Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0671695347
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

About Face/the Odyssey of an American Warrior

by David H. Hackworth ; Julie Sherman


ISBN: 0671695347
ISBN-13: 9780671695347
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1990
Size: 6 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 2.7 pounds

Publisher's Notes

He joined the army at 15 and is today America's most decorated living soldier. In one of the most extraordinary military memoirs of our time, About Face chronicles the wars of David H. Hackworth--from World War II to his opposition to U.S. tactics and goals in Vietnam. Photographs.

Similar books


0060096659
Where the Birds Never Sing
by Jack Sacco

A Son's tribute to the courage of his father and to all the heroes of World War II In his riveting debut, Where the Birds Never Sing , Jack Sacco tells the realistic, harrowing, at times horrifying, and ultimately triumphant tale of an American GI in World War II. As seen through the eyes of his father, Joe Sacco -- a farm boy from Alabama who was flung into the chaos of Normandy and survived the terrors of the Bulge -- this is the heroic story of the young men who changed the course of history. As part of the 92nd Signal Battalion and Patton's famed Third Army, Joe and his buddies found themselves at the forefront of the Allied push through France and Germany. After more than a year of fighting, but still only twenty years old, Joe was a hardened veteran. However, nothing could have prepared him and his unit for the horrors behind the walls of Germany's infamous Dachau concentration camp. They were among the first 250 American troops into the camp, and it was there that they finally grasped the significance of the Allied mission. Surrounded by death and destruction, they not only found the courage and the will to fight, they discovered the meaning of friendship and came to understand the value and fragility of life. Told from the perspective of an ordinary soldier, Where the Birds Never Sing contains firsthand accounts and never-before-published photographs documenting one man's transformation from farm boy to soldier to liberator.

1893652858
Zero Ward
by Murray Sneddon



0195167767
China Marine
by E. B. Sledge



0451210603
In the Company of Heroes
by Steven Hartov

Published on the tenth anniversary of the Somali conflict, the story of Black Hawk pilot Mike Durant recounts how he was shot down and taken prisoner in Somalia during a critical gunfight in October 1993, and describes his captivity and the heroic deeds of his fellow comrades. Reprint.

0743242459
A Rage for Glory
by James Tertius Dekay

A definitive portrait of legendary naval hero Stephen Decatur describes his remarkable military career, including his dramatic victories over the Barbary pirates and the British during the War of 1812; examines his talents as a strategist, politician, and tactician; and details the duel maneuvered by a group of his enemies that led to his death.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671695347 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) About Face: The Odyssey of an American Warrior
Hackworth, Colonel David H.; Sherman, Julie

Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0671695347 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. May have shelf wear and remainder mark. . Good. 1990-04-15. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) About Face: The Odyssey of an American Warrior
Hackworth, Colonel David H.; Sherman, Julie

Touchstone. Trade PaperBack. 0671695347 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Touchstone Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) ABOUT FACE : THE ODYSSEY OF AN AMERICAN WARRIOR
David H. Hackworth

Touchstone. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Paperback. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) About Face: The Odyssey of an American Warrior
Colonel David H. Hackworth, Julie Sherman

Touchstone. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) About Face/the Odyssey of an American Warrior
Hackworth, David H.; Sherman, Julie

Touchstone Books, 1990. Soft Cover. Good. 1990 copyright soft cover clean clear text tight binding few spine creases edge wear corner wear. remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. name on inside front cover page. some writting on a few pages. dc (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
6) About Face/the Odyssey of an American Warrior
Hackworth, David H.; Sherman, Julie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1990. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and ends of spine are lightly rubbed. Binding is tight. 875pp. . Soft Cover. Good ++/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
Price: $2.60
Add to cart 
7) About Face: The Odyssey of an American Warrior
Hackworth, Colonel David H.; Sherman, Julie

Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0671695347 Ex-Library copy, May contain stickers, check out sleeve, and or other library markings, shows some wear. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $2.72
Add to cart 
8) About Face/the Odyssey of an American Warrior
Hackworth, David H.; Sherman, Julie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1990. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several page tips creased. 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
9) About Face/the Odyssey of an American Warrior
Hackworth, David H.; Sherman, Julie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1990. Smudge on outer edge. war. ISBN: 0671695347. 4th Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. VIETNAMESE CONFLICT 1961 1975 PERSONAL. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Price: $3.56
Add to cart 
10) About Face: The Odyssey of an American Warrior
David H. Hackworth

Touchstone. Used - Very Good. 1989 (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.65
Add to cart 
11) About Face: The Odyssey of an American Warrior
David H. Hackworth

Touchstone. Used - Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.65
Add to cart 
12) About Face: The Odyssey of an American Warrior
David H. Hackworth

Touchstone. Used - Good. Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.65
Add to cart 
13) About Face/the Odyssey of an American Warrior
Hackworth, David H.; Sherman, Julie

Touchstone Books, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. very good, no marks, no writing in text(name on front endpage), clean & clear text, tight binding, some edgewear to cover (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
14) ABOUT FACE : THE ODYSSEY OF AN AMERICAN WARRIOR
Hackworth, David H

Touchstone, April 15, 1990. Paperback. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.70
Add to cart 
15) About Face: the Odyssey of an American Warrior
Hackworth, Colonel David H. With Sherman, Julie

New Y: Simon & Schuster, 1989 Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket 8 vo. Book is in very good condition. May have never been read. Clean, tight and square. No markings. Little shelf wear to edges and corners.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) About Face
Hackworth, David H

Touchstone. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. Clean covers, sharp corners, solid straight binding. Top of page edges dusty. 1.94 x 9.28 x 6.14 Inches 896 pages About Face is an odessey to read. Like battle itself, it is full of pages of sheer terror separated by long passages of nervous boredom as Hackworth sought to find some identity apart from battle. The Army made him a man, and as long as there were wars to fight he honored "his mother" the military with an almost unbelieveable string of courageous achievements in battle. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) About Face/the Odyssey of an American Warrior
Hackworth, David H.; Sherman, Julie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1990 Very Good- Large Paperback. The book's white cover is clean with worn corners, and a very light tracing of edgewear. The binding is tight and secure. Text is clean, bright, and free of marks. -***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).*** . Lg. Paperback. Very Good-. Illus. by I Photo. 9 x 6 x 2. (more information)

Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) About Face: The Odyssey of an American Warrior
Hackworth, Colonel David H.; Sherman, Julie

Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0671695347 Pages clean and unmarked. A few pages have slight corner turning, first blank page slightly soiled. Soft cover has normal minor wear . Good. (more information)

Offered by Chin's Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.68
Add to cart 
19) About Face: The Odyssey of an American Warrior
Colonel David H. Hackworth; Julie Sherman

Touchstone, 1990-04-15. Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover.Creases to spine. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) About Face/The Odyssey of an American Warrior
Hackworth, David H.;Sherman, Julie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1990. Wraps have light wear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) About Face: The Odyssey of an American Warrior
David H. Hackworth

Touchstone, 1990-04-15. Books. Acceptable. acceptable/ Water damage (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $6.72
Add to cart 
22) About Face/the Odyssey of an American Warrior
Hackworth, David H.; Sherman, Julie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1990 A Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
23) About Face: The Odyssey of an American Warrior
Colonel David H. Hackworth, Julie Sherman

Touchstone, 1990-04-15. Very Good. Overall clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. Covers have light creases. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
24) About Face: The Odyssey of an American Warrior
David H. Hackworth

Touchstone, 1990-04-15. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
25) About Face: The Odyssey of an American Warrior
Colonel David H. Hackworth; Julie Sherman

Touchstone, 1990-04-15. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
26) About Face: The Odyssey of an American Warrior
Hackworth, David H.; Sherman, Julie

Touchstone Books, 1989. Near-new condition - NO writing, marks or tears - Tight spine - Bright pages - 875 pages - Illustrated with photos - A battle-scarred veteran of Korea, Hackworth served successive tours in Vietnam, becoming increasingly alarmed by declining standards in the Army and the dead-end policy in Southeast Asia. Matters came to a head during a 1971 television interview in which he criticized Army leadership, training and tactics in the field. For this the colonel was shamefully hounded into premature retirement, a potential Army superstar who was suddenly perceived as a dangerous renegade, according to this memoir written with freelancer Sherman. The engrossing autobiography of a fierce and fiercely outspoken warrior, it is also an inside account of the demoralization of a once-proud army during a period when ``no one could afford to tell the truth, make an error, or admit to ignorance.'' The colonel makes sweeping condemnations in this passionate, profane, sometimes intemperate book (admirers of military historian S.L.A. Marshall will cringe at Hackworth's savage attack). In the end he calls the army ``this rotten whore I'd been in love with for twenty years.''. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
27) about face - the odyssey of an american warrior
hackworth, david

Trade Paperback. Touchstone 1989. Splatter on Edges. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
28) About Face/the Odyssey of an American Warrior
Hackworth, David H.; Sherman, Julie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books. 1990. 11th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
29) About Face: The Odyssey of an American Warrior
Hackworth, Colonel David H. with Julie Sherman

NY: Touchstone. VG+ in softcover. 1989. trade PB. Keywords: military, biography, history, 0-671-69534-7. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
30) About Face : The Odyssey of an American Warrior
Hackworth, David H.; Sherman, Julie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. 1990. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
31) About Face: the Odyssey of an American Warrior
Hackworth, David H./Sherman, Julie

NY: Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, 1989. 15th paperback printing. VG, bookplate on front endpaper, name/address label inside front cover. 875 p., photos, maps, appendix, index, 8vo wraps; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
32) About Face/the Odyssey of an American Warrior
Hackworth, David H.; Sherman, Julie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1990 Very thick large softcover.. First Paperback. trade Paperback. About Fine. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
33) About Face: The Odyssey of an American Warrior
Hackworth, David H

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1990 875 pp. . Text is Free of Markings. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Montana Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
34) About Face: The Odyssey Of An American Warrior
Hackworth, David H

Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, 1990 Soft Cover. Very Good. Previous owner inscription on two pages.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $9.15
Add to cart 
35) About Face: Odyssey of an American Warrior
David Hackworth

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Trade paperback,fine condition. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.40
Add to cart 
36) About Face : The Odyssey of an American Warrior
Hackworth, David H.; Sherman, Julie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1990. There is a remainder mark on the bottom of the book, otherwise the book is clean and tight, inside and out. 875 pages. Index. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall He joined the army at 15 and is today America's most decorated living soldier. In one of the most extraordinary military memoirs of our time, About Face chronicles the wars of David H. Hackworth--from World War II to his opposition to U.S. tactics and goals in Vietnam. Photographs. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Memoir. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
37) About Face: The Odyssey of an American Warrior
David H. Hackworth

Touchstone, 1990-04-15. Paperback. softbound/no dust. as pictured and described, large softbound, has a remainder mark bottom cut edge otherwise without blemish, isbn0671695347 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
Add to cart 
38) About Face
HACKWORTH, DAVID H.; SHERMAN, JULIE

Simon and Schuster Inc., New York: 1989. Softcover. Very good reading copy. Pencil and ink marks on some pages. The odyssey of an American Warrior. Includes an index. ISBN: 0671695347. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
39) About Face, The Odyssey of an American Warrior
Colonel David H. Hackworth and Julie Sherman

New York: Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, 1990. 875 pp. Trade paperback is tight with light edge and corner wear. Remainder mark on bottom page edge, and front page edge has light smudging/soiling.. ISBN: 0671695347. 7th Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MILITARY, VIETNAM, U.S. ARMY. (more information)

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
40) About Face/the Odyssey of an American Warrior
Hackworth, David H.; Sherman, Julie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1990 A very good very clean copy . First Touchstone Edition Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
41) ABOUT FACE
HACKWORTH, DAVID

SIMON AND SCHUSTER. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
42) About Face : The Odyssey of an American Warrior
Hackworth, David H.; Sherman, Julie

NY: Touchstone/S&S, 1989. 875 pages with notes, glossary, index; cover shelf worn.. ISBN: 0671695347. Trade Paperback. Good to Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. DAVID H. HACKWORTH UNITED STATES ARMY KOREAN WAR AMERICAN SOLDIERS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.60)
Add to cart 
43) About Face/the Odyssey of an American Warrior
Hackworth, David H.; Sherman, Julie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1990. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, spine, peripheral edges and corners good. If needed for research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice issue. 875 pages, appendix, notes, glossary & indexed. . First Softcover Printing. Soft Cover. Good Very Plus Plus/No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 X 2. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $13.65
Add to cart 
44) About Face : The Odyssey of an American Warrior
Hackworth, David H.; Sherman, Julie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1990. "Everything a 20th century war memoir could possibly be - a daydream of battle-field glory come true" - The New York Times. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
45) About Face: The Odyssey of an American Warrior
HACKWORTH, DAVID

Touchstone, 1990 Paper Back. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
46) About Face/the Odyssey of an American Warrior
Hackworth, David H.; Sherman, Julie

New York: Touchstone Books, 1990. Oversized softcover, later printing, 875 pages plus black-and-white illustrations.. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
47) About Face: The Odyssey of an American Warrior
Hackworth, David H

Touchstone, April 15, 1990. Paperback. Good. Biography: general (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
48) About Face: The Odyssey of an American Warrior (Qty: 7)
Hackworth, David H

Touchstone, 15-Apr-1990. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081008174014G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $18.23
Add to cart 
49) About Face : The Odyssey of an American Warrior
Hackworth, David H.; Sherman, Julie

Simon Schuster, 1989. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
50) About Face: The Odyssey of an American Warrior (Qty: 5)
Colonel David H. Hackworth; Julie Sherman

Touchstone, 1990-04-15. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $27.20
Add to cart 
51) ABOUT FACE : THE ODYSSEY OF AN AMERICAN WARRIOR
David H. Hackworth

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $32.95
Add to cart