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
$3.25
54) Better Times Than These
Winston Groom

New York: Pocket Books, 1994. ISBN: 0671522663. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Fiction - War & Combat. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
$3.35
55) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

Pocket, December 1, 1994. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : General : Contemporary (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
56) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

Pocket; Reprint, December 1, 1994. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : General : Contemporary (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
57) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. 1994. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$3.50
58) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671522663 B320/Light discoloration of page margins due to age of book and quality of paper/A very nice clean copy. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
$3.50
59) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1994. 1st printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 1994 Mass Market Paperback, 1st printing; Clean, square, solid, unmarked; Pages bright, faintly tanned; Wraps colorful, lightly edgeworn; Spine lightly creased, slightly slanted; No remainder mark, no writing, no highlighting; (more information)

Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
$3.60
60) Better Times Than These [Paperback] by Groom, Winston
Winston Groom

Pocket, 1994-12-01. Paperback. Very Good. First printing (complete # line), very good front to back. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
$3.90
61) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, Inc, 1994 Mass Market softcover size...GREAT reading copy. Covers are shiny and clean. No writing, marks, underlining, inscriptions, etc. Very clean and tidy. Binding shows no reading creases. Very slight edgewear to covers. A scratch mark on the back. All else fine. Non-smoking. BellyFireBooks is a "one-woman" business that is dedicated to stellar customer service and to the belief that a love for reading is one of the greatest gifts that we can give our children. Your business is truly appreciated.. First Softcover/FIRST PRINTING. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. NOT Ex-library. (more information)

Offered by BELLYFIREBOOKS (United States)
$3.90
62) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

Pocket, 1994. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
$4.00
63) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1994. light wear, clean and bright copy. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
$4.00
64) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671522663 Very good condition paperback, no spine creases. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$4.55
65) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1994. First Printing. Soft Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by My Bookshop (United States)
$4.99
66) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671522663 We sell only brand new merchandise! . (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$5.09
67) Better Times Than These (Qty: 5)
Groom, Winston

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671522663 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$5.09
68) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671522663 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$5.09
69) Better Times Than These
No Illustration, Groom

New York: Pocket Books, 1978. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.65
70) Better Times Than These
Groom, Winston

NY: Pocket Books. Very Good+ 1994. Paperback. First - with full number sequence. Very Good Plus condition. A Solid, Clean copy. . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
$7.00
71) Better Times Than These
No Illustrations, Groom

New York: Pocket Books, 1978. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$9.42
72) Better Times Than These (Qt