Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
I Just Got a Puppy
What Do I Do?
by Mordecai Siegal ; Matthew Margolis
ISBN: 0671695711
ISBN-13: 9780671695712
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1992 Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.6 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The authors of the bestselling Good Dog, Bad Dog unravel the mysteries of puppydom in the guide guarenteed to bring out that "good dog" inside everyunmanageable puppy. With warmth and humor, Margolis and Siegal take readers from choosing a puppy to living in happy harmony with it. This book is bound to be the puppy owner's second best friend. 63 duotone photographs.
Similar books

I Love My Dog, But...
by Joy Tiz
You love your dog...but he has a few habits that are anything but loveable--and no amount of scolding or punishment helps. Sound familiar? The good news is that you can change your dog's unbecoming habits if you know how. This comprehensive guide to dog training covers every imaginable situation, allowing you to see right through your "difficult" dog's behavior and help him learn how to behave in a way that please you. Discover how the straightforward, unsubtle psychology of an "alpha" dominant male can turn even a canine terrorist into a well-behaved pet. Learn why your dog loves his obedience training, and why his greatest pleasure is pleasing you. I LOVE MY DOG BUT. will help you understand how dogs think-and how you can think faster than they can.

The Heart of the Matter
by Paul Loeb
Acclaimed animal behaviorist Paul Loeb transcends traditional training with an extraordinary new program for raising a happier and healthier pet.

Pack of Two
by Caroline Knapp
At the age of 36, Caroline Knapp, author of the acclaimed bestseller Drinking: A Love Story, found herself confronted with a monumental task: redefining her world. Eighteen months to the day after she quit drinking, Knapp stumbled upon an eight-week-old puppy at a local animal shelter, took her home, and named her Lucille. Now two years old, Lucille has become a central force in Knapp's life. In Pack of Two, she brings the same perception and talent to bear on the rich, complicated terrain of human-animal relationships. In addition to mining her own experience with Lucille, Knapp speaks to a wide variety of dog people - from animal behaviorists and psychologists to other owners whose dogs have deeply affected their lives - about this emotionally complex, sometimes daunting, often profoundly healing alliance. Throughout, she explores the shift in canine roles from working partners to intimate companions and looks, too, at how this new kinship, this wordless bond, becomes a template for what we most desire ourselves.

The Toolbox for Remodeling Your Problem Dog
by Terry Ryan
"The Toolbox" is a set of principles and practices that can be used to analyze and address any canine behavioral problem owners may encounter. Unlike other problem-solving books that are limited in scope, Ryan arms readers with the tools they need to design their own solutions. 25 illustrations.

Handbook of Applied Dog Behavior and Training
by Steven R. Lindsay
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671695711 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
I Just Got a Puppy : What Do I Do?
Siegal, Mordecai; Ma
Fireside Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
I Just Got a Puppy: What Do I Do?
Siegal, Mordecai; Margolis, Matthew
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1992. ISBN: 0671695711. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by B/W Photos. DOGS TRAINING PETS. ( more information) Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
I Just Got a Puppy: What Do I Do?
Siegal, Mordecai; Margolis, Matthew
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1992 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
How to Buy, Train, Understand, and Enjoy
I Just Got A Puppy, What Do I Do?
Like bookstore quality ...fast shppng...shps same or next business day. ( more information) Offered by Great_deals_for_you_here_books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
I Just Got A Puppy, What Do I Do?: How to Buy, Train, Understand, and Enjoy Your Puppy
Mordecai Siegal, Matthew "Uncle Matty" Margolis
Fireside. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
I Just Got a Puppy, What Do I Do?
Siegal, Mordecai; Margolis, Matthew
Simon & Schuster, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good. FAST SHIP with Delivery Tracking * No tobacco odor, some pages have pencil underlining, cover film has slight delaminating along bottom edge. NOT A Library Book ( more information) Offered by www.book-recycler.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
I Just Got a Puppy. What Do I Do?
Mordecai Siegal and Matthew Margolis
Simon & Schuster, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good. Type: Ex-Library FREE Delivery Tracking * 194 bright pages with no tobacco odor, no text markings, cover has moderately heavy wear and has been re-covered by the library. Book has usual library markings! ( more information) Offered by www.book-recycler.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
I Just Got a Puppy: What Do I Do?
Siegal, Mordecai; Margolis, Matthew
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1992. Very little wear. this book is "A complete step-by-step potographs, instructions and techniques tailored to the temperament of your dog--How to buy, train, understand, and enjoy your puppy.". Paperback. Like New. ( more information) Offered by Julia's Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
I Just Got a Puppy, What Do I Do?
Siegal, Mordecai; Margolis, Matthew
Simon and Schuster, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. VERY gently used pb, minor shelfwear, fold on cover, completely clean inside, EXCELLENT used book! Invaluable resource guide to everything you ever needed to know about your puppy... ( more information) Offered by White Cats Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
I Just Got a Puppy: What Do I Do?
Siegal, Mordecai; Margolis, Matthew
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1992. Light Cosmetic wear , edges and spine crisp, UNMarked Text, ** BOOK NOOK: A Brick & Mortar Bookstore ** pages age toned, bright wrappers. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by PORTALES Book Nook (A Family Bookstore - Online since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
I Just Got A Puppy, What Do I Do?: How to Buy, Train, Understand, and Enjoy Your Puppy
Siegal, Mordecai; Margolis, Matthew "Uncle Matty
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside. Trade Paperback. 0671695711 Near Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
I Just Got a Puppy. What Do I Do?
Siegal, Mordecai; Margolis, Matthew
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992. 194 pp. Indexed. Illus with b/w photographs. Spine is smooth; cover edges worn, with some teeth marks. Top edge of text block, front free endpaper, and pp. 22-23 have spatter marks. Cover and text also have reading wear. . Soft Cover. Good/None as issued. ( more information) Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
I Just Got a Puppy
Siegal, Mordecai; Margolis, Matthew
NY: Fireside, Simon & Schuster, 1992. Trade Paperback. Near Fine . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Small amount of soiling, top edge. Cover & all pages otherwise clean, unmarked, firmly attached. Tight binding. B/w photos. 194 pp. with index ( more information) Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
I Just Got a Puppy. What Do I Do? : How to Buy, Train, Understand, and Enjoy Your Puppy
Siegal, Mordecai ; Margolis, Matthew "Uncle Matty
New York, NY: Fireside Book / Simon & Schuster, 1992. 16th printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 1992 Trade Paperback, 16th printing; Clean, crisp, square, uncreased, unmarked; Looks unread; Slight cover lift; No remainder mark; Light soil to bottom of page block; ( more information) Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
I just got a puppy, what do I do?
Siegal, Mordecai & Matthew Margolis
Simon & Schuster, 1992. How to buy, train, understand, and enjoy your puppy. Some wear, good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
I Just Got a Puppy What Do I Do? : How to Buy, Train, Understand and Enjoy Your Puppy
Siegal, Mordecai; Margolis, Matthew "uncle Matty
Good; 1992. Lightly used, first end page has been removed from the book-light corner tip wear and very light edge soiling from handling. ; softcover; Fireside/Simon & Schuster; New York; Eighteenth Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 194 pages; , ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
I Just Got a Puppy: What Do I Do? (Qty: 2)
Mordecai Siegal, Matthew Margolis
Fireside, 1992. PAPERBACK. NEW - PAPERBACK - - * * * [ [ May have lite shelf wear - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0671695711 - SKU # 12000005962 ( more information) Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
I Just Got a Puppy. What Do I Do?
Siegal, Mordecai & Margolis, Matthew
Fireside, 1992. Reader's crease, edgewear.. Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
I Just Got A Puppy, What Do I Do? : How to Buy, Train, Understand, and Enjoy
Mordecai Siegal; Matthew
Fireside, 1992-12-01. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; It's Spring Cleaning time on all our inventory! Get our low prices with our passion for excellence! Item's in stock with Daily Shipping! ( more information) Offered by T's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
I Just Got a Puppy What Do I Do?
Siegal, Mordecai & Margolis, Matthew
New York: Fireside, 1992 pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. back edge soiled along spine edge. back cover slightly yellowed.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
I Just Got A Puppy What Do I Do
Siegal, Siegal Margolis
New York: Simon And Schuster, 1992. 3rd Printing. Paperback. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT INKING. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
I Just Got A Puppy, What Do I Do?
Siegal, Mordecai
Ny:: Fireside. Fine with no dust jacket. 1992.. Softcover; Later Printing. ISBN: 0671695711. B&W Photographs; A solid copy with clean text.. ( more information) Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
I Just Got A Puppy
Photographs, Margolis
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. 8th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
I Just Got A Puppy What Do I Do?
Mordecal Siegal & Matthew "Uncle Matty" Margolis
I JUST GOT A PUPPY WHAT DO I DO?Complete with step-by-step photographs, instructions, and techniques tailored to the temperament of your dogFrom the bestselling authors of Good Dog, Bad Dog and When Good Dogs Do Bad Things comes this invaluable resource guide to everything you ever needed to know about your puppy. First use the authors' safe and effective tests to determine your dog's temperament: strong-willed, shy, high-energy, outgoing, calm, aggressive; then use their personalized techniques to begin your training and be on your way to a rewarding and loving relationship with your dog. You will also get the lowdown on:Where to get your puppy (and where not to)How to create an immediate bond of trust with your puppyHow to read your puppy's personality and understand why puppies do what they doWhat you'll need to prepare for your puppy's arrivalAll aspects of basic training, including paper training, house training, and feedingComplete with a unique section on Quick Fixes that shows you how to deal immediately with problems from spot-soiling to furniture chewing, this fully illustrated guide is an essential source of wisdom, information, and inspiration to any dog owner or dog owner-to-be. This book is used with very slight coverwear, otherwise in excellent condition. There are no markings, writing or highlighting. ( more information) Offered by JRMD Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
I Just Got a Puppy. What Do I Do?
Siegal, Mordecai and Matthew Margolis
New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 1992. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Some wear to corners. Light shelf wear. ISBN: 0671695711. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
I Just Got a Puppy, What Do I Do?
Siegal, Mordecai; Margolis, Matthew
New York, NY, U. S. A. : Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1992. Fine Trade Paperback. As New. 8th Print. ISBN: 0671695711. AN607062.. Trade Paperback. Fine/Unknown. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
I Just Got a Puppy
Mordecai Siegal ; Matthew Margolis
Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain ( more information) Offered by UPB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
I Just Got A Puppy, What Do I Do?: How to Buy, Train, Understand, and Enjoy Your Puppy
Siegal, Mordecai; Margolis, Matthew "Uncle Matty
Fireside. PAPERBACK. 0671695711 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|