Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Inhuman Condition

Tales of Terror

by Clive Barker


ISBN: 0671626868
ISBN-13: 9780671626860
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A collection of five erotically charged horror stories from genre master Clive Barker.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1986

Publisher's Notes

These five tales by a winner of the British Fantasy Award include a bloody parable of the body in revolt, a conundrum centered in a piece of string, a fable of Hell on Earth, a story of an unholy coupling of the living and the dead, and a vision of depravity.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312867573
Ghosts and Grisly Things
by Ramsey Campbell

A collection of short stories from a contemporary master of the horror genre features some of his most recent bone-chilling fiction, some of it never before available in the United States.

0425087395
Clive Barker's Books of Blood
by Clive Barker

Five stories of horror and intrigue include, "Dread," "Hell's Event," "Jacqueline Ess: Her Will and Testament," "The Skins of the Fathers," and "New Murders in the Rue Morgue." Reprint.

0312876947
Beneath the Moors and Darker Places
by Brian Lumley

A new collection of horror fiction by a master of the macabre features "Dagon's Bell," a tribute to H. P. Lovecraft's Cthulhu Mythos, as well as "The Second Wish," and the short novel Beneath the Moors. By the author of The Whisperer and Other Voices.

0345441087
The Children of Cthulhu
by

Descend to the depths of primal horror with this chilling collection of original stories drawn from H. P. Lovecraft’s shocking, terrifying, and eerily prescient Cthulhu Mythos. In twenty-one dark visions, a host of outstanding contemporary writers tap into our innermost fears, with tales set in a misbegotten new world that could have been spawned only by the master of the macabre himself, H. P. Lovecraft. Inside you’ll find: DETAILS by China Miéville: A curious boy discovers that within the splinters of cracked wood or the tangle of tree branches, the devil is in the details. VISITATION by James Robert Smith: When Edgar Allan Poe arrives, a callow man finally gets what he always wanted—and what he may eternally despise. MEET ME ON THE OTHER SIDE by Yvonne Navarro: A couple in love with terror travels beyond their wildest dreams—and into their nightmares. A FATAL EXCEPTION HAS OCCURRED AT . . . by Alan Dean Foster: Internet terrorism extends far beyond transmitting threats of evil. AND SEVENTEEN MORE HARROWING TALES

0486203077
Tales of Terror and the Supernatural
by Wilkie Collins

Twelve masterful tales of crime, detection, supernatural. "The Dream Woman," "A Terribly Strange Bed," "The biter bit," etc.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671626868 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Inhuman Condition: Tales of Terror
Barker, Clive

Poseidon Pr. Hardcover. 0671626868 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Poseidon Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Inhuman Condition: Tales of Terror
Clive Barker

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some tears on dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Inhuman Condition: Tales of Terror
Clive Barker

Poseidon Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Inhuman Condition: Tales of Terror
Clive Barker

Poseidon Pr, 1986-08. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear on the dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) The Inhuman Condition: Tales of Terror
Barker, Clive

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Poseidon Press, 1986. slightly worn on the covers. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
6) The Inhuman Condition: Tales of Terror
Clive Barker

Poseidon Pr. Used - Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) THE INHUMAN CONDITION: TALES OF TERROR
Barker, Clive

New York: Poseidon Press. very good+ w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover). (1986) 1st ptg. HC. 220pp. ISBN 0671626868 In these five tales you will discover THE INHUMAN CONDITION--a world of ordinary people, going about their daily business, until suddenly they take a wrong turn and find themselves on the twisted back roads of the human psyche, in a world of powerful eroticism, violence and uncontrollable desires. . (more information)

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) The Inhuman Condition: Tales of Terror
Barker, Clive; Campbell, Ramsey; Tuttle, Lisa

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Poseidon Pr, 1986. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
9) THE INHUMAN CONDITION Tales of Terror
Barker, Clive

Poseidon Pr. VG+/NONE. Hardcover. Smear on front. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 220 pp; 0671626868; 1986 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) The Inhuman Condition : Tales of Terror
Barker, Clive

New York, Ny.: New York, NY, U. S. A. : Poseidon Press - Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1986. Hardcover. F/Fine Brand New gift qual marfree acidfree 1st Amer Ed, not a discard or written in. Usually mail within 12 hours. ; 220 pages . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Price: $4.56
Add to cart 
11) The Inhuman Condition: Tales of Terror
Barker, Clive

Poseidon Pr, 1986. Hardcover. Good in Good Dust Jacket. minor wear on the dust cover (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
12) The Inhuman Condition
Barker, Clive

New York, NY, U.S.A: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1986. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Clean throughout ! . ISBN: 0671626868. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
13) THE INHUMAN CONDITION: TALES OF TERROR
Barker, Clive

New York: Poseidon Press, 1986. An early book by this popular fantasy writer. Near fine ( a few minor defects from manufacturing: a few threads from the black cloth spine have slopped over onto the pale green boards, and a bit of glue has stuck the inner part of the title page to the preceding page; one slight abrasion to one corner; slight soil on page edges; all these are barely noticeable) in very good dust jacket (slight edgewear, rubbed).. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) The Inhuman Condition: Tales of Terror
Barker, Clive

NY: Poseidon Press, 1986 220pp. NF hardback, minor fading to extremities/NF DJ, slight fading to spine and portion of front panel.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bookfinger (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) The Inhuman Condition: Tales of Terror
Barker, Clive

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Poseidon Pr, 1986 Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) The Inhuman Condition
Barker, Clive

New York: Poseidon Press, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. First Edition First Printing, Full number line, book shows signs of shelfwear on edges, corners, and spine, DJ is covered in Mylar and near as new with only slight shelfwear to corners. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $5.43
Add to cart 
17) The Inhuman Condition Tales of Terror
Barker, Clive

Posedion Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0671626868 . The book has a small dark smudge at the bottom edge of front, slightly bumped spine ends. The fep has a paper label affixed with a blacked out area. The jacket has some light rubbing and light mars. . (more information)

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
18) The Inhuman Condition: Tales of Terror
Barker, Clive

Poseidon Pr, 1986. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 220 pages. . ISBN: 0671626868. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
19) THE INHUMAN CONDITION: TALES OF TERROR
Barker, Clive

New York:: Poseidon Press,. VG/VG; . 1986. Hardcover. First printing/not book club. DJ crisp, no tears . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) The Inhuman Condition
Barker, Clive

NY: Poseidon Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1986. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-671-62686-8, horror. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) The Inhuman Condition
Barker, Clive

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Poseidon Press, 1986. A very good copy, cl;ean and tight. Front endpaper has been removed. The usual ex-library stamps and stickers.. ISBN: 0-671-62686-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Price: $6.80
Add to cart 
22) The Inhuman Condition: Tales of Terror
Barker, Clive

Poseidon Pr, August 1986. Hardcover. Good. Popular English Fiction (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
23) The Inhuman Condition
Barker, Clive

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade. 1986. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
24) The Inhuman Condition
Barker, Clive

NY: Poseidon Books, 1986. 8vo-7 3/4" tall. Tales of Terror. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+ price clipped. (more information)

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
25) Inhuman Condition, The (Qty: 3)
Barker, Clive

New York: Poseidon, 1986. Subsequent hard cover edition. Unread. Fine in Very Good+/near fine dust jacket.. Horror. (#885) ISBN: 0671626868 (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) (more information)

Offered by readsf.com (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
26) Inhuman Condition, The
Barker, Clive

New York: Poseidon, 1986. Subsequent edition hard cover. Unread. Very clean. Small crease top left corner of dust jacket, otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket.. . Horror. (#9756) ISBN: 0671626868 (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) (more information)

Offered by readsf.com (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
27) Inhuman Condition
Barker, Clive

New York: Poseidon Press, 1986. First printing of this collection of six short stories of horror: The Inhuman Condition, The Body Politic, Revelations, Down, Satan!, and The Age of Desire. Book has tiny bit of fading to top of front board, else Near Fine/Unread condition in Near fine dustjacket with light crease. New mylar protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Maggie Belsan Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
28) The Inhuman Condition
Clive Barker

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Poseidon Pr, 1986. Hardcover. Poseidon Press, 1985. In very good condition. Tales of terror by the master.. ISBN: 0671626868. FICTION HORROR. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) The Inhuman Condition: Tales of Terror
Barker, Clive

New York: Poseidon Pr, 1986. A collection of horror stories by one of today's masters. . First Edition / First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by David Holloway, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) The Inhuman Condition: Tales of Terror
Barker, Clive

New York:: Poseidon Pr,, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. A master storyteller and unrivaled visionary, Clive Barker has mixed the real and unreal with the horrible and wonderful in more than twenty years of fantastic fiction. "The Inhuman Condition" is a masterwork of surrealistic terror, recounting tragedy with pragmatism, inspiring panic more than dread and evoking equal parts revulsion and delight. (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
31) The Inhuman Condition: Tales of Terror
BARKER, CLIVE

New York: Poseidon Press, 1986. Hardcover, Smaller 8vo. 220pp.No names or other markings. Fine in Fine unclipped d/j.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Shamrock Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
32) The Inhuman Condition: Tales of Terror
Clive Barker

Poseidon Pr, 1986-08. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition, 1986, Poseidon Press, full number line. Very Good condition, Dust Jacket near Fine, book Fine. Clean white pages. (more information)

Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
33) The Inhuman Condition: Tales Of Terror
No Illustritions, Barker

New York: Poseidon Press, 1986. Not Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. GREY HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $13.03
Add to cart 
34) THE INHUMAN CONDITION
Barker, Clive

New York: Poseidon Press. NF/NF. 1986. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Clean, tight book with a slight spine slant; DJ is crisp and clean, though slightly rubbed & price clipped. 5 stories of ordinary people taking a wrong turn & ending up on the backroads of the human psyche. ; 8" x 5 1/2"; 220 pages . (more information)

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
35) INHUMAN CONDITION
Barker, Clive

New York: Poseidon Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ in protective cover, looks almost new. ; 220 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1986. 1st Edition. hardback. (more information)

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
36) The Inhuman Condition: Tales of Terror
Barker, Clive

New York: Poseidon Press. Hardcover. 1986. 1st Edition. Small 8vo . Very Good in Very Good DJ. (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
37) THE INHUMAN CONDITION [Books of Blood IV]
Barker, Clive

New York: Poseidon, 1986 220pp: five tales of horror by a modern master. . First US Edition. Half Cloth. Near Mint/Fine. (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
38) THE INHUMAN CONDITION
Barker, Clive

New York: Poseidon Press New, 1986. Vg/VG. 5"x8". ISBN:0 671 62686 8. This hard cover book has a black dj with white and green lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The owner's name is written on the inside. 220 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.40
Add to cart 
39) The Inhuman Condition
, Barker

New York: Poseidon Press, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. GREY HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $15.69
Add to cart 
40) The Inhuman Condition
Clive barker

Poseidon Press. 1986. book club edition. hardback. fine copy in a nr fine dustwrapper. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.95 ($16.95)
Add to cart 
41) The Inhuman Condition
Barker,Clive

New York: Poseidon, 1986. No Remainder mark. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
42) In The Flesh
Barker, Clive

New York: Poseidon Press, 1986 Small octavo, navy blue cloth spine over pale blue paper covered boards. 220 pp. One of Stephen King's favorite authors. A beautiful copy, tight, crisp, clean, fresh, unmarked and apparently unread , else fine in a very tight, crisp, very sharp, bright, unblemished dust jacket. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A perfect copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Brillig Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
43) The Inhuman Condition
Barker, Clive

Poseidon, 1986.. Fine/Fine 1st US edition. No remainder mark.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
44) THE INHUMAN CONDITION: Tales of Terror
Barker, Clive

