Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


And Die in the West

The Story of the O.K. Coral Gunfight

by Paula Mitchell Marks


ISBN: 0671706144
ISBN-13: 9780671706142
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1990

Other Editions

Similar books


1571683399
Raw Frontier
by Keith Guthrie



1572080000
Goodbye to Billy the Kid
by Harold L. Edwards



0399147624
Gunman's Rhapsody
by Robert B. Parker

In 1879, lawman Wyatt Earp, accompanied by his wife and his brothers, leaves Dodge City and heads to Tombstone, Arizona, where he takes a job as deputy sheriff; encounters legendary gunfighters Doc Holliday, Clay Allison, and Bat Masterson; meets lovely showgirl Josie Marcus; and becomes embroiled in a deadly feud with Johnny Behan.

0471319732
Gold Dust and Gunsmoke
by John Boessenecker

A letter home from the Gold Rush frontier...

0875652921
Jim Courtright of Fort Worth
by Robert K. Dearment



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671706144 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) And Die in the West: The Story of the O.K. Coral Gunfight
Marks, Paula Mitchell

Touchstone Books, 1990. Paperback. Good. Covers with moderate all-around wear (spine and top edge age-faded). Page edges have age-spotting and 5 pages have dog-eared corners. Inside pages clean with unmarked text. Spine is sound. (more information)

Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
$3.00
2) And Die in the West: The Story of the O.K. Coral Gunfight
Paula Mitchell Marks

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1990. noreal flaws,just notprostione, so maybe VG. A Stiff Paper Cover. ISBN: 0671706144. Grandpa's western Collection. (more information)

Offered by Overton-Slack family trust (United States)
$3.50
3) And Die in the West: The Story of the O.K. Coral Gunfight
Marks, Paula Mitchell

Touchstone Books, 1990-06. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$3.99
4) And Die in the West: The Story of the O.K. Coral Gunfight
Paula Mitchell Marks

Touchstone Books, 1990-06. Paperback. LikeNew/x. Ex-lib with hardly any library marks and otherwise unmarked, bright and clean. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
$5.00
5) And Die in the West: The Story of the O.K. Corral Gunfight
Paula Mitchell Marks

Simon & Schuster, 1989. Very Good Plus Trade Paperback, 1989. Remainder mark on foot page edges. Light cornerwear and rubbing of the wraps. Interior clean and tight.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Squirrel Away Books (United States)
$5.58
6) And Die in the West: The Story of the O.K. Coral Gunfight
n/a

Touchstone Books New copy with small black remainder mark on underside of book and very light shelf wear. History/American. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family.. Soft Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by dhamiltonbooks (United States)
$5.98
7) And Die in the West: The Story of the O.K. Coral Gunfight
Paula Mitchell Marks

Touchstone Books, 1990-06. Paperback. Very Good. Great condition, pages are flat, clean, with no markings, slight edgewear to cover. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Pocket Money (United States)
$6.00
8) And Die in the West: The Story of the O.K. Corrall Gunfight
Marks, Paula Mitchell

NY: Touchstone. VG in softcover. 1989. trade PB. Keywords: Western Americana, 0-671-70614-4. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$6.50
9) And Die in the West : The Story of the O. K. Corral Gunfight
Marks, Paula Mitchell

Touchstone Books, 1990. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 480pp. Index. B/w photos. Spine has one faint vertical crease. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
$6.95
10) AND DIE IN THE WEST: THE STORY OF THE O.K. CORRAL GUNFIGHT
Marks, Paula Mitchell

New York: A Touchstone Book / Simon & Schuster Inc [1990], 1990. First edition thus. 480 pages, illustrated [including maps], notes, selected bibliography, index. VG+ or better copy with a remainder mark.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$8.00
11) And Die in the West
Marks, Paula Mitchell

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1990 book is in very good condition, little shelf wear. clean, tight, and square. no creases to the spine. No markings.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated By Black and White Pictures. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
$8.00
12) And Die in the West: The Story of the O.K. Coral Gunfight
Marks, Paula Mitchell

New York: Touchstone Books. Good. 1990. Soft Cover. 0671706144 Sunning on spine. Light wear on cover edge. A little soiling on page edge. . (more information)

Offered by Mark Wake Books (Canada)
$8.95
13) And Die in the West: The Story of the O.K. Coral Gunfight
Marks, Paula Mitchell

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1990. Trade paperback. In very good condition, remainder mark, small ink mark on front endpaper. A very complete in-depth analysis of the so-called "Gunfight at OK Corral", October 26, 1881, in Tombstone, Arizona. The events that led up to the fight and a detailed description of the actual shoot-out.. ISBN: 0671706144. First Edition. TOMBSTONE ARIZ HOLLIDAY JOHN HENRY. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
$10.00
14) AND DIE IN THE WEST: The Story of the O.K. Corral Gunfight
Marks, Paula Mitchell

NY: Touchstone Book (Simon & Schuster), 1990. clean tight copy, slight shelf wear else fine, 480 pp w/index, bibliography, notes, historic B&W photos, map illustrations, "Were Wyatt Earp, his brothers Virgil and Morgan, and Doc Holliday 'good guys' bent on saving Tombstone from outlaws, or were they tinhorn gamblers hiding behind a badge..." Author's reconstruction renders previous accounts obsolete - a definitive and scholarly work. AL004. ISBN: 0671706144. First Printing Thus. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo. History American Americana Tombstone Arizona Wyatt Earp Doc Holliday Gunfight O.K. Corral Old West Frontier Pioneer. (more information)

Offered by Echo of the Past (United States)
$15.00
15) And Die in the West: The Story of the O.K. Coral Gunfight
Marks, Paula Mitchell

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1990. "A splendid and indispensable work of western Americana" - William H. Goetzmann. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$15.60
16) And Die in the West : The Story of the O. K. Corral Gunfight
Marks, Paula Mitchell

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Touchstone Book, 1990. (1st Touchstone) Very large softcover, light green background, photo of western town on front wrapper and spine, praise on back wrapper from Library Journal, Kirkus Review, Washington Post Book World, 480 lightly browned pages, photo section with dead in caskets. Light wear to top front tip, creased at bottom front tip and bottom back left. Near Very Good.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
$20.00
17) AND DIE IN THE WEST The Story of the O. K. Corral Gunfight
Marks, Paula Mitchell

New York: A Touchstone Book. NF/NONE. 1989. 1st Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0671706144. Bright and crisp; unmarked and unread. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 480 pp; Drawing on old newspaper accounts, court documents, and pioneer reminiscences, Marks presents the definitive account of the O. K. Corral gunfight. She separates the myth from the reality of life - and death - in the old West, focusing on Tombstone, Arizona, during the 1870s and 1880s, when men scrambled for economic and political gain and formed uneasy, explosive alliances.. (more information)

Offered by Crazy Horse Books (United States)
$22.27
18) And Die in the West: The Story of the O.K. Coral Gunfight (Qty: 4)
Paula Mitchell Marks

Touchstone Books. Paperback. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$26.06
19) And Die in the West: The Story of the O.K. Coral Gunfight (Qty: 2)
Paula Mitchell Marks

Touchstone Books. Paperback. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$57.21