Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Fat Attack Plan

by Annette Natow ; Jo Ann Heslin


ISBN: 0671689797
ISBN-13: 9780671689797
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 1990
Pages: 355

Publisher's Notes

Two noted nutritionists introduce a revolutionary new diet and health program based on the 1988 Surgeon General's report on the effects of fat in the diet, presenting a three-part plan designed to control cholesterol, maintain weight, and promote health.

Other Editions

Similar books


0446518875
Eat to Trim
by Joyce L. Vedral

The fitness guru and best-selling author of Bottoms Up! offers her own guide to preparing healthy, low-fat meals, sharing meal planning tips, hundreds of nutritional recipes, and sound nutritional advice. Tour.

0380807971
Foods That Cause You to Lose Weight
by Neal D. Barnard

Did you know that certain foods have an incredible negative calorie effect that actually melts fat? This revolutionary approach, outlined by Neal Barnard M.D., and proven effective by thousands of men and women who have tried it, can bring about the permanent weight control every diet promises but seldom delivers. Find out how, by following the negative calorie plan, you can: Boost your metabolic rate Burn calories more effectively Lower dangerous cholesterol levels Enjoy better health--and protect your heart Eat the delicious foods you love--in the quantities you want Watch the pounds disappear--without stressful dieting or the temptation to binge Delicious Negative Calorie Recipes Included.

0830736271
The Divine Diet
by Carole Lewis



0446694703
The pH Miracle for Weight Loss
by Robert O. Young

Arguing that weight is an acid-related challenge as opposed to a fat problem, a guide to weight loss through pH balance identifies how to make food and water choices that will help stabilize body chemistry and eliminate extra fat cells, in a guide complemented by an exercise plan, menus, and recipes.

0060793619
The Diet for Teenagers Only
by Barbara Schroeder

Here's the deal. You are in the biggest, most important growth spurt of your life. This is the most critical time for you to learn to eat right and treat your body with the respect­and the nutrition­it deserves ­from The Diet for Teenagers Only Teenage girls face a relentless assault on their self-esteem: television, the Internet, and magazines all barrage young women with images of perfection ­and that perfection is closely linked with being thin. Sadly, research shows that only 14 percent of teenage girls are happy with their body shape and size. More than half of them think they should lose weight. And most shocking of all, obesity among teenagers has tripled in the last decade alone. Young people are victims not only of poor self-esteem and eating disorders, but also of larger health issues. In The Diet for Teenagers Only, Carrie Wiatt and Barbara Schroeder give teenagers the dietary weapons they need to fight back and make smart, independent decisions about nutrition. Written in a conversational, lighthearted voice, but filled with practical tips and must-have information, The Diet for Teenagers Only is a breakthrough diet plan specifically tailored to fit teenage needs and lifestyles. Among the essential ingredients of this diet youll find: color cutouts of favorite foods that clarify what portion sizes should look like; recommended 7-day meal plans for differentcalorie needs­and create-your-own-menu options; easy-to-follow recipes and grocery shopping tips that inspire teenagers to take nutrition into their own hands; a complete illustrated exercise program to complement weight-loss efforts, boost energy, and strengthen young bodies; and a personal food diary for charting daily progress. For teenagers who struggle with food and their weight, or for those who simply want a head start on designing a smart and satisfying food lifestyle, no other diet book will do. The Diet for Teenagers Only serves up fun, safe, and inspirational ways for teenagers to lose weight and be healthy, while never losing sight of the larger picture: While striving to improve your body can be a very healthy goal, learning to love your body is a far more important achievement­ and one that will last a lifetime!

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671689797 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Fat Attack Plan
Annette B. Natow; Jo-Ann Heslin

Pocket Books, 1990-03. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. HARDCOVER: Book and dj in vg shape.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
2) The Fat Attack Plan
Annette B. Natow Jo-Ann Heslin

Pocket Books, 1990. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.00
3) The Fat Attack Plan
Natow, Annette B.; Heslin, Jo-Ann

Pocket Books. Hardcover. 0671689797 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. 1990 Pocket Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) The Fat Attack Plan
Natow, Annette B.; Heslin, Jo-Ann

Pocket Books. Hardcover. 0671689797 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1990 Pocket Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) The Fat Attack Plan
Natow, Annette B.; Heslin, Jo-Ann

Pocket Books. Hardcover. 0671689797 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Pocket Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) The Fat Attack Plan
Annette B. Natow; Jo-Ann Heslin

Pocket Books, 1990-03. Hardcover. Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
7) The Fat Attack Plan
Annette B. Natow, Jo-Ann Heslin

Pocket Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
8) Fat Attack Plan; The
Natow, Annette B & Jo-Ann Heslin

Condition: Good HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0671689797 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
$1.15
9) The Fat Attack Plan
Natow, Annette B.; Heslin, Jo-Ann

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Pocket Books, 1990. FINE hardcover, NEAR FINE jacket, light ruffling top spine, otherwise fine. Interior pages clean, appears unread. Low Fat diet. DI609566.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
10) The Fat Attack Plan
Annette B. Natow, Jo-Ann Heslin

Pocket Books. Used - Very Good. Clean front/back cover. Tight binding. Crisp edges. DJ has slight rubbing and edgewear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
11) The Fat Attack Plan
Annette B. Natow; Jo-Ann Heslin

Pocket Books, 1990-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, minor dj, edge & cover wear, overall clean, unmarked, post office 7:00 daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (United States)
$2.07
12) The Fat Attack Plan
Annette B. Natow; Jo-Ann Heslin

Pocket Books, 1990-03. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/dustcover-edgewear,chipping. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
$2.72
13) The Fat Attack Plan
Natow, Annette B.; Heslin, Jo-Ann

Pocket Books. Hardcover. 0671689797 Readinjunki is here to satisfy your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 24hrs with a satisfaction guarantee. . Good. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
$2.99
14) The Fat Attack Plan
Natow, Annette B.; Heslin, Jo-Ann

Pocket Books. Hardcover. 0671689797 Fine book in Lightly Edgeworn DJ. No Marks! Gift Quality! Satisfaction Guarantee! . New. (more information)

Offered by Atek Publications (United States)
$3.30
15) The Fat Attack Plan
Natow, Annette; Heslin, Jo Ann

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1990. Very Good in Very Good jacket Jacket slightly soiled.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
$3.33
16) Fat Attack Plan, The
Natow, Annette B.; Heslin, Jo-Ann

Pocket Books, 1990. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. • Binding: Hard Cover • 1990 • Blue quarter cloth over red boards in excellent condition. Clean tight pages. Back cover of DJ shows creases & 1 small repaired closed tear, & some color flaking off on front cover. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
$3.53
17) "Fat Attack Plan, The"
Natow, Annette B. and Jo-Ann Heslin

NY: Pocket Books, 1990. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing NF/F 8vo - 355 pp. Name inside front cover otherwise clean and tight with Dj in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-671-68979-7 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
$4.16
18) The Fat Attack Plan
Natow, Annette B.; Heslin, Jo-Ann

Pocket Books. Hardcover. 0671689797 First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Good. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$4.97
19) The Fat Attack Plan
Annette B. Natow; Jo-Ann Heslin

Pocket Books, 1990-03. Books. Good. Good Condtion/ Cover Tear (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$5.31
20) The Fat Attack Plan
Natow, Annette B. and Heslin, Jo-Ann

Good in Good dust jacket; 1990. First Pocket Books Hardcover Edition. Lightly used, mild wear to DJ from handling - book is lightly used; hardcover; Pocket Books; New York; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 355 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
$5.75
21) The Fat Attack Plan
Natow, Annette B.; Heslin, Jo-Ann

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1990. The dj is lightly bumped and chipped. The cover is lightly bumped. The pages are clean and tight to the spine.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8v. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$5.95
22) The Fat Attack Plan
Natow, Annette B.; Heslin, Jo-Ann

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. A few small brown spots on edge of text block. 355 pages, including index. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
$8.00
23) The Fat Attack Plan
Natow, Annette B.; Heslin, Jo-Ann

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1990. Yellow spine, red and black print, 355 pages. Gift dedication with date on FEP in ink. The jacket has two small tears on the top edge and one very small piece missing. The jacket has a crease at the back lower flap.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$9.00
24) The Fat Attack Plan
Natow, Annette B.; Heslin, Jo-Ann

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1990 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
$10.00
25) The Fat Attack Plan
Heslin, Jo-Ann; Natow, Annette B

Richmond Hill, ON, Canada: Distican, Incorporated, 1990 Hard Cover. Good +/Good. (more information)

Offered by Last Chapter Books (United States)
$11.16
26) The Fat Attack Plan
Annette Natow/Jo-Ann Heslin

Pocket Books, 1990. Hardcover. Nutrition; Health; Get the fat off your body by getting the fat out of your diet. Your personal eating plan. (355) BOOK & DJ MINT. (more information)

Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
$11.95
27) The Fat Attack Plan
Natow, Annette; Heslin, Jo Ann

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1990 Some slight shelfwear, some wear on the dust jacket; otherwise a bright, clean and tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
$25.95