Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Walking the Cat by Tommy " Tip" Paine

Gordon Liddy Is My Muse II

by John Calvin Batchelor


ISBN: 0671708848
ISBN-13: 9780671708849
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Batchelor lures us in with his trademark narrative style: racing, bright lines touched with irony and tinged with Pynchonisms....At the heart of these heady adventures is    -- Helen Duder

   -- Chicago Tribune Books

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1991

Publisher's Notes

Spy writer Tip Paine comes to the rescue of a neighbor who is being blackmailed by Seoul gangsters and becomes enmeshed in an Asian money war with global implications.

Other Editions

Similar books


03454004710
The Hotel New Hampshire
by John Irving

"The first of my father's illusions was that bears could survive the life lived by human beings, and the second was that human beings could survive a life led in hotels." So says John Berry, son of a hapless dreamer, brother to a cadre of eccentric siblings, and chronicler of the lives lived, the loves experienced, the deaths met, and the myriad strange and wonderful times encountered by the family Berry. Hoteliers, pet-bear owners, friends of Freud (the animal trainer and vaudevillian, that is), and playthings of mad fate, they "dream on" in a funny, sad, outrageous, and moving novel.

0822311798
San Camilo, 1936
by Camilo Jose Cela

The narrator, twenty years old, faces the dangers, hardships, and uncertainty of the Spanish Civil War.

0312143419
From Bondage
by Henry Roth

Written in the last year of his life, From Bondage presents Henry Roth's most powerful novel ever. Capturing the dizzying vitality of the 1920s and the literary world of Manhattan, Roth sets the stage for one of the most memorable literary romances of this century, the story of a young man's love affair with his professor.

1564782182
Springer's Progress
by David Markson

Suffering from writer's block, novelist Springer begins an affair with a lively woman half his age. What begins as a bawdy interlude becomes perhaps the most untidy extramarital letch in literature. A linguistic romp. saturated with irrepressible wordplay and outrageous literary thieveries.

1877727458
Limbo
by Dixie Salazar

Cassie Quinlan finds herself repeating the pattern of her mother's life when Cassie's husband leaves her upon the birth of their daughter.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671708848 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Walking the Cat by Tommy " Tip" Paine: Gordon Liddy Is My Muse II
Batchelor, John Calvin

NY: Linden Pub. Hardcover. 0671708848 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall straight, firm & tight binding; clean, unmarked pages; remainder; small closed tear & mild shelf wear to bright, unclipped dj in new Gaylord mylar archival cover; . Fine. 1991. First Edition, First Printing. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Walking the Cat
Batchelor, John Calvin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1991, 1991-04. Hardcover. Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. 301 PAGES. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Walking the Cat By Tommy "Tip" Paine:
Batchelor, John Calvin

Linden Press/Simon & Schuster, 1991. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-671-70884-8 Ex-Library Usual library markings.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Walking the Cat by Tommy " Tip" Paine: Gordon Liddy Is My Muse II
Batchelor, John Calvin

Fresno, California, U.S.A.: Linden Pr, 1991. Remainder Mark, '4' in ink on Back panel of DJ. ISBN: 0-671-70884-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Wimsey's (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Walking the Cat by Tommy " Tip" Paine: Gordon Liddy Is My Muse II
John Calvin Batchelor

Linden Pub. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Walking the Cat by Tommy " Tip" Paine: Gordon Liddy Is My Muse II
Batchelor, John Calvin

Linden Pub. Hardcover. 0671708848 First Edition, Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Walking the Cat by Tommy " Tip" Paine: Gordon Liddy Is My Muse II
Batchelor, John Calvin

Linden Pub. Hardcover. 0671708848 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Linden Pr Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Walking the Cat by Tommy " Tip" Paine: Gordon Liddy Is My Muse II
Batchelor, John Calvin

Linden Pub. Hardcover. 0671708848 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Linden Pub Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Walking the Cat by Tommy " Tip" Paine: Gordon Liddy Is My Muse II
John Calvin Batchelor

Linden Pr. Used - Acceptable. Former library book. 1991 Hardcover. Has considerable wear and/or hi-lighting/underlining. Your purchase benefits the Orange County Literacy Council. (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Walking the Cat by Tommy " Tip" Paine: Gordon Liddy Is My Muse II
Batchelor, John Calvin

Fresno, California, U.S.A.: Linden Pr, 1991. Remainder Mark, ISBN bar Scratched. ISBN: 0-671-70884-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wimsey's (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
11) Walking the Cat By Tommy "Tip" Paine: Gordon Liddy is My Muse II: A Novel
Batchelor, John Calvin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1991. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. 1st Edition (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Jacket Condition: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. 301 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" By 9-1/2." Colorfully illustrated dust jacket with praise for the book from five reputable sources. Includes numerous Chapters nicely divided into four Parts, a photograph of the author, a brief biographical sketch, and a list of his other writings.. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
12) Walking the Cat By Tommy "Tip" Paine: Gordon Liddy is My Muse II: A Novel
Batchelor, John Calvin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1991. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. 1st Edition (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Jacket Condition: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. 301 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" By 9-1/2." Colorfully illustrated dust jacket with praise for the book from five reputable sources. Includes numerous Chapters nicely divided into four Parts, a photograph of the author, a brief biographical sketch, and a list of his other writings. . Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
13) Walking the Cat By Tommy "Tip" Paine: Gordon Liddy Is My Muse II
Batchelor, John Calvin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1991. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. 1st Edition (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Jacket Condition: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. 301 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" By 9-1/2." Colorfully illustrated dust jacket with praise for the book from five reputable sources. Includes numerous Chapters nicely divided into four Parts, a photograph of the author, a brief biographical sketch, and a list of his other writings. . Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
14) Walking the Cat By Tommy "Tip" Paine: Gordon Liddy is My Muse II: A Novel
Batchelor, John Calvin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1991. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. 1st Edition (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Jacket Condition: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. 301 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" By 9-1/2." Colorfully illustrated dust jacket with praise for the book from five reputable sources. Includes numerous Chapters nicely divided into four Parts, a photograph of the author, a brief biographical sketch, and a list of his other writings. . Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
15) Walking the Cat: By Tommy "Tip" Paine: Gordon Liddy Is My Muse II
Batchelor, John Calvin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1991. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. 1st Edition (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Jacket Condition: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. 301 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" By 9-1/2." Colorfully illustrated dust jacket with praise for the book from five reputable sources. Includes numerous Chapters nicely divided into four Parts, a photograph of the author, a brief biographical sketch, and a list of his other writings. . Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
16) Walking the Cat By Tommy "Tip" Paine: Gordon Liddy is My Muse II: A Novel
Batchelor, John Calvin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1991. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. 1st Edition (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2). Jacket Condition: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. 301 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" By 9-1/2." Colorfully illustrated dust jacket with praise for the book from five reputable sources. Includes numerous Chapters nicely divided into four Parts, a photograph of the author, a brief biographical sketch, and a list of his other writings. . Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
17) Walking the Cat by Tommy " Tip" Paine: Gordon Liddy Is My Muse II
John Calvin Batchelor

Linden Pub, 1991-04. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers.Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
18) Walking the Cat by Tommy " Tip" Paine: Gordon Liddy Is My Muse II
John Calvin Batchelor

Linden Pr. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
19) Walking the Cat by Tommy "Tip" Paine
Batchelor, John Calvin

Fresno, California, U.S.A.: Linden Press, 1991. in Brodart, remainder mark, unread but some slight wear on dustjacket . First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Casa Flores Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
20) Walking the Cat by Tommy " Tip" Paine: Gordon Liddy Is My Muse II

0.01. VeryGood. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
21) Walking the Cat by Tommy " Tip" Paine: Gordon Liddy Is My Muse II
Batchelor, John Calvin

New York: Linden Press, 1991. in Brodart cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Casa Flores Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
22) Walking the Cat
Batchelor, John Calvin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1991. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. ISBN:0671708848.. (more information)

Offered by Horners Books (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
23) Walking the Cat By Tommy "Tip" Paine, Gordon Liddy is My Muse II
Batchelor, John Calvin

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1991. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacketHard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0671708848. FC603543.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
24) Walking The Cat by Tommy "Tip" Paine: Gordon Liddy Is My Muse II
Batchelor, John Calvin

1991: Linden/Simon & Schuster (1st ed.), 1991. 301p. pink spine/cream boards, gilt spine ltrg. Very tight ex-library copy w/clean spine, typical page-edge & internal ex-library markings, stampings, etc. Dj, in plastic cover, has call # labels & is pasted to book's inside covers. Faint external wear, very clean within for quality copy. VG+/VG+. ISBN: 0-671-70884-8. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cat (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
25) Walking the Cat by Tommy " Tip" Paine: Gordon Liddy Is My Muse II by Batchelor
John Calvin Batchelor

Linden Pr, 1991-04. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, Copr. 1991, First Printing. An infuriating funny book. Eight picaresque sections, a low-falutin' quest for love, truth, and the knowledge of evil, about Cold Warriors disguised as criminals and heroes. These stylistic and imagistically interwoven adventures show us one of America's most inventive, darkly comic, and demanding novelists at work and play. (Excerpts form editorial reviews on cover.) All 301 pages are clean and unmarked. Book is in excellent shape; pages are tight, binding is solid. In stock and ready to ship. (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
26) Walking the Cat by Tommy "" Tip"" Paine: Gordon Liddy Is My Muse II
Batchelor, John Calvin

Linden Pr, 1991. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Review copy. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 301 pages. . ISBN: 0671708848. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
27) Walking the Cat by Tommy " Tip" Paine: Gordon Liddy Is My Muse II
Batchelor, John Calvin

Linden Pub. Hardcover. 0671708848 Excellent condition, hardback 1991, no marks, slt scuf cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.57
Add to cart