Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Truth of the Matter

My Life in and Out of Politics

by Bert Lance


ISBN: 0671690272
ISBN-13: 9780671690274
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1991

Publisher's Notes

The Democratic power broker instrumental in the careers of Jimmy Carter and Jesse Jackson presents his memoirs, covering his political rise, fall, and rise again and offering valuable lessons in the political game.

Similar books


0895261650
Shakedown
by Kenneth R. Timmerman

Jesse Jackson is a modern day highway robber who uses cries of racism to steal from individuals, corporations, and government, to give to himself, says veteran investigative reporter Kenneth R. Timmerman. Until now, however, no one has been brave enough to say it and diligent enough to prove it. But Ken Timmerman has cracked Jackson's machine, found Jackson cronies willing to break ranks, and uncovered a sordid tale of greed, ambition, and corruption from a self-proclaimed minister who has no qualms about poisoning American race relations for personal gain. Shakedown reveals: --Jackson's massive defrauding of the federal government - and how both Republican and Democratic administrations have chosen to ignore it. --Jackson's financial ties to Third World dictators - including Mohammar Qaddafi of Libya. --Jackson's shocking private life - and his even more shocking public lies, including about his relationship with Dr. Martin Luther King

0743224914
Christmas in Plains
by Jimmy Carter

In a sequel to An Hour Before Daylight, the former president continues his account of his early boyhood years, recalling with fondness the Christmas holidays of his youth and later years and recreating the simplicity of community and celebration with friends and family.

0374155097
A Fish in the Water
by Mario Vargas Llosa

In 1990, Mario Vargas Llosa decided to run for the presidency of his native Peru, campaigning on a platform of economic reform and stringent counterterrorism against the Sendero Luminoso, or Shining Path. His campaign against (and ultimate defeat by) Alberto Fujimori was the stuff of international headlines, transforming an eminent writer into a politician of world stature. A Fish in the Water is Vargas Llosa's disarming and deeply absorbing response to that profoundly heady - and troubling - experience. This is a twofold book: a memoir of the formation of one of Latin America's most celebrated artists, from his birth in Arequipa in 1936 to his departure for Europe to make his career as a writer, and, in alternating chapters, the story of Vargas Llosa's organization of the reform movement which culminated in his bid for the presidency. In this richly personal work, Vargas Llosa evokes the experiences which gave rise to his fiction, including his stay at the Leoncio Prado Military Academy, which was the basis of his first book, The Time of the Hero, and his desperate attempts to marry while still a minor, as recounted in hilarious detail in Aunt Julia and the Scriptwriter. In parallel, he describes the social, literary, and political influences that led him to enter the political arena as a crusader for modern democracy and a free-market economy. Offering an unexpectedly intimate look at how fact becomes fiction and at the formation of a courageous and original politician and thinker. A Fish in the Water reveals Mario Vargas Llosa as a world figure whose real story is just beginning.

0743211936
An Hour Before Daylight
by Jimmy Carter

The former president offers an intriguing account of growing up on a Georgia farm during the Depression and provides incisive profiles of the people who shaped his life: his segregationist farmer father, strong-willed nurse mother, eccentric relatives, boyhood friends, and others.

0446518840
The Sins of the Father
by Ronald Kessler

An award-winning investigative journalist draws on interviews with the Kennedy family and their intimates to trace the life and times of Joseph Kennedy, including his sexual affairs, his daughter Rosemary's illness, and his anti-Semitism. National ad/promo.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671690272 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Truth of the Matter: My Life in and Out of Politics
Lance, Bert And Gilbert, Bill

Summit. 1991. 1st ed.. HB. F in near F DJ. (more information)

Offered by Calhoun Book Store (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Truth of the Matter: My Life in and Out of Politics
Lance, Bert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) TRUTH OF THE MATTER (Qty: 2)
LANCE, BERT

SUMMIT BOOKS, [1991]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/-} Hardback missing Dust Jacket. New, unread book. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Truth of the Matter: My Life in and Out of Politics
Lance, Bert

FIRST EDITION, HARD COVER WITH DUST JACKET (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Truth of the Matter: My Life in and Out of Politics
Lance, Bert

Summit Books. Hardcover. 0671690272 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Summit Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Truth of the Matter: My Life in and Out of Politics
Lance, Bert

Summit Books. Hardcover. 0671690272 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Summit Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Truth of the Matter: My Life in and Out of Politics (Qty: 2)
Lance, Bert

Summit Books. Hardcover. 0671690272 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Truth of the Matter: My Life in and Out of Politics
Bert Lance

Summit Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Truth of the Matter: My Life in and Out of Politics
Bert Lance

Summit Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Truth of the Matter: My Life in and Out of Politics
Bert Lance

Summit Books. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Truth of the Matter: My Life in and Out of Politics
Lance, Bert with Gilbert, Bill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1991 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The dust jacket has minor shelf & edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
12) Truth of the Matter : My Life in & Out of Politics
Bert Lance

Summit Books. Used - Very Good. Book in Very Good condition. Dj has light wear and scratches. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
13) Truth of the Matter : My Life in & Out of Politics
Bert Lance

Summit Books. Used - Like New. AS NEW; no mentionable defects. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
14) The Truth of the Matter: My Life in and Out of Politics
Bert Lance

Summit Books 1991-08, 1991-08. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good. Very good jacket First printing. d/j has a light scuff line on front side. top of block has a couple of soil flecks. no other faults. (more information)

Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
15) The Truth of the Matter: My Life in and Out of Politics
Bert Lance

Summit Books 1991-08, 1991-08. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Very Good. Good jacket D/J has very light corner wear. Top of block is a bit age toned. first printing. (more information)

Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
16) The Truth of the Matter: My Life in and Out of Politics
Lance, Bert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books. Minimal Wear Present. 0671690272 Very Good Hardcover Book. With Prior Owner Inscription 0000015986 _ . Very Good. 1991. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
17) The Truth of the Matter: My Life in and Out of Politics
Lance, Bert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1991. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library book or a book club edition. Includes numerous glossy photographs, 16 chapters, epilogue, index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket.. 1st Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/2" x 9-1/2". 255 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
18) The Truth of the Matter: My Life in and Out of Politics [Hardcover]
Lance

1991 hardcover shelve wear (more information)

Offered by d books (United States)
Price: $2.40
Add to cart 
19) The Truth of the Matter: My Life in and Out of Politics
Lance, Bert

Summit Books. Hardcover. 0671690272 Both book and DJ are in nice shape, fast shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
20) The Truth of the Matter - My Life in and Out of Politics
Lance, Bert

Many: Summit Books, 1991. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.. ........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
21) The Truth of the Matter: My Life in and Out of Politics
Bert Lance

Summit Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
22) The Truth of the Matter: My Life in and Out of Politics
Bert Lance

Summit Books. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
23) The Truth of the Matter: My Life in and Out of Politics
Bert Lance

Summit Books. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
24) The Truth of the Matter: My Life in and Out of Politics
Lance, Bert

Summit Books, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
25) "Truth of the Matter, The: My Life In and Out of Politics"
Lance, Bert with Bill Gilbert

NY: Summit Books, 1991. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/F 8vo - 256pp - indexed Contents are crisp and clean with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-671-69027-2 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $3.35
Add to cart 
26) Truth of the Matter: My Life In & Out of Politics
Lance, Bert

Summit, 1991. Hard. VG/VG 1st edition, slight scuffing to DJ (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
27) Truth of the Matter: My Life In and Out of Politics
Lance, Bert with Bill Gilbert

Summit. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. book and DJ have very light shelfwear . (more information)

Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
28) Truth of the Matter : My Life in and Out of Politics
Lance, Bert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
29) The Truth of the Matter: My Life In and Out of Politics
Bert Lance with Bill Gilbert

New York: Summit Books, 1991. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - dj very lightly rubbed, small closed tear top edge - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0671690272. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography ; Bert Lance. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
30) Truth of the Matter
Lance, Bert Gilbert, Bill

Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Very Good + jacketHardcover, Simon and Schuster, NY, 1991, 1st, nf/vg+, BA00564.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
31) The Truth of the Matter : My Life in and Out of Politics
Lance, Bert with Gilbert, Bill

NYC: Summit Books. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1991. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0671690272 . Small grease pencil price on inside front cover. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
32) The Truth Of The Matter My Life in and out of Politics
Lance, Bert

NY: Summit Books. F/NF. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671690272. . Brodart A member of Jimmy Carter's administration; 8vo; 256 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
33) TRUTH OF THE MATTER : MY LIFE IN & OUT OF POLITICS
Lance, Bert

New York:: Summit Books,. VG/VG 1991. Hardcover. Contents bright; sticker shadow on front endpaper. DJ wear mild. . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
34) The Truth of the Matter: My Life in and Out of Politics
Lance, Bert

Summit Books, 1991. Hardcover. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
35) The Truth of the Matter: My Life In and Out of Politics
Lance, Bert with Gilbert, Bill

NY: Summit, 1991. The dust jacket and boards are shelf worn and there is a 1/4" closed tear on the top front corner of the jacket. The page fore edges are lightly soiled. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
36) Truth of the Matter My Life In and Out of Politics
Lance Bert with Bill Gilbert

Summit Books. 1991. Hardbound. VG+/VG+, wht. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $8.36
Add to cart 
37) The Truth of the Matter: My Life in and Out of Politics
Lance, Bert; Gilbert, Bill

New York: Summit Books, 1991. Hardcover,as new condition. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.46
Add to cart 
38) The Truth of the Matter: My Life in and Out of Politics
Lance, Bert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1991. Very light bumping at spine ends, otherwise crisp and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very slight wear at spine ends. Jimmy Carter's controversial political strategist forced from the Carter administration under allegation of financial irregularities, later exonerated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
39) The Truth of the Matter: My life in and Out of Politiics
Lance, Bert

New York: Summit Books, 1991. Text is clean and tight. Blue cloth with gold lettering over blue papered boards is worn on its spine. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 9.5". (more information)

Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
40) The Truth of the Matter
Lance, Bert with Bill Gilbert: My Life In and Out of Politics

New York: Summit Books, 1991. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, HB/DJ, VG/VG, 256 pp., four deep indentations across front of book and DJ, some light soiling on top and bottom of pages, 5/8" closed tear at lower front corner of back of DJ. Otherwise excellent shape. In this book, Lance sets the record straight about the highs and lows of his political career and provides masterly lessons on how the game of politics is played. He offers scenes from closed-door strategy meetings, convention floors, and the Oval Office. This memoir gives new meaning to the term "insider".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
41) The Truth of the Matter My Life In and Out of Politics
Lance, Bert & Gilbert, Bill

New York, NY: Summit Books Fine/Fine. 1991. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6"x9" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 255pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. ISBN 0671690272 Keywords: Autobiography, Politics, Democrat, Politics & Gov't., American Politics, President Carter. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
42) The Truth of the Matter My Life In and Out of Politics
Lance, Bert & Gilbert, Bill

New York, NY: Summit Books Fine/Fine. 1991. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 255pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0671690272 Keywords: Autobiography, Politics, Democrat, Politics & Gov't., American Politics, Political Advisors. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
43) Truth of the Matter
Lance, Bert

Summit Books. Fine/Fine. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-671-69027-2 First printing, clean, tight copy in fine dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
44) Truth of the Matter : My Life in & Out of Politics
Lance, Bert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
45) The Truth of the Matter
Lance, Bert

Summit Books, 1991 ISBN# 0-671-69027-2 First Edition, vg+/vg+ Dj has tear on lower right edge (approx 1"). F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
46) Truth of the Matter : My Life in & Out of Politics
Lance, Bert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1991. Jacket has very small enclosed tear on front, now protected with mylar. Lance sets the record straight about the highs and lows of his political career and provides masterly lessons on how the game of politics is played.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
47) The Truth of the Matter: My Life in and Out of Politics
Lance, Bert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1991. (1st) Dark blue cloth spine, blue boards, gilt lettering very bright on spine, blue inside covers and adjacent end papers, 256 lightly browned pages, photo section. DJ glossy white, color photo of Lance on front, excerpts on back. DJ and book, both Very Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
48) The Truth of the Matter: My Life in and Out of Politics
Lance, Bert

Summit Books. Hardcover. 0671690272 ** First Edition ** Hardback - Minor dust jacket wear. Clean tight and bright pages. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. . Very Good. First Ed.. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
49) The Truth of the Matter: My Life in and Out of Politics
Lance, Bert with Bill Gilbert

Summit Books, 1991. Hardback.. Excellent condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $20.24
Add to cart 
50) The Truth of the Matter: My Life In and Out of Politics
Bert Lance

New York, New York: Summit Books, 1991. The Truth of the Matter: My Life In and Out of Politics. In " The Truth of the Matter" Lance sets the record straight about highs and lows of his political carrer and provides masterly lessons on how the game of politics is played. he shows us why things are not always what they seem, offering scenes from closes-door strategy meetings, convention floors, and the Oval Office -- as he works and locks horns with the biggest names in Washington. Book Condition is Fine; clean tight binding with clean white pages. B&W photos. 256pp. Signed by Bert Lance on front free endpaper. First Edition. Dust Jacket Condition is Fine; glossy white jacket with no tears or nicks, clean and covererd with a removable mylar jacket. Autograph sticker on front.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Biography/Memior/Southern. (more information)

Offered by Books About The South (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
51) The Truth Of THe Matter : My Life In And Out Of Politics
Lance , Bert

New York: Summit Books, 1991. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover .. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The history Place (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
52) The Truth of the Matter: My Life In and Out of Politics
Lance, Bert

NY: Summit Books, 1991 Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Dogwood Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
53) The Truth of the Matter: My Life In and Out of Politics
Bert Lance (with Bill Gilbert)

New York, New York: Summit Books, 1991. The Truth of the Matter: My Life In and Out of Politics. Throughout this fascination autobiography, Lance gives the reader "the truth of the matter" about Jimmy Carter, about the Democrats and their failed attempts to win the White House--and how they can regain it--about the charges that were brought against him, and about the sentence the media have wrongly imposed upon him. This revealing and entertaining memoir gives new meaning to the term "insider." Book Condition is Fine; blue paper over boards with blue cloth over spine. 256pp. Some b&w photos. Signed First Edition, first printing. Dust Jacket Condition is Fine; clean glossy finish with price intact, and no tears or nicks. Small "Autographed!" sticker on front.. Signed by Author. First Editions. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Biography/Memior/Politcs. (more information)

Offered by Books About The South (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
54) The Truth of the Matter: My Life In and Out of Politics
Lance, Bert, and Gilbert, Bill

very good, good Summit Books New York c1991 First 25 cm, 256, illus., index, some wear and soiling to DJ (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
55) The Truth of the Matter: My Life in and Out of Politics
Lance, Bert

Summit Books. Hardcover. 0671690272 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.34
Add to cart 
56) The Truth of the Matter: My Life In and Out of Politics
Lance, Bert, and Gilbert, Bill

very good, very good Summit Books New York c1991 First 25 cm, 256, illus., index, some soiling to DJ. Inscribed and signed by both co-authors. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart