Selected Letters of Virgil Thomson
by Tim Page ; Virgil Thomson ; Vanessa Weeks Page
ISBN: 0671621173
ISBN-13: 9780671621179
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Summit Books Published date: 1988 Pages: 413
Publisher's Notes
Gathers letters Thomson wrote to writers, artists, conductors, and fellow composers, and includes background information.
Similar books

Letters to Beethoven and Other Correspondence
by
These volumes present approximately 430 letters and documents written to Beethoven as well as those written by others (relatives, students, and secretaries) on his behalf. Along with over 70 of Beethoven's own letters discovered since Emily Anderson's three-volume Letters of Beethoven, these documents provide new insights into the composer's personal life. They illuminate his dealings with publishers, other musicians, poets, patrons, relatives, friends, and a wide variety of acquaintances. All documents are translated into English and annotated with identifications of persons and works.

Making Music Modern
by Carol J. Oja

Stardust Melody
by Richard M. Sudhalter
This is the definitive biography of Hoagy Carmichael, who was one of the leading songwriters of the great age of American popular song, from the 1920s to 1960s. Carmichael was comparable to such songwriters as Irving Berlin, Jerome Kern, Richard Rodgers, Cole Porter, and George Gershwin, but, while they were urban and New York oriented, Carmichael had a small-town Midwest focus. Carmichael was later featured as a singer and pianist in Hollywood film. Dick Sudhalter, co-author of a biography of Bix Beiderbecke, emphasizes jazz roots in this brilliant biography.

Gustav Mahler
by Henry-Louis De LA Grange
When the second volume of de La Grange's monumental study of Mahler appeared, it was hailed in The New Yorker, The Washington Post, The Los Angeles Times, and many other publications as an indispensable portrait of the great composer. Here at last is the third volume of this magisterial work. Ranging from 1904 to 1907, it explores Mahler's final years as administrator, producer, and conductor of the Vienna Opera....Throughout the book, de La Grange offers true-to-life portraits of Mahler the human being, the family man, and the composer, and he weaves in innumerable testimonies and anecdotes that throw new light on the great composer's complex personality. The product of forty years of research, here is the definitive study of a musical giant.

Gustav Mahler
by Henry-Louis De LA Grange
Gustav Mahler was one of the supremely gifted musicians of his generation. His contemporaries came to know him as a composer of startling originality whose greatest successes with the public never failed to provoke controversy among the critics. As a conductor, his relentless pursuit of perfection was sometimes viewed as tyrannical by the singers and musicians who came under his baton. Professor Henry-Louis de La Grange has devoted more than thirty years of painstaking research to this study of Mahler's life and works. His biography, ultimately to be completed in four volumes, is drawn from a vast archive of documents, autographs, and pictures, assembled by La Grange at the Bibliotheque musicale Gustav Mahler, Paris. This second volume covers the years 1897-1904, when the focus shifts to Vienna. It opens with Mahler's triumphant debut as director of the Vienna Court Opera, and follows with the revolution he wrought in standards of performance and, with the Secessionist painter Alfred Roller, in scenic representation. An account is also given of Mahler's stormy and brief engagement as conductor of the Vienna Philharmonic Concerts, following Richter's resignation in 1898. La Grange depicts the brilliant society of pre-war Vienna, then the centre of the intellectual and artistic world; the extraordinary range of artists among whom Mahler lived and worked included the composers Dvorak, Gustave Charpentier, Richard Strauss, Zemlinsky, and Schoenberg and his two disciples, Berg and Webern; the painters, architects, and decorators of the Secession with Klimt at their head; the writers Hauptmann, Dehmel, Hofmannsthal, and Schnitzler. There he also met Alma Schindler, 'the most beautiful womanin Vienna', and La Grange tells the story of their engagement and marriage in 1902 and the early years of their tempestuous relationship. As his fame spread throughout Europe, Mahler travelled with his music to Germany, Russia, Holland, Poland, and Belgium, meeting many other leading musicians of his day, including Pfitzner, Mengelberg, Diepenbrock, Oskar Fried, and many others. During this period Mahler wrote some of his best-loved works, including the Fourth and Fifth symphonies, and the three orchestral song-cycles and collections - the Wunderhorn-, Ruckert-, and Kindertotenlieder. For each of these works La Grange provides full notes and analytical descriptions.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671621173 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Selected Letters of Virgil Thomson: Selected Letters
Virgil Thomson
Summit Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Selected Letters of Virgil Thomson: Selected Letters
Virgil Thomson
Summit Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Selected Letters of Virgil Thomson
Virgil Thomson
Summit Books. Used - Like New. Book Fine; dj Fine but for smudge on back cover ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Selected Letters of Virgil Thomson
Thomson, Virgil; Page, Tim; Page, Vanessa Weeks
NYC: Summit Books. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1988. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0671621173 . #102. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Selected Letters of Virgil Thomson
Thomson, Virgil; Page, Tim; Page, Vanessa Weeks
Tempe, Arizona, U.S.A.: SUMMIT BOOKS, 1988 NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. REMAINDER MARK TO BOTTOM PAGE EDGES VERY LIGHT EDGE WEAR IN LIKE DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Selected Letters of Virgil Thomson
Virgil Thomson, Tim Page, Vanessa Weeks Page
Summit Books, 1989. Selected Letters of Virgil Thomson edited by Tim Page and Vanessa Weeks Page. 413 pages with index. Paper with stiff cover. Fine condition. ISBN 0-671-62117-3. ( more information) Offered by 246 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Selected Letters of Virgil Thomson: Selected Letters
Virgil Thomson; Editor-Vanessa W. Page; Editor-Tim Page
Summit Books, 1988-06. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good /Very good . First US Edition 1988. IN original unclipped dust jacket. Mark to bottom edge of text block. ( more information) Offered by dracobooksuk (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Selected Letters of Virgil Thomson
Page, Tim; and Page, Vanessa Weeks; Editors
New York: Summit, 1988. One chip each to top and bottom of back foldover of jacket.. ISBN: 0-671-62117-3. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Selected Letters of Virgil Thomson
Thomson, Virgil; Page, Tim (editor); Page, Vanessa W. (editor)
New York: Summit Books, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Selected Letters of Virgil Thomson
Thomson, Virgil; Page, Tim (editor); Page, Vanessa W. (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1988. Very large softcover, 413 pages. Very Fine copy.. Soft Cover. Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Selected Letters of Virgil Thomson. Edited by Tim and V.W. Page
COMPOSER BIOGRAPHIES. THOMSON, Virgil
Summit Books. 1988. 413pp. Hardcover. Previous owners inscription to front end page, o/wise very good condition. ISBN: 0-671-62117-3 ( more information) Offered by Da Capo Music (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $19.80
($14.29)
|
|
13)
|
The Selected Letters of Virgil Thomson
FREE SHIPPING
Thomson, Virgil; Page, Tim (editor); Page, Vanessa W. (editor)
New York: Summit Books, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books for Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Selected Letters of Virgil Thomson: Selected Letters
Thomson, Virgil; Page, Vanessa W.; Page, Tim
Summit Books. Hardcover. 0671621173 Like New/ Dust Jacket Like New. Hardback, Letters of the famous composer, music critic and author. . Fine. 1988. 1st ed. ( more information) Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
THE SELECTED LETTERS OF VIRGIL THOMSON
Thomson, Virgil: Page, Tim and Page Vanessa Weeks: (Editors)
