Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0671659529
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Making the Most of Your Money

Smart Ways to Create Wealth and Plan Your Finances in the '90s

by Jane Bryant Quinn


ISBN: 0671659529
ISBN-13: 9780671659523
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1991
Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2.85 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A financial expert provides a step-by-step planner to help readers make financial choices, explaining techniques, evaluating financial products, and helping develop a balanced-risk approach to insurance.

Similar books


0910019835
Wealth 101
by Wade B. Cook

Covering every strategy from wealth creation to wealth protection, "Wealth 101" gives 101 ideas to increase cash flow, use a current financial situation to invest wisely, and then shelter assets from liabilities and taxes.

0812928407
A Girl Needs Cash
by Dolores Barclay

This title is a myth-shattering money guide that empowers women with the information and attitudes they need in order to become financially independent for life.

0805066233
The Kitchen-Table Investor
by John F. Wasik

Finally, a time-tested, low-stress investment strategy for the rest of us. Despite all the media hoopla about manic day traders, tech-stock speculators, and teenage millionaires, most Americans have neither the time nor the inclination to play games with their hard-earned savings. This sensible guide is for the millions of average investors -- from new wage earners to single moms to middle-age workers anticipating retirement -- looking for easy-to-execute, money-making investment strategies. Targeting households with annual incomes below six figures, personal-finance writer John F. Wasik explains how to: --find extra cash each month to save and invest --learn from the commonsense tactics of local investment clubs --take advantage of dividend-reinvestment and direct-purchase plans --maximize 401Ks, IRAs, and other retirement plans --select the right mutual funds, government securities, or time-tested stocks --commit to a strategy and let the money do all the work Based on proven techniques that minimize risk, stress, and the demands on one's time, The Kitchen-Table Investor contains all the tools investors need to build a safe, secure nest egg.

0964385619
Rich Dad, Poor Dad
by Robert T. Kiyosaki

Argues that a good education and a secure job are not guarantees for financial success, and describes six guidelines for making money work for you.

1563524678
Guerrilla Investing
by Peter Siris

Providing investors with a new framework for understanding the power relationships in the stock market, this book explains how to utilize the powerful knowledge gleaned as a consumer, as a professional in the workplace, as a member of a community, and as a surfer on the Internet.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671659529 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Making the Most of Your Money
Quinn, Jane Bryant

Simon & Schuster, 1991. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-671-65952-9 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Making the Most of Your Money: Smart Ways to Create Wealth and Plan Your Finances in the '90s
Quinn, Jane Bryant

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1991 used good. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Making the Most of Your Money: Smart Ways to Create Wealth and Plan Your Finances in the '90s
Jane Bryant Quinn

Simon & Schuster, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good. Book and dj in vg shape.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
4) Making the Most of Your Money: Smart Ways to Create Wealth and Plan Your Finances in the '90s
Jane Bryant Quinn

SS, 1991. Hardcover. Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
5) Making the Most of Your Money
Quinn, Jane Bryant

Simon&Schuster. Hardcover. 0671659529 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) Making the Most of Your Money
Jane Bryant Quinn

Simon&Schuster, 1991. Hardcover. Like New/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
7) Making the Most of Your Money
Jane Bryant Quinn

Simon&Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
8) Making the Most of Your Money
Jane Bryant Quinn

Simon&Schuster. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
9) Making the Most of Your Money
Jane Bryant Quinn

Simon&Schuster. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
10) Making the Most of Your Money
Quinn, Jane Bryant

Simon&Schuster. Hardcover. 0671659529 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 SS Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
11) Making the Most of Your Money
Jane Bryant Quinn

Simon&Schuster. Used - Good. Former Library book. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
12) Making the Most of Your Money
Jane Bryant Quinn

Simon&Schuster. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
13) Making the Most of Your Money
Jane Bryant Quinn

Simon&Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
14) Making the Most of Your Money
Jane Bryant Quinn

Simon&Schuster. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
15) Making the Most of Your Money: Smart Ways to Create Wealth and Plan Your Finances in the '90s
Quinn, Jane Bryant

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1991. ISBN: 0671659529. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Immaculate Inside!. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
$1.47
16) Making the Most of Your Money
Quinn, Jane Bryant

Simon&Schuster. Hardcover. 0671659529 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Condition, Pages Clean and Crisp, SHIPS SAME DAY. . New. (more information)

Offered by taabooks (United States)
$1.75
17) Making the Most of Your Money
Quinn, Jane Bryant

