Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


A Coming of Age

by Timothy Zahn


ISBN: 0671655787
ISBN-13: 9780671655785
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 1986

Publisher's Notes

A high-powered tale about a young woman thrust into the responsibility of foiling a plot that would devastate a high-pressure colony world in the far future.

Other Editions

Similar books


0786250534
Scarborough Fair & Other Stories
by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough



0786238615
Desecration
by Tim Lahaye



0786706473
Vintage Science Fiction
by

Clarke, Stephen King, Ray Bradbury, Isaac Asimov, etc.) are collected here--all of which have inspired equally classic movies such as "2001: A Space Odyssey" and "It Came From Outer Space."

0786901276
King Pinch
by David Cook

First in the new "Nobles" series, "King Pinch" introduces the adventures of many unforgettable characters who inhabit TSR's best-selling "Forgotten Realms" fantasy adventure world. Pinch's guardian, the king of Ankhapur, has died without an heir, and Pinch's friends have convinced him to go pay his respects. But before leaving, Pinch pulls off one more heist. Now he must hide his theft from his travelling companion, the priestess Lissa, who serves in the very temple he robbed and may just hold the secret that will place Pinch on the throne!

0786901195
Once Around the Realms
by Brian M. Thomsen

The one and only Volothamp Geddarm stars in his first novel! The legendary author of the successful "Volo's Guide to Waterdeep", "The North", and "Cormyr" is off on a journey to equal Phileas Fogg's. Volo accepts a dare to prove that he is the greatest traveller in the Realms, and he must circumnavigate the globe--only without the benefit of his magic. His adventure includes stops in Shadowdale, Chult, Halruaa, the Hordelands, Maztica, and other exotic locales. But unbeknownst to Volo, he is the instrument of an insidious plot!

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671655787 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Coming of Age
Zahn, Timothy

Baen. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671655787 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Baen Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) A Coming of Age
Timothy Zahn

Baen. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A Coming of Age
Zahn, Timothy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen, 1986. cover & spine slightly scuffed. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Jael (cover). (more information)

Offered by Williams Books (United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
4) A Coming of Age
Zahn, Timothy

New York, NY, USA: Baen Books, 1986. Science Fiction. Book is clean, binding is tight, pages are lightly age yellowed. Spine creasing, average edge wear, creased cover corners.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
5) A Coming of Age
Zahn, Timothy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1986. spine creased, shelf wear on covers, pages tanned and some slight stains along eges, binding tight and pages intact. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Veda's Books N More (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) A coming of age
Zahn, Timothy

Baen Books, 1986. The babies of the colonists were born with telekinetic powers. Some wear, good cond. . Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
7) A Coming of Age
Zahn, Timothy

New York: Baen Books. 1986. F First Printing. S Paperback. Very Good. J Unknown jacket. Very Good VG. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) A Coming of Age
Zahn, Timothy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. Good -. 1986. Mass Market Paperback. 0671655787 Edgewear, creasing, may have other minor flaws. . (more information)

Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) Coming of Age
Zahn, Timothy

Baen Books, 1986 Mass-market paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. A reading copy with tanned clean pages/cover shelfwear/a secure binding. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) A Coming of Age
Zahn, Timothy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books. 1986. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
11) A Coming of Age
Zahn, Timothy

Richmond Hill, ON, Canada: Distican, Incorporated, 1986. M. Market Paperback. Good. Store Stamp Inside Cover. Slight Lean to Spine.. (more information)

Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
Price: $3.82
Add to cart 
12) A Coming of Age
Zahn, Timothy

U.S.: Baen, 1986. Solid copy with a crease on spine and covers show light wear.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by John Thompson (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) A Coming of Age
Timothy Zahn

PB, VG-VG, 1st Baen, text tanned, clean, tight, Baen Books, July 1986, 0-671-65578-7 (more information)

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) A Coming Of Age
Zahn, Timothy

NY: Baen. Very Good+ 1986. 1st Baen Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 294 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Super shallow reading creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great art work by Jael. An excellent gift! The first colonists to reach Tigris thought they had found Eden--but the planet had a horrifying effect on their children. Babies born there developed frightening telekinetic powers at the age of five. . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) A Coming of Age
Zahn Timothy

Baen, 1986. fine. 1st edition paperback, fine (more information)

Offered by Zardoz Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.94 ($5.01)
Add to cart 
16) A Coming Of Age
No Illustrator, Zahn

New York: Baen Publishing, 1984. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.34
Add to cart 
17) A Coming of Age
Zahn, Timothy

New York: Baen Books, 1986. 1st Printing. Paperback. Nr Fine condition, spine creases.. Usually shipped the next business day. (more information)

Offered by Webster Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart