Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Eat Well, Be Well Cookbook

by Metropolitan Life's Staff of Chef'S ; Metropolitan Life Insurance Company


ISBN: 067162895X
ISBN-13: 9780671628956
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1986
Pages: 214

Publisher's Notes

Offers information on nutrition, shopping, and cooking, and provides healthful recipes for appetizers, soups, salads, meat, poultry, seafood, pasta, vegetables, breads, and desserts.

Similar books


0696000792
Better Homes and Gardens Family Favorites Made Lighter
by

Bursting with flavor, the recipes in 'Family Favorites Made Lighter' have been trimmed of excess calories, fat, cholesterol, and sodium. We've made your favorite foods lighter and healthier.

0688122221
The New Dr. Cookie Cookbook
by Marvin A. Wayne

When dessert-lover Dr. Marvin Wayne discovered he suffered from high cholesterol, he teamed up with cardiologist Yarnall to create wonderful recipes for delicious baked goods using healthful natural ingredients. Here are 150 of their great-tasting, low-cholesterol favorites. Color photos.

0670866261
Healthy Homestyle Desserts
by Evelyn Tribole

An author shares tips on reducing the calories and fat in more than 150 desserts, including Black Forest Brownies and Crispy Orange Lace Cookies, and the recipes include a nutritional scorecard on all desserts.

0848718038
Jenny Craig Diabetes Cookbook
by Jenny Craig

Presented by Jenny Craig, one of America's most recognized names in weight management, this cookbook is for those living with diabetes and for those who simply want to enjoy delicious, healthy food. There are over 300 recipes designed to help improve diabetes control and enhance health and well-being. Easy-to-find ingredients, step-by-step instructions, exchange values, and nutrient information are included for every recipe.

0848714962
The Jenny Craig Cookbook
by Jenny Craig

Drawing on a lifetime commitment to good health and good nutrition, Jenny Craig shares her philosophies for living lighter, happier, longer. Jenny tells readers how deprivation diets can sabotage all their best intentions for smarter eating and cuts through the information clutter to offer just the facts about making smarter, more informed decisions about food, proper nutrition, and weight loss. Over 80 color photos.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 067162895X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Eat Well, Be Well Cookbook
Metropolitan Life's Staff of Chef's

Simon & Schuster (Paper). PAPERBACK. 067162895X Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. no sale is ever final.100% satisfaction guaranteed may have a remainder mark . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
$1.00
2) The Eat Well, Be Well Cookbook
Metropolitan Life's Staff of Chef's

Simon & Schuster (Paper). Trade PaperBack. 067162895X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Simon & Schuster (Paper) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) The Eat Well, Be Well Cookbook
Metropolitan Life's Staff of Chef's

Simon & Schuster (Paper). Trade PaperBack. 067162895X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Simon & Schuster (Paper) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) The Eat Well, Be Well Cookbook
Metropolitan Life's Staff of Chef's

Simon & Schuster (Paper). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) The Eat Well, Be Well Cookbook
Metropolitan Life's Staff of Chef's

Simon & Schuster (Paper). Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear, rubbing, sticker to front cover, and remainder mark to bottom edge. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
6) The Eat Well, Be Well Cookbook
Metropolitan Life's Staff of Chef's

Simon & Schuster (Paper). PAPERBACK. 067162895X Great Condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge rub wear, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$2.20
7) The Eat Well, Be Well Cookbook
Metropolitan Life's Staff of Chef's

Simon & Schuster (Paper). PAPERBACK. 067162895X . Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
8) Eat Well be Well Cookbook
Metropolitan Life's Staff of Chef's; Corporate Author-Metropolitan Life Insurance Company; Editor-Gail L. Becker; Editor-Delia A. Hammock

Fireside, 1986. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Very Good. 067162895x Clean, unmarked with light shelfwear. Based on the popular PBS series, this cookbook will teach you the basics of nutrition, the factors that make you fat, how to change bad eating, shopping and cooking habits with more than 100 low fat, low calorie recipes. (more information)

Offered by Round Table Books (United States)
$2.70
9) The Eat Well, Be Well Cookbook
Metropolitan Life Insurance Company, Chefs Staff

Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1986. Spiral. Very Good. CB-53-D This book is almost, just not quite as good as new. (more information)

Offered by Agape books (United States)
$3.37
10) Eat Well Be Well Cookbook
METROPOLITAN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY HEALTH AND SAFETY EDUCATION DIVISION - NEW YORK

Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1986. Softcover. Reading copy. Teaches you the basics of nutrition, the factors that make you fat, how to change bad eating, shopping and cooking habits. And it offers more than 100 low-fat, low-calorie recipes for such delights as Red Snapper in Lime Vinaigrette, Chicken Duxelle in Lemon Wine Sauce, Peach Bread Pudding, and Strawberry Waffles with Cognac. Includes an Index. ISBN: 067162895X. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
$4.15
11) The Eat Well, Be Well Cookbook
Metropolitan Life's Staff of Chef'S; Metropolitan Life Insurance Company

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1986 Usual Library markings; Edges and corners show some wear/light chipping. Trade Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$5.00
12) The Eat Well, Be Well Cookbook
Metropolitan Life's Staff of Chef'S; Metropolitan Life Insurance Company

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1986. "Based on the PBS series, the good nutrition guide that proves that eating right can be exciting and delicious, more than 100 recipes.". 4th. Soft Cover. Near Fine +. (more information)

Offered by Michael Diesman (United States)
$5.95
13) The Eat Well, Be Well Cookbook
Metropolitan Life's Staff of Chef'S; Metropolitan Life Insurance Company

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. No shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, possibly never read. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Like New/No Jacket Not large Print. 11 Oz. Cook Book. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$5.99
14) Eat Well, Be Well Cookbook
Becker & Hammock

NY: Fireside, 1986. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "The Good Nutrition Guide that proves that eating right can be exciting and delicious..more than 199 recipes..based on the PBS Series" As new except for one small spot on page edges.` ISBN: 067162895x. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$6.08
15) The Eat Well, Be Well Cookbook
Metropolitan Life's Staff of Chef'S; Metropolitan Life Insurance Company

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. ISBN: 067162895X. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. COOKERY COOKING. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
$7.50