Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul

by Douglas Adams


ISBN: 0671625837
ISBN-13: 9780671625832
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The sequel to "Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency". Private Detective Gently continues his quest for truth.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1989

Publisher's Notes

When a passenger check-in desk shoots through the roof of a terminal at Heathrow Airport in flames, Dirk Gently investigates the cosmic forces at play.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060815221
Thud!
by Terry Pratchett

A seemingly routine day in the life of City Watch commander Sam Vimes is abruptly interrupted by an unsolved murder, an impending war, an unwanted new recruit, and a pesky government inspector. By the author of Going Postal.

0441338518
Hit or Myth
by Robert Asprin

When the king decides to go on vacation, he orders Skeeve, a bumbling apprentice sorcerer, to take his place.

04415527910
Myth-Nomers and Im-Pervections
by Robert Asprin

How could a thick-headed demon be so thin-skinned? But Ahaz, Skeeve's friend and mentor, has taken exception to something his partner has said and walked out. Now Skeeve must apologize for this thoughtless behavior and convince his scaly cohort to rejoin the firm--and finds himself trapped in the most demonic dimension of them all!

0441555217
Myth Conceptions
by Robert Asprin

As Court Magician to Rodrick the Fifth of Possiltum, Skeeve must oppose the universe's mightiest invading army, but he is not sure how, and his mentor, Aahz, who lost his sorcerer's power, cannot help.

0312869002
The Dastard
by Piers Anthony

Piers Anthony's comical chronicles of his enchanted realm of Xanth are among the most beloved fantasy series ever written, with millions of readers worldwide. Now, Anthony returns with an all-new adventure that blends high hilarity with super-scary suspense. Many malevolent menaces have imperiled the magical land of Xanth in its long and storied history. But none has been as despicably dangerous as the Dastard. Once a common country boy, he sold his soul to a detestable demon for the power to erase events and rewrite history for his own devious ends. Now the entire future of Xanth is at the mercy of the Dastard's every whim. But this depraved desperado underestimates the courage and cleverness of a young girl named Becka, who can transform herself into a fearsome dragon at the speed of thought. With the help of a colorful band of brave companions, Becka challenges the Dastard with the greatest magic of all - the power of the human heart.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671625837 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) LONG DARK TEA-TIME OF SOUL
Douglas Adams

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Douglas Adams

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) "Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul, The"
Adams, Douglas

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing NF/F 8vo - 319pp Bottom remainder mark. Light edge aging. Contents crisp and clean with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-671-62583-7 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
4) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

NY: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671625837 From Publishers Weekly "The British author of the Hitchhiker trilogy and other immensely popular lunacies, Adams permits no whiff of common sense to spoil his new novel, which combines fantasy, hilarity and creeping horrors," remarked PW . Here, sleuth Dirk Gently investigates a lawyer and an advertiser who possess the soul of the god Odin. "The plot's ramifications are marvelous, bloody and irresistible." Copyright 1989 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Book Description When a passenger check-in desk at London's Heathrow Airport disappears in a ball of orange flame, the explosion is deemed an act of God. But which god, wonders holistic detective Dirk Gently? What god would be hanging around Heathrow trying to catch the 3:37 to Oslo? And what has this to do with Dirk's latest--and late-- client, found only this morning with his head revolving atop the hit record "Hot Potato"? Amid the hostile attentions of a stray eagle and the trauma of a very dirty refrigerator, super-sleuth Dirk Gently will once again solve the mysteries of the universe... 319pps. . Very Good. 1988. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Douglas Adams

Simon & Schuster, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a near-new gently used hard cover former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
6) Heartburn
EPHRON, NORA

Pocket Books, New York: 1984. Softcover. Very good reading copy. Meet Rachel, whose happy mariage is breaking up. She's the wisest, wittiest cookbook writer ever to spear a shashlik. She's seven months pregnant with her second child when she discovers that her husband Mark is having an affair and he's actually in love with the other woman. ISBN: 0671625830. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $2.83
Add to cart 
7) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988. The dust jacket is a bit worn and there is a 1" closed tear on the top front corner. The bottom of the jacket front is slightly crumpled and the jacket is sunned along the edges. The page edges are yellowed and a little soiled. The pages are not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

New York:: Simon & Schuster:, 1988. First American edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket,. (more information)

Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) Long Dark Tea-Time of Soul
Douglas Adams

Simon & Schuster, 1989. Hardcover. Good/Very Good -has been laminated.. Hardcover good first edition in very good DJ.Ex-lib with expected markings but otherwise clean and unmarked within. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $3.43
Add to cart 
10) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1988. Copyright 1988. First American edition, first printing. Slight creasing in spine of dust jacket.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.98
Add to cart 
11) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Good dust jacket: Small bumps to spine ends. Small area with . sticker residue on fly-leaf. Rubbing wear to dust jacket. Crease along . back dj flap.. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
12) The Long Dark Tea-Time Of The Soul
Adams, Douglas

Simon & Schuster.. [1988] 319 pages. Very Good Hard Cover in a Very Good DJ. Photo now available on request ! . ISBN: 0671625837. Fantasy Fiction. (more information)

Offered by A Really Nice Little Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

New York, New York, USA: Simon & Schuster, 1989. BV4 - A hard cover first American edition book in good+ condition. A sequence of numbers appears on the copyright page with the "1" present and no additional printings are indicated. A tight, clean, sound copy in brown paper covered boards quarter bound in dark blue cloth with gold lettering and a graphic on the spine with minor overall shelf wear with some yellowing of the outside paper edges plus the book is slightly shelf cocked. A darkly comic novel that starts with a small explosion at the Heathrow Airport that is designated an act of God. Dirk Gently finds himself investigating an event that is baffling and complicated by a couple of angry, bickering gods as well as a whole series of apparently unrelated challenges. The dust jacket shows minor overall shelf wear with a large patch of oil stain along the bottom edge (about 1.5"x9.5") from the front wrapping around on to the back plus is some light overall rubbing plus there is some very, very light edge wear along the top and bottom edges plus there yellowing along the top and bottom edges of the front and back endflaps and back. By the author of "The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy," "The Restaurant at the End of the Universe," "Life, The Universe and Everything," "So Long and Thanks for All the Fish," and "Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency." 319p. This book weighs more than 2 pounds when packaged to ship.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc\'s (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) Long Dark Tea-Time of Soul
Douglas Adams

Simon & Schuster, 1989. Hardcover. VeryGood/x. First edition, first printing. Very good hardcover with very good DJ. Splendid copy - unmarked, bright and clean - binding tight and square. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $4.43
Add to cart 
15) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

NY: Simon and Schuster. VG+ in VG+ DJ (price clipped). 1988. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Keywords: 0-671-62583-7, fantasy, science fiction. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
16) THE LONG DARK TEA-TIME OF THE SOUL
Adams, Douglas

Simon & Schuster. c1988. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very good except some smudging. Tight binding, clean pages. No jacket. ; 211 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $4.60
Add to cart 
17) THE LONG DARK TEA-TIME OF THE SOUL
Adams, Douglas

Simon & Schuster. c1988. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Tight and clean. Very good dust jacket, light rear edge toning, slight corner rubs, no creases, chips or tears. ; 211 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $4.60
Add to cart 
18) The Long Dark Tea-time of the Soul
Douglas Adams

Simon & Shuster, 1988. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by books@lingfield (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50 ($4.65)
Add to cart 
19) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
20) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671625837 Shiny DJ, crisp pages, tight binding, no writing inside, top edge shelf wear, ship same day . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $4.88
Add to cart 
21) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Veda's Books N More (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
22) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

Simon & Schuster, 1988. Original 17.95 dustjacket price intact. No marks or writing. Trace of dustjacket edge wear.. ISBN: 0671625837 . First Edition. Hardcover/Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. GENTLY DIRK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION SCIENCE SPACE OPERA PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
23) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

Simon & Schuster, 1988. Original 17.95 dustjacket price intact. No marks or writing. Trace of dustjacket edge wear.. ISBN: 0671625837 . First Edition. Hardcover/Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. GENTLY DIRK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION SCIENCE SPACE OPERA PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
24) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket: Small bumps to spine ends. Light . tanning to pages. Light shelf wear to dust jacket.. 1991. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
25) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

New York : Simon and Schuster , 1988 . First Edition . F/NF . 8VO . Very nice copy in lightly worn priceclipped jacket. (more information)

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
26) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

Simon & Schuster, 1988. Hardcover. Good in Good DJ. Hardcover with dust jacket. DJ has rubbing and scratches and wear on edge near spine. Price on DJ is $17.95. 6.375" x 9.5". 319 pages. Burnt orange and navy blue boards with gold lettering. ISBN: 0671625837. (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
27) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1989. Jacket is scuffed with edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
28) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas (jacket art by Wilson McLean)

New York: Simon & Schuster 1988 First Edition 8vo 319pp ISBN: 0671625837. Near Fine original cloth-backed boards, in VG+ Brodart-protected DW. Wrap-around jacket art by Wilson McLean.. (more information)

Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
29) Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul, The
Adams, Douglas

Simon & Schuster, 1989. 1st US 1988. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : Simon & Schuster : 1st US 1988 : Dust jacket has a one inch tear in the middle of the spine area, is yellowing, and has some light edge wear. The dust jacket is now covered with a Brodart plastic cover. The book has an ink mark on the bottom . : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: McLean, Wilson (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
30) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. 1989. First (Number Line w/ 1 present). Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library with a cracked gutter in middle. DJ is NOT price clipped. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
31) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Douglas Adams

Simon & Schuster, 1989. Good. Good DJ. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
32) The Long Dark Tea-Time Of The Soul
Adams Douglas

Simon & Schuster: New York 1988. A near fine book with two bumps, one really tiny; the spine ends are also slightly pushed. The dust jacket is very near fine. A first US edition, first printing book.. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Mistletoe Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75 ($5.12)
Add to cart 
33) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

New Yokr: Simon and Schuster. G/G. 1988. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
34) THE LONG DARK TEA TIME OF THE SOUL
ADAMS Douglas

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First US Edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Norman F.Hight (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00 ($5.58)
Add to cart 
35) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988 Dust jacket has been price-clipped inside front, else would be fine condition as well.. First U.S. Edition & First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
36) The Long Dark Tea-time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0671625837 . #025. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
37) The Long Dark Tea-time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0671625837 . #253. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
38) The Long, Dark Tea-time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good /Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. a Dirk Gently novel (more information)

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
39) THE LONG DARK TEA-TIME OF THE SOUL
ADAMS, Douglas

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1988. 319 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket. Small felt remainder mark on bottom of book. ISBN: 0671625837 (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
40) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1989. Square, tight and clean. Not price clipped or written in, page edges somewhat tanned. DJ has some slight yellowing to white edges (on back and flap tops). "Dirk Gently is pit not only against the Laws of the Universe, but also the Norse Gods...". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Garden of Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
41) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

Simon & Schuster, 1989 First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
42) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1988. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-671-62583-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 319 pp. Remainder mark on lower edge. Jacket shows light shelf wear. The Norse gods are back, and they're a bit tetchy. Keywords: Fiction; Fantasy; Humor. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
43) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1988. Book near Fine, price partly scratched off DJ flap but DJ clean, bright, no edge tears. ISBN: 0 671 62583 7. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Literature Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Brewer's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
44) The Long Dark Tea Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1988. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
45) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989 light shelfwear to book and jacket - slight sunning to top edge of dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Pazzo Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
46) The Long Dark Tea-time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
47) The Long Dark Tea-time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1988. Very nice copy. . ISBN: 0671625837. US First Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Fine. Large 8vo. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
48) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671-62583-7 . About new book in dj with corner nick. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
49) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

Simon & Schuster, 1989. hardcover. Good + in Good + Dust Jacket. moderate shelf wear (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $6.08
Add to cart 
50) Long Dark Tea-Time of Soul
Adams, Douglas

Simon & Schuster, 1989. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. eng (more information)

Offered by Astoria Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
51) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989 Sticker on front side of dj, moderate edgewear to dj, light shelf wear to corners, dampstains on bottom edge of book. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
52) THE LONG DARK TEA-TIME OF THE SOUL
Adams, Douglas [Dust Wrapper design by Jackie Seow-Pracher, illustration by Wilson McLean, author photo by Sigrid Estrada]

New York: Simon and Schuster [1988], 1988. First US edition. 211 pages. Near Fine copy [spine head lightly bumped] in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
53) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. A fine navy hardcover in a near fine dust jacket. Copyright 1988, 1st edition.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
54) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. by the author of The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Universe. Near fine, not price clipped; in new mylar.. ISBN: 0671625837. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GENTLY DIRK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
55) Long Dark Tea-time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

Simon and Schuster, 1988 Jacket slightly yellowed, shelfworn. Otherwise a very nice copy of second Dirk Gently novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
56) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989 all in very clean tight condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by St Peter Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
57) THE LONG DARK TEA-TIME OF THE SOUL
Adams, Douglas

Simon & Schuster. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good, black felt-tip mark on the bottom page edges. Tight binding, clean pages. Very good dust jacket, light shelf rubbing, no creases, chips or tears. ; 319 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $7.39
Add to cart 
58) The Long Dark Tea- Time Of The Soul
No Illustritions, Adams

New York: Simon And Schuster, 1988. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. BLUE HALF CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.43
Add to cart 
59) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988 Mild bumping to spine ends; front fly-leaf is pulled away from hinge about half-way down; otherwise, a nice, clean copy of this Dirk Gently novel. Dust jacket has some very faint toning along edges; now in a protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
60) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989 First Edition (U.S.). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
61) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

Simon & Schuster, 1989. Hardcover. Good. Minor cover soiling (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
62) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1989. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-671-62583-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. GENTLY DIRK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION SCIENCE SPACE OPERA PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. (more information)

Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Price: $7.80
Add to cart 
63) Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul, The
Adams, Douglas

New York, NY: Simon and Schuster, 1988. First edition. 319 pgs. Mystery, Fantasy. When a passenger check-in desk at London's Heathrow Airport disappears in a ball of orange flame, the explosion is deemed an act of God. But which god, wonders holistic detective Dirk Gently? ISBN: 0-671-62583-7 8vo. Trade edition. Dust jacket price, $17.95. Fine condition book in a Fine dj, protected within a mylar sleeve. (more information)

Offered by Kathryn Ashe Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
64) Long Dark Tea-time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

Simon and Schuster, 1988 First edition, first printing of the second Dirk Gently novel. Fine in a fine jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
65) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 319 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
66) The long dark tea-time of the soul
Adams, Douglas

New York : Simon and Schuster, c1988.. hardback. condition vg+/vg+; . 1st printing; . 319 p. ; 24 cm. . (more information)

Offered by Wordsong Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
67) The Long Dark Tea Time Of The Soul
No Illustrations, Adams

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BROWN HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $8.22
Add to cart 
68) THE LONG DARK TEA-TIME OF THE SOUL
ADAMS, DOUGLAS

New York, NY, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTER AUDIOWORKS, 1988 TEAL JACKET. SIMON & SCHUSTER. , 2ND P. 319 PPS. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
69) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Douglas Adams

Simon & Schuster, 1988. Hard Cover. First Edition. dj FN. 0 671 62583 7. (more information)

Offered by Farringdon Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($9.30)
Add to cart 
70) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams Douglas

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988 A passenger check in desk at heathrow terminal 2, shoots up through the roof engulfed in a ball of flame.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Brockwells Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($9.30)
Add to cart 
71) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. 319 pp. inscrip. front endpaper ow vg clean copy in similar dw, First Edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($9.30)
Add to cart 
72) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Russet boards quarterbound in blue cloth. The spine is gilt-stamped. Russet endpapers. 319pps. Modest rubbing and bumping. Overall clean, tight, square, and bright. No previous owner's markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has a touch of discoloration to its interior, only a small bit of which is faintly discernible from the outside. No chips or tears. The original price is intact.

"...Funnier than Psycho, more chilling than Jeeves Takes Charge, shorter than War And Peace, the new Dirk Gently novel is Adams' most ambitious (and delightfully puzzling) novel to date, pitting Dirk Gently not only against the Laws of The Universe, but also the Norse Gods..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. . ISBN: 0-671-62583-7. First Edition, First Printing. GENTLY DIRK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION SCIENCE SPACE OPERA PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS MYSTERY FANTASY. (more information)

Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
73) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

Simon & Schuster, 1988. A funny, smart work of fantastic fiction. Pristeen condition.. 1st American Edition, 1st Printing. Quarter Cloth; Decorative Boar. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Price: $9.94
Add to cart 
74) The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
Adams, Douglas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1989. ex library. There is a small dent in the bottom edge of the front board near the outside corner. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 319 pages by the author of The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Fiction. (more information)