Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Yoga
The Spirit and Practice of Moving into Stillness
by Erich Schiffmann
ISBN: 0671534807
ISBN-13: 9780671534806
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Deep within the swirling mass of thoughts, feelings, and actions that we call "self" resides a stillness that some believe to be the "true" self. Yoga teacher Erich Schiffmann approaches asana practice as a way to access that stillness. Schiffmann devotes the entire first part of his book to the philosophical underpinnings of yoga before easing into the postures. His posture instructions are extremely thorough and include many unique and illuminating concepts such as "lines of energy" and "playing the edge." The final portion of the book discusses meditation in great and loving detail, and an appendix provides posture routines for beginners, intermediate, and experienced students. Schiffman's tone is conversational and avuncular even as he conveys esoteric philosophical ideas, and reading this book is the closest thing to a private yoga lesson with one of the best teachers on the planet.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Pocket Books Published date: 1996 Size: 7.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.65 pounds Pages: 357
Publisher's Notes
World-renowned yoga master Erich Schiffmann now offers an easy-to-follow, exciting new technique - the first to combine hatha yoga and meditation - to all who are seeking healthful beauty and inner peace. Through simple instruction and essential illustrations, Yoga reveals more than one hundred poses and yoga routines for all levels of ability that will slow or even reverse aging, increase stamina and strength, and slim and tone the body; a complete program of meditation to promote self-realization, decrease stress, and promote creativity and love; yoga's secrets of stillness and movement that will enable you to radiate energy and feel an inner luminescence throughout your body; exercises that will awaken joy, allowing you to feel good about yourself and experience happiness; and techniques for mindful breathing and conscious physical immobility to wonderfully transform your perception of yourself and your world. Discover how to feel balanced, centered, and coordinated, increase flexibility, eliminate pain, and become free of life's negativity through the spirit and practice of Yoga.
Similar books

Yoga Mala
by Sri K. Pattabhi Jois

Ashtanga Yoga
by John Scott
A detailed guide to "power yoga" demonstrates, with color photographs and step-by-step exercise sessions, how to derive aerobic benefit from yoga practice, in a format that is accessible to practitioners at any level. Original.

The Yoga Tradition
by Georg Feuerstein
From the foremost living authority on yoga comes a work of impeccable scholarship. The Yoga Tradition is a complete overview of the great traditions of raja, hatha, jnana, bhakti, karma, tantra, kundalini, mantra, and other, lesser-known yoga forms. It covers all aspects of Hindu, Buddhist, and Jain yoga, including their history, philosophy, literature, psychology, and practice. The book includes translations of more than twenty famous yoga treatises, such as the Yoga-Sutra of Patanjali, as well as a first-time translation of the ancient hatha yoga text known as the Goraksha Paddhati. It is an essential resource for all students and scholars of yoga.

Living Yoga
by Christy Turlington
An illustrated guide to yoga for practitioners of all levels explores the eight tenets of yoga, including the various postures, from beginning to advanced, with instruction in the art of meditation, tips on planning one's home according to vastu principles, and lists of yoga schools across the country.

