Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Perfect Women

by Colette Dowling


ISBN: 067154747X
ISBN-13: 9780671547479
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1988

Publisher's Notes

Profiles the all-too-common woman of today, one who is self-disparaging and desperate to be perfect, and paints a healthy and reasonable alternative portrait emphasizing self-respect and self-worth.

Similar books


0060192704
Beauty Fades, Dumb Is Forever
by Judy Sheindlin

"My father was a kidder, and he could usually make me laugh; in laughing I was able to feel better about myself. He also gave me a piece of advice about beauty that has stayed with me. 'Beauty fades' he used to say, 'but dumb? Dumb is forever.' "Judge Judy's father impressed upon her that a bright intellect, a curious mind, and a passion for learning are priceless commodities. "For as long as I can remember," she writes, "the worst insult someone could give me was to say 'You're stupid.' In fact to this day, it's second nature for me when I'm on the bench to point a finger to the side of my head and ask, 'Does it say stupid here?' "--the implied answer being a resounding no.In the course of her career as a family court judge and a presiding judge on the popular courtroom show that bears her name, Judge Judy has seen over and over again, the devastating fallout for women who have made stupid choices on marriage, parenting and their future. She has seen women make excuses for me who abuse them and women who tolerate demeaning and demoralizing conditions at work. She has seen women who, instead of choosing mates, allowed themselves to be chosen. She has seen women who elected to defer to men instead of their own judgment.Here, the savvy, opinionated, and irrepressible Judge Judy exposes, with her trademark wit and wisdom, these dirty little secrets so many women share and offers her own take on the destructive repercussions they have on women. Using real cases involving women of every background--from the most affluent and successful to young girls just starting out--as well as stories from her own life, Judge Judy shows women how to fix their attitude and, equally important, how to teach their daughters to follow their dreams by keeping their individuality intact.As a judge, wife, mother, and grandmother, judge Judy understands the lasting currency of self-esteem and independence, and when she voices her tough-minded opinions daily in her courtroom, everyone listens. In Beauty Fades, Dumb is Forever, she instills in women--with the help of provocative and hilarious examples from her own life--the urgency of building a solid foundation within. On building character. On nourishing yourself. On learning from mistakes and fighting battles you can't win. On understanding what sex can and cannot do for you. On the importance of humor and self reliance. Her straight talk tells women to get on with it and never forget that smart is forever, too.

0307440494
Positively You!
by Jinger Heath

In Positively You!, Jinger Heath reveals the lessons that she and other women learned on their journeys of self-discovery. She describes the limiting, destructive roles that many women fall into, shows women how to recognize themselves in these roles, and helps them understand their negative self-images of the past. The essence of Heath's message is that there are unlimited horizons for each of us, and we are capable of finding our way there.

0890876967
A Whistling Woman Is Up to No Good
by Laurel King

Laurel King opens with a definition of today's image of the "wild woman." With delightful anecdotes and excerpts by famous women who express their wildness, this is a fresh, revealing look at a current phenomenon.

0871236222
Dealing With the Dad of Your Past
by Maureen Rank

How a woman can come to terms with her father's imprint on her formative years, and what she can do about it by the grace of God.

0842378898
What Wives Wish Their Husbands Knew About Women
by James Dobson

Dr. Dobson's suggestions for marital happiness are interesting, practical, and humorous.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 067154747X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) PERFECT WOMAN
COLETTE DOWLING

SUMMIT BOOKS, 1988 Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ISBN:067154747X. HIDDEN FEARS OF INADEQUENCY AND THE DRIVE TO PERFORM. 269 PAGES. Dowling, who wrote the popular Cinderella Complex , has tackled a large subject in this study of why so many women today seem so driven to succeed in business, to excel in athletics, to dress to perfection, to be model mothers. In an adroit mixture of psychological case histories, stories from newspapers and magazines and her own experience as mother and daughter, she pursues the reasons for this striving. As often in popularly oriented books about women's difficulties, mother turns out to be the villain. Often insecure herself, she fails to give her daughter an appropriate sense of self-worth, and daughter spends the rest of her life in frantic over-compensation. Dowling puts this all together neatly, with a wealth of reference, and her book is useful as a quick guide to current personality theory. But the general effect is superficial; the reader longs for longer, more penetrating interviews, even if fewer bases were touched in the process.. First Edition. Good. X. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Perfect Women
Colette Dowling

New York: Summit Books, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-671-54747-X.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Perfect Women Hidden Fears of Inadequacy and the Drive to Perform
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-671-54747-X Remainder.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Perfect Women by Dowling, Colette
Colette Dowling

