Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Postcards from the Edge

by Carrie Fisher


ISBN: 0671624415
ISBN-13: 9780671624415
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Carrie Fisher's first novel is about life in the fast lane in Hollywood. Drawing on her own experiences, she tells the story of a young actress and her recovery from addiction.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Smithmark Pub
Published date: 1987

Publisher's Notes

Suzanne, a patient in a drug rehabilitation clinic, strives to gain control of her life in a look at the dangers--and delights--of all addictions.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312168233
The Englishman's Boy
by Guy Vanderhaeghe

"The Englishman's Boy" is a stunning work, which deftly weaves two parallel, linked narratives--one set in the 19th century American West and another in extravagant, early Hollywood--into one spellbinding novel. The survivor's story, and its relation to a movie being made 50 years later, is the heart of this novel. A viscerally exciting book about history and our telling of it.

1565124669
Tab Hunter Confidential
by Eddie Muller

A 1950s matinee screen idol speaks about the scandals, successes, and sacrifices he experienced as the pin-up boy for millions of teenage girls and how he dealt with the reality of hiding his homosexuality.

0316926086
The Loved One
by Evelyn Waugh

Mr. Joyboy, an embalmer, and Aimee Thanatogenos, crematorium cosmetician, find their romance complicated by the appearance of a young English poet.

0316013358
My Lucky Star
by Joe Keenan

Working on an ill-gotten screenwriting assignment with his partner Claire Simmons, gay writer Philip Cavanaugh offers to ghostwrite a memoir that threatens to expose a handsome actor's latent homosexuality, an endeavor that is also challenged by the arrival of an old nemesis. By the author of Blue Heaven. Reprint.

0312261683
Greed & Stuff
by J. S. Russell

It's the story of a man named Marty. Once he was a very busy TV sitcom star. Then he kind-of burned out and became a washed-up private eye. Now Marty Burns is back on television, playing a P.I. and trying to make rehashed "Hawaii Five-O" scripts sound convincing. While he's waiting to find out if his show is renewed (it's not doing well with the 18-34 year-olds), Marty stumbles across an enigma involving the classic noir film The Devil on Sunday, a shady remake, and a very real corpse. Greed & Stuff is Jay Russell's strongest novel yet---a fast-moving, wise-cracking L.A. story peopled with fascinating characters, brimming with brio, and driven by a compelling mystery. This novel confirms Russell's standing as one of the hottest young voices in the mystery field.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671624415 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1987. First printing. Book with owner name and light rubbing/bumping of extremities. DJ with some wrinkling and edges are bumped. One 1" tear at top right front corner.. ISBN: 0671624415. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Postcards from the Edge
Carrie Fisher

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. 1ST. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

(L) Old library markings (hardcover) (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671624415 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1987 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671624415 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. minor Foxing 1987 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671624415 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Postcards from the Edge
Carrie Fisher

Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. 1ST.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items.No dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Postcards from the Edge
Carrie Fisher

Simon & Schuster, 1987-08. Hardcover. Good/yes. ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Postcards from the Edge by Fisher, Carrie
Carrie Fisher

Simon & Schuster, 1987-08. Hardcover. Very Good. ~~SAME AS PICTURED~LIGHT SHELFWEAR~OTHERWISE FINE~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** (more information)

Offered by k_karen1 (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Postcards from the Edge
Carrie Fisher

A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Postcards from the Edge
Carrie Fisher

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are worn. Cover worn with some creases.Mylar over dustjacket. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Postcards from the Edge
Carrie Fisher

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE
Fisher, Carrie

USA: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0671624415 . .5 X 8.75 X 5.25; 223 pages; Poignant, painful, excruciatingly funny, Carrie Fisher's bestseller is a dazzling survivor's tale, and "a wickedly shrewd, black-humor riff on the horrors of rehab and the hollows of Hollywood life" . (more information)

Offered by Prexis Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
14) Postcards From the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

New York: Simon & Schuster Inc.. 1987. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 223 pgs. Interior-Near flawless. The boards are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
15) Postcards from the Edge
Carrie Fisher

Simon & Schuster, 1987-08. Hardcover. Like New. NO DUST JACKET - (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
16) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671624415 Very Good . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
17) Postcards from the Edge
Carrie Fisher

Simon & Schuster, 1987. Hardcover. Very good/Very Good. Vg condition. 2nd printing. 5.75 by 8.75 inches. 223 pages. ISBN: 0 671624415. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
18) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. Former owner's name on fly. Dust-jacket shows old dampstain at bottom edge of spine, visible on verso, can hardly be seen on front of jacket. Covers and interior clean. Solidly bound, hinges strong. Very good copy in a good dust-jacket.. First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good/Near Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
19) Postcards from the Edge
Carrie Fisher

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
20) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket: Spine slightly cocked. Pages . unmarked. Edge wear and some scratches to dust jacket.. 1987. Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
21) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. The dust jacket shows shelf wear and has several scratches on the rear, all about 3/4" in length. The front flap is folded along its length. The book covers are a bit sunned along the edges. The pages are slightly yellowed and there is a publisher's remainder mark on the bottom page edges. The binidng is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
22) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

Simon & Schuster, August 1, 1987. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
23) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1987 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
24) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

NY: Simon & Schuster. VG+ in VG+ DJ (remainder mark on bottom). 1987. 1st printing. hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-671-62441-5. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
25) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. ISBN: 0671624415. Hard Cover. Poor/Very Good-. Fisher, Carrie Postcards from the Edge. (more information)

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
26) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

Simon & Schuster, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good+. Dj. has some mild edgewear and shelfwear. Interior is like new. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
27) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671624415 appears unread no marks same day shipping . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $4.67
Add to cart 
28) Post Cards From Edge
Fisher, Carrie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Light bumping at spine ends, remainder stamp on lower edge; otherwise clean and tight, in a nice crisp jacket.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
29) Post Cards From the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Shelfwear, light damage to board edges, dj is unclipped. Good solid copy of first.. ISBN: 0671624415. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
30) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

Simon & Schuster. VG+ in a VG+ DW. First Edition First Printing with complete numberline. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Digital photos available. No markings or writings or remainder marks.; 223 pages; POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE. Suzanne Vale is funny and famous, a thirty-ish actress who has crash-landed in rehab, and navigated the humorous and harrowing byways of all of her addictions...even love. Tough yet fragile, she's hanging on -- and she's not sure why. . (more information)

Offered by Denton Taylor, IOBA (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
31) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0671624415 . #227. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
32) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671624415 . Slight scuffing to jacket. Internally pristine, binding tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fiction. ; 223 pages; When we first meet the extraordinary young actress Suzanne Vale, she's feeling like "something on the bottom of someone's shoe, and not even someone interesting." Suzanne is in the harrowing and hilarious throes of drug rehabilitation, trying to understand what happened to her life and how she managed to land in a "drug hospital." Just as Fisher's first film role-the precocious teenager in Shampoo-echoed her own Beverly Hills upbringing, her first book is set within the world she knows better than anyone else: Hollywood. More of a fiction montage than a novel in the conventional sense, this stunning literary debut chronicles Suzanne's vivid, excruciatingly funny experiences-from the clinic to her coming to terms with life in the outside world. Conversations with her psychiatrist-"What worries me is, what if this guy is really the one for me and I haven't had enough therapy to be comfortable with having found him?"; a high-concept, eighties-style affair-"The only way to become intimate for me is repeated exposure. My route to intimacy is routine. I establish a pattern with somebody and then I notice when they're not there?" Sparked by Suzanne's-and Carrie Fisher's-deliciously wry sense of the absurd, Postcards from the Edge is more than a book about stardom and drugs. It is a revealing look at the dangers-and delights-of all our addictions, from money and success to sex and insecurity. . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
33) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

Simon & Schuster, 1987. Copyright 1987. First edition, first printing, slight shelf wear, no marking in book, not priced cliped.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Book. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.98
Add to cart 
34) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

Prentice Hall Direct. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
35) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Ex library. Second printing. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped (with 1/4 inch wide tape) to the top and bottom edges of the boards and inside in two places on each of the paste down pages. The edges of the extremities of the boards are very lightly rubbed, inside the book is clean/intact. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 221 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Carrie Fisher's first novel is about life in the fast lane in Hollywood. . Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Good/Good. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
36) Postcards from the Edge
Carrie Fisher

Simon & Schuster, 1987-08. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
37) POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE
Carrie Fisher

Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1998. FIRST EDITIION BOMC. Hard Cover. FINE/No Jacket. 83. Beautiful copy of an excellent book! ! ! Book is as NEW! ! POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE is a skewered look at stardom and drugs, as well as the dangers and delights of the full range of our contemporary addictions from money and success to sex and insecurity. This is the first book by the daughter of Eddie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A P Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
38) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

Riverside, New Jersey.: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0671624415 . Very clean and tight with slight edgewear; 043408; Remainder; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
39) Postcards from the Edge
FISHER, CARRIE

New York:: Simon and Schuster,. 1987.. First Ediiton, First printing. FINE IN FINE DJ. Source of Mike Nichols' 1990 film with Meryl. Streep, Shirley MacLean, Dennis Quaid, Gene Hackman, and Rob Reiner.. (more information)

Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
40) Postcards From the Edge
Carrie Fisher

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1987. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Reminder stamp on bottom, small closed tear at top front corner of DJ, pages clean, no previous owner marks, binding tight, no shelf wear or bumps to boards. Covered in Mylar for protection. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $7.37
Add to cart 
41) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Hardcover with DJ, 223 pages.. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
42) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

New York: Simon & Shuster, 1987. Neat clean and tidy ex-library, stamp front endpaper, pocket and stickon inside rear cover, slight lean, unclipped dj has plastic wrap.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good/Good ++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Blue Basket Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00 ($7.84)
Add to cart 
43) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987 Laminate has risen on bottom edge of back d/j, bump and small tear to top spine. Remainder stamp on bottom edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
44) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

New York: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987, 1987. Hb. VG+/VG+. 223pp. Light wear, DJ: Light wear.. Hb. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
45) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1987. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Novel of actress in drug rehab. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
46) Postcards From the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987 Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8 vo. Near fine, as new book from the extensive mystery collection of Denver bookstore owner. This estate of over 3K books had complete collections of many authors. Any condition not near fine will be noted and all books are first editions/first printings unless noted. In protective mylar. NO Markings. Many authors first novels here!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
47) Postcards From the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light rubbing and shelf wear to dustjacket. Former owner's plate on front end page. Remainder mark. Slight spine lean. ISBN: 0671624415. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
48) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1987. Quarter bound in magenta cloth. Faint spotting to page edges, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. First printing. 223 pp. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at tips, offered in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.08
Add to cart 
49) postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

USA: Simon & Schuster, 1987. 224 pages, wear to edges, remainder dot on bottom edges. ISBN: 0671624415. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.40)
Add to cart 
50) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher,Carrie

Simon & Schuster. 1st printing,1987. Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 12mo,boards,221pp edgewear,rubbing,small crease front flap,dust jacket. light yellowing edges,clean,tight,text. memoirs. (more information)

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
51) Postcards from the Edge by Fisher, Carrie
Carrie Fisher

Simon & Schuster, 1987-08. Hardcover. New. ~~SAME AS PICTURED~SIMON & SCHUSTER PUBL~1987~ONE BENT PAGE-CORNER~OTHERWISE PRISTINE~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** (more information)

Offered by k_karen1 (United States)
Price: $9.97
Add to cart 
52) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. 223pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
53) Postcards From the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Nice tight clean copy in protective dust jacket cover. Remainder mark on bottom.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
54) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

N. Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by GreenBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
55) Post Cards Fr Edge
Fisher, Carrie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1987 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
56) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987 1987 hardcover. VG in VG dj. Small Simon & Schuster stamp on bottom page edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Between 8 and 9 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
57) Postcards From the Edge
Fisher,Carrie

Fine in Fine DJ.Not price clipped.NOT remaindered. Simon&Schuster 1987 1st edition. hardcover. 221 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped,no markings. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
58) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

New York: Simon & Schuster. #16677 . F/F. 1987. 1st. 5E . hb. dj/pc. 223 . rm. stamp, light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
59) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Near Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Pale green boards quarterbound in purple cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Octavo. Green endpapers. 223pps. The single flaw to this item is a bookseller's security sticker is affixed to the rear pastedown. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The text is immaculate; no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is as new; the original price is intact.