The Spirit of Yoga
by Kathy Phillips
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671534807 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Yoga: The Spirit and Practice of Moving Into Stillness
Schiffmann, Erich
New York: Pocket Books, 1996. US reprint in soft cover format, 4to, 357pp, photo illustrations; card covers; VG+/Fine Copy. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Yoga: The Spirit & Practice of Moving Into Stillness
Shiffman, Erich
New York: Pocket Books, 1996. 353 pgs; with b/w photos, cover some stains, scuffs, some wear to edges. ISBN: 0-671-53480-7. Paperback. Very Good. Small 4to - Over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Remainder. YOGA, HEALTH, ASTANGA YOGA. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $12.00
($10.85)
|
|
3)
|
Yoga: The Spirit and Practice of Moving into Stillness (Qty: 4)
Schiffmann, Erich
Pocket. PAPERBACK. 0671534807 *NO DAMAGE, LIKE NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by AllStarBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Yoga: The Spirit and Practice of Moving into Stillness (Qty: 12)
Schiffmann, Erich
Pocket. PAPERBACK. 0671534807 *BRAND NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . New. ( more information) Offered by AllStarBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
NEW - Yoga: The Spirit and Practice of Moving into Stillness (Qty: 5)
Schiffmann, Erich
Pocket, 1996. Paperback. New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. From the Publisher: World-renowned yoga master Erich Schiffmann now offers an easy-to-follow, exciting new technique - the first to combine hatha yoga and meditation - to all who are seeking healthful beauty and inner peace. Through simple instruction and essential illustrations, Yoga reveals more than one hundred poses and yoga routines for all levels of ability that will slow or even reverse aging, increase stamina and strength, and slim and tone the body; a complete program of meditation to promote self-realization, decrease stress, and promote creativity and love; yoga's secrets of stillness and movement that will enable you to radiate energy and feel an inner luminescence throughout your body; exercises that will awaken joy, allowing you to feel good about yourself and experience happiness; and techniques for mindful breathing Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. ( more information) Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Yoga The Spirit And Practice Of Moving Into Stillness (Qty: 41)
Schiffmann, Erich
Pocket, 01-Dec-1996. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006005700G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Yoga The Spirit And Practice Of Moving Into Stillness
Schiffmann, Erich
New York: Pocket, 1996. Paperback First Edition Near Fine in Wraps First Pocket paperback edition; softcover copy; book includes many instructional photographs Pages are clean and white; binding is intact; cover is not edgeworn and does not have any apparent rubbing marks ( more information) Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Yoga: The Spirit and Practice of Moving into Stillness
Schiffmann, Erich
Pocket Books, 1996. First Trade. Trade Paperback. Fine. Some light edgewear, and reading wear. Interior is very good, pages clean and bright, binding tight. ( more information) Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
YOGA
SCHIFFMANN, Erich
New York/London: Pocket Books, 1996 THE SPIRIT AND PRACTICE OF MOVING INTO STILLNESS. 357 pages, text and illustration. Photos by Trish O'Rielly. Binding is paperback, clean and bright with very light shelf wear. Very minor spillage stain to lower edge of first few pages - this has not affected the workings or content of the book. Page edges and corners are straight, spine is un-creased. A good copy in a tight binding.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Yoga: The Spirit and Practice of Moving into Stillness
Schiffmann, Erich; Schiffman, Erich
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1996 Corners are worn and slightly upturned. Some edge wear. A few marks on bottom leaf edge. Quarter-inch tear at spine bottom. From back wrap: "World-renowned yoga master Erich Schiffmann now offers and easy-to-follow, exciting new technique - the first to combine hatha yoga and meditation - to all who are seeking healtthful beauty and inner peace." (38). Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by O'Rielly, Trish. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Caribou Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Yoga: The Spirit and Practice of Moving into Stillness
Schiffmann, Erich; Schiffman, Erich
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1996 pp. 357, b/w photographs provide easy instruction.. Ppbk. Very Good/No Dj. Larger 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Yoga: The Spirit and Practice of Moving into Stillness
Schiffmann, Erich
Pocket Books. New/No Jacket. 1996. Later Printing. Soft Cover. 0671534807 softcover format book in new condition, outstanding yoga philosophy text . ( more information) Offered by Tarmans Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
YOGA: The Spirit & Practice Of Moving Into Stillness
Schiffmann, Erich
New. ISBN: 0671534807. Paperback. . Ships in a sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Multiple copies may be available. In his book ôYoga: The Spirit and Practice of Moving Into Stillness,ö Erich Schiffman, world-renown yoga master, offers an easy-to-follow technique combining hatha yoga and meditation. Filled with clear instruction and photographic illustrations, Schiffman's ôYogaö presents a discovery into the world of ôinner listeningö where feeling balanced, being centered, coordinated, flexible, and pain free combine to produce an experience free of life's negativity. ( more information) Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Yoga The Spirit And Practice Of Moving Into Stillness (Qty: 4)
SCHIFFMANN, ERICH
SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1997. Brand new. Discusses both the physical and spiritual aspects of yoga and includes meditation exercises. ( more information) Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|