New York: Summit Books., 1988. PERFORMING ARTS: VIRGIL THOMSON LETTERS: Review slip and glossy photograph laid in. 5 3/8 x 8 3/8 inches, 395 pages. Virgil Thomson (1896 - 19) knew and corresponded with virtually every significant figure in the world of music, art, ballet and literature for several decades. His letters, which span most of the twentieth century, are a commentary on the cultural life of his time. Book fine. /Dust Jacket has tiny bumping to spine ends and corners. In protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0671621173. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Performing Arts, Review Copy, Music, Selected Letters of Virgil Thomson, Virgil Thomson, Tim and Vanessa Page, Correspondence, Music, History, American composer, Music Critic, Author.. ( more information) Offered by AKRAN Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Selected Letters of Virgil Thomson
Page, Tim and Weeks Page, Vanessa eds
New York: Summit Books, 1988. Hardcover Cloth/dust jacket and mylar wrapped octavo Very good with very good dust jacket remainder mark to bottom of pages light green paper to green cloth with gilt lettering to spine illustrated dust jacket 413pp ( more information) Offered by San Francisco Book Company (France)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Selected Letters Of Virgil Thomson
PAGE, TIM (EDITOR); PAGE, VANESSA WEEKS (EDITOR)
Summit Books, New York: 1988. Softcover. Good condition. There is a price sticker on the front cover. Thomson is a central figure in 20th-century music, and his correspondence is colorful, intelligent, sometimes pointed, always interesting. Among the best letters are those he wrote to newspaper readers when he was music critic for the New York Herald Tribune; it is remarkable that such pearls of wit and insight should have been lavished on strangers. In fact, Thomson may well be remembered as much for his correspondence as for his music and criticism. This collection constitutes an important document in modern American culture. ISBN: 0671621173. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Selected Letters of Virgil Thomson: Selected Letters
Thomson, Virgil
Summit Books. Hardcover. 0671621173 This is a hand numbered copy 32 of 250 copies signed by Virgil Thomson. Green cloth covers lightly faded on spine, small remainder mark bottom edge. Housed in very good matching green cloth slipcase with one bumped corner. Pages clean and and bright and binding solid. 413 pp. . Very Good. 1988. Limited Edition. ( more information) Offered by Rodney's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Selected Letters of Virgil Thomson
Page, Tim and Page, Vanessa, Eds
New York: Summit Books, 1988 Number 214 of 250 signed by Virgil Thomson. Remainder mark on bottom edge.. Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Fine/Slipcase Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by The Title Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Selected Letters of Virgil Thomson
Thomson, Virgil. Edited by Time and Vanessa Weeks Page
Summit, New York, 1988. 1st Edition; Number 69 of a signed and limited edition of 250 only. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Complete with the matching protective slip case. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Selected Letters of Virgil Thomson
Thomson, Virgil
Tempe, Arizona, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1988. Virgil Thompson is universally recognized as one of the dominant music critics whose unique sensibility was informed by his groundbreaking work as a composer of the mid twentieth-century. Whether writing for a daily newspaper or an academic journal, Thompson brought wit and erudition to a literary form that is often staid. Not suffering fools gladly, unwilling to kowtow to the powers that be, Thompson and his writing remain remarkably relevant and entertaining today. This essential reader includes his essays on making a living as a musician; his articles on classic composers; his relation to his contemporaries; his articles on newcomers in the music world, including John Cage and Pierre Boulez; his autobiographical writings and commentary on his own works.. Signed Limited. Near Fine Remainder Mark/Near Fine Slipcase. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Selected Letters of Virgil Thomson
Thomson, Virgil (edited by Page, Tim and Page, Vanessa Weeks)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1988. Near Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. Fully bound in sage-green cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. Beige endpaper. 413pps. No dustjacket, as issued. There is a touch of sunning to the spine and a few small specks of soiling near the top of the fore-edge, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The text is immaculate; no previous ownership markings. The slipcase, of the same sage-colored cloth over boards, is mildly rubbed. One of 250 copies SIGNED by Virgil Thomson -- without further inscription -- on a special limitation page. "...As composer, critic, and memorialist, Virgil Thomson has been a crucial figure in American cultural life for more than half a century -- an elegant and improbable synthesis of boulevardier sophistication, churchy consonance, and Midwestern plain speaking. The roster of artists with whom he collaborated includes Gertrude Stein, Marianne Moore, Truman Capote, Frederick Ashton, John Houseman, Lincoln Kirstein, Robert Flaherty, John Cage, Florine Stettheimer, and many others. If we were to enumerate the people with whom Thomson came into contact over the course of his long career, this introduction would quickly devolve into a laundry list of the century's most glittering and brilliant personalities. Many of these will, as it happens, make an appearance or two in this collection of letters, culled from some twenty-five thousand documents spanning the years from World War I through the mid-1980s. The letters reveal Thomson as a diligent artist; a shrewd businessman; a staunch, confident critic (of music, books, landscapes, and people, by turn); a sympathetic and sensitive friend; a skillful reporter; a resolute champion of modernism in all its guises; a bon vivant and a man of the world who never forgot his Kansas City roots..." -- from the Introduction. Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.. ISBN: 0-671-62117-3. SIGNED by the Author. Limited First Edition. Cloth. THOMSON VIRGIL 1896 1989 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY COMPOSERS MUSICIANS TWENTIETH CENTURY MUSIC LETTERS MEMOIRS JOURNALS NONFICTION CORRESPONDENCE CRITICS CRITICISM LIMITED EDITIONS SIGNED. ( more information) Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|