Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


On Acting

by Laurence Olivier


ISBN: 0671558692
ISBN-13: 9780671558697
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1986

Publisher's Notes

The classical actor shares the secrets of his craft, recounting his own approach to the roles that made him a legend and examining the turning points in his career.

Other Editions

Similar books


07043414510
Clamorous Voices
by Carol Rutter



0878332162
I Was That Masked Man
by Frank Thompson

Every baby boomer in America knows who that masked man was. He was mysterious and mythic at the same time, the epitome of the American hero: compassionate, honest, patriotic, inventive, an unswerving champion of justice and fair play. In I Was That Masked Man, available here for the first time in paperback, Clayton Moore reveals his life behind the mask. He discusses his forty-year marriage; his dose lifelong friendship with actor Jay Silverheels (Tonto); his shock at being fired by producer George Trendle after seventy-nine top-rated Lone Ranger episodes and his return to the role after three years when the series was sold to Jack Wrather; spending most of the '50s on the road making personal appearances; and his remarriage after the death of his first wife, actress Sally Allen. Best of all, Moore ends his memoir by reflecting on what the Lone Ranger means to him and to the generation of kids who have made the character a legend.

0446395315
C'Mon, Get Happy...
by Chip Deffaa

A teen idol and the highest paid solo performer of the 1970s tells of his experiences in the groupie-stalked role of Keith Partridge, from working with his family to his tempestuous relationships with his co-actors. Original.

0224038532
Orson Welles
by Simon Callow



0316322253
Balancing Act
by Martin Gottfried

Fully authorized, this biography of Angela Lansbury, one of the most beloved stars of stage, screen, and television, completely covers her life and fabulous career.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671558692 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) On Acting
Laurence Olivier

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) On Acting
Olivier, Laurence

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671558692 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) On Acting
Olivier, Laurence

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671558692 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1986 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) On Acting
Olivier, Laurence

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671558692 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1986 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) On Acting
Olivier, Laurence

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671558692 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1986 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) On Acting
Laurence Olivier

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) On Acting
Olivier, Laurence

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671558692 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
8) On Acting
Laurence Olivier

Simon & Schuster, 1986-11. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Hard Cover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
9) On Acting
Laurence Olivier

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) On Acting
Laurence Olivier

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) On Acting
Olivier, Laurence

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1986. 1st Thus Printing. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Price clipped. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
12) On Acting
Olivier, Laurence

Simon & Schuster, 1986. Hardback with dust jacket. vg+/vg+. The dust jacket shows very slight edgewear. The text is clean and bright and the binding is sound. . ISBN: 0671558692. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) On Acting
Olivier, Laurence

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671558692 Some wear to d.j. Small nicks on dj and cover. . Fine. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
14) On Acting
Laurence Olivier

Simon & Schuster, 1986-11. Hardcover. VeryGood/Very Good. unmarked, bright and clean (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $3.43
Add to cart 
15) Laurence Olivier On Acting
Olivier, Laurence

Simon & Schuster, 1986. HDJ. G+ / G+. GOOD-PLUS HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $4.08
Add to cart 
16) On Acting
Olivier, Laurence, Sir

Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0671558692 . Fine in fine dust jacket. LIKE NEW! ; Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $5.36
Add to cart 
17) ON ACTING
OLIVIER, LAURENCE

NY: TOUCHSTONE BOOKS, 1986. Later Printing. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
18) Laurence Olivier on Acting
Olivier, Laurence

New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 1986. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Creasing to spine. Markering to prices on back cover. Light shelf wear and wear to corners. ISBN: 0671558692. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
19) On Acting
Olivier, Laurence

New York: Simon & Schuster. 1986. F First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. Price clip. A nice solid used copy. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
20) On Acting
Olivier, Laurence

Simon and Schuster 1986. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-671-55869-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Cinema bio. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) On Acting
Olivier, Laurence

Simon and Schuster, 1986 397 pgs. Price clipped DJ. VG Condition overall. Only some minor DJ edgewear. No rips or tears. Previous owner name on ffep. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Treasuring The Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
22) On Acting
Olivier, Lord Laurence

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Very Good/Very Good -. 1986. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0671558692 DJ has shelfwear, light soiling, sticker on rear DJ, Internally clean. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
23) On Acting
Olivier, Laurence

NY USA: Simon & Schuster, 1986 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. VG+, Minor Reading Wear/G, Dj Edge Tears. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
24) Laurence Olivier On Acting
Olivier, Lord Laurence

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1986. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight book; clean inside. DJ is missing piece from back.. ISBN: 0671558692. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
25) On Acting
Olivier, Laurence

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. Hardcover. Good in Fair Dust Jacket. very clean pages, shelf worn jacket, perfect cover, little rip in top right corner on jacket (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
26) On Acting
Olivier, Laurence

New York: Simon & Schuster. November, 1986. Hardcover. Good/Good. Having already told the story of his personal life in Confessions of an Act or , Olivier now reminisces about the business of acting for actors by anal yzing his search to create a reality in each role that he played. His major Shakespearean characterizations are emphasized, with a separate chapter de voted to each, but many other roles and productions, both on stage and on f ilm, are also described. Olivier's acute sense of timing is as evident in t hese graceful, often amusing reflections on the people he's known, and the parts he's played, as it is in his acting. Just as interesting for theater- lovers as for aspiring actors, this is the summing-up of a distinguished ca reer. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $6.80
Add to cart 
27) On Acting
Olivier, Laurence

New York: Simon & Schuster. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 397 pages. Interior is clean, flawless. Boards and dust jacket show very light signs of use. Spine is slightly cocked. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $6.80
Add to cart 
28) On Acting
Olivier, Laurence

Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0671558692 . clean & tight 397pp lots of photos; 2046; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $6.98
Add to cart 
29) On Acting
Olivier, Laurence

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671558692 Good . Good. (more information)

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
30) On Acting
Oolivier, Laurence

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1986 Ink gift inscription and blind-stamped ownership on ffep.. 1st Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fien/Near Fine. Illus. by Illus. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
31) On Acting
Olivier, Laurence

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
32) On Acting
Olivier, Laurence

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1986. Not a First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
33) On Acting
OLIVIER, LAURENCE

N.Y.: Simon Schuster, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
34) On Acting
Olivier, Lawrence

Simon & Schuster. Gently used hardcover with dustjacket. First Edition. Jacket intact with mild wear at edges, not price-clipped. Textblock is Near Fine. Clean throughout. ISBN 0671558692. (more information)

Offered by Bertski Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
35) On Acting
Olivier, Laurence

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986 First Printing. NFine/NFine. Book has small ink mark on ffep. Jacket has very minor edge wear and is price clipped. Not remainder marked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NFine/NFine. (more information)

Offered by HK Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
36) ON ACTING
Olivier, Laurence

NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good- 1986. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are uniformly lightly age-yellowed, else they are almost as new. Minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; Maroon cloth spine, bright gold lettering. ENTERTAINMENT. "Here is the greatest actor of our age, talking knowingly, intimately, brilliantly about his profession. ON ACTING is one of those rare books in which a complete master of his craft explains in captivating detail - and shows us through his own career - what makes a great actor. It is not only a personal account, but one that gives the reader an extraordinary glimpse into the mind, the soul, the heart of an actdor. " List of theater performances and films. Index. B/w photos throughout text. ; 8-5/8" Tall; 399 pages . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
37) On Acting
Photographs, Oliver

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. TAN HALF - CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT, STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $10.38
Add to cart 
38) On Acting
Olivier, Laurence

Good.. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket 2nd printing 1986 Simon & Schuster. LONG GIFT INSCRIPTION on 1st blank page. Otherwise clean. 397pp, Index, List of Performances, B/W photos. Language: English. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
39) On Acting
Oliver, Laurence

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine-/Very Good+ DJ/Very Good. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-671-55869-2 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
40) On Acting
Olivier, Lord Laurence

Simon & Schuster, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. light bumping to base of spine, book club edition, 397pp, index, many b/w photographs, jacket shows light edge wear, has been well protected in mylar (more information)

Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
41) On Acting
Olivier, Laurence

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon and Schuster, 1986 #16185. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. 14.5 x 22.5cm. hard cover. 399pp.. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated with b&w Photographs. 14.5 x 22.5cm. (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
42) On Acting
Olivier, Laurence

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671558692 Clean, solid, unmarked. ; 397 pages ** Top quality seller - customer service available by phone (845-687-4184) or email ** . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Bibliotique (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
43) On Acting
Olivier, Laurence

New York: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in a near fine dust jacket 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 1.5 x 8.7 x 6 Inches; 397 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
44) On Acting
Olivier, Laurence

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon and Schuster, 1986 #16184. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. 14.5 x 22.5cm. hard cover. 399pp.. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated with b&w Photographs. 14.5 x 22.5cm. (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
45) Laurence Olivier On Acting
Olivier, Laurence

Simon and Schuster, 1986. (1st) DJ has imperfections to plastic on back, looks creased left to right middle, top to bottom middle. Good DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Very Fine/Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
46) On Acting
Olivier, Lord Laurence

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.:: Simon & Schuster,, 1986.. First edition. Hard Back. Very Good in Very Good dj. FIRST EDITION SECOND PRINTING. 297 pages with index. Black & white photo illustrated. The book is VERY GOOD. Slightly cocked spine and wear to board edges. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with wear to jacket edges. NOT Price-clipped. Comes with BRODART archival jacket cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor. Dust jacket notes read: "Here is the greatest actor of our age, talking knowingly, intimately, brilliantly about his profession. On Acting is one of those rare books in which a complete master of his craft explains in captivating detail-and shows us through his own career-what makes a great actor. It is not only a personal account, but one that gives the reader an extraordinary glimpse into the mind, the soul, the heart of an actor. Never afraid to take big risks, Olivier has applied his genius not only to the most sublime roles of the classical theater but also to some of the most daring and experimental parts the modern theater can provide. His unique wealth of experience, insight and wisdom on the art of acting is unmatched. Olivier describes his own training; his early years in the theater; his youthful success as a romantic leading man; his first brush with the movies; his growing strength and originality as an actor, able to take on both Heathcliff (and hollywood stardom) in Selznick's movie of Wuthering Heights and, soon afterward, Henry V, in his own immortal motion-picture classic. He writes in depth about his years at the Old Vic and later at the National Theatre, where time and time again he made theatrical history. With great frankness and charm, Olivier discusses, analyses, replays the great roles of his illustrious career: . on Hamlet-'Pound for pound, in my opinion, the greatest play ever written. . . . I'll never play him again, of course, but by God, I wish I could:' . on Othello-'lt's a very badly designed role; for instance there are too many climaxes. . . :' . on Shylock, in The Merchant ofimke-'My performance remained contained in uprightness and civility until Jessica was stolen away, and then, with justification, went slowly demented. . . . The pound of flesh was nothing compared with the abduction From that moment onward I let the fury and rages come:' . on Richard 111-'1 had to exercise a lot before I started to know if I could take the big stuff on that voice without losing it That sort of thin voice and that particularly pedantic way of speaking-rather school-masterish, a little sanctimonious-was of course dead against the character, which made it a little more musing, therefore more hypocritical:' . on King Lear-'When you've the strength for it, you're too young; when you've the age, you're too old..the Romeo syndrome in reverse:' . on Archie Rice, in The Entertalner-"Here, everything had to be slightly out of kilter, and yet the actor inside me still had to hold the audience:' . on James Tyrone, in Long Day's Joumey Into Night-"The part is one of the richest ever written: very long, but nearly perfect. The repetition's a challenge, a delicious problem to overcome-but then, enjoy challenges:' There is no aspect of acting which does not engage Olivier's enthusiastic attention: . On the problems of vocal interpretation: "I felt that Othello spoke quite differently from any other character in Shakespeare: he speaks like a foreigner who's learned the language too carefully:' . On exercise: "Essential when you're working in front of an audience in the evening. . . . As Hamlet you must be at top energy level for four hours or more, then complete the evening with a sword fight. . . :' . On the younger generation of actors: "Acting styles change about every fifteen years, and they are invariably linked with social and political change:' . On the various media he has mastered over the years: "Film is the director's medium, television the writer's, but theater is the actor's. . . . There is nothing the director or author can do once the house lights dim and the curtain goes up:' Nobody has ever written better on the loneliest and the , most dazzling of the arts. Iconoclastic, yet a great respecter of the conventions, a man who could play Lear in his own old age with as much energy and force as he brought to Hamlet in his youth, Olivier is the most articulate, perceptive and analytic of actors. He IS that rarity, a great artist who has not only excelled in his craft, but who can write about it with lucid clarity, and with the style, grace, erudition, gift for anecdote and passion for the truth that are unmistakably the authentic voice of Laurence Olivier. (more information)

Offered by jmvintage (United States)
Price: $19.35
Add to cart 
47) On acting
OLIVIER, LAURENCE

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. 0671558692 . 399 pages, very well illustrated, cloth, dj, very good. From the dj: here is the greatest actor of our age, talking knowingly, intimately, brilliantly about his profession. On Acting is one of those rare books in which a complete master of his craft explains in captivating detail - and shows us through his own career- what makes a great actor… Olivier describes his own training; his early years in the theater; his youthful success as a romantic leading man; his first brush with the movies; his growing strength and originality as an actor, able to take on both Heathcliff (and Hollywood stardom) in Selznick's movie of Wuthering Heights, and, soon afterward, Henry V, in his own immortal motion-picture classic. He writes in depth about his years at the Old Vic and later at the National Theatre, where time and time again he made theatrical history. . (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
48) On Acting
Olivier, Lord Laurence

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1986. This beautiful first printing appears unread. There is some tanning of pages due to age but not edge rubbing or corner bumping. DJ is flawed only by a tiny amount of edge bumping to spine top. Not a remainder, not price clipped. Spine is still stiff as a new book.. ISBN: 0671558692. Hard Cover. Fine+/Fine+. First Printing. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
49) On Acting
Olivier, Lawrence

Simon and Schuster NY 1986. Hard Cover. Good/Good in dust jacket. Moderate shelfwear on dj. ISBN:0671558692. LCO. LAWRENCE OLIVIER, ACTING, ACTORS BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by MMK Books (Canada)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart