Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Eagle's Quest

A Physicist's Search for Truth in the Heart of the Shamanic World

by Fred Alan Wolf


ISBN: 0671675346
ISBN-13: 9780671675349
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Summit Books
Published date: 1991
Pages: 318

Publisher's Notes

An exploration of shamanism and its interaction with quantam physics examines natural healing, shape shifting, fire walking, near-death and out-of body experiences, lucid dreaming, and time traveling.

Similar books


0521658624
Elementary Particles and the Laws of Physics
by Richard P Feynman

Developing a theory that seamlessly combines relativity and quantum mechanics, the most important conceptual breakthroughs in twentieth century physics, has proved to be a difficult and ongoing challenge. Available in paperback for the first time, this book details how two distinguished physicists and Nobel laureates have explored this theme in two lectures given in Cambridge, England, in 1986 to commemorate the famous British physicist Paul Dirac. Professor Feynman examines the nature of antiparticles, and in particular the relationship between quantum spin and statistics. Professor Weinberg speculates on how Einstein's theory of gravitation might be reconciled with quantum theory in the final law of physics. Highly accessible, deeply thought provoking, this book will appeal to all those interested in the development of modern physics.

0521372453
Problems in Quantum Mechanics
by G. L. Squires

In this book, the key ideas of quantum mechanics are well illustrated by a carefully chosen set of problems complete with detailed, step-by-step solutions. Beginning with a chapter on orders of magnitude, a variety of topics is then covered, including the mathematical foundations of quantum mechanics, Schrodinger's equation, angular momentum, the hydrogen atom, the harmonic oscillator, spin, time-independent and time-dependent perturbation theory, the variational method, multielectron atoms, transitions and scattering. Throughout, the physical interpretation or application of certain results is highlighted, thereby providing useful insights into a wide range of systems and phenomena. There is considerable emphasis on applications to atomic, nuclear, and solid-state physics.

0521467160
Quantum Physics
by Alastair I.M. Rae

Albert Einstein's celebrated remark that God does not play dice was his response to a set of new scientific ideas now known as quantum physics. These theories threatened the ordered determinism of the Newtonian universe, presenting the radical challenge of an unstable world disturbed by our very attempts to measure or observe it. Quantum physics introduces the alarming possibilities that the observer's mind is the only reality, or that there may be parallel universes. Alternatively, its contradictions may suggest that despite its manifest successes, quantum physics still leaves us in need of a further revolution in thought and the final complete theory of the physical universe. Alastair Rae's introductory exploration has been hailed as a masterpiece of clarity, and offers an engaging guide to the theories offered.

0521004543
Quantum Phase Transitions
by Subir Sachdev



0521474051
From Physics to Metaphysics
by Michael Redhead

The book is drawn from the Tarner lectures delivered in Cambridge in 1993. It deals with the ultimate nature of reality, and how this is revealed by modern physical theories such as relativity and quantum theory. The author defends the objectivity and rationality of science against the views of relativists and social constructionists. He claims that modern physics gives us a tentative and fallible, but nevertheless rational, approach to the nature of physical reality. He examines the role of subjectivity in science in the fields of relativity theory, statistical mechanics and quantum theory, and rejects recent claims of an essential role for human consciousness in physics. Finally, he considers prospects for a Theory of Everything and how to assess scientific progress. This book will engage popular science readers as well as students and professionals.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671675346 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Eagle's Quest: A Physicist's Search for Truth in the Heart of the Shamanic World
Fred Alan Wolf

Summit Books. Hardcover. 0671675346 Clean pages. Binding tight. Prompt and Professional Service. . Good. (more information)

Offered by sddall.com (United States)
$2.21
2) The Eagle's Quest: A Physicist's Search for Truth in the Heart of the Shamanic World
Wolf, Fred Alan

Tempe, Arizona, U.S.A.: Summit Books. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0671675346 Used . (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
$4.95
3) The Eagle's Quest: A Physicist's Search for Truth in the Heart of the Shamanic World
Wolf, Fred Alan

New York: Summit Books, 1991. Contents clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BOOKPOWER (United States)
$6.00
4) The Eagle's Quest: A Physicist's Search for Truth in the Heart of the Shamanic World
Wolf, Fren Alan

Tempe, Arizona, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1991. Protective mylar jacket cover.. First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good/Good. Trade. Ex-Library with usual markings. (more information)

Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
$6.95
5) The Eagle's Quest: A Physicist's Search for Truth in the Heart of the Shamanic World
Wolf, Fred Alan

Tempe, Arizona, U.S.A.: Summit Books. Good/No Jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0-671-67534-6 . (more information)

Offered by Yates Publishing (United States)
$7.00
6) The Eagle's Quest
Wolf, Fred Allen

NY: simon & Schuster/Summit, 1991. (1st edition). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Fine. A "master of quantum physics'..quest to reconcile shamanism and modern science." Bright, tight, clean & square with as new DJ. Some pencil notes and underlining. ISBN: 0671675346. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.25
7) The Eagle's Quest: A Physicist's Search for Truth in the Heart of the Shamanic World
Wolf, Fred Alan

NY:: Summit Books. Hardcover. 0671675346 318 pp with index, 6.25 x 9.5, hardcover 1st prtg. in unclipped dust jacket, a physicist's personal quest to reconcile shamanism and modern science, NF in NF dj. . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Juniper Books LLC (United States)
$7.95
8) The Eagle's Quest: a Physicist's Search for Truth in the Heart of the Shamanic World
Fred Alan Wolf

Summit Books. New. 1991. 0671675346 . Very Clean. . (more information)

Offered by PeterZbooks (United States)
$8.01
9) The Eagle's Quest: A Physicist's Search for Truth in the Heart of the Shamanic World
Wolf, Fren Alan

Summit Books, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. A small chip on the upper edge of dj. and on cloth bd. spine, otherwise a very good copy, clean and tight, 318 like new pages. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
$8.25
10) THE EAGLE'S QUEST: A PHYSICIST'S SEARCH FOR TRUTH IN THE HEART OF THE SHAMIC WORLD
Wolf, Fred Alan

NY: Summit Books. VG in VG dj. 1991. 1st printing. Hardback. HB (red cl spine/blue boards). 318 pp. Biblio, index. Physicist studies strange primitive religious practives throughout world . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
$8.80
11) The Eagle's Quest: A Physicist's Search for Truth in the Heart of the Shamanic World
Wolf, Fred Alan

New York: Summit Books, 1991 318 pp., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$10.00
12) THE EAGLE'S QUEST: A Physicist's Search for Truth in the Heard of the Shamanic World
WOLF, Fred Alan

NY: Summit, 1991. 318 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Index. Fine in Fine dustjacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0671675346 (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
$11.95
13) The Eagle's Quest : A Physicist's Search for Truth in the Heart of the Shamanic World
Wolf, Fred Alan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$12.50
14) The Eagle's Quest A Physicist's Search for Truth in the Heart of the Shamanic World
Wolf, Fred Alan

Summit Books, 1991. D/j is tape to pastedowns with two pieces of tape in front and two in rear and edge of heel of spine of d/j is lightly worn. 318 pages.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine d/j. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
$12.50
15) The Eagle's Quest
Wolf, Fred Alan

New York: Summit Books. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-671-67534-6 Subtitle: "A Physicist's Search for Truth in the Heart of the Shamanic World." . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
$12.50
16) The Eagle's Quest: A Physicist's Search for Truth in the Heart of the Shamanic World
Wolf, Fren Alan

Tempe, Arizona, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1991. Light moisture mark on rear end paper, otherwise crisp and bright, excellent dust jacket with light edge wear, and a crease on the rear flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
$12.95
17) Eagle's Quest : A Physicist's Search for Truth in the Heart of the Shamanic World
Wolf, Fred A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1991. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN:0671675346.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
$14.55
18) Eagle's Quest: A Physicist's Search for Truth in the Heart of the Shamanic World
WOLF, Fred Alan

NY: Summit Books (Simon & Schuster). Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0671675346 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
$15.00