Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Murdoch

by William Shawcross


ISBN: 0671673270
ISBN-13: 9780671673277
Format: Hardcover

Summary

An updated edition of William Shawcross's biography of the Australian press lord who created a media empire that reaches two-thirds of the Earth's population.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"'Murdoch' can be savored as a chronicle of one man's fiery arc through the modern firmament."

   -- Business Week

"Sparkling....Of all the biographies on Murdoch, this is the most comprehensive and balanced and comes closest to explaining a bundle of contradictions."    -- Edwin Diamond

   -- New York

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1993

Publisher's Notes

A biography of international media baron Rupert Murdoch traces his rise from Australia, to London, to New York and Hollywood, emphasizing his business instincts, view to the future, and significance in and to international business. By the author of Sideshow. 60,000 first printing. Tour.

Other Editions

Similar books


0805048987
Media Unlimited
by Todd Gitlin

Ranging from video games to elevator music, action movies to reality shows, punditry to Internet exhibitionists, Gitlin evokes a world of relentless sensation and nonstop stimulus. Far from signaling a "new information age" or a rescue from passivity, the media torrent, as he shows, fosters disposable emotions and casual commitments, and threatens to make democracy a sideshow.

0803990863
Mediamorphosis
by Roger Fidler

For use in undergraduate New Media Technology courses offered in Communication/Journalism. The text provides students with a theoretical and historical context to help place media technology developments in their proper perspective. The author does a fine job of projecting media and technology trends into the future while avoiding the "blue sky" approach of many works. Using non-technical language, he demystifies emerging technologies as much as possible and provides a structure for understanding their potential influences on the popular forms of mainstream media - newspapers, magazines, television and radio.

0807061557
The Media Monopoly
by Ben H. Bagdikian

This fifth edition of the classic work on control of the modern media describes the digital revolution and reveals startling details of a new communications cartel within the United States. "An eye-opening attack on the growing concentration of major media".Clarence Page, Chicago TRIBUNE.

0813397944
Virtuous War
by James Der Derian

In the Mojave Desert, off the shores of San Francisco Bay, in the hills of southern Germany, next door to Disneyworld and in the heart of Hollywood, the United States armed forces are preparing for the next war. They are fought by the military in the same manner as they are viewed by citizens, on real-time networks and by live-feed videos, on the PC and the TV, actually and virtually. Enabled by smart technologies yet constrained by political and humanitarian imperatives, a new form of high-tech, low-risk warfare is emerging, Virtuous War. In VIRTUOUS WAR, James Der Derian takes the reader on a roadtrip through the future of war, where cyborg combat technologies, video games, TV news stories, Army training exercises, and Hollywood movies all blur and converge in a new military-industrial-media-entertainment network. He shows us a world in which CNN and Disney are as much a part of the battlefield as Lockheed Martin and the Pentagon, where Marine fire-teams train with the video game "Doom", and entertainment executives design Army wargames. All the while Der Derian offers tremendous insight on the questions that arise as the tail of technology wags the dog of war: Will killing become easier? Will peace become harder? Will war lose its place as the ultimate reality-check of international politics? The result is the first book to offer a "virtual theory" for the military strategies, philosophical questions, ethical issues, and political controversies surrounding the future of war and peace.

08166334110
The Daily Planet
by Patricia Aufderheide



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671673270 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Murdoch
Shawcross, William

Simon & Schuster, 1993. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-671-67327-0 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Murdoch
Shawcross, William

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671673270 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Murdoch
William Shawcross

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Published: 1993. Hardcover.1st Simon & Schuster ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. 1ST EDITION (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Murdoch
William Shawcross

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Published: 1993. Hardcover.1st Simon & Schuster ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) MURDOCH
Shawcross, William

Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0671673270 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 1.55 x 9.56 x 6.53 Inches; 496 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$1.00
6) Murdoch
Shawcross, William

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671673270 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1993 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
7) Murdoch
Shawcross, William

Simon & Schuster, 1993 minor wear to dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Rebecca Langston (United States)
$1.00
8) Murdoch
William Shawcross

Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. No dust jacket; 1st Simon & Schuster ed. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
9) Murdoch
William Shawcross

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
10) Murdoch
Shawcross, William

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. Very Good in Very Good jacket , biography. BA600173.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
11) Murdoch
William Shawcross

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Near Fine/Very Good. 1st Simon & Schuster ed. ISBN:0671673270. Edgewear Very Light Cover; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
12) Murdoch
Shawcross, William

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1992. Cloth. Good/None. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
$2.00
13) Murdoch. 1992
SHAWCROSS,William,

1992. hard cover. (more information)

Offered by JOAN LEVINE (United States)
$3.00
14) Murdoch
Shawcross, William

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/F 8vo - 492 pp indexed. Crisp and clean with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-671-67327-0 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
$3.35
15) Murdoch
Shawcross, William

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
$4.00
16) Murdoch
Shawcross, William

Simon & Schuster. very good condition. 1992. Hardcover. NOVI001781 . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
$4.25
17) Murdoch
Shawcross, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$4.50
18) Murdoch
Shawcross, William

