Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Hitchhikers's Guide to the Galaxy

by Adams, Douglas


ISBN: 0671527215
ISBN-13: 9780671527211

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671527215 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Hitchhikers's Guide to the Galaxy
Douglas Adams

(L) Edgewear, spine creases, edge spotting, old book smell (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Hitchhikers's Guide to the Galaxy [Paperback]
Douglas Adams

(Y) Cover creases...edge spotting...back cover torn (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Hitchhikers's Guide to the Galaxy
Douglas Adams

Pocket. Used - Good. Published: 1984. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Hitchhikers's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams, Douglas

Pocket. Fair with no dust jacket. 1984. Paperback. 0671527215 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Go Green! ; 0.7 x 6.9 x 3.9 Inches . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$1.00
5) Hitchhikers's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams, Douglas

Pocket. PAPERBACK. 0671527215 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition . Fair. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
6) Hitchhikers's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams, Douglas

Pocket. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671527215 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1984 Pocket Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
7) Hitchhikers's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams, Douglas

Pocket. PAPERBACK. 0671527215 LOOKS IN GOOD CONDITION COVERS HAVE WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-ED6) . Good. (more information)

Offered by www.BooksLiquidation.com (United States)
$1.00
8) Hitchhikers's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams, Douglas

Pocket. PAPERBACK. 0671527215 31 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Jacobson Books (United States)
$1.99
9) Hitchhikers's Guide to the Galaxy
Douglas Adams

Pocket, 1984-03-03. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$2.00
10) Hitchhikers's Guide to the Galaxy
Douglas Adams

Pocket, 1984-03-03. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$2.00
11) The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams,Douglas

Pocket, 1984-03-03. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$2.00
12) Hitchhikers's Guide to the Galaxy
Douglas Adams

Pocket, 1984-03-03. Acceptable. Creased cover. Some discoloration at edge. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
$2.50
13) Hitchhikers's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams, Douglas

Pocket. Paperback. 0671527215 From AudioFile This unabridged reading of his science fiction satire, HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY, Douglas Adams catches the reader's interest with a vocal style that is a cross between Jack Benny's and W.C. Fields's. The performance is very fast paced and full of pleasure. B.P. (c)AudioFile, Portland, Maine Review Don't panic! Here are words of praise for The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy! "It's science fiction and it's extremely funny...inspired lunacy that leaves hardly a science fiction cliche alive." Washington Post "The feckless protagonist, Arthur Dent, is reminiscent of Vonnegut heroes, and his travels afford a wild satire of present institutions." Chicago Tribune "Very simply, the book is one of the funniest SF spoofs ever written, with hyperbolic ideas folding in on themselves." School Library Journal "As parody, it's marvelous: It contains just about every science fiction cliche you can think of. As humor, it's, well, hysterical." --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 1984. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$2.95
14) The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Douglas Adams

Pocket , 1984 Pocketbook style paperback with scuff marks to the covers. Some fold marks scratch chips and cuts to the edges. Some yellowing to the pages. The text flows clearly and is useful and presentable.. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
$3.00
15) Hitchhikers's Guide to the Galaxy
Douglas Adams

Pocket, 1984-03-03. Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Yellowing pages. Spine creased. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
$3.15
16) THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY
Adams, Douglas [cover artwork by Peter Cross]

New York: Pocket Books [c.1981], 1981. Later [17th] printing thus. 215 pages. VG copy [spine cocked and creased, some cover creasing, light edge foxing/staining, cheap paper tanning].. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$3.50
17) Hitchhikers's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams, Douglas

Pocket. PAPERBACK. 0671527215 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$3.71
18) The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams, Douglas

New York: Ballantine Books. 1981. Reprint. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. Light wear, solid. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$3.95
19) The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams, Douglas

New York: Ballantine Books. 1981. Reprint. S Mass Market Paperback. Good - Cheap Reading Copy. Good - Cheap Reading Copy. Some light general wear to covers, including creasing and edge wear; spine is split with creasing; text is clean & neat; 215pp. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$3.95
20) The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams, Douglas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. 1981. Twentieth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$3.99
21) Hitchhikers's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams, Douglas

NY: Pocket Books, 1981. This unabridged reading of his science fiction satire, HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY, Douglas Adams catches the reader's interest with a vocal style that is a cross between Jack Benny's and W.C. Fields's. The performance is very paced and full of pleasure. light reading creases on spine, otherwise in very nice condition. 21st. Paperback. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Michael Diesman (United States)
$4.95
22) Hitchhikers's Guide to the Galaxy
Douglas Adams

Pocket, 1984-03-03. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
$6.30
23) THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY
Adams, Douglas

Pocket Books. Good+. 1981. Paperback. 0671527215 . tight. with edge wear spine creases, slight soil "...a wildly funny novel about the end of the world and the happy-go-lucky days that follow it...author of The Restaurant At The End Of The Universe.; 044936 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
$6.35
24) Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Douglas Adams

Pocket Books, 1981 Stated first printing. Showing light exterior wear/creasing, overall clean and tight with no owner markings.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Legendary Assets (United States)
$7.95
25) The Hitchhickers's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams, Douglas

USA: Pocket Books, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by A & S Used Books (United States)
$8.00
26) The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Douglas Adams

Pocket, 1981. Immaculate Copy preserved by poly bag and I have inserted into a new poly-bag. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. Appears to have been read once if at all and gently put back on shelf or purchased as an investment copy. I am sure you will agree. Wrap on both sides and spine is completely unrubbed, no shelfwear, glossy-as-new. Absolutley no creasing to spine, hinge, or wrap. Sharp-as-can-be edges and corners. An excellent copy for the collector of which a hi-res scan is attached and additional photos are available upon request. In short, a gift-quality copy poly-bagged for protection. . Mass Market Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (United States)
$10.00
27) Hitchhikers's Guide to the Galaxy
Douglas Adams

mass paperback. Pocket 1st ed, Oct 1981/20the prntg. unopened, unread. slight shelf/age wear. not a remainder. (more information)

Offered by Amerasia Books (United States)
$10.00
28) Hitchhikers's Guide to the Galaxy (Qty: 4)
Douglas Adams

Pocket. Paperback. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$18.32
29) The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy; Life, the Universe and Everything; the Restaurant at the End of the Universe; So Long and Thanks for all the Fish; Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency
Adams, Douglas

Pocket. Very good- to Near Fine. 1981. Various. Mass Market Paperback. 0-671-52721-5 Price is for all five of Adam's sci-fi books. Range from good (restaurant) to near fine (dirk gently, which is the only first/first of the batch). . (more information)

Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
$21.25
30) Hitchhikers's Guide to the Galaxy (Qty: 2)
Douglas Adams

Pocket. Paperback. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$41.95
31) Hitchhikers's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams, Douglas

Pocket. PAPERBACK. 0671527215 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$48.85