Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Magic Handbook
by Peter Eldin
ISBN: 067155039X
ISBN-13: 9780671550394
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1985 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5 x 7.5 inches Weight: 0.65 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 189
Publisher's Notes
The deep, dark secrets of the world of magic are conjured up to bring out and encourage the young magician in everyone! Using inexpensive equipment and following easy, step-by-step instructions and full-color illustrations, you can learn to fool your friends and family. Card tricks, fun ideas for a spectacular magic show and much more are all here in this elegant grab bag of tricks and treats!
Other Editions
Similar books

Now You See It, Now You Don't
by Barry Ross
A comprehensive course in classic sleights of hand, just as they are done by the world's greatest professional magicians.

Presenting and Training With Magic!
by Ed Rose
In this heavily illustrated book, corporate training manager and magician Ed Rose explains 50 of the most effective and easiest-to-perform magic tricks for emphasizing and illustrating key learning points in any presentation. Within no time, you'll be adding magic to your training courses--and getting enthusiastic applause plus greater energy and participation. 100 photos.

Money Magic Tricks
by Bob Longe
It's one thing to learn the mechanics of a magic trick, and quite another to entertain and mystify your audience. You'll master both at the same time with 64 money tricks involving coins and bills--and the magician's professional banter and diversionary tactics. Tricks range from simple ones to delight the kids to advanced ones to fool sophisticated adults: Make coins disappear and reappear all over the room, change places with each other in plain sight, sneak about while hidden under cards. Cut up somebody's bill and put it back together, spin a coin in the air as you toss it from the palm of your hand, and drop a coin onto a table so it lands on its edge.

First Impressions, Lasting Impressions
by Robert W. Pike
Add a magic touch to workshops and presentations with this collection of imaginative openers and closers. You'll use these handy tricks presentation after presentation. This book will help you: Stimulate curiosity Grab audience attention Reinforce the material you present Add fun to your presentations Leave a memorable impression...and much more! There's no better way to secure your training than to start and close your sessions with a bit of magic!

Magic
by Peter Eldin
From the earliest tricks performed for the Egyptian pharaohs to the legendary feats of Houdini to the contemporary, high-tech tricks of today's master magicians, this strikingly illustrated volume reveals everything the magic fan wants to know. Includes an A-Z guide to the world's greatest magicians and a helpful Glossary of terms.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 067155039X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Magic Handbook
Peter Eldin
Aladdin. Used - Very Good. Published: 1985. Softcover.1st American ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Magic Handbook
Eldin, Peter
Aladdin Paperbacks, 1985. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. F-very minor cover wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. ( more information) Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Magic Handbook
Peter Eldin
Aladdin. Used - Good. Published: 1985. Softcover.1st American ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Magic Handbook
Peter Eldin
Aladdin. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Softcover. 1st American ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Magic Handbook
Peter Eldin
Aladdin. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Softcover. 1st American ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Magic Handbook
Eldin, Peter
Aladdin. Trade PaperBack. 067155039X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Aladdin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Magic Handbook
Eldin, Peter
Aladdin. Trade PaperBack. 067155039X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Aladdin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1985. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Magic Handbook
Eldin, Peter
Aladdin. PAPERBACK. 067155039X Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Magic Handbook
Eldin, Peter
Aladdin. PAPERBACK. 067155039X slight sunning to edges . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Uncommon Artifacts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Magic Handbook
Eldin, Peter
Aladdin. PAPERBACK. 067155039X . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Magic Handbook
Eldin, Peter
New York: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1985. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 19 Cm. . Has some hole-punched pages Wraps . ISBN: 067155039X. ( more information) Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Magic Handbook
Eldin, Peter
Aladdin. PAPERBACK. 067155039X Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Magic Handbook
Eldin, Peter
Simon and Schuster, 1985. no marks and very minimal shelfwear. Very Good. Oversized p/b. ( more information) Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Magic Handbook
Peter Eldin
Aladdin. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Magic Handbook
Eldin, Peter
New York: Aladdin Paperbacks. Good: Creasing to spine with a few scuffs to edge of spine. Rubbing, light . scratches to covers.. 1985. Paperback: Trade PB. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Magic Handbook by Eldin, Peter
1. This book is in brand new mint condition, it is unused and available in stock for immediate dispatch. We deliver to all destinations World Wide. Delivery Takes 4-14 Working days after dispatch. Our Customer Service is excellent and rest assured we will have a smooth transaction. If you have any Questions or queries please do not hesitate to get in touch with us and we will be pleased to assist you . MORE INFORMATION: Book Description: The deep, dark secrets of the world of magic are conjured up to bring out and encourage the young magician in everyone! Using inexpensive equipment and following easy, step-by-step instructions and full-color illustrations, you can learn to fool your friends and family. Card tricks, fun ideas for a spectacular magic show and much more are all here in this elegant grab bag of tricks and treats! Including:Magic with money, mental magic, conjuring for childrenA complete introduction and history of magicFull color art and photography throughoutExtensive b ( more information) Offered by The Big Book Sale (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Magic Handbook
Eldin Peter
New York: Simon and Schuster Inc.. Very Good. 1985. First U.S.edition Stated. Pictorial Soft Cover. 0-671-55039-X . previous owners name inked in on inside cover. 189 pages including index, glossary of terms, illustrated with full color photographs.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by Francois Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Magic Handbook
Eldin, Peter
Simon & Schuster, 1985. Deep, dark secrets of the world of magic to bring out and encourage the young magician in everyone. 192 pages. Reading crease along spine edge. Gift inscription on front end page. No other marks, clean, tight pages.. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by LilMum's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
THE MAGIC HANDBOOK
Eldin, Peter
1985 . Eldin, Peter. THE MAGIC HANDBOOK. NY: Simon and Schuster, c1985. 5th printing. 189pp., index, illus. color. 8vo. New trade paperback copy $6.95 ( more information) Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Magic Handbook
Eldin, Peter
Simon & Schuster, 1985. Fine Trade Paperback. Deep, dark secrets of the world of magic to bring out and encourage the young magician in everyone. 192 pages. Reading crease along spine edge. Gift inscription on front end page. No other marks, clean, tight pages. All books on hand and available for immediate shipment from our location in the United States. ( more information) Offered by Books on the Web (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Magic Handbook
Eldin Peter
NY: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1985. Softcover book, plastic coated covers, in very good condition. No markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book pages. Very small amount of wear to edges of covers. The deep, dark secrets of the world of magic are conjured up to bring out and encourage the young magician in everyone! Using inexpensive equipment and following easy, step-by-step instructions and full-color illustrations, you can learn to fool your friends and family. Card tricks, fun ideas for a spectacular magic show and much more are all here in this elegant grab bag of tricks and treats. Includes magic with money, mental magic, conjuring for children; a complete introduction and history of magic; full color art and photography throughout; extensive bibliography; glossary of magical terms and index; info on magic dealers and societies.. Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. ( more information) Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Magic Handbook
Eldin, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade. Fine. 1985. Trade Paperback. 0-671-55039-x Clean and tight 11th print. . ( more information) Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Magic Handbook
Eldin, Peter
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1985. Trade paperback. Aladdin, 1985. In near fine condition. Magic with money, mental magic, conjuring for children. History of magic, full color art and photography, bibliography, magical terms, index, and information on magic dealers and societies.. ISBN: 067155039x. MAGIC TRICKS JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Magic Handbook
Eldin, Peter
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1985 This book is one taken from an early local and historic north family carolina estate collection. It is one of many rare and unsusal finds from the old south. Please view my other books for a view of the entire collection excellent.. Trade Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by BooksGoingSouth (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Magic Handbook
Peter Eldin
New York: Simon & Schuster, Inc. 1985, 1985. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition, Fifth Printing. Non Fiction. 8vo.. F. Soft cover. ( more information) Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Magic Handbook
Peter Eldin
Aladdin, 1985. Paperback. Used-Like New. Publisher: Aladdin Library Date of Publication: June 1985 Binding: Paperback Condition: Used-Like New. ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
THE MAGIC HANDBOOK (The Kingfisher Pocket Book of Magic)
Eldin, Peter; (Vanessa Clarke, Editor)
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1985. BRAND NEW Copy. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/trace loss to upper back corner from sticker removal. First published in England under the title Kingfisher Pocket Book of Magic. Superlative book on the world of magic --- lucid prose, color illustrations, instructions, much information, beautifully produced on hi-gloss paper, and marvellously comfortable to the hand. Listed by publisher as juvenile reading, the book is ideal for all young-at-heart. A rich bag-of-tricks to charm and delight in the realm of illusions. Fine copy.. 1st American Edition, 8th Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. Illus. by Jeane Colville, et al (Illustrators). ( more information) Offered by 100 POCKETS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Magic Handbook by Eldin, Peter
11. This book is in brand new mint condition, it is unused and available in stock for immediate dispatch. We deliver to all destinations World Wide. Delivery Takes 4-14 Working days after dispatch. Our Customer Service is excellent and rest assured we will have a smooth transaction. If you have any Questions or queries please do not hesitate to get in touch with us and we will be pleased to assist you . MORE INFORMATION: Book Description: The deep, dark secrets of the world of magic are conjured up to bring out and encourage the young magician in everyone! Using inexpensive equipment and following easy, step-by-step instructions and full-color illustrations, you can learn to fool your friends and family. Card tricks, fun ideas for a spectacular magic show and much more are all here in this elegant grab bag of tricks and treats! Including:Magic with money, mental magic, conjuring for childrenA complete introduction and history of magicFull color art and photography throughoutExtensive b ( more information) Offered by The Big Book Sale (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Magic Handbook
Eldin, Peter,
New York: Aladdin Paperbacks. As New. 1985. Soft Cover. Conjuring for children, history of magic, bibliography, glossary of terms index, ideal for the young magician.190pages lots of colourful illustrations and clear how to diagrams/photos. ; 12mo . ( more information) Offered by Dromanabooks (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|