Father and Son
A Novel
by Peter Maas
ISBN: 0671631721
ISBN-13: 9780671631727
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1989
Publisher's Notes
New York executive Michael McGuire finds his relationship with his son changed and his life endangered when he becomes involved in an IRA gunrunning plot.
Other Editions
Similar books

A River Runs Through It and Other Stories
by Norman MacLean
Two novellas and one short story, based on the author's own experiences, center on a young man's discovery of life and art, and of their proximities, in the woods of western Montana.

Trap Line
by Carl Hiaasen
Key West is a smugglers paradise. All thats needed are the captains to run the contraband and Breeze Albury is one of the best fishing captains on the Rock. Hes in no mood to become the Machines delivery boy, however. So the Machine sets out to persuade him. It starts by taking away Alburys livelihood and his freedom. But when the Machine threatens Albury's son, the washed-out wharf rat turns into a raging, sea-going vigilante.

Lost Man's River
by Peter Matthiessen
Peter Matthiessen is one of the few American writers ever nominated for the National Book Award for both fiction and nonfiction. When his novel Killing Mister Watson was published in 1990, the reviews were extraordinary. It was heralded as "a marvel of invention . . . a virtuoso performance" (The New York Times Book Review) and a "novel [that] stands with the best that our nation has produced as literature" (Los Angeles Times Book Review). Now Peter Matthiessen brings us the second novel in his Watson trilogy, a project that has been nearly twenty years in the writing. A story of epic scope and ambition, Lost Mans River confronts the primal relationship between a dangerous father and his desperate sons and the ways in which his death has shaped their lives. Lucius Watson is obsessed with learning the truth about his father. Who was E. J. Watson? Was he a devoted family man, an inspired farmer, a man of progress and vision? Or was he a cold-blooded murderer and amoral opportunist? Were his neighbors driven to kill him out of fear? Or was it envy? And if Watson was a killer, should the neighbors fear the obsessed Lucius when he returns to live among them and ask questions? The characters in this tale are men and women molded by the harsh elements of the Florida Everglades--an isolated breed, descendants of renegades and pioneers, who have only their grit, instinct, and tradition to wield against the obliterating forces of twentieth-century progress: Speck Daniels, moonshiner and alligator poacher turned gunrunner; Sally Brown, who struggles to escape the racism and shame of her local family; R. B. Collins, known as Chicken, crippled by drink and rage, who is the custodian of Watson secrets; Watson Dyer, the unacknowledged namesake with designs on the remote Watson homestead hidden in the wild rivers; and Henry Short, a black man and unwilling member of the group of armed island men who awaited E. J. Watson in the silent twilight. Only a storyteller of Peter Matthiessen's dazzling artistry could capture the beauty and strangeness of life on this lawless frontier while probing deeply into its underlying tragedy: the brutal destruction of the land in the name of progress, and the racism that infects the heart of New World history.

Independence Day
by Richard Ford
A visionary account of American life--and the long-awaited sequel to one of the most celebrated novels of the past decade--INDEPENDENCE DAY reveals a man and out country with unflinching comedy and the specter of hope and even permanence, all of which Richard Ford evokes with keen intelligence, perfect emotional pitch and a voice invested with absolute authority.Frank Bascombe is no longer a sportswriter, yet he's still living in Haddam, New Jersey, where he now sells real estate. He's still divorced, though his ex-wife, to his dismay, has remarried and moved, along with their two children, to Connecticut. (He bought her old house and made it his home.) In the midst of his so-called Existence Period, Frank is happy enough in his peculiar way, more or less sheltered from fresh pain and searing regret. And he has high hopes for this 4th of July weekend (while the nation lurches toward another election, Bush vs. Dukakis, in uncertain prosperity). As a realtor he's seeking a house and a life's accommodation for deeply hapless clients relocating from Vermont; in his free time he takes pride in managing his entrepreneurial, and civic, sidelines. Then he will travel to the Jersey Shore, where his girlfriend and delight awaits him. Finally, up the Northeast Corridor, to Connecticut, there to pick up his larcenous and emotionally troubled teenage son, and together they will visit as many sports halls of fame as they can in two days. But Frank's Independence Day turns out not as he's planned. This decent, appealingly bewildered, profoundly observant man is wrenched, gradually and inevitably, out of his private refuge. And in this embattled ascent Richard Ford the mystery of life--in all its conflicted glory--with grand humor, intense compassion and transfixing power.

Fathers and Sons
by Ivan S. Turgenev
When first published in 1862, this novel of a divided Russia, with peasants set against masters and fathers set against sons, caused great outrage. But its enduring legacy of social insight and conscience mixed with drama has given it universal appeal. Features an introduction by Anna Tolstoy in an exciting new Bantam Classics' package.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671631721 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Father and Son: A Novel
Maas, Peter
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671631721 Hardcover - NY Simon and Schuster 1989 HC 1st edition Near Fine/Near Fine. 316 p [MAAS, PETER] FATHER AND SON . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Father and Son: A Novel
Maas, Peter
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671631721 HARDBACK-Dust jacket has some surface wear, otherwise pages clean and in good condition inside.We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Del Confirmation on all US Orders. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Father and Son
Maas, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Moonrise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
FATHER AND SON
PETER MAAS
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989 316 PAGES.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Father and Son: A Novel
Peter Maas
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of pages. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Father and Son: A Novel
Maas, Peter
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671631721 HARDBACK - VGC - Dust Jacket has light wear,otherwise book pages in like new condition inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Father and Son: A Novel
Peter Maas
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Cover edges worn. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Father and Son: A Novel
Maas, Peter
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Hardcover. 1989 Simon & Schuster. Very Good condition. DJ, Very Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0671631721. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Griffee's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Father and Son: A Novel
Peter Maas
Simon & Schuster, 1989-04. Hardcover. Very Good. ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Father and Son: A Novel
Peter Maas
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Father and Son: A Novel
Peter Maas
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Father and Son: A Novel
Peter Maas
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Father and Son
Maas, Peter
New York: Simon And Schuster. Good in Good dust jacket. 1989. 0671631721 . First Edition - First Printing - Dust Jacket protected by mylar cover. Former Library Book. Front protective page is missing - no damage to text . ( more information) Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Father and Son: A Novel
Maas, Peter
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671631721 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1989 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Father and Son: A Novel
Maas, Peter
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671631721 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Father and Son: A Novel
Maas, Peter
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671631721 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover BOOK CLUB . Very Good. 1989. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Father and Son: A Novel (Qty: 5)
Maas, Peter
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671631721 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Father and Son: A Novel
Maas, Peter
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671631721 Book is in very good condition, no marks, never read, dust jacket has wear, ships same day . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by taabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Father and Son: A Novel
Peter Maas
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 1989. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Dustjacket included. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. There is minor edge/shelf wear to dustjacket. The book itself is in excellent condition with no blemishes or marks at all. The binding is fully intact. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Father and Son: A Novel
Peter Maas
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Father and Son: A Novel
Maas, Peter
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671631721 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on dust cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Father and Son: A Novel
Maas, Peter
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Royal blue hardcover with gilt lettering on spine; Very new with a similar dustjacket; protected with a mylar cover; no marks or damage. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Father & Son
Maas, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1989. Hardcover with dj; 1st printing; owners initials on title page; otherwise book is VG/VG; price on dj is NOT clipped.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Father and Son: A Novel
Peter Maas
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Book is in Very Good condition. DJ has light wear and scratches. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
FATHER AND SON
Peter Maas
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1989. VG/VG 316 pgs. Very nice clean tight copy in like dust jacket. Pages slight yellowed.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Father and Son
Peter Maas
USA: Simon and Schuster, 1989 the front page has some paper torn out of it.. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Thriller. ( more information) Offered by Read It Again Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Father and Son
Maas, Peter
Simon & Schuster, 1989 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. 316 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Father and Son: A Novel
Peter Maas
Simon & Schuster, 1989-04. Hardcover. text clean & crisp/cover has some wear. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Father and Son: A Novel
Peter Maas
Simon & Schuster, 1989-04. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition. This book has been read, and shows some light wear. Email sent when book shipped . We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Your purchase helps to support fundraisers like libraries, schools and childrens hospitals. ( more information) Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Father and Son (HC/DJ)
Maas, Peter
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear & creases, square, edges and spine rubbed, UNMarked text ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** EXLIB MARKINGS Condition consistent with EXLIB circulation. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Father and Son: A Novel
Maas, Peter
Simon & Schuster, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Some Soiling On DJ, Corners Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Father and Son: A Novel
Peter Maas
Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 1989. Hardcover. EE7-110248935; 1.4 . ( more information) Offered by HRS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Father and Son, Copy 2
Maas, Peter
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1989. Assume First Edition, number line begins with 1. Neat RM bottom, slight discoloration top edge, about Very Good or Better Condition in a DJ that is lightly wrinkled on top edge. Irish-Americans and the IRA. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Father and Son
Maas, Peter
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1989. Assume First Edition, number line begins with 1. Edges of leaves slightly tanned, else Very Good Condition in a lightly worn DJ. Irish-Americans and the IRA. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
FATHER AND SON
Maas, Peter
New York: Simon & Schuster , 1989. 1st edition. NF/VG+ Appears unread. Yellowing slightly. Name on ffep. . 316 pp. ( more information) Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Father and Son
Maas, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. 1989. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. DJ - Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Lost Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Father & Son
Maas, Peter
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good++. First Edition. Remainder. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-671-63172-1. 316 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The boards and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-prese rved w/ only a very small amount of edgewear. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Father and Son
Maas, Peter:
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1989. First Edition: First Printing: Hardcover, 8vo., 316 pages. "Michael McGuire, a successful New York executive, a widower who has found in his only son, Jamie, all the reason he needs to go on living and working. When Jamie is drawn into an IRA gun-running plot, McGuire is propelled into the tangled, violent, harsh reality of a war that involves both IRA sympathizers and foes in the United States government."This book is unmarked and very good in a very good dust jacket. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 0671631721 ( more information) Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Father and Son
Maas, Peter:
New York: Simon and Schuster,1989. First Edition: First Printing: Hardcover, 8vo., 316 pages. "Michael McGuire, a successful New York executive, a widower who has found in his only son, Jamie, all the reason he needs to go on living and working. When Jamie is drawn into an IRA gun-running plot, McGuire is propelled into the tangled, violent, harsh reality of a war that involves both IRA sympathizers and foes in the United States government." This book is unmarked and very good in a very good dust jacket. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 0671631721 ( more information) Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Father and Son: A Novel
Maas, Peter
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989 Hardback Book and jacket in good used condition, some shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Retail. ( more information) Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Father and Son: A Novel
Maas, Peter
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671631721 1989 Simon & Schuster; **1ST PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent; Inside Front Cover: owner's mark; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. ( more information) Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
FATHER AND SON
Maas, Peter
SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1989 NF/VG. HARDCOVER IN A DUSTJACKET. NY: SIMON & SCHUSTER (1989) 1ST printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Father and Son
Maas, Peter
Simon & Schuster. [1989] 1st edition. 316 pages. slight yellowing to page edges. Very Good Hard Cover in a Very Good DJ. Photo now available on request !. ISBN: 0671631721. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by A Really Nice Little Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Father and Son
Maas, Peter
New York NY: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1989 dj worn edges, some creases on top edge, small smudge along bottem outside edge of pages, po name inked on inside front dj. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Father & Son
Maas, Peter
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Blue boards w/blue cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering. Book & DJ lightly bumped on spine ends.. ISBN: 0671631721. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, REVOLUTION, SUSPENSE. ( more information) Offered by Gene's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Father and Son
Maas, Peter
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1989. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FC611935.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Father and Son
Maas, Peter
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1989. Hardcover w/dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 316 pages. ( more information) Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Father and Son
Maas, Peter
New York: Simon and Schuster [1989]. 1st. ed.. HB. Near Fine. Near fine/Near fine 8vo DJ 316pp ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Father and Son: A Novel
Maas, Peter
Simon & Schuster, 1989 Near-fine condition - Price inside dustcover: $18.95 - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Light page-tanning - NO writing or marks inside book. 316 pages - Drawn by the anger and loyalties learned at a grandfather's knee, second generation Irish-American Jamie McGuire has vanished into a world of explosive secrets and brutal betrayals. Now Jamie's father, Michael an advertising executive with no allegiance to any cause must rescue his lost son from a violent place where revolution is the faith and freedom means death. But it may already be too late, for Jamie has been chosen to play two indispensable roles in a bloody, long-running international drama: scapegoat...and martyr. . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Father and Son
Maas, Peter
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. A clean tight book. Lightly tanned edges. Jacket has light shelf rub. No other defects. 316 pages.. ISBN: 0-671-63172-1. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Father and Son
Maas, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1989. FINE first printing 1st edition hardcover. F/F. No markings, tears, creases. Straight spine. DJ is bright and fine with minor edgewear. ISBN:0671631721. FICTION GENERAL 0671631721 MYSTERY.. ( more information) Offered by Z Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Father and Son
Maas, Peter
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1989. 1st printing of 1st US edition. light foxing on top edge otherwise fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Father and Son: A Novel
Peter Maas
Simon & Schuster, 1989-04. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Jacket. First Printing. NOT Ex-library, NOT price clipped. No remainder mark. Previous owner's name label inside front cover, otherwise clean and new looking. ( more information) Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Father and Son: A Novel
Maas, Peter
Simon & Schuster,, 1989.. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. ( more information) Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Father and Son
Maas, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Page edges somewhat tanned, else a fine copy in a Brodart covered dj. Clean, square, no writting, not price-clipped. A Father is drawn into the violent world of the IRA when his son becomes involved in a gun-running scheme.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Garden of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Father and Son: A Novel
Peter Maas
Simon & Schuster, 1989-04. Hardcover. New. ( more information) Offered by Bookbags (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Father and Son
Maas, Peter
NYC: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1989. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0671631721 . #252. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Father & Son
Maas, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1989. EX-LIBRARY - Maas, Peter Father and Son. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989 Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-671-63172-1. Text edges are sunned. ex-library. ISBN: 0671631721. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by Tom Ogden Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Father and Son
Maas, Peter
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1989. DJ bumped with edgewear. Cover bumped with edgewear. Spine has gold gilt writing. Pgs clean, tight and browning with age. Library pocket and stamp on fly page.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Father & Son
Maas, Peter
Simon & Schuster. 1989. B007982; 316 pp, 1st Edition Hardcover, Very good contents, Very good dust jacket . ( more information) Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Father and Son
Maas, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1989. ex library. The back free page has been removed along with the library card pocket, the corners of the boards are very lightly bumped, and the dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards. The book is clean and intact. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 316 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Good/Good. Intrigue. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Father And Son
Maas, Peter
New York: Simon & Schuster. Good in Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 316 pages; Good in like DJ. Ink letters used at the page edges all around. Minor edge wear to DJ. Pages are dingy. . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Father and Son
Maas Peter
NY: SIMON & SCUSTER, 1989. Very Good in Very Good jacket HARDCOVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good in NEAR FINE jacket HARDCOVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LIGHT EDGE WEAR, DUST SOILING TO PAGE EDGES, IN DUST JACKET WITH LIGHT EDGE WEAR.. First Edition. BOARDS. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Father and Son
Maas, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. No shelf wear, inside pages clean but yellowed around edges, library stamp top outside pages. First Printing. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Good/Good NOT LARGE PRINT. 27 Oz. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Father and Son: A Novel
Maas, Peter
Simon & Schuster, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. some edge wear to jacket ( more information) Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Father and Son
Maas, Peter
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989 Slight yellowing of pages at edges, o/w fine. Dust jacket yellowed at top edge, lt foxing inside rear panel.. 1st Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Very Good++. Lg8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Father and Son
Maas, Peter
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1989. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1989 by JMM Productions, Inc. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 88-13865. This lovely hard cover book, 316 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Small black remainder dot on the bottom page edges. The pages are tight, bright and clean, with light browning. The dust jacket is in very good condition, price clipped, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling. "No one before has penetrated so deeply into the terrible world of apparently never-ending violence that Northern Ireland has become.". ISBN: 0671631721. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Peter Maas, Father and Son, Fiction, Suspense. ( more information) Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Father and Son
Maas, Peter
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1989. DJ bumped with edgewear. Cover bumped with edgewear. Pgs clean and tight. Spine has gold gilt writing.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) | |