"...Suzanne Vale is funny and famous, a thirty-ish actress who has crash-landed in rehab, and navigated the humorous and harrowing byways of all of her addictions...even love. Tough yet fragile, she's hanging on -- and she's not sure why. There is her unsupporting cast of friends and lovers: Alex, an arrogantly handsome TV writer. Suzanne has a place in his heart...and maybe even in his new script. Jack, a producer and super-stud. His relationship with Suzanne is heavy on analysis and light on commitment. Lucy, her trusted gal pal. When the going gets rough, they charge away their blues on Rodeo Drive. Jesse, a novelist and the almost-too-good-to-be-true result of a 'dating accident.' His Niceness is boring Suzanne to death -- and driving her crazy with love..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be promptly refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. . ISBN: 0-671-62441-5. First Edition, First Printing. CARRIE FISHER POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE FIRST EDITIONS AMERICAN FICTION SUZANNE VALE ACTRESSES ACTING HOLLYWOOD LOS ANGELES CALIFORNIA USED BOOKS NOVELS. (more information)

Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Price: $14.90
Add to cart 
60) Postcards From the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Very Good/Very Good. 1987. First Edition. Hardbound. 8 3/4" X 6" 0671624415 First Edition / First Printing / No. string 1-10 / 223pgs w/ Acknowledgments / Clean and tight copy / Minor edge wear. . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
61) Postcards From the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Nice tight clean copy in protective dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
62) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

Simon and Schuster, New York, 1987. 2nd Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
63) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

Fine/Fine. Unread 1987 first edition/first printing hardcover in clean unclipped DJ, not a remainder. Private seller, providing fast delivery w/ immediate email notification & excellent service. (more information)

Offered by got2mojos (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
64) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671624415 Excellent condition, hardback 1987, no marks, superb cover and dj, read it . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.89
Add to cart 
65) Postcards From the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1987, 1987. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. A lovely copy of the First Printing. Basis of the film of the same name.. F. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $16.98
Add to cart 
66) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
67) Postcards From the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1987 Near fine copy of first printing of first edition in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Remainder stamp on lower edge, else fine. Author's first novel. Tight as a drum. Green paper boards with maroon cloth binding, gold lettering on spine. Green endpapers. 223 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
68) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1987 A Very Nice Reading Copy - First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. A very good reading copy. Thanks and Enjoy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
69) POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE
Fisher, Carrie

NY: Simon And Schuster. VG/F 1987. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Previous owner's writing on the endpaper. ; Green and red cover w/gold lettering on the spine. ; 8vo; 220 pages . (more information)

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
70) POSTCARDS FROM THE EDGE
Fisher, Carrie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Fine, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0671624415. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
71) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

very good, very good Simon and Schuster New York c1987 First 23 cm, 223 The basis of the acclaimed film directed by Mike Nichols with a screenplay written by Carrie Fisher, starring Meryl Streep, Shirley MacLaine, Dennis Quaid, Gene Hackman, Richard Dreyfuss, and Rob Reiner, about a struggling young actress. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.65
Add to cart 
72) Postcards from the Edge
Fisher, Carrie

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987 Author's first book. Very light wear to DJ edges. Subtle crease running vertically the full length of the front flap. From the publisher: "Suzanne Vale is funny and famous, a thirty-ish actress who has crash-landed in rehab, and navigated the humorous and harrowing byways of all of her addictions...even love. Tough yet fragile, she's hanging on -- and she's not sure why. There is her unsupporting cast of friends and lovers: Alex, an arrogantly handsome TV writer. Suzanne has a place in his heart...and maybe even in his new script. Jack, a producer and super-stud. His relationship with Suzanne is heavy on analysis and light on commitment. Lucy, her trusted gal pal. When the going gets rough, they charge away their blues on Rodeo Drive. Jesse, a novelist and the almost-too-good-to-be-true result of a "dating accident." His Niceness is boring Suzanne to death -- and driving her crazy with love.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Booksellers West (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
73) Postcards From The Edge
Carrie Fisher

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster 1987, 1987. As New/As New. 1987 Simon & Schuster FIRST edition of Fisher's thinly disguised memoir of life with a fanmous mother! Made into highly successful 1990 Mike Nichols film starring Shirley MacLaine and Meryl Streep. This book is in FINE NEW/FINE NEW condition. It is mylar-wrapped, not price clipped and in pristine condition and looks unread! **Brenbooks specializes in first edition books made into movies. See inventory for selection.. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Price: $30.00