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671673270 ISBN: 0671673270 Hardcover with dustjacket, 492 pages. VG/VG. A Very Nice Unmarked Copy! Simon & Schuster, New York, First Edition, First Printing, 1993. Biographies & Memoirs, Rupert Murdoch. Editorial Reviews: From Publishers Weekly For this unauthorized biography of media baron Rupert Murdoch, a "uniquely important" information broker whose life has been "an unending assault upon the world," Shawcross ( Sideshow ) had privileged access to Murdoch, to his colleagues and family. The result is a mostly nonjudgmental, flat profile of a driven, often ruthless, lonely man of "invincible energy and ambition" who put together a communications empire stretching from Australia to London to New York, Chicago and Hollywood. Shawcross perceives "a certain dour puritanism" in the king of sensationalist tabloid journalism. Murdoch's life was a series of takeovers, wins and losses that included the acquisitions of the New York Post, the London Times , Fox film and television, and HarperCollins publishers. Murdoch, an ardent supporter of Reaganism and Thatcherism, viewed himself as "totally internationalist" and saw his media empire as instrumental in promoting the Americanization of the world, but Shawcross fails to explore the implications of that prospect. Photos. Author tour. Copyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Library Journal Here is yet another chronicle of the life and times of Rupert Murdoch (Thomas Kiernan's Citizen Murdoch , LJ 10/15/86; Michael Leapman's Arrogant Aussie , LJ 6/15/86; Jerome Tuccille's Rupert Murdoch , LJ 11/1/89). In part a biography of an opportunist seizing hold of a tabloid-hungry society, it also is a study of a complex financial restructuring and a comment on info-tainment and its impact on the mass media industry. It is exhaustively researched and is an occasionally forgiving story of media giant Rupert Murdoch and his empire (Fox Broadcasting, TV Guide , New York magazine, New York Post, London Times , etc.). Most compelling is the account of Murdoch's financial dealing with Ann Lane, a Citicorp vice-president who formulated the business plan to restructure and salvage Murdoch's News Corporation and devised the two guiding principles: "We are where we are" and "Nobody get out." Recommended for large business and communications collections. Previewed in Prepub Alert, LJ 10/15/92: there may be some demand due to the controversy that arose when novelist John LeCarre accused Tina Brown of misusing her position as editor of The New Yorker to dismiss Shawcross's book because it contained an unflattering portrait of her husband, Random House Publisher Harold Evans.--Ed. - Jo Cates, Northwestern Univ. Lib., Evanston, Ill. Copyright 1993 Reed Business Information, Inc. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
$4.94
19) Murdoch
Shawcross, William

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Some B/W Photos. (more information)

Offered by Michael Diesman (United States)
$4.95
20) Murdoch
Shawcross, William

Richmond Hill, ON, Canada: Distican, Incorporated, 1992. hardcover. Very Good in Good + DJ. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$5.45
21) Murdoch
Shawcross, William

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-671-67327-0. 492 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The boards and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preserved w/ only a very small amount of edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$5.75
22) Murdoch
Shawcross, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade. 1993. F First Edition Has Small Pub Remainder Mark. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
$5.89
23) MURDOCH
SHAWCROSS, William

NY: Simon &amp; Schuster, 1993. 492 pages. 1st Simon and Schuster edition. Hardback. [16] p. of plates. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0671673270 <em>'One man has built an information empire that stretches around the Earth...' How Murdoch went from owner of a single Australian newspaper to Titan of News by playing hardball with unions &amp; beating magazine magnates at their own game.</em> (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
$5.95
24) MURDOCH
SHAWCROSS, William

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993 (USA) No markings, Fine in Near Fine Dj. Stated first U.S. edition, 1st printing. 8vo, black boards, black spine, 493, index. 16 pp. B&W photos. Shawcross shows how Rupert Murdoch, perhaps more than any of the other media czars, recognized the enormous possibilities of the new age of communications. (2.25 FO 3/1. First American Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
$6.95
25) Murdoch
Shawcross, William

Simon and Schuster, 1993 Hardcover, 6.25x9.5, dustjacket, withdrawn from library, has library markings, 492 pp. Photos. Very good condition. "...Murdoch's information empire now stretches across the globe, reaching 2/3 of the earth's population, in a business and technolo gical feat never before seen. It has made him the most powerful media magnate in history and one of the most influential men in the world....explores in gripping detail how the tycoon assembled his enormous print and broadcasting web, how block b y block he created a media empire of unprecedented influence from his beginnings as the owner of a single newspaper in an Australian backwater...". Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Nevermore Used Books (United States)
$7.00
26) Murdoch
Shawcross, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. "He {Rupert Murdoch} is perhaps the world's most successful businessman, a baron of the global village-and his power is growing every day. The story of his success, as told by William Shawcross in this already controversial biography, is the business story of the decade." This book has 492 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 0-671-67327-0. First Simon & Schuster Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MASS MEDIA AUSTRALIA MURDOCH RUPERT 1931 PERFORMING ARTS. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
$7.49
27) Murdoch
Shawcross, William

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671673270 1993 Simon & Schuster; **1ST PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, inventory sticker, minor age grime/tanning, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
$8.93
28) Murdoch
Shawcross, William

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. Near Fine/Very good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1992 by William Shawcross. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 92-38399. This lovely hard cover book, 492 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. Illustrated with several pages of black and white photos. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. "One man has built an information empire that stretches around the earth - from Adelaide to Hollywood. Now he stands at the threshold of unprecedented global power." . ISBN: 0-671-67327-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. William Shawcross, Rupert Murdoch, Mass Media, Biography, Business, Non Fiction. (more information)

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
$9.00
29) MURDOCH
Shawcross, William

NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1992. Hard Cover. BIOGRAPHY. Black cloth spine, bright gold lettering, 492pp. Index. 16p b/w photos. Very minor wear on clean DJ. Lower fore corners are very lightly bumped, o/w binding is almost like new. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; 9 . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
$10.00
30) Murdoch
Shawcross, William

1st US ed. Simon & Schuster, 1993 492p. Biography. NF/NF. Dj slightly worn.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
$10.00
31) MURDOCH FREE SHIPPING
Shawcross, William

New York NY: Simon & Schuster. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671673270 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A biography of the international media baron traces his rise from Australia, to London, to New York and Hollywood, emphasizing his business instincts and significance in and to international business. ; B&W Illustrations; 492 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
$10.00
32) Murdoch
Shawcross, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1993. One man has built an information empire that stretches around the earth - from Adelaide to Hollywood. Now he stands at the threshold of unprecedented global power.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$12.00
33) Murdoch: One Man Has Built An Information Empire That Stretches Around The Earth-From Adelaide To Hollywood. Now He Stands At The Threshold Of Unprecedented Global Power
Shawcross, William

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993. 492 pgs inluding index, b/w photos, notes & biblio; 14 copies available.. ISBN: 0671673270. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. RUPERT MURDOCH MASS MEDIA AUSTRALIA BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $15.00 ($14.75)
34) MURDOCH
Shawcross, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Admire or fear him, you can't ignore Rupert Murdoch. Chances are, no matter where you are, he influences your life through his newspapers, magazines or TV network. He is perhaps the world's most successful businessman, a baron of the global village-and his power is growing every day. The story of his success, as told by William Shawcross in this already controversial biography, is the business success story of the decade. In a relatively brief time, Murdoch has transformed himself from the owner of a single newspaper in an Australian backwater to the titan of 'News', one of the world's largest, most sophisticated communications empires. Of the six international media giants (AOL Time-Warner, Sony, Bertelsmann, Berlusconi, Disney and News), only 'News' is owned and controlled by one man. Only 'News' stretches completely around the earth. Shawcross describes Murdoch's incredible dash across the globe and tells us the stories behinds the deals. We see his relentless ambition and his irresistible charm, his ruthless acquisitions and his biggest gambles. We see how his power evolved and how he intends to enlarge it more, exploiting the information revolution, the wave of high-tech innovation that has helped make information the most vital global commodity since oil. Moving from Fleet Street newrooms to Park Avenue boardrooms, from Murdoch's big wins to the night he almost lost every thing, Shawcross paints the first truly objective picture of Murdoch. Here are the compromises, the broken promises, the betrayals, but also the brilliance, the savvy, the unfailing popular touch, and the spark of a man whose high-wire swing around the earth is must reading for anyone who hopes to understand the world of business today--or tomorrow. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. 492 pp.. ISBN: 0671673270. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MASS MEDIA AUSTRALIA MURDOCH RUPERT 1931 PERFORMING ARTS. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
$18.00
35) Murdoch
Shawcross, William

very good, very good Simon & Schuster New York 1993 First S&S First 25 cm, 492, illus. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
$18.00
36) Murdoch
SHAWCROSS, WILLIAM

New York: Simon & Schuster,. 1992. Hard Cover. 0671673270 . 492 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. On 'King of the Tabloids' media giant Rupert Murdoch, owner of one of the world's largest communicati ons empires. From the publisher: Admire or fear him, you can't ignore Rupert Murdoch. Chances are, no matter where you are, he influences your life through his newspapers, magazines or TV network. He is perhaps the world's most successful businessman, a baron of the global village - and his power is growing every day. The story of his success, as told by William Shawcross in this already controversial biography, is the business story of the decade. . (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
$20.00
37) Murdoch
Shawcross, William

New York, N. Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. One man has built an information empire that stretches around the earth - from Adelaide to Hollywood. Now he stands atthe threshold of unprec edented global power.. First Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$20.00
38) MURDOCH
Shawcross,William

Simon & Schuster. ISBN:0671673270.Hardcover.Octavo.492 pages.Fine.. 1993. Hardcover. Bright,clean,tight.Minor wear to jacket edges,otherwise fine.One man has built an information empire that stretches around theearth... now he stands at the threshold of unprecedented global power.. Keywords: Biography, Rupert Murdoch, Mass media, Media industry. (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (United States)
$20.00
39) Murdoch
Shawcross, William

very good, very good Simon & Schuster New York 1993 First First 25 cm, 492, illus. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
$27.00
40) Murdoch
Shawcross, William

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671673270 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$51.72