Recipes from a French Herb Garden
by Geraldene Holt
ISBN: 067167966X
ISBN-13: 9780671679668
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1989 Size: 8.25 x 10.25 inches Weight: 1.7 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A guide to French country cooking presents dishes, including tomato tartlets with oregano, salmon with dill, cheese brioche, and mint chocolate mousse.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Food Lover's Guide to Paris
by Patricia Wells
In the six years it has taken Ms. Wells to revise her popular guide, she has returned to the more than 450 restaurants, bistros, cafes, patisseries, and specialty food shops listed to re-review and update all the vital statistics. 50 recipes. Photos.

Bouchon
by Michael Ruhlman
Presenting the finest in French bistro cookery, the celebrated chef and author of The French Laundry Cookbook introduces nearly 150 recipes that emphasize a variety of emblematic bistro dishes, including soupe a l'oignon grantinTe, steamed mussels, steak frites, confit of duck, country-style pGtTs, and gigot d'agneau.

The Bistros, Brasseries, And Wine Bars of Paris
by Daniel Young
An acclaimed author on all things French illustrates the differences among the Parisian Bistro, Brasserie, and Wine Bar while introducing readers to many of his favorite famous and lesser-known spots and including classic recipes from each.

Pierre Franey's Cooking in France
by Richard Flaste
65 photographs in text, and 20 maps

The French Laundry Cookbook
by Susie Heller
This cookbook, Keller's first, is as satisfying as a French Laundry meal, a series of small, highly refined, intensely focused courses. One hundred fifty recipes and more than two hundred photographs capture the impact of this extraordinary food. Keller's wit and whimsy find expression in unique recipes (and titles) such as lobster-filed crepes with a carrot emulsion sauce, topped with a pea shoot salad dressed lightly with lemon-infused oil ("Peas and Carrots"), or sauteed monkfish tail with braised oxtails, salsify, and cepes ("Surf and Turf"). This is a book to cook from, to learn from, to savor.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 067167966X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Recipes from a French Herb Garden
Geraldene Holt
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Recipes from a French Herb Garden
Geraldene Holt
Simon & Schuster, 1989-04. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Recipes from a French Herb Garden
Holt, Geraldene
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, minor bends at top of jacket, full color, CW507153. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Recipes From a French Herb Garden
Holt, Geraldene
Ny: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Cloth. Very Good Very Good. Dust jacket very good, price clipped, Blue cloth, very good, 160 pgs ( more information) Offered by Bluestocking Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Recipes from a French Herb Garden
Holt, Geraldene
Simon & Schuster, 1989. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 10.25 x 0.50 x 8.25. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! Gift inscription on title page. 160 pages. . ISBN: 067167966X. ( more information) Offered by BookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Natural Family Doctor
Illustrated, Grossman & Stanway
New York: Simon And Schuster, 1987. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Natural Family Doctor
Illustrated, Grossman & Stanway
New York: Simon And Schuster, 1987. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Recipes from a French Herb Garden
Geraldene Holt
Simon & Schuster, 1989-04. Hardcover. Like New. Excellent condition, pages are flat, clean, with no markings, no edgewear to cover. Hardback. ( more information) Offered by Pocket Money (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Recipes from a French Herb Garden
Holt, Geraldene
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Oversized 160pp including index Full color photographs First few pages have slight ripple, otherwise book is AS NEW Dust jacket is rubbed and has a very small tear on edge. Cloth Hardback. Very Good/Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Recipes From a French Herb Garden
Holt, Geraldine
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1989. First Edition, 1st Printing.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Burgess, Linda (illustrator). Very minor shelf wear. Near fine overall. 160 pages. Includes illustrations, index, bibliography. ( more information) Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Recipes from a French Herb Garden
Holt, Geraldene
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. 3rd. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine +. Illus. by Color Photos. ( more information) Offered by Michael Diesman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Recipes from a French Herb Garden
Holt, Geraldene
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Oversized 160pp including index More than 60 full-color photographs "shows how the simplest ingredients ecome haute cuisine when enhanced with the vitality of herbs...also includes instructions for growing herbs...advice on how best to dry and preserve herbs". First Edition. Cloth Hardback. As New/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
recipes from a french herb garden
holt, geraldine
Hard Cover. Stain on Fore Edge. Light Wear on DJ. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
RECIPES FROM A FRENCH HERB GARDEN
Holt, Geraldene
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover; Simon & Schuster; New York; 1989; 160 p. Light shelfwear. Crisp interior. Jacket shows 2" closed tear near head of spine. ; Folio-over 12"-15" tall. . ( more information) Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Recipes from a French Herb Garden
Holt, Geraldene
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Hardcover, 160 pages in very good condition with dustjacket which has light shelf-wear . Inscription to previous owner written in book. Jacket price clipped. More than 60 remarkable photographs of the landscape add to the favorful recipes. Atour of the French countryside, lessons in growing herbs and a host of dishes to enjoy. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Recipes from a French Herb Garden
Holt, Geraldene
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1989 160pp. Color illus. Bibliography, Index. NF hardback/NF DJ.. 3rd ptg. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Bookfinger (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Recipes from a French Herb Garden
Holt, Geraldene
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Conran Octopus, 1996 160pp of delightful recipes from France in this very attractive book which contains some excellent colour photography. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK and shipped SAME DAY whenever possible. Reprint. Card Covers. Very Good/Very Good. Quarto. ( more information) Offered by Deez Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
RECIPES FROM A FRENCH HERB GARDEN
Holt, Geraldene
Simon & Schuster. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Book is fine in a near fine DJ. 1989. First Printing. Hardcover. 0-671-67966-X . ( more information) Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Recipes From A French Herb Garden
HOLT, GERALDENE; BURGESS, LINDA (SPECIAL PHOTOGRAPHY BY)
Simon and Schuster, New York: 1989. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Captures the full breadth and subtlety of French food, showing how the simplest ingredients become haute cuisine when enhanced with the vitality of herbs. Includes recipes from the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries as well as those inspired by contemporary authorities. All recipes are simple to prepare and show the variety of uses to which both familiar and unusual herbs can be put. ISBN: 067167966X. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
RECIPES FROM A FRENCH HERB GARDEN
Holt, Geraldene
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1989. Illustrated with more than 60 beautifull full color photos of France's landscape, and recipes bound to be enjoyed by all. Hardbound with dust jacket both in near fine condition. Internally clean with no internal markings. Solid binding. Clean page edging. Near fine corners and bands. Dust jacket has very slight edge wear with some rubbing & slight soiling on the back.. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. Over 8'' - 10'' Tall. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Recipes from a French Herb Garden
Holt, Geraldene
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Cloth/dust jacket Quarto Good with very good dust jacket right corner of front cover has a small piece of water damage and some very light edge wear otherwise a very clean edition blue cloth with a navy blue design to cover and navy blue lettering to spine illustrated dust jacket 160pp ( more information) Offered by San Francisco Book Company (France)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
RECIPES FROM A FRENCH HERB GARDEN
Holt, Geraldene
NYC: Simon & Schuster, 1989. 160 pages. Fine condition with near fine (small closed tear to top of spine) dust jacket. . ISBN: 067167966x. First Printing. Hard Cover. 4to. -- Of all the cuisine's of the world, non evokes the flavor of herbs more beautifully than the French. In a country where wild herbs grow profusely over the hillsides, French cooks have long made herbs an integral part of their matchless culinary heritage. Included are recipes from the 18th & 19th centuries as well as those inspired by contemporary authorities. This book also includes instructions for growing herbs for anyone with a spare corner in their garden, a windowsill in the city, or a sunny space to place pots indoors. Advice on how best to dry and preserve hers ensures that kitchens as well as dishes will be scented with the aromas of French herbs. Magnificently illustrated with more than 60 remarkable photographs of the landscape, markets and herb gardens of France. It's a feast for the eyes as it is a joy to use. COOKERY HERBS SPICES FRENCH COOKING REGIONAL ETHNIC SPECIFIC INGREDIENTS CONDIMENTS Garden Gardening. ( more information) Offered by Wildfield Studios (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Recipes from a French Herb Garden
Holt, Geraldene
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster. 1989. ISBN: 067167966x. VG, minor edge wear in a VG DJ with some rubbing at corners; Beautiful Photo Illustrations. DJ is price-clipped; 3rd Ptg; Blue cloth; 4to; DJ. ( more information) Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Recipes From A French Herb Garden
HOLT, GERALDENE; BURGESS, LINDA (SPECIAL PHOTOGRAPHY BY)
Simon and Schuster, New York: 1989. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Captures the full breadth and subtlety of French food, showing how the simplest ingredients become haute cuisine when enhanced with the vitality of herbs. Includes recipes from the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries as well as those inspired by contemporary authorities. All recipes are simple to prepare and show the variety of uses to which both familiar and unusual herbs can be put. ISBN: 067167966X. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Recipes from a French herb Garden
Holt, Geraldene
New York, Etc.: Simon and Schuster. 1989. Special photography by LInda Burgess. 160p., colored illus., dj, quarto format. ( more information) Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Recipes from a French Herb Garden
Holt, Geraldene
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989 Large hard cover with dark blue cloth-covered boards and spine, black printing on spine and front cover, is in FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is NEAR FINE. Light ruffling to upper edges and front upper folded flap corner. Of all the cuisines of the world, none evokes the flavor of herbs more beautifully than the French. Where would French cooking be without a pinch of thyme, a sprig of chervil, a dash of tarragon or a bouquet of fines herbes? In a country where wild herbs grow profusely over the hillsides, French cooks have long made herbs an integral part of their matchless culinary heritage. In "Recipes from a French Herb Garden," Geraldene Holt captures the full breadth and subtlety of French food, showing how the simplest ingredients become haute cuisine when enhanced with the vitality of herbs. Her vivid, authentic recipes bring to life the classical cuisine of France and show how the fragrance and flavor of herbs lend distinction to a host of dishes -- from Sea Bass Flamed over Dried Fennel to Sponge Cake with Rose-Scented Geranium Leaf. She includes recipes from the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries as well as those inspired by contemporary authorities. All her recipes are simple to prepare and show the variety of uses to which both familiar and unusual herbs can be put. The book also includes instructions for growing herbs for anyone with a spare corner in his garden, a windowsill in the city, or a sunny space to place pots indoors. Advice on how best to dry and preserve herbs -- as well as display them delightfully -- ensures that kitchens as well as dishes will be scented with the aromas of French herbs.. First U.S. Edition/First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Special Photography By Linda Burgess. 8" Wide x 10-1/4" Tall. Blue Cloth-Covered Boards. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|