New York: Poseidon Press, 1986. . First US printing. . Near fine in a fine dust jacket. (usual toning to the pages, remainder mark) . His first collection of 5 stories - Stephen King said of Barker and this book 'he is great... never in my life have I been so completely shaken by a collection of stories.' (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
45) The Inhuman Condition
Barker, Clive

Poseidon Press, 1986. Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition.. ISBN: 0671626868. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Price: $21.99
Add to cart 
46) THE INHUMAN CONDITION: TALES OF TERROR [originally published in the UK as BOOKS OF BLOOD: VOLUME IV]
Barker, Clive [Dust Wrapper design by Fred Marcellino, author photo by Geoff Shields]

New York: Poseidon Press [1986], 1986. First US edition [thus]. This copy has been inscribed and signed by the author on the front free endpaper. 220 pages. Remainder mark else Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
47) THE INHUMAN CONDITION FREE SHIPPING
BARKER,CLIVE

New York: POSEIDON PRESS, 1986 NF/NF. REM,SOME VERY MINOR PAGE EDGE SOIL. HBACK. US FIRST edition.. First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
48) THE INHUMAN CONDITION: Tales of Terror
Barker, Clive

New York: Poseidon Press, 1986. . First US printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket (faint remainder mark.) . His first collection of 5 stories - Stephen King said of Barker and this book 'he is great... never in my life have I been so completely shaken by a collection of stories.' (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
49) The Inhuman Condition - Tales of Terror
Barker, Clive

NY: Poseidon Press/Simon & Schuster Inc., 1986. First US Edition of "Books of Blood, Volume IV". First hardcover edition, reprinting the Sphere Books (UK) mass market paperback original. 224pp. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to half-title page. Black quarter cloth, aqua paper boards, silver gilt spine lettering and design. Five tales of terror: The Inhuman Condition, The Body Politic, Revelations, Down, Satan!, The Age of Desire. Back cover blurbs by Stephen King, Ramsey Campbell, George R.R. Martin, Penthouse. Slight soiling to cover and edges o/w Fine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine Dust Jacket/Fine. Illus. by Dust Jacket Design By Fred Marcellino; Book Design By C. Linda Dingler. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
50) The Inhuman Condition: Tales of Terror
Barker, Clive

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Poseidon Press, 1986. Rubbing to flaps. Author's first novel to be published in the U.S, A collection of short fiction that includes the title story and four others. A unique talent who writes both fantasy and out and out horror like no ones else.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
51) The Inhuman Condition: Tales of Terror
Clive Barker

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Poseidon Press, 1986. 1986 Poseidon Press FIRST edition of a very early Barker thriller. This book is in VG/VG condition. It is ex-library with the usual markings. It shows very little wear. The HB is very clean and unmarked. The DJ was wrapped therefore there is the most minimal of wear. There is a small piece missing from the rear endpaper. A very nice collectible.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
52) The Inhuman Condition: Tales of Terror
Barker, Clive

New York: Poseidon Press, 1986 Small octavo, navy blue cloth spine over pale blue paper covered boards. 220 pp. One of Stephen King's favorite authors and favorite books of horror short stories. A beautiful copy, tight, crisp, clean, fresh, unmarked and apparently unread with barely a faint shadow of fading at very top edge of boards, else fine in a very tight, crisp, sharp, bright, unblemished dust jacket. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A nearly perfect copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Brillig Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
53) THE INHUMAN CONDITION: TALES OF TERROR [originally published in the UK as BOOKS OF BLOOD: VOLUME IV]
Barker, Clive [Dust Wrapper design by Fred Marcellino, author photo by Geoff Shields]

New York: Poseidon Press [1986], 1986. First US edition [thus]. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. 220 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $30.50
Add to cart 
54) The Inhuman Condition: Tales of Terror
Barker, Clive

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Poseidon Pr. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 0671626868 . Book in excellent condition, slightly bumped spine ends, tight and clean, jacket has very light hint of rubbing, otherwise fine. Signature only on the full title page. Signed.; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $33.25
Add to cart 
55) THE INHUMAN CONDITION FREE SHIPPING
BARKER,CLIVE

New York: POSEIDON PRESS, 1986 A very nice un-read copy.. First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $34.50
Add to cart 
56) INHUMAN CONDITION
Barker, Clive

New York: Poseidon Press, 1986 Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the Author.. SIGNED. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
57) The Inhuman Condition (Signed) ISBN 0-671-62686-8
Clive Barker

Poseidon Press, 1986. The Inhuman Condition, Tales of Terror ISBN 0-671-62686-8 (Signed) by Clive Baker. 5 stories by Barker exploring the human psyche in a world of powerful eroticism, violence and uncontrollable desires. 220 pages, hardcover with dj. Very good conditio. n. First edition. Signed by Baker. . (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
58) The Inhuman Condition : Tales of Terror
Barker, Clive

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Poseidon Press, 1986 B638. 1st U.S. edition / 2nd printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. 13.5 x 19.5cm. hard cover. 220pp.. 1st U.S. Edition / 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Marcellino, Fred. 13.5 x 19.5cm. (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
59) The inhuman condition : tales of terror / Clive Barker
Barker, Clive

New York : Poseidon Press, 1986. 1st ed. Five tales of terror. Description: 220 p. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Horror tales, English. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $37.50
Add to cart 
60) The Inhuman Condition (Also released as: Books of Blood Volume 4.)
Barker, Clive

Poseidon Press [0-671-62686-8] 1986, 1st American edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. Also released as: Books of Blood Volume 4. (Horror) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
61) The Inhuman Condition
Barker, Clive

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671626868 . hbdj,light wear/soil,spine tight,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
62) The Inhuman Condition (Also released as: Books of Blood Volume 4.)
Barker, Clive

Poseidon Press [0-671-62686-8] 1986, 1st American edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . Also released as: Books of Blood Volume 4. . . . (Horror). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $42.99
Add to cart 
63) Human Condition (Signed!!!)
Barker, Clive

New York: Poseidon, 1986. The book is beautifully signed by famous horror writer in pen on the title page. The book was signed in person at an event here in Los Angeles. A photo of the signing will be available to the buyer. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
64) THE INHUMAN CONDITION FREE SHIPPING
BARKER,CLIVE

New York: POSEIDON PRESS, 1986 NF/NF. NICE COPY,PROBABLY UN-READ. DW SHOWS SOME MINOR RUBBING. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. HBACK. US FIRST edition.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $49.50
Add to cart 
65) The Inhuman Condition: Tales of Terror
BARKER, Clive

NY: Poseidon Pr, 1986 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
66) The Inhuman Condition
Barker, Clive

Poseidon Press, 1986. Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Signed by Author.. ISBN: 0671626868. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
67) The Inhuman Condition **Signed**
Barker, Clive

New York: Poseidon Press, 1986. Flatsigned by author on title page -- received in person. Book in Mylar cover. No Remainder mark. No ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition. Originally released in Great Britian as Book of Blood Volume Four.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
68) The Inhuman Condition
Barker, Clive

1986. Hardback. Fine. First Edition. First Print. Tales of Terror. Book is protected with a mylar cover, shipping will include bubble-wrap and packed in a box. (more information)

Offered by Bodacious Books (United States)
Price: $79.95
Add to cart 
69) The Inhuman Condition
Barker, Clive

New York: Poseidon Press, 1986. First printing of the first edition. Signed by Clive Barker directly on the title page. Fine in a fine duat jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
70) The Inhuman Condition : Tales of Terror
Barker, Clive

New York: Poseidon Press / Simon & Schuster, 1986. First Printing of the First Edition, advance review copy with publisher's review card and paper flyer laid in. Signed by the Clive Barker directly on the title page. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
71) THE INHUMAN CONDITION: TALES OF TERROR [First Edition] 1st
BARKER, Clive

New York: Poseidon Press, 1986. First Edition First Printing. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $165.00
Add to cart