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991. AS NEW hardcover, NEAR FINE jacket, light corner wear top front. Binding tight, interior pages clean. Business, personal financial planning, money. 934 pps. BE614407.. Reprint. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
18) Making the Most of Your Money: Smart Ways to Create Wealth and Plan Your Finances in the '90s
Quinn Jane Bryant

Simon & Schuster, 1991. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$1.97
19) Making the Most of Your Money
Jane Bryant Quinn

Simon&Schuster, 1991. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$1.97
20) Making the Most of Your Money
Jane Bryant Quinn

Simon&Schuster, 1991. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$1.97
21) Making the Most of Your Money: Smart Ways to Create Wealth and Plan Your Finances in the '90s
Quinn, Jane Bryant

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1991. Dj edge bumped. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books For All, Inc. (United States)
$1.99
22) Making the Most of Your Money
Jane Bryant Quinn

Good Simon & Schuster, 1991, good and clean, shows some normal wear to cover and edges, good DJ.. Hardcover with DJ. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
$2.00
23) Making the Most of Your Money
Quinn, Jane Bryant

Simon&Schuster. Hardcover. 0671659529 Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf ware.Hardcover with dust jacket,Small price sticker on front dust cover. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$2.21
24) Making the Most of Your Money: Smart Ways to Create Wealth and Plan Your Finances in the '90s
Quinn, Jane Bryant

SS. Hardcover. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. May have writing or highlighting inside. DJ in good condition (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$3.00
25) Making the Most of Your Money
Quinn, Jane Bryant

Very Good. 0671659529 Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean & crisp with tight binding, no writing & no folded pages. Minimal wear to cover. Dust cover in excellent condition, but has a price sticker on back. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
$3.15
26) Making the Most Of Your Money: a Comprehensive Guide To Financial Planning
Quinn, Jane Bryant

SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1991. HDJ. VG+ / VG+. VERY-GOOD-PLUS HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
$3.75
27) Smart Ways to Create Wealth and Plan Your
Making the Most of Your Money

Hardcover & dust jacket. First blank has ex-owner's name. Rest of pages are in very good condition (clean & tight). Copyright: 1991. (more information)

Offered by The Media Station (United States)
$3.80
28) Making the Most of Your Money
Jane Bryant Quinn

Simon&Schuster, 1991. Hardcover. Like New. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
$3.99
29) Making the Most of Your Money: a Comprehensive Guide to Financial Planning
Quinn, Jane Bryant

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1991 Good in Good jacket Pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
$5.00
30) Making the Most of Your Money: Smart Ways to Create Wealth and
Jane Bryant Quinn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1991. A very good Hard Cover book .. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$6.00
31) Making the Most of Your Money
Quinn, Jane Bryant

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1991. Very nice clean Trade Paperback book. Smart ways to create wealth. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$6.00
32) Making the Most of Your Money
Quinn, Jane Bryant

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1991. DJ. is bumped & chipped with edgewear. Cover is rubbed with edgewear. Pgs. are clean & tight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$7.00
33) MAKING THE MOST OF YOUR MONEY
JANE BRYANT QUINN

SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1991. NAME AND STICKER ON INSIDE OF BOOK.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Morgans Book Bin (United States)
$7.99
34) Making the Most of Your Money
Quinn, Jane Bryant

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1991. Smart ways to create weatth and plan your finances in the 90's. Jacket and boards have no sign of wear. Pages are clean, text unmarked, binding is tight. .. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$8.00
35) Making the Most of Your Money: Smart Ways to Create Wealth and Plan Your Finances in the '90s
Quinn, Jane Bryant

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. 1991. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$8.00
36) Making the Most of Your Money: Smart Ways to Create Wealth and Plan Your Finances in the '90s
Jane Bryant Quinn

Simon & Schuster, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover, in Very Good Jacket. NOT ex-library, No remainder mark or handwriting. Trace of edgewear. (more information)

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
$8.00
37) Making the Most of Your Money: Smart Ways to Create Wealth and Plan Your
Jane Bryant Quinn

Simon&Schuster, 1991. Hardcover. New. 1991. Hardback w/ DJ. Dust jacket has light shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
$8.51
38) Making the Most of Your Money
Quinn, Jane Bryant

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991 "Smart Ways to Create Wealth and Plan Your Finances in the '90s." Clean and tight, slight wear to the unclipped dust jacket.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
$8.77
39) Making The Most Of Your Money
, Quinn

New York: Simon And Schuster, 1991. 11th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$9.20
40) Making The Most Of Your Money: Smart Ways To Create Wealth And Plan Your Finances In The 90's
QUINN, JANE BRYANT

Simon & Schuster, New York: 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition with slight to DJ at top of spine. Any era can be described as 'uncertain,' but this one more than most.... We dare not count on being safe, yet each of us still has a life to live. Our goals are general and shared: to maintain our homes, raise and educate our children and provide for our futures. We hope to improve our standards of living and secure our older age: We have choices to make about what to borrow, what to save, and where to invest. This book was designed to help make those choices in risky times." -the author. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0671659529. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
$9.50
41) Smart Ways to Create Wealth and Plan Your
Making the Most of Your Money

clean pages, tight binding, cover and jacket in excellent condition--106C300407h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
$9.99
42) Making the Most of Your Money
Jane Bryant Quinn

Simon & Schuster, 1991. hardcover. Good + in Good + Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$10.00
43) Making the Most of Your Money: Smart Ways to Create Wealth and Plan Your Finances in the '90s
Quinn, Jane Bryant

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. 1991. 16th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$10.00
44) Making the Most of Your Money: Smart Ways to Create Wealth and Plan Your Finances in the '90s
Jane Bryant Quinn

Simon & Schuster, 1991. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with DJ-This book is a First Printing with a full number line! The cover shows minor shelf and edge wear. There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. All pages and binding are tight! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
$10.00
45) Making the Most of Your Money : A Comprehensive Guide to Financial Planning

New. no remainder mark NEW (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$11.73
46) Making the Most of Your Money: Smart Ways to Create Wealth and Plan Your Finances in the '90s
Quinn, Jane Bryant

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1991. Pages tight and clean!! Paper DJ in nice shape, shows light rubbing.. 18th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 2 & 1/2 Lbs. Business. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$11.99
47) MAKING THE MOST OF YOUR MONEY
Quinn, Jane Bryant

Simon and Schuster 1991. 10th Printing Octavo, fine in near fine dj. 934 pp. Advice on Financial Planning, Saving For College, Mutual Funds, Retirement Planning, etc generally creating wealth. Giftable.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
$12.00
48) Making the Most of Your Money : Smart Ways to Create Wealth and Plan Your Finances in the '90s
Quinn, Jane Bryant

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. 1991. Sixteenth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$13.99
49) Making the Most of Your Money
Quinn Jane

New York, New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991. Nearly As New, VERY clean tight copy. From a great but of unread titles of local book reviewer. Many contain promo material tipped in from publisher.. 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$14.00
50) Making the Most of Your Money
Jane Bryant Quinn

Simon & Schuster, 1991. hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$15.00
51) Making the Most of Your Money
Quinn, Jane Bryant

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991 Subtitle: Smart Ways to Create Wealth and Plan Your Finances in the '90s. Near Fine in Near Fine dj.. Seventeenth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
$15.00
52) MAKING THE MOST OF YOUR MONEY
QUINN, JANE BRYANT

Simon & Schuster, 1991. Cloth. As New/As New. Type: Hard Back BOOK AND DUST JACKET IN FINE CONDITION. Clean, tight, unmarked, untorn. 934 pp. Advice on smart ways to create wealth and plan your finances. GIFT QUALITY. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
$20.50
53) Making the Most of Your Money : Smart Ways to Create Wealth and Plan Your Finances in the '90s
Quinn, Jane Bryant

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991. A massive, detailed, readable guide for the individual on how to acquire and invest one's wealth and assets for maximum growth and safety, discussing all the various options and opportunities, the past investment and financial trends and experiences and what has been learned from them, the dangers, pitfalls, much more, the information and guidance still very applicable today. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket, tables, charts, indexed, 934pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector.. ISBN: 0-671-65952-9. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Money, Personal Finance, Investing, Investors, Investments, Real Estate, Stock Market, Banking, Stocks, Mutual Funds, Bonds, Savings, IRAs, Insurance, Retirement, Wealth, Wealthy, Millionaires. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
$25.00
54) Making the Most of Your Money: Smart Ways to Create Wealth and Plan Your Finances in the '90s
Quinn, Jane Bryant

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1991 Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
$30.00
55) Making the Most of Your Money
Quinn, Jane Bryant

Simon&Schuster. Hardcover. 0671659529 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$47.10