Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Wrong Number
by R. L. Stein
ISBN: 0671694111
ISBN-13: 9780671694111
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1990 Size: 4 x 6.5 inches Weight: 0.2 pounds Ages: 10 to 12
Publisher's Notes
It began as an innocent prank. Call someone on the phone, shake them up a little with some sexy whispers and then hang up. But when one of the numbers is on Fear Street, readers can be sure there is more than "innocence" in store!
Similar books

Don't Count on Dracula
by Dan Greenburg
Ten-year-old Zack gets a chance to meet the old horror film star Count Bugosi, who may or may not be a real vampire.

Welcome To Camp Nightmare
by R. L. Stine
Billy Harlan enjoys the days of basketball, archery, and swimming at Camp Nightmoon until a series of strange accidents plague his fellow campers, and Billy begins to suspect that he will be next. Original. TV tie-in.

The Dare
by R. L. Stine
Johanna Wise has always longed to be a part of Dennis Arthur's rich, popular crowd, and she can't believe it when he finally asks her out. Now, she'll do anything to stay with this cool group. But when Dennis dares her to kill one of their teachers, she's in a dilemma with no way out.

Silent Night
by R. L. Stine
Spend a scary holiday on Fear Street! This collector's edition, which includes all three "Silent Night" books, stars the character readers love to hate--the nasty, rude and snobby Reva Dalby. Plus, the book will include a bound-in holiday card--featuring all-new Fear Street art! Five hundred lucky readers will receive a holiday postcard personally signed by R.L. Stine!

Monster Blood
by R. L. Stine
When Evan and Andy find a dusty can labeled "Monster Blood" in weird Aunt Kathryn's house, they make the mistake of opening it.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671694111 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Wrong Number, The
Stine, R.L
Archway, 1990-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1990.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Wrong Number
R.L. Stine
Simon Pulse, 1990-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. cover crease, small edge tear ( more information) Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Wrong Number
R. L. Stine
FIRST CLASS shipping upgrade included FREE for this great reading copy. ( more information) Offered by Linda's Library (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Wrong Number (Fear Street, No. 5)
Stine, R. L
Simon Pulse. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671694111 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Wrong Number (Fear Street, No. 5) (Qty: 2)
Stine, R. L
Simon Pulse. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671694111 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Wrong Number (Fear Street, No. 5)
Stine, R. L
Simon Pulse. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671694111 A good reading copy only. 1990 Simon Pulse Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1990. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Wrong Number (Fear Street, No. 5)
R. L. Stine
Simon Pulse. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Wrong Number
Stone, Alan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon Pulse, 1990 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Wrong Number (Fear Street, No. 5)
Stine, R. L
Simon Pulse. Trade PaperBack. 0671694111 A good reading copy only. 1990 Simon Pulse Trade PaperBack . Good. 1990. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Wrong Number (Fear Street, No. 5)
Stine, R. L
Simon Pulse. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671694111 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Simon Pulse Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Wrong Number (Fear Street, No. 5)
Stine, R. L
Simon Pulse. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671694111 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Simon Pulse Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Wrong Number (Fear Street, No. 5)
R. L. Stine
Simon Pulse. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Wrong Number (Fear Street, No. 5)
R. L. Stine
Simon Pulse. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Wrong Number (Fear Street, No. 5)
R. L. Stine
Simon Pulse. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK.Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Wrong Number
Stine, R. L
Richmond Hill, ON, Canada: Distican, Incorporated, 1990. (Fear Street Ser., No. 3) From the back: It begins as an innocent prank, when Deena Martinson and her best friend Jade Smith make sexy phone calls to the boys from school. But Deena's half brother catches them in the act and threatens to tell their parents, unless the girls let him in on the fun. Chuck begins making random call, threatening anyone who answers. It's dangerous and exciting. They're even enjoying the publicity and the uproar they've cause. Until Chuck call a number on Fear Street. The jokes are over when murder is on the line.... ISBN: 0671694111. Gently Read/hinge crease/edge Rubs. Mass Market Paperback. Good. MYSTERY DETECTIVE STORIES CHILDREN S FICTION JUVENILE GENERAL MYSTERIES. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Wrong Number
Stine, R. L
Richmond Hill, ON, Canada: Distican, Incorporated, 1990. (Fear Street Ser., No. 3) From the back: It begins as an innocent prank, when Deena Martinson and her best friend Jade Smith make sexy phone calls to the boys from school. But Deena's half brother catches them in the act and threatens to tell their parents, unless the girls let him in on the fun. Chuck begins making random call, threatening anyone who answers. It's dangerous and exciting. They're even enjoying the publicity and the uproar they've cause. Until Chuck call a number on Fear Street. The jokes are over when murder is on the line.... Spineline/hinge & Lite Cover crease/tite. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Wrong Number (Fear Street, No. 5)
Stine, R. L
Simon Pulse. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671694111 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Wrong Number
Stone, Alan
Simon Pulse, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Edges bumped, spine not creased, interior unmarked, very good copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Wrong Number (Fear Street Ser., No. 3)
Stine, R. L
Richmond Hill, ON, Canada: Distican, Incorporated, 1990. Copyright 1990. 13th printing. Reading creases, rubbing at edges.. Paperback. Good. Book. ( more information) Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The WRONG NUMBER (FEAR STREET )
Stine, R. L
Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1990 Slight spinal and reader creasing. Cover edge wear.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Wrong Number (Fear Street, No. 5)
R. L. Stine
Simon Pulse, 1990-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Minor shelf wear; Corners minorly bumped\worn; Minor spine crease; Minor rubbing\wear to covers and spine; Light tanning and mild soiling to page edges; Minor wear to spine ends; Mild reading crease on covers; Good Reading Copy; ( more information) Offered by Already Read Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Wrong Number
Stine, R. L
Pocket Books, 1990. Reprint. Soft cover. Very good-excellent cover-tight binding-very clean text. Mass market. Fear Street-Where your worst nightmares live. It began as a prank.... and ended in Murder. ISBN: 0-671-69411-1. ( more information) Offered by Yesteryear's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
THE WRONG NUMBER
Stine, R. L
Pocket Books, 1990 Spinal Creasing. No store stamps, marks.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Wrong Number
STINE, R. L
Archway Paperbacks. mass market paperback good condition nice clean reading copy. 1990. later printing. paperback. ( more information) Offered by Mindstuff Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Wrong Number
Stine, R. L
Richmond Hill, ON, Canada: Distican, Incorporated, 1990. (Fear Street Ser., No. 3) From the back: It begins as an innocent prank, when Deena Martinson and her best friend Jade Smith make sexy phone calls to the boys from school. But Deena's half brother catches them in the act and threatens to tell their parents, unless the girls let him in on the fun. Chuck begins making random call, threatening anyone who answers. It's dangerous and exciting. They're even enjoying the publicity and the uproar they've cause. Until Chuck call a number on Fear Street. The jokes are over when murder is on the line.. ISBN: 0671694111. Appears unread/clean/tight. Mass Market Paperback. As New. MYSTERY DETECTIVE STORIES CHILDREN S FICTION JUVENILE GENERAL MYSTERIES. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
THE WRONG NUMBER (FEAR STREET )
Stine, R. L
Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1990 Reader crease. Cover wear. No stamps. Marked inside cover.\. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Wrong Number - Fear Street
Stine, R.L
Archway (1990) / Pocket Books. ISBN 0671694111. Cover art by Gabriel. 7th printing. pbo [paperback] 4x7 inches. ** flaws: Soft surface imperfections. Edges have some wear. One crease on spine. Good to VG.. Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Wrong Number: Fear Street Series
Stine, R. L
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon Pulse. 1990. First (number Line with 1 present). Paperback. Fair. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Wrong Number (Fear Street Series #3)
Stine, R. L
Simon Pulse. 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Wrong Number (Fear Street)
Stone, Alan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon Pulse, 1990. A very good plus paperback. Corner and edge wear. Owner name. . Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Wrong Number
R L Stine
Archway - Simon & Schuster. 1990. reprint edition. paperback. very good mass market paperback. ( more information) Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Wrong Number (Fear Street Super Chiller)
R.L. Stine
Archway Paperback. Bantam Books, 1990. (Orchid1) This book appears to have not been read. There are no flaws noted. A very nice copy.. First Edition Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. As New. Illus. by Gabriel Molano. Regular Paperback 4" X 6 3/4". Original. ( more information) Offered by Orchid Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Wrong Number (Qty: 152)
Stine, R.L
Simon Pulse, 01-Mar-1990. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081010171440G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Wrong Number (Fear Street, No. 5) (Qty: 9)
Stine, R. L
Simon Pulse. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671694111 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Wrong Number (Fear Street, No. 5) (Qty: 20)
Stine, R. L
Simon Pulse. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671694111 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Wrong Number (Fear Street, No. 5)
Stine, R. L
Simon Pulse. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671694111 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Wrong Number and Wrong Number 2 sold as Set (Fear Street)
Stine, R. L
Archway. Very Good. 1990. Unk. Mass Market Paperback. 0-671-69411-1 Clean books, with shelf wear and bit of corner wear. I has a spine split and 2 has a spine stress mark. . ( more information) Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
THE WRONG NUMBER (FEAR STREET, NO. 5)
, R. L. STINE
SIMON PULSE, 1990. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. VERY GOOD. VERY GOOD CONDITION, MAY HAVE VERY MINOR FLAWS. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Wrong Number
No Illustration, Stine
New York: Archway, 1990. 12th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Wrong Number (Fear Street, No. 5)
Stine, R. L
Simon Pulse. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671694111 Excellent condition, paperback 1990, no marks, great cover, minor shelf wear, readit . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Wrong Number
, Stine
New York: Pocket Books, 1990. 12th Printing. Paperback. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Wrong Number (Fear Street, No. 5) (Qty: 5)
R. L. Stine
Simon Pulse, 1990-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Wrong Number (Fear Street, No. 5) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Stine, R. L
Simon Pulse. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671694111 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Wrong Number (Fear Street, No. 5)
Stine, R. L
Simon Pulse. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671694111 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|