Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


067165604X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Ethan of Athos

by Lois McMaster Bujold


ISBN: 067165604X
ISBN-13: 9780671656041
Format: Paperback

Summary

One of the Dendarii mercenaries circumvents Miles and undertakes a secret mission.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Baen Books
Published date: 1994
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.3 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Dr. Ethan Urquhart, an obstetrician on a planet forbidden to women, is Chief of Biology at the Severin District Reproduction Center and one of the busiest men on the planet Athos. Then a mysterious genetic crisis threatens Athos with extinction. Drafted to brave the wider universe for his cloistered fellows in quest of new ovarian tissue cultures, Ethan braces himself for his first encounter with those most alien of aliens--females of his own species.

Other Editions

Similar books


0671697994
Brothers in Arms
by Lois Bujold

Another adventure with brothers Mark and Miles in The Vorkosigan series.

0425166333
Jedi Under Siege
by Kevin J. Anderson

When an army of Dark Jedi and Imperial stromtroopers attack Luke Skywalker's Jedi academy, students Jacen and Jaina, accompanied by their master and friends, begin a desperate fight.

0425169510
Lightsabers
by Kevin J. Anderson

Jacen and Jaina--twin children of Han Solo and Princess Leia-- begin to learn the technical and spiritual skills they will need to use the ancient lightsaber against the Dark Jedi.

0425169499
Heirs of the Force
by Kevin J. Anderson

Exploring the jungle outside the Jedi Academy, twins Jacen and Jaina Solo discover the remains of a TIE fighter that went down during the first Death Star battle, and their plans to repair it are overseen by a stranded Imperial trooper.

0399128964
Dune
by Frank Herbert

Opposing forces struggle for control of the universe when the archenemy of the Emperor is banished to a barren world where water is the most precious commodity.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 067165604X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ethan of Athos
Lois McMaster Bujold

Baen. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Ethan of Athos
Lois McMaster Bujold

Baen. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Ethan of Athos
Bujold, Lois McMaster

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1986. ISBN: 067165604X. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Very Good. VORKOSIGAN MILES FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by The Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
4) Ethan of Athos
Bujold, Lois McMaster

Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 067165604X Good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. Shelf wear along the edges of cover. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Good. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
5) Ethan of Athos
Bujold, Lois McMaster

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1994 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. First Edition 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Alan Gutierrez. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) Ethan of Athos
Bujold, Lois McMaster

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1994 Mass Market Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) Ethan of Athos
Bujold, Lois McMaster

Simon & Schuster, 1986. shelfwear and creasing. Good. p/b. (more information)

Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
8) Ethan of Athos
Bujold, Lois McMaster

Simon & Schuster, 1986. shelfwear and creasing. Good. p/b. (more information)

Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
9) Ethan of Athos [Mass Market Paperback] by Lois McMaster Bujold
Lois McMaster Bujold

Baen, 1986-12-15. Mass Market Paperback. New. Flawless new copy, I ship immediately (more information)

Offered by Red Giant Productions (United States)
Price: $2.15
Add to cart 
10) Ethan of Athos
Lois McMaster Bujold

Baen, 12/15/1986. Mass Market Paperback. VeryGood. Slight Canting And Browning Due To The Age Of This Copy. Otherwise Clean, Tightand Very Readable. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $2.24
Add to cart 
11) Ethan of Athos
Bujold, Lois McMaster

Baen, 1986-12-15. 3rd 04/1994. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Mass Market Paperback : Baen : 65604 : 3rd 04/1994 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Cover Artist: Gutierrez, Alan (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
12) Ethan of Athos
Bujold, Lois McMaster

Baen Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Reissue ed. Paperback. 067165604X . Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mailed next business day. ; Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
13) ETHAN OF ATHOS
BUJOLD, LOIS MCMASTER

BAEN BOOKS, [1989]. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. {VG} Mass Market Paperback; Faint creases in spine. Cover is in excellent condition. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
14) Ethan of Athos
Bujold, Lois McMaster

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Veda's Books N More (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
15) Ethan of Athos
Bujold, Lois McMaster

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Veda's Books N More (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
16) Ethan of Athos
Bujold, Lois McMaster

Baen. Mass Market Paperback. 067165604X Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
17) Ethan of Athos
Lois McMaster Bujold

Baen, 1986-12-15. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Spine uncreased. Cover has slight shelfwear. Pages clean, text unmarked. Gently used. (more information)

Offered by BookMamas Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
18) Ethan of Athos
Lois McMaster Bujold

Baen, 1986-12-15. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Creased spine. Slight edge and cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
19) Ethan of Athos
Bujold, Lois McMaster

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2001. ISBN: 0-671-65604-X. 6th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. VORKOSIGAN MILES FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Otherworld Rare and Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
20) Ethan of Athos
Bujold, Lois McMaster

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1994 NEAR FINE. NO JACKET AS ISSUED MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. LIGHT EDGE WEAR. WRAPPERS. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Illus. by COVER ART BY ALAN GUTIERREZ. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
21) Ethan of Athos
Bujold, Lois McMaster

Baen, December 15, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 4-for-3 Books Store : Literature & Fiction : General : Contemporary (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
22) Ethan of Athos
Bujold, Lois McMaster

New York: Baen Books # 65604 1st Edition 1986. ...........paperback. Likely printed for the Canadian market, as the original cover price has been blacked out by the printing process, and another price printed beside tha blacked out area. Spine creases, faint reading crease, a VG+ copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Alan Gutierrez (front cover). (more information)

Offered by John McCormick (Canada)
Price: $3.88
Add to cart 
23) Ethan of Athos
Bujold, Lois McMaster

Baen Books, 1994. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. *** Excellent condition! Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Light wear to edge of spine. *** (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
24) ETHAN OF ATHOS
Bujold, Lois McMaster

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1986 A Baen Fantasy paperback, A Miles Vorkosigan adventure. first printing December 1986 in very good condition. Has a very slight cresase (hard ot see) on spine and light crease on of hinges and small light handling creases on front cover, light edge wear. Pages are tight and clean, no writing or stamps...IN WRAPS...**We have other titles by this author in stock and we give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more info.**...Commander Elli Quinn's adventure while Miles is engaged elsewhere. Dr. Ethan Urquhart, Chief of Biology at the Severin District Reproduction Center on the planet Athos is drafted to brave the wider univer in quest of new ovarian tissue. Ethan braces himself for his first encounter with alien beings. women... 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Mirror Image Book (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
25) Ethan of Athos
Bujold, Lois McMaster

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1994. A very good to fine paperback. Previous owner's stamp inside front cover; creased spine. First printing 1986. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
26) ETHAN OF ATHOS
Lois McMaster Bujold

Baen Books, 1986. PBO 1st print.. Chronologically this book fits in Bujold's Barrayan series between CETAGANDA & BROTHERS IN ARMS [ Borders of Infinity has stories bracketing this novel]. This is a very good copy, no stamps or marks, a couple light reading creases on spine, Some edge wear .. . =>Commander Elli Quinn's adventure while Miles is engaged elsewhere.. Dr. Ethan Urquhart, Chief of Biology at the Severin District Reproduction Center on the planet Athos is drafted to brave the wider univer in quest of new ovarian tissue. Ethan braces himself for his first encounter with alien beings.. women..... . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Alan Gutierrez. (more information)

Offered by 1st Wrappers Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
27) Ethan of Athos
Bujold, Lois McMaster

New York: Baen, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Looks unread. Clean and crisp, slight wear to edges. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
28) Ethan of Athos
Bujold, Lois McMaster

Baen, 2001. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
29) Ethan of Athos
Bujold, Lois McMaster

U.S.: Baen, 2001. Square tight copy with light wear on covers.. 6th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by John Thompson (Canada)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
30) Ethan of Athos: Ethan of Athos (Qty: 10)
Bujold

Baen, 15-Dec-1986. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081007110252G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $4.91
Add to cart 
31) Ethan of Athos
Bujold, Lois McMaster

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books. 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
32) Ethan of Athos (Qty: 5)
Bujold, Lois McMaster

Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 067165604X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.09
Add to cart 
33) Ethan of Athos (Qty: 2)
Bujold, Lois McMaster

Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 067165604X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.09
Add to cart 
34) Ethan of Athos
Bujold, Lois McMaster

Baen, 1999. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
35) Ethan of Athos
Bujold, Lois McMaster

Baen,, December 1986. First Edition, First Printing. . Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Used. reading crease (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
36) Ethan of Athos
Bujold, Lois McMaster

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1994 Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Gary Ruddell. (more information)

Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
37) Ethan of Athos
Bujold, Lois McMaster

New York: Baen Publishing Enterprises, 1986. Sci-fi novel: An obstetrician on a planet forbidden to women - but still kept incredibly busy at the 'reproduction center' - then facing a mysterious genetic crisis... Softcover, 237pp., book shows moderate general wear. A good reading copy.. ISBN: 0-671-65604-X. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Novels. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
38) ETHAN OF ATHOS
LOIS MCMASTER BUJOLD

U.S.A.: BAEN BOOKS, 1999. SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL.. FiFTH PRINTING. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Illus. by GARY RUDDELL(COVER ART). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. NOVEL. (more information)

Offered by TARPAULIN BOOKS AND COMICS (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($7.04)
Add to cart 
39) Ethan of Athos
Lois McMaster Bujold

USA: Baen, 1997. No creases to the spine or to the covers. Very tight pages. Bright cover.. ISBN: 067165604 X. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Gary Ruddell. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($7.04)
Add to cart 
40) Ethan of Athos
Bujold, Lois McMaster (SIGNED!)

Baen. 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Baen printing December 1986. Cover art by Alan Gutierrez. A Paperback Original. Signed on the title page (signature only) by Lois McMaster Bujold at the July 2007 Westercon in San Jose'. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
41) Ethan of Athos
Lois McMaster Bujold

New York, USA: Baen, 1986 Reprint paperback. A near fine copy apart from some tanning to inside covers. **Postage for this item will be cheaper than quoted **. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by TheBadlands (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.95 ($8.71)
Add to cart 
42) Ethan of Athos
Bujold, Lois McMaster

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1994 As new, unread condition mass market paperback. Scan available.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Gutierrez, Alan (Cover Art). (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
43) Ethan of Athos
Bujold, Lois McMaster

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books 1st PBP, 1994 1st edition paperback. Fine. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
44) Ethan of Athos
Bujold, Lois McMaster

New York:: Baen,, 1986. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Lois McMaster Bujold on the title page. Very Good. Faint spine crease, crease to the upper corner of the front cover, mild rubbing to the covers. No previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
45) Ethan of Athos
Bujold, Lois McMaster

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1992 Book 07 in the Vorkosigan series. A beautiful copy with tightly bound and unmarked interiors. Cover shows no wear at all; spine is uncreased. A very nice copy in a protective sleeve.. 2nd Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Alan Gutierrez - Cover Art. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
46) Ethan of Athos
Bujold, Lois McMaster

New York:: Baen,, 1986. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by Lois McMaster Bujold on the title page. Near Fine. Mild shelfwear, very faint tanning to the page edges. No spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart