Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Gerald and Lee Durrell in Russia

by Gerald Durrell ; Lee Durrell


ISBN: 0671612980
ISBN-13: 9780671612986
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Book Sales
Published date: 1988

Publisher's Notes

Presents landscapes and sights of Russia that are rarely seen by travellers.

Similar books


0394731301
Pacific Coast
by Bayard McConnaughey

A comprehensive field guide, fully illustrated with color photographs, to the birds, plants, fishes, insects, seashore creatures, and other natural wonders of North America's western shores, from Alaska to southern California.

0394731395
Deserts
by James MacMahon

Beautifully illustrated with full-color photos, this is a comprehensive field guide to the wildflowers, birds, reptiles, insects, and other natural wonders of North America's deserts, from Oregon to Mexico.

0394731476
Wetlands
by William Niering

A comprehensive field guide, fully illustrated with color photographs, to the trees, wildflowers, fishes, insects, birds, and other natural wonders of North America's rivers, lakes, and swamps.

0394731093
Atlantic and Gulf Coasts
by William Amos

A comprehensive field guide of all the mammals, birds, flowers, trees, fish and insects native to a particular environment in North America. More than 500 separate species. Includes 550-600 color photos and range maps.

1883011248
Nature Writings
by John Muir

In a lifetime of exploration, writing, and passionate political activism, John Muir made himself America's most eloquent spokesman for the mystery and majesty of the wilderness. A crucial figure in the creation of our national parks system and a visionary prophet of environmental awareness, he was also a master of natural description who evoked with unique power and intimacy the untrammeled landscapes of the American West. Nature Writings collects his most significant and best-loved works in a single volume. The Story of My Boyhood and Youth (1913) is Muir's account of growing up by the sea in Scotland, of coming to America with his family at age eleven, and of his early fascination with the natural world. My First Summer in the Sierra (1911) is his famous account of the spiritual awakening he experienced when, 1869, he first encountered the mountains and valleys of central California. The Mountains of California (1894) draws on half a lifetime of exploration of the high Sierra country to celebrate and evoke the region's lakes, forests, flowers, and animals in a masterpiece of observation and poetic description. Also included are the widely popular "Stickeen" (1909), Muir's affectionate story of an adventure with a dog in Alaska, and a rich selection of essays - including "Yosemite Glaciers", "God's First Temples", "Snow-Storm on Mount Shasta", "The American Forests", and the late appeal "Save the Redwoods" - highlighting various aspects of his career: his exploration of what became Yosemite and Yellowstone national parks and the Grand Canyon, his successful crusades to preserve the wilderness, his early walking tour to Florida, and the Alaska journey of 1879.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671612980 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Gerald and Lee Durrell in Russia
Gerald Durrell, Lee Durrell

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Gerald and Lee Durrell in Russia
Durrell, Gerald; Durrell, Lee

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671612980 Remainder Marks,(mark on outside edge of book)Dust cover has tears, crease, edge wear, Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,May have Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.34
Add to cart 
3) Gerald and Lee Durrell in Russia
Gerald Durrell~Lee Durrell

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Gerald and Lee Durrell in Russia
Gerald Durrell~Lee Durrell

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Ex-library Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) Gerald and Lee Durrell in Russia
Durrell, Gerald; Durrell, Lee

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1988 Here in spectacular colour images of Russia rarely seen. Entertaining and charming, Durrell in Russia is an utterly absorbing look at the people and wildlife of the largest country on earth. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Call or email us with your questions by going to "Bookseller & Payment Information" below and then "Ask bookseller a question" or "View Booksellers Homepage". . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8x10. (more information)

Offered by Deez Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00 ($3.48)
Add to cart 
6) Gerald and Lee Durrell in Russia
Durrell, Gerald; Durrell, Lee

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988 Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
7) Gerald and Lee Durrell in Russia
Gerald Durrell; Lee Durrell

Simon & Schuster, 1988-11. Hardcover. Very Good. Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, No Writing, No Cover or Edge Wear. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
8) Gerald and Lee Durrell in Russia
Gerald Durrell, Lee Durrell

Simon & Schuster, 1988-11. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. Clean and tight with the usual exlibrary markings. Blank endpage removed.\r\n\r\nPublisher, PublishPlace\r\nEx-Library\r\n8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall (more information)

Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
9) Gerald and Lee Durrell in Russia
Gerald Durrell, Lee Durrell

Simon & Schuster, 1988-11. Hardcover. VeryGood/very good. Clean and tight without marks of any kind (more information)

Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
10) Gerald and Lee Durrell in Russia
Durrell, Gerald;Durrell, Lee

: Simon & Schuster. Very Good/Very Good. 1988. Hard Cover. 0671612980 Black dot on bottom edge. . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) Gerald and Lee Durrell in Russia
Durrell, Gerald; Durrell, Lee

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1988 REMAINDER MARK TO BOTTOM PAGE EDGES ELSE FINE IN FINE.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
12) Durrell in Russia
Durrell, Gerald and Lee

Simon & Schuster, Inc., N.Y, 1986. 1ST Printing. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Book and dust jacket are in very good cond., Gently handled former library. This is a stunning visual record of naturalists Gerald and Lee Durrell's travels across the vast landscape of the Soviet Union. 2 ISBN: 0671612980. (more information)

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
13) Durrell in Russia
Durrell, Gerald and Lee

New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Shelf wear with a remainder dot to the bottom of page edges, light sunning to dust jacket spine. ISBN: 0-671-61298-0. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
14) GERALD AND LEE DURRELL IN RUSSIA
Durrell, Gerald and Lee

New York: Simon and Schuster. F/F; Hardback in Fine condition, Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hardback. 0671612980 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages . (more information)

Offered by Easton's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Durrell in Russia
Durrell, Gerald & Lee

Simon and Schuster, 1986. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Book condition fine, tight, clean, no marks. DJ has light edgewerar. 192 pp, color photos throughout. "a stunning visual record of travels across the vast landscape of the Soviet Union...everything from the familiar to the exotic." . ISBN: 0671612980. First American Edtion. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to, 10 " tall. Russian Natural History. (more information)

Offered by Jon Schaefer (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
16) Gerald and Lee Durrell in Russia
Durrell, Gerald and Lee

N.Y.: Simon & Schuster (1986) 192pp, Coffee table style. Durrell and his young new wife visit endangered species in Russia. Profusely Illustrated. Name in ink. . First American. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to. (more information)

Offered by McLaren Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) Gerald & Lee Durrell In Russia
Durrell, Gerald and Durrell, Lee

New York: Simon and Schuster. Hardcover. 1986. 1st Edition. Large 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. Color Photographs. Two famed naturalists explore the magnificent wildlife of the vast Russian nature reserves . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Durrell in Russia
Durrell, Gerald and Lee

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986 A well known zoologist and his scientist wife explore wildlife preserves in the magnificent landscapes of interior Russia. Profusly illustrated with color photographs.. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) Gerald And Lee Durrell In Russia
DURRELL, GERALD; DURRELL, LEE

Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1986. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. ISBN: 0671612980. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) DURRELL IN RUSSIA : Gerald & Lee Durrell
Durrell, Gerald; Durrell, Lee

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988. EX-LIB. Text/Near New. DJ/NF, under library mylar. A narrative and photographic essay of zoologist Gerald Durrel & Lee Durrell's exploration of Soviet landscape, and animal and plant life. The two kept separate diaries; the resulting volume, rich in content, is a record of nature at its pristine best.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by 100 POCKETS (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
21) Gerald And Lee Durrell In Russia
Color Photographs, Durrell

New York: Simon And Schuster, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.60
Add to cart 
22) Durrell in Russia
Durrell, Gerald & Lee

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1986. Black cloth boards. Body and unclipped DJ as new but for remainder dot near spine at bottom page edges and gift inscription FFEP. A lovely copy.. ISBN: 0671612980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs. Remainder. GERALD DURRELL; RUSSIA; NATURALISTS; WILDLIFE. (more information)

Offered by Books Left Behind (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) Durrell in Russia
Durrell, Gerald

191: Collins, 1986. hardcover. fine copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
24) GERALD AND LEE DURRELL IN RUSSIA
Durrell, Gerald

Simon & Schuster. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ except a spine end bump, a bookplate size end page sticker, a few rear pastedown scuffs where another sticker was removed. The pages are fine. Fine dust jacket, except price clipped. Dust jacket is in a protective cover. Size about 7 3/4 by 10 1/4 inches. ; Color Photographs.; 191 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $34.47
Add to cart