Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Chroma

Stories

by Frederick Barthelme


ISBN: 0671542559
ISBN-13: 9780671542559
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Frederick Barthelme's second volume of short fiction.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1987

Publisher's Notes

Exploring the lives of men and women caught in the odd, sad, and funny regimens and rituals of American life, this story collection examines relationships between friends, brothers and sisters, parents and children, husbands and wives, and lovers.

Other Editions

Similar books


0375726284
Call If You Need Me
by William L. Stull

When he died in August of 1988, Raymond Carver had just published what were thought to be his last stories in WHERE I'M CALLING FROM or so it seemed until five unpublished stories were recently discovered. Two of the new stories (found among Carver's papers at the Ohio State University Library) are from the middle period of Carver's writing, the time of CATHEDRAL. The other three stories (found by his wife, Tess Gallagher, in their home in Port Angeles, Washington) are wonderful examples of his style. These newly discovered stories provided the impetus for bringing together all of his uncollected fiction, including some early stories and a fragment of a novel, and nonfiction from NO HEROICS, PLEASE in a revised and expanded edition. The nonfictional prose includes all of the essays, together with occasional commentary on his own fiction and poetry, writings on the American short story, and reviews of contemporaries such as Donald Barthelme. Jim Harrison, Thomas McGuane, and Richard Ford.

0156028638
In Love & Trouble
by Alice Walker

The desires and fears of the American black woman living in the South are explored with compassion and understanding in an anthology of thirteen short stories by the author of The Color Purple.

0375719164
Like Life
by Lorrie Moore

In Like Life ’s eight exquisite stories, Lorrie Moore’s characters stumble through their daily existence. These men and women, unsettled and adrift and often frightened, can’t quite understand how they arrived at their present situations. Harry has been reworking a play for years in his apartment near Times Square in New York. Jane is biding her time at a cheese shop in a Midwest mall. Dennis, unhappily divorced, buries himself in self-help books about healthful food and healthy relationships. One prefers to speak on the phone rather than face his friends, another lets the answering machine do all the talking. But whether rejected, afraid to commit, bored, disillusioned or just misunderstood, even the most hard-bitten are not without some abiding trust in love.

0156188767
The Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter
by Katherine Anne Porter



03959272010
Interpreter of Maladies
by Jhumpa Lahiri

Navigating between the Indian traditions they've inherited and the baffling new world, the characters in Jhumpa Lahiri's elegant, touching stories seek love beyond the barriers of culture and generations. In "A Temporary Matter," published in The New Yorker, a young Indian-American couple faces the heartbreak of a stillborn birth while their Boston neighborhood copes with a nightly blackout. In the title story, an interpreter guides an American family through the India of their ancestors and hears an astonishing confession. Lahiri writes with deft cultural insight reminiscent of Anita Desai and a nuanced depth that recalls Mavis Gallant. She is an important and powerful new voice.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780671542559 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Chroma: Stories
Barthelme, Frederick

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Chroma: Stories
Barthelme, Frederick

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671542559 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Chroma: Stories
Frederick Barthelme

Simon & Schuster, 1987-04. Hardcover. Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Chroma: Stories
Frederick Barthelme

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Chroma: Stories
Frederick Barthelme

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Chroma: Stories
Barthelme, Frederick

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Hard Cover - VG/VG- Book and dust jacket are clean.. ISBN: 0671542559. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
7) Chroma
Barthelme, Frederick

New York, New York, USA: Simon and Schuster, 1987. BZ6 - A tight, clean, sound copy with minor overall shelf wear with the dust jacket endflaps glued to the front and back fixed endpapers plus there are the usual library stamps, marks, labels, and pocket on the top and bottom right outside paper edges, the front fixed and free endpapers, and the copyright page. The dust jacket shows minor overall shelf wear with some very light fading on the spine plus there is a library label on the spine plus the front and black endflaps are glued to the fixed endpapers plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve. A collection of short stories about Americans who struggle to salvage a little bit of love and tenderness from their throwaway society. 173p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 5.75"x8.75". Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
8) Chroma Stories
Barthelme, Frederick

Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671542559 . 1ST EDITION. Hardcover with brodarted dust jacket. Book is clean and tight with small black marking on bottom of text block, NO internal markings; dust jacket is clean and unclipped with NO tears, markings, or creases. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fiction.; 173 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) Chroma - Stories
Barthelme, Frederick

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1987. "Odd and elegant" stories about people, relationships, intimacy, and the like.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
10) Chroma
Barthelme, Frederick

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade. 1987. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.89
Add to cart 
11) Chroma: Stories
Barthelme, Frederick

VG+ jacket 1st prtg. Remainder p/o name on fly and top edge has initials.Very Good (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
12) CHROMA
Barthelme, Frederick

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/very Good/Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Chroma: Stories
Barthelme, Frederick

Simon & Schuster. . Used, Very Good. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! HARDCOVER, VG/VG, New York, Simon & Schuster, April 1, 1987, 173 pages, 23 cm., Category: Literature & Fiction : Short Stories : United States. This copy is an assumed First Edition, has visible but minimal wear, is a former library copy with the usual markings, is MYLAR jacketed, is in Excellent Condition Overall. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
Price: $6.56
Add to cart 
14) Chroma: Stories
Barthelme, Frederick

New York: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987, 1987. Hb. VG-/VG-. 173pp. Soiling, remainder mark bottom-edge, DJ: wear and chipping extremities, soiling.. Hb. VG-/VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) Chroma
Barthelme, Frederick

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1987. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
16) Chroma
Barthelme, Frederick

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1987, 1987. Hb. VG-/G-. 1st. 173pp. Soiling edges, wear boards, DJ: fraying extremities, rubbing, soiling, tear bottom front.. 1st. Hb. VG-/G-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
17) Chroma
Barthelme, Frederick

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1987. Short stories. Remainder mark. In these odd and elegant, often heartbreaking new stories, wives give away husbands, lovers dispatch each other, and grown men steal tiny stray dogs from parking lots at dawn.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) CHROMA
Barthelme, Frederick

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Near Fine in lightly stained, Very Good dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Albert Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) CHROMA
Barthelme, Frederick

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1987. First edition. Publisher's remainder stamp on the bottom edge and a remainder mark on the top edge; dustjacket with few minor creases at spine bottom edge. Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) Chroma: Stories
Barthelme, Frederick

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671542559 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
21) CHROMA FREE SHIPPING
Barthelme, Frederick

New York NY: Simon & Schuster. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671542559 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has tear on back cover; Remainder . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
22) Chroma
Barthelme, Frederick

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Near Fine (trace of foxing to top edges and a remainder mark on bottom edges) in a Fine DJ. A crisp, unread copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
23) Chroma: Stories
Barthelme, Frederick

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1987 One minor stain to upper corner, one small ink mark to cover, else tight and clean. Advance uncorrected readers proof.. Arc. Paperback. Near Fine/N/a. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) Chroma: Stories
Barthelme, Frederick

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1987. Hard Cover. Frederick Barthelme -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of Chroma: Stories. 8vo. 173 pp. Quarter-bound in cream cloth over pale yellow boards, with pale yellow endpapers and black lettering to the spine. A very near fine copy, with only a small abrasive bump in the bottom edge of the front board. In a white dustwrapper that retains the publisher's price of $15.95 in the upper right of the front flap and is mildly rubbed. A great copy of this "second collection of stories about people who are sometimes a little loud, or too quiet, or foolishly expansive, but who are always trying to get on key, to get in line." WHS Published by: New York: Simon and Schuster, 1987 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
25) Chroma: Stories
Barthelme, Frederick

Simon & Schuster,, 1987. First printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Book and DJ like new (DJ is in a mylar sleeve). A collection of shorts that investigate Barthelme's favorite territory -- how the everyday can quickly become the unique and even bizarre. Remainder mark on bottom. (more information)

Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) CHROMA; Stories
Barthelme, Frederick

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987 173pp: 7 short stories by Barthelme, in advance galley proof state. Mint condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Mint. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
27) CHROMA [ 1st ]
Barthelme, Frederick

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1987. 2 remainders.. First Edition First Printing. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart