Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0671646478
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Nancy Reagan

The Unauthorized Biography

by Kitty Kelley


ISBN: 0671646478
ISBN-13: 9780671646479
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 1992
Size: 4.5 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A portrait of the former First Lady discusses Nancy's rise from college coed to Hollywood starlet to governor's wife, her influence over Ron, the controversy over her ball gowns, her alleged affair with the Chairman of the Board, and much more. Reprint.

Other Editions

Similar books


0743229177
Dearest Friend
by Lynne Withey

Creates a portrait of Abigail Adams and her roles as a prolific writer, First Lady, fighter for independence and equality, mother, and wife and confidante of John Adams based on her letters.

0688077943
Florence Harding
by Carl Sferrazza Anthony

This biography reveals the never-before-told story of First Lady Florence Harding's phenomenal rise to power. Carl Sferrazza Anthony not only recounts the drama of Florence Harding's personality but uses the White House to bring to life Jazz Age America. He shows how Florence's friendship with Evalyn McLean, the morphine-addicted owner of the Hope Diamond and The Washington Post, was one of the defining bonds in her public life. Drawing on newly declassified FBI documents, Florence's recently discovered diary, and many other sources, Anthony offers a penetrating reanalysis of the Teapot Dome scandal and the "intimidation squad" used to silence Harding's political opponents, as well as shocking revelations about Harding's involvement with mistresses, including love letters the President wrote. And Anthony reopens the investigation into the legend that Florence Harding poisoned the President seventy-five years ago, with eye-opening conclusions.

0671642405
No Ordinary Time
by Doris Kearns Goodwin

From the best-selling author of The Fitzgeralds and the Kennedys and Lyndon Johnson and the American Dream comes a compelling chronicle of a nation and its leaders during the period when modern America was created. Presenting an aspect of American history that has never been fully told, Doris Kearns Goodwin writes a brilliant narrative account of how the United States of 1940, an isolationist country divided along class lines, still suffering the ravages of a decade-long depression and woefully unprepared for war, was unified by a common threat and by the extraordinary leadership of Franklin Roosevelt to become, only five years later, the preeminent economic and military power in the world. At the center of the country's transformation was the complex partnership of Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt. Franklin's main objective from the war's onset was victory, and he knew the war could not be won without focusing the energies of the American people and expanding his base of support - making his peace with conservative leaders and gaining the cooperation of big business. Eleanor, meanwhile, felt the war would not be worth winning if the old order of things at home prevailed and was often at odds with her husband in her efforts to preserve the gains of the New Deal and achieve reforms in civil rights, housing, and welfare programs. While Franklin manned the war room at the White House and held meetings with Winston Churchill, Joseph Stalin, Mackenzie King, and other world leaders to discuss strategy for the war abroad, Eleanor crisscrossed the country, visiting the American people, seeing how the war and policies her husband made in Washington affected them as individuals. Using diaries,interviews, and White House records of the president's and first lady's comings and goings, Goodwin paints a detailed, intimate portrait not only of the daily conduct of the presidency during wartime but of the Roosevelts themselves and their extraordinary constellation of friends, advisers, and family, many of whom lived with them in the White House: Missy LeHand, FDR's "other wife" and secretary; Harry Hopkins, FDR's closest friend and adviser; the president's indomitable mother, Sara; the Roosevelts' daughter, Anna; Eleanor's close friends Lorena Hickock and Joe Lash; Crown Princess Martha of Norway; FDR's former lover Lucy Rutherfurd, who, in a final, painful blow to Eleanor, was with him when he died. Bringing to bear the tools of both history and biography, as well as her great talent for capturing larger-than-life characters, Goodwin relates the unique story of how Franklin Roosevelt, surrounded by his small circle of intimates, led the nation to military victory abroad against seemingly insurmountable odds and, with Eleanor's essential help, forever changed the fabric of American society.

0375431055
I Love You, Ronnie
by Nancy Reagan

A collection of correspondences between Nancy and Ronald Reagan allows a glimpse into their lives and illustrates the deep love and compassion they have for each other.

18881053310
Here Comes Eleanor
by Virginia Veeder Westervelt

A biography of the first wife of a president to have a public life and career of her own, devoted to helping others and working for peace.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671646478 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Nancy Reagan: The Unauthorized Biography
Kelley, Kitty

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671646478 Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Nancy Reagan: The Unauthorized Biography
Kelley, Kitty

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671646478 Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Nancy Reagan: The Unauthorized Biography
Kelley, Kitty

Pocket. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671646478 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Pocket Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Nancy Reagan: The Unauthorized Biography
Kelley, Kitty

Pocket. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671646478 A good reading copy only. 1992 Pocket Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Nancy Reagan: The Unauthorized Biography
Kelley, Kitty

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671646478 Store stamped inside cover,Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear,may have penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Nancy Reagan: The Unauthorized Biography
Kelley, Kitty

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671646478 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Nancy Reagan: The Unauthorized Biography
Kitty Kelley

Pocket. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Nancy Reagan: The Unauthorized Biography
Kitty Kelley

Pocket. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Nancy Reagan: The Unauthorized Biography
Kelley, Kitty

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671646478 Remainder Marks, (mark on outside edge of book) light stain on outside edge . No marks in text. **Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
10) Nancy Reagan: The Unauthorized Biography
Kelley, Kitty

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671646478 Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear to include some cover edge wear, and stains, spine creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.39
Add to cart 
11) Nancy Reagan : The Unauthorized Biography
Kelley, Kitty

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear and creases, square, edges and spine crisp, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) Nancy Reagan : The Unauthorized Biography
Kelley, Kitty

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear and creases, square, edges and spine crisp, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) Nancy Reagan: The Unauthorized Biography
Kitty Kelley

Pocket, 1992-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
14) Nancy Reagan: The Unauthorized Biography
Kelley, Kitty

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0671646478 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.10
Add to cart 
15) Nancy Reagan: The Unauthorized Biography
Kelley, Kitty

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0671646478 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.10
Add to cart 
16) Nancy Reagan: The Unauthorized Biography
Kitty Kelley

Pocket, 1992-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. some highlighting inside. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
17) Nancy Reagan: The Unauthorized Biography
Kelley, Kitty

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1992 662pp; paperback; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; there were the first ladies, and then there was Nancy Reagan.. paper back. Good. 4 3/4" 7 2/3"tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $2.47
Add to cart 
18) Nancy Reagan: The Unauthorized Biography
Kelley, Kitty

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671646478 Very good condition paperback. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
19) Nancy Reagan : The Unauthorized Biography
Kelley, K.C

Pocket, 1992-03-01. Softcover. Good. Softcover book is Used, but in Good condition... (more information)

Offered by Used Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
20) Nancy Reagan : The Unauthorized Biography
Kelley, K.C

Pocket, 1992-03-01. Softcover. Good. Softcover book is Used, but in Good condition... (more information)

Offered by Used Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
21) Nancy Reagan : The Unauthorized Biography
Kelley, K.C

Pocket, 1992-03-01. Softcover. Very Good. Softcover book is Used, but in Very Good condition; Age Toned; Spine Creased; Book is Clean and Tight... (more information)

Offered by Used Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
22) NANCY REAGAN: The Unauthorized Biography
Kelley, Kitty

Good. 1992. Paperback. 0671646478 . Edgewear, illustrated.; 019671 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
23) NANCY REAGAN : NANCY REAGAN
Kelley, K.C

Pocket, March 1, 1992. Paperback. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : Leaders & Notable People : Political (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
24) NANCY REAGAN : NANCY REAGAN
Kelley, K.C

Pocket, March 1, 1992. Paperback. GOOD. Biographies & Memoirs : Leaders & Notable People : Political (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
25) Nancy Reagan
Kelley, Kitty; Rubenstein, Julie (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1992. Nancy Reagan: The Unauthorized Biography Provides an unauthorized, controversial look at the life of former First Lady Nancy Reagan By Kelley, Kitty Published by Pocket Books (Mar 1, 1992) ISBN: 0671646478 Publisher's reported availability: Out of Print Edition: rep Binding: Paperback Weight: 0.75 lbs. Dimensions: 1.50 in. by 4.25 in. by 6.75 in. Subjects: Presidents; United States; Wives; Biography. . ISBN: 0671646478. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. REAGAN NANCY 1923 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY WOMEN. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
26) Nancy Reagan: The Unauthorized Biography
Kelley, Kitty

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1992 Moderate edgewear, moderate shelf wear to corners, creases on spine, binding is loose, pages are yellowing, small tear to top edge of front cover. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
27) Nancy Reagan: The Unauthorized Biography
Kelley, Kitty

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1992 Spine has be re-inforced with invisible tape, ffep is stamped, light wear to edges & corners, text is clean. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
28) Nancy Reagan : The Unauthorized Biography
Kelley, Kitty

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. spine creased very distinct bow, flat tight clean copy.. ISBN: 0671646478. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. REAGAN NANCY 1923 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by books etc... (Canada)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
29) NANCY REAGAN : THE UNAUTHORIZED BIOGRAPHY
Kelley, Kitty; Rubenstein, Julie (Editor)

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good/very Good/No Jacket. This book is an unauthorized biography of Nancy Regan, wife of the President. The book made front page headlines throughout the United States. There is a black marker line on the top edge pages. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
30) Nancy Reagan: The Unauthorized Biography
Kelley, Kitty

Pocket. PAPERBACK. 0671646478 Fine Looks brand new. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
31) Nancy Reagan : The Unauthorized Biography
Kelley, Kitty

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. spine creased slight bow, flat tight almost square clean NICE copy.. ISBN: 0671646478. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. REAGAN NANCY 1923 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by books etc... (Canada)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
32) Nancy Reagan: The Unauthorized Biography
Kelley, Kitty

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671646478 R19___***NOT PAPERBACK ***!!--> ** BIG HARDBACK WITH DJ--PHOTOS EDITION ** ! ____with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ___SHIP OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.42
Add to cart 
33) Nancy Reagan: The Unauthorized Biography (Qty: 3)
Kelley, Kitty

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671646478 K18a___not paperback--** BIG HARDBACK** . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
34) Nancy Reagan: The Unauthorized Biography
Kelley, Kitty

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671646478 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $54.00
Add to cart