Summit Books, 1988-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, with DJ - Very Good (more information)

Offered by Lowcountrybook.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Perfect Women
Colette Dowling

Summit Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1988. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Perfect Women
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 067154747X . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 269 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Perfect Women (Qty: 3)
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books. Hardcover. 067154747X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Perfect Women
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books. Hardcover. 067154747X Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Perfect Women
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books. Hardcover. 067154747X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Summit Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Perfect Women
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books. Hardcover. 067154747X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Summit Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Perfect Women
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books. Hardcover. 067154747X HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Perfect Women
Colette Dowling

Summit Books. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Perfect Women
Colette Dowling

Summit Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Perfect Women
Dowling, Colette

New York, NY: Summit Books, 1988. hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. New York, NY: Summit Books, 1988. Hidden fears of inadequacy and the drive to perform.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Toddy Brook Books (United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
15) Perfect Women by Dowling, Colette
Colette Dowling

Summit Books, 1988-09. Hardcover. Good. Good in Good dust jacket; Hardcover; 1st Edition; Summit Books; 1988; DJ in mylar cover with light edge rubbing and call letters to spine. Old library barcode to front and normal library markings. DJ taped to boards Interior is with all normal library markings and all pages are intact, clean and sound. (more information)

Offered by The Book Barn (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
16) Perfect Women
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books. Hardcover. 067154747X Readinjunki is here to satisfy your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 24hrs with a satisfaction guarantee. . Good. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $1.55
Add to cart 
17) Perfect Women
Colette Dowling

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Summit Books Pub Date: 9/1/1988 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 269 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
18) Perfect Women
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books. Hardcover. 067154747X Remainder Marks,(mark on outside edge of book)Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
19) Perfect Women
Colette Dowling

Summit Books. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN:067154747. Edgewear Very Light Cover;Edgewear Very Light Cover; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
20) Perfect Women
Colette Dowling

Summit Books, 1988-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, No Writing or Tears inside, Dust Jacket very-good no tears or marks. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
21) Perfect Women: Hidden Fears of Inadequacy and the Drive to Perform
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book has no markings, except for a remainder mark on the bottom. Dust jacket has some wear, with rubbing. Non-Fiction (#H7192) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
22) Perfect Women: Hidden Fears of Inadequacy and the Drive to Perform
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books. Very Good in Very Good DJ/Very Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1988. Hardcover. 067154747X. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
23) Perfect Women
Colette DOWLING

Summit Books, 1988-09. Hardcover. VG/VG. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
24) Perfect Women : Hidden Fears of Inadequacy and the Drive to Perform
Dowling, Colette

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books. 1988. Hard Cover. 067154747x Hard Cover in Very Good condition has unmarked pages, tight binding and is NOT an ex-library book. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
25) Perfect Women: Hidden Fears of Inadequacy and the Drive to Perform
Dowling, Colette

New York: Summit Books. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Interior is clean and tight. 269 pages. DJ is well preserved. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $2.30
Add to cart 
26) Perfect Women
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books. Hardcover. 067154747X 1988 Summit; **1ST PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Spine: small surface tear, minor age grime; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
27) Perfect Women
Dowling, Colette

As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Hardcover...; Summit Books; 1988. Appears Unread Binding tight, text clear No highlighting or underlining . (more information)

Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
28) Perfect Women
Dowling, Colette

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books. Fine/Fine- DJ/Fine. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-671-54747-X Subtitle: "Hidden Fears of Inadequacy and the Drive to Perform." name plate of reverse cover. . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
29) PERFECT WOMEN Hidden Fears of Inadequacy and the Drive to Perform
Dowling, Colette

NY: Summit Books. F/F. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Pilgrims Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
30) Perfect Women
Colette Dowling

Summit Books , 1988 No jacket, light writing first page. Good pages. Ships out in 1 business day.. No. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by chrissy (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
31) Perfect Women
Dowling, Colette

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
32) Perfect Women
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books, 1988 Feminist literature.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
33) Perfect Women
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books, 1988. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library book, usual markings on and in book, mylar protected, corners worn, text clean, binding tight, good copy. (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
34) Perfect Women : Hidden Fears of Inadequacy and the Drive to Perform
Dowling, Colette

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1988. Talking to women around the country, she learned that a "legacy of self-doubt" is handed down from mother to daughter, one that is disguised, but not cured, by a frantic quest for self-improvement.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
35) Perfect Women
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books, 1988. Hardcover. Good + in Good DJ. Hardcover with dust jacket. 1988. Some rubbing on DJ. Good binding. Price on DJ is $18.95 271 pages G+/G rse ISBN: 067154747X. (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
36) Perfect Women: Hidden Fears of Inadequacy and the Drive to Perform
Dowling, Colette

NY USA: Summit Books, 1988 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG, Dj Corners Rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
37) Perfect Women
Dowling, Colette

Pocket, 1989. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $4.15
Add to cart 
38) Perfect Women
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books. Hardcover. 067154747X 1 ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
39) Perfect Women
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books. Hardcover. 067154747X appears unread , no marks , same day shipping . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $4.67
Add to cart 
40) Perfect Women : Hidden Fears of Inadequacy and the Drive to Perform
Dowling, Colette

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1988. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New, unused. Not even a remainder mark.. WOMEN PSYCHOLOGY SELF ESTEEM SOCIAL 067154747X TEXT BOOKS. (more information)

Offered by Green Mountain Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
41) Perfect Women
Colette Dowling

Summit Books, 1988-09. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $5.31
Add to cart 
42) Perfect Women : Hidden Fears of Inadequacy and the Drive to Perform
Dowling, Colette

New York, NY: Summit Books. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1988. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 067154747X . #147. Dustjacket was scotch-taped to front and back boards and tape residue remains; owner's name at top of first endpaper. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
43) Perfect Women
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books. Hardcover. 067154747X appears unread , no marks , same day shipping . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $5.67
Add to cart 
44) Perfect Women
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books, 1988-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-Library/Good Dust Jacket. Very nice copy for ex-library book. Very light shelf and edgewear. DJ has some rubs and small chips. Usual library markings; stamps, tape, pocket, mylar cover. Binding tight, text clean. (more information)

Offered by T-Bell's Books (United States)
Price: $6.05
Add to cart 
45) Perfect Women
No Illustration, Dowling

New York: Summit Books, 1988. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. WHITE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.27
Add to cart 
46) Perfect Women
No Illustration, Dowling

New York: Summit Books, 1988. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. BRODART DUST JACKET. TAN HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.69
Add to cart 
47) Perfect Women FREE SHIPPING
Dowling, Colette

New York, New York, U.S.A.: SUMMIT BOOKS, 1988. BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS. A FEW DOGEARED PAGES. PAGE EDGES HAVE SOME FOXING AND SHELF SOILING. BOARDS HAVE MILD SOILING. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
48) PERFECT WOMEN Hidden Fears of Inadequacy and the Drive to Perform FREE SHIPPING
Dowling, Colette

New York: Summit Books. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 067154747X . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Profiles the all-too-common woman of today, one who is self-disparaging and desperate to be perfect, and paints a healthy and reasonable alternative portrait emphasizing self-respect and self-worth.; 269 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
49) Perfect Women
No Illustration, Dowling

New York: Summit Books, 1988. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
50) Perfect Women : Hidden Fears of Inadequacy and the Drive to Perform
Dowling, Colette

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1988 Cloth Spine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:067154747X. A very good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket women how to psychology. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
51) Perfect Women
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books, 1988. Hardcover. Good + in Good + Dust Jacket. some moderate shelf wear, clean pages (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $7.13
Add to cart 
52) Perfect Woman: Hidden Fears of Inadequacy and the Drive to Perform
Dowling, Collette

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1988. 269 #ed pages. Couple spots of coffee to upper pp edge. Remainder mark to lower pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
53) Perfect Women: Hidden Fears of Inadequacy and the Drive to Perform
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books, 1988 This books profiles driven women who often deny themselves pleasure, who drive themselves to exhaustion in the names of their husbands or children, the tragic results of such behavior, and the reasons behind it. Remainder mark, bottom edge. 269 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Booksellers West (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
54) Perfect Women by Dowling, Colette
Colette Dowling

Summit Books, 1988-09. Hardcover. New. stamp on inside front page (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
55) Perfect Women
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books. Hardcover. 067154747X First edition. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
56) Perfect Women: Hidden Fears of Inadequacy and the Drive to Perform
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books, 1988. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good. Minor edgewear to dustjacket. Clean internally and in excellent reading condition. Documents the tragic effects of women who push themselves to perfection. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Books (Australia)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
57) Perfect Women
Dowling, Colette

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1988. WOMEN PSYCHOLOGY SELF ESTEEM SOCIAL. ISBN: 067154747x. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. WOMEN PSYCHOLOGY SELF ESTEEM SOCIAL. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
58) Perfect Women
Dowling, Colette

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1988. WOMEN PSYCHOLOGY SELF ESTEEM SOCIAL. ISBN: 067154747x. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. WOMEN PSYCHOLOGY SELF ESTEEM SOCIAL. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
59) Perfect Women: Hidden Fears of Inadequacy and the Drive to Perform
Dowling, Colette

New York, NY: Summit Books, 1988 Jacket has edge wear, light soiling, laminae peeling along the top edge of the back cover, and rubbing. Boards have shelf wear and bumping. Corners bumped and bent. Nice tight binding, no cracks or breaks. Clean pages, no marks or tears. A couple pages are creased from being dog eared.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.35
Add to cart 
60) PERFECT WOMEN: HIDDEN FEARS OF INAEQUACY AND THE DRIVE TO PERFORM
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books,, 1988. First Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine. Fine hardcover in fine dustjacket. Pages clean & tight. (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Price: $9.40
Add to cart 
61) Perfect Women : Hidden Fears of Inadequacy and the Drive to Perform
Dowling, Colette

New York: Summit Books, 1988. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover and is w/o flaws. 269 pgs including notes pages. "Why are many women today so driven, engaged in a relentless pursuit of perfection and achievement? Colette Dowling, whose international bestseller The Cinderella Complex gave a name to the fear of independence that haunted millions of women, now explores this phenomenon common to women everywhere.". Stated First Edition. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non fiction/self Help. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
62) Perfect Women
Dowling, Colette

New York: Summit Books, 1988 Shelfwear and rubbing. 269 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches in size. Subtitle reads "Hidden Fears of Inadequacy and the Drive to Perform".. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
63) Perfect Women
Dowling, Colette

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1988 In new mylar sleeve. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
64) Perfect Women
Dowling, Colette

Summit Books. Hardcover. 067154747X Excellent condition, hardback 1988, no marks, great cover, readit . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.97
Add to cart 
65) Perfect Women, Hidden Fears of Inadequacy and the Drive to Perform
Dowling, Colette

New York: Summit Books, 1988. 271 pages, chapter notes, bibliography, original dustwrapper. Minor rubbing to the top and bottom edges of the dustwrapper. Both fold overs have been creased.. First Edition 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Black Cloth Beige Boards. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Psychology. (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.88 ($11.22)
Add to cart 
66) Perfect Women : Hidden Fears of Inadequacy and the Drive to Perform
Dowling, Colette

NY: Summit Books, 1988. 269 pages; white dj sl. yellowed; remainder mark bottom edge. 2 copies available.. ISBN: 067154747X. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. WOMEN PSYCHOLOGY ACHIEVEMENT MOTIVATION SELF-RESPECT. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.29)
Add to cart 
67) Perfect Women : Hidden Fears of Inadequacy and the Drive to Perform
Dowling, Colette

NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1988. 269 pages; white dj sl. yellowed; remainder mark bottom edge.. ISBN: 067154747X. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. WOMEN PSYCHOLOGY ACHIEVEMENT MOTIVATION SELF-RESPECT. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.29)
Add to cart 
68) Perfect Women
Dowling, Colette

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1988. WOMEN PSYCHOLOGY SELF ESTEEM SOCIAL. ISBN: 067154747x. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. WOMEN PSYCHOLOGY SELF ESTEEM SOCIAL. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
69) Perfect Women, Fears of Inadequacy FREE SHIPPING
Dowling, Colette

Summit, 1988. Quarter Cloth. As New/As New. BOMC Alt. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-671-54747-X. 269pp..Author of bestselling "The Cinderella Complex", this book goes farther to help the reader identify their needs and the ways to fulfill their dreams of self-respect and acquire new belief in themselves. Drawing from her own sad experience and many case histories, the author also lectures widely on women's psychological problems and dependency. Flawless. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
70) Perfect Women : Hidden Fears of Inadequacy and the Drive to Perform
Dowling, Colette

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 067154747X . hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
71) Perfect Women : Hidden Fears of Inadequacy and the Drive to Perform
Dowling, Colette

NY: Summit Books, 1988. 269 pp. No markings or tears. DJ has minor shelfwear. . ISBN: 067154747x. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $12.25
Add to cart 
72) Perfect Women
Dowling, Colette

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1988. WOMEN PSYCHOLOGY SELF ESTEEM SOCIAL. ISBN: 067154747x. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. WOMEN PSYCHOLOGY SELF ESTEEM SOCIAL. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
73) Perfect Women: Hidden Fears of Inadequacy and the Drive to Perform
Dowling, Colette

very good, very good Summit Books New York c1988 23 cm, 269, Inscribed by the author. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart