Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0671720376
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Forge

by David Drake ; S. M. Stirling


ISBN: 0671720376
ISBN-13: 9780671720377
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 1991
Size: 4 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds
Pages: 336

Publisher's Notes

Military science fiction at its very best. First novel in the Raj Whitehall series.

Similar books


0451452062
Bazil Broketail
by Christopher Rowley

From an award-winning science fiction author comes a rousing dragon fantasy debut reminiscent of dragon mistress Anne McCaffrey's bestselling works. Aided by a hideous terror known as the Doom, dark forces have kidnapped the heir to the throne of Marneri. Now it falls to Battle Dragon Bazil Broketail and his Orphanboy Relkin to rescue her and save their world.

0446361534
Children of the Drake
by Richard A. Knaak

After finding a new life in a new world, the Children of the Drake find themselves losing their magic and their immortality, and, desperate to regain them, they begin to perform evil, unspeakable deeds.

0445209674
Shadow Steed
by Richard A. Knaak

King Melicard, enemy to all dragons, drakes, and magical humans, must turn to the very beings he has always despised for their help in rescuing his beloved Princess Erini from the clutches of Shade.

0671875965
The Short Victorious War
by David Weber

The families who rule the People's Republic of Haven are in trouble. What they need is a short, victorious war to unite the people and fill the treasury. It's a card they've played often, and won. But this time they're up against Captain Honor Harrington and a Royal Manticoran Navy that's prepared to give them a war they'll never forget.

0445209666
Wolfhelm
by Richard A. Knaak

Following the death of the Dragon Emperor, all hope for the future lies with the deceased sovereign's hatchlings, who are protected by a human warrior, his sorceress wife, and his best friend, Gryphon, against the dark god Ravager.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671720376 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The General, Book 1) [Mass Market
The Forge (The Raj Whitehall Series

GOOD X LIBRARY COPY WITH SPINE CREASING AND EDGEWEAR TO COVERS;PB (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Forge (The Raj Whitehall Series: The General, Book 1)
S.M. Stirling

Baen. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Forge (The Raj Whitehall Series: The General, Book 1)
S.M. Stirling; David Drake

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen, 1991. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 0671720376 ex-library with usual markings; rigid plastic cover - and thus only slight wear; Raj Whitehall was a young noble of the Civil Government, the last remnant of galactic civilization on the planet Bellview. Possessed of an unparalleled strategic genius, Raj dreamed of leading his people's armies to victory against the barbarians who threatened to engulf them. Yet it was not external enemies that were Raj's greatest challenge but the Civil Government itself. (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Forge, The
Stirling, S. M.; Drake, David

Baen, 1991. Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • Series: General, The (Raj Whitehall Series) • #1 • 1991 • Another bookstore's stamp appears on first page. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
5) The General: The Forge, Book 1
Stirling, S. M.; Drake, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books. 1991. S Mass Market Paperback. Good. In Protective Sleeve. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) The Forge (The General #1)
Stirling, S.M. Drake, David

Baen, 1991. Light wear to glossy cover. From Military officer Raj Whitehall is roaming through catacombs ofthe planet Bellevue when he discovers the computer Battle Central, arelic from the Golden Age before the planet's fall a thousand yearsearlierp. 171 . Central decides Raj is the one to carry out a mission,and by showing him what will happen to the planet withoutintervention, Central convinces Raj to save the stet caps/pk CivilGovernment from corruption and bandits. With the computer's guidance,Raj proposes a battle plan and soon sets out to conquer the enemieswho would destroy Bellevue, while others plot against him fromwithin. Central gives Raj advice from time to time by demonstratingfor him in his mind's eye what could happen if Raj makes the wrongstrategic decision. The computer's intervention, however, confuses thestory line, especially since Central gives alternate scenarios, oneafter the other. This novel, first in a series, may appeal to militaryscience fiction buffs who enjoy puzzling out complicated battlescenes. Drake is the author of Northworld ; Stirling wrote Under theYoke. 1991 S6301-Simon. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
7) The Forge (Bk. 1)
Stirling, S. M. & Drake, David

Baen, January 1, 1991. Paperback. Good. Military officer Raj Whitehall is roaming through catacombs ofthe planet Bellevue when he discovers the computer Battle Central, a relic from the Golden Age before the planet's fall a thousand years earlier. Central decides Raj is the one to carry out a mission,and by showing him what will happen to the planet without intervention, Central convinces Raj to save the Civil Government from corruption and bandits. With the computer's guidance, Raj proposes a battle plan and soon sets out to conquer the enemies who would destroy Bellevue, while others plot against him from within. Central gives Raj advice from time to time by demonstrating for him in his mind's eye what could happen if Raj makes the wrong strategic decision. The computer's intervention, however, confuses the story line, especially since Central gives alternate scenarios, one after the other. This novel, first in a series, may appeal to military science fiction buffs who enjoy puzzling out complicated battle scenes. Drake is the author of Northworld; Stirling wrote Under the Yoke. (more information)

Offered by Eco Sales (United States)
Price: $2.59
Add to cart 
8) The Forge (Bk. 1)
Stirling, S. M. & Drake, David

Baen, January 1, 1991. Paperback. Good. Military officer Raj Whitehall is roaming through catacombs ofthe planet Bellevue when he discovers the computer Battle Central, a relic from the Golden Age before the planet's fall a thousand years earlier. Central decides Raj is the one to carry out a mission,and by showing him what will happen to the planet without intervention, Central convinces Raj to save the Civil Government from corruption and bandits. With the computer's guidance, Raj proposes a battle plan and soon sets out to conquer the enemies who would destroy Bellevue, while others plot against him from within. Central gives Raj advice from time to time by demonstrating for him in his mind's eye what could happen if Raj makes the wrong strategic decision. The computer's intervention, however, confuses the story line, especially since Central gives alternate scenarios, one after the other. This novel, first in a series, may appeal to military science fiction buffs who enjoy puzzling out complicated battle scenes. Drake is the author of Northworld; Stirling wrote Under the Yoke. (more information)

Offered by ecosales (United States)
Price: $2.59
Add to cart 
9) The Forge (The Raj Whitehall Series: The General, Book 1)
Stirling, S.M.; Drake, David

Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671720376 ISBN:0671720376 Mass Market Paperback, 323 pages. G. Light wear, slight browning of inside of covers, otherwise a solid unmarked copy. Baen Books, 1991. Science Fiction, Military Fiction. Excellent 5 Book Series, August 29, 2000 Reviewer: silliman89 "silliman89" (Burke, VA USA) - This is the standard by which I judge all military fiction. I have never found another that was it's equal. Even when the same authors got together again for books 6 and 7 (which I have reviewed separately) they couldn't recreate the magic of this series. THE GENERAL series is about a fallen interstellar society which has climbed it's way back up to the technological level of the American Civil War. The hero, Raj Whitehall, has to reunite the planet in order to reach the stars again some day. This involves a lot of fighting and empire building. What gives Raj his edge is the pre-fall computer he has linked with that can see through his eyes. This series has outstanding character development, a solid and well thought out overall plot line, and good story resolution in each book. The two things that really make the series the top of its genre are the interaction between the computer and the hero, and the realism of the situation. The interaction is a delicate balance that the authors perform magically. If the computer (Center) contributes too much, then the hero has too much of an edge, he doesn't have to try, and the story becomes boring. Without the computer, the hero is just this god like superhuman character that can do no wrong. The computer assistance makes Raj identifiable to the reader, even after he overcomes overwhelming odds to defeat the enemy. The realism comes from the fact that Raj is based on the life of a real person. The whole story is very similar to the story of Byzantine General Belisarius who conquered most of the Mediterranean world for his Emperor after the fall of the Western Roman Empire. That makes it very believable. The characters are very real. Their actions really happened a millenium and a half ago. This is a must read for any fan of military fiction or empire building. . Good. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
10) The Forge (The Raj Whitehall Series: The General, Book 1)
S.M. Stirling; David Drake

Baen, 1991-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. No creases, highly glossy cover w/ slight edgewear. No stamps, names or notations. Clean crisp pages in tight straight square spine. Appears unread. (more information)

Offered by Author, Author! (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
11) The General (Book 1: The Forge)
Stirling, S. M. & David Drake

Baen, 1991. clean tanned pages in good binding; library markings; creased spine; book leans to right. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good Minus/No Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by The Pear Tree Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
12) The General: the Forge, Book 1
Drake, David, And Stirling, S. M

Baen Books. 1991. Reissue. S Mass-market paperback. Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very Good Very good. No dust jacket as issued. In Protective Sleeve, ( WE MAIL DAILY ) 368 p.; 0.96" x 6.72" x 4.19". General, 1. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) The Forge (The Raj Whitehall Series: The General, Book 1)
S.M. Stirling; David Drake

Baen, 1991-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) The General, Book 1: The Forge
Stirling, S.M. and David Drake

New York, New York: Baen Books / Baen Publishing Enterprises, 1991. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0-671-72037-6. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
15) General, The - The Forge, vol. 1
Stirling, S. M. David, Drake

Baen, 1998. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel Military, (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) The Forge (The Raj Whitehall Series: The General, Book 1)
Drake, David; Stirling, S. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1991 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) The Forge (The Raj Whitehall Series: The General, Book 1)
Stirling, S.M.; Drake, David

Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671720376 a nice solid copy . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $3.09
Add to cart 
18) The Forge (The Raj Whitehall Series: The General, Book 1)
Stirling, S.M

Baen; Reissue ed, January 1, 1991. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : War (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
19) The Forge (The Raj Whitehall Series: The General, Book 1)
Stirling, S.M

Baen; Reissue ed, January 1, 1991. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : War (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
20) THE FORGE
Stirling & Drake

baen. 1991. 1st printing, The General 1, on planet Bellevue, isolated for centuries after the collapse of interstellar civilization, a sentient computer still functions. Paperback. very good mass market paperback,. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.95 ($3.43)
Add to cart 
21) THE FORGE (THE RAJ WHITEHALL SERIES: THE GENERAL, BOOK 1)
Stirling, S.M

Baen; Reissue ed, 1995 No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. Second printing, 1995. Slight edgewear. On a planet that was once part of a vast interstellar civilization, humans survive on the edge of barbarism amid the ruins of the once-great empire.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
22) The General Book 1: The Forge
Stirling, S.M. & Drake, David

NY: Baen. VG+ in softcover (no reader creases). 1991. mass market PB. Keywords: science fiction, 0-671-72037-6, series. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
23) The Forge
Drake, David; Stirling, S. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1991 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
24) The Forge (The General Book I)
Stirling, S. M.; Drake, David

Riverdale, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books. 1991. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
25) THE FORGE - The General Book I
Stirling, S. M. & Drake, David

NY: Baen, 1991. 1st printing, Feb. 1991. Cover by Paul Alexander. Paperback original.. ISBN: 0671720376. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Books from the Crypt (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
26) The Forge (Series: General 1.)
Stirling, S. M. (With David Drake.)

Baen [0-671-72037-6] 1991, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Series: General 1. (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.63
Add to cart 
27) Forge (General Ser., Bk. 1)
Stirling, S. M.; Drake, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books. Good. 1991. Mass Market Paperback. 0671720376 Edgewear, creasing to covers, other small flaws may include rubbing, yellowing, light soiling to page edges, may have previous owners name and/or book store stamp. . (more information)

Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
28) The Forge (The Raj Whitehall Series: The General, Book 1) (Qty: 6)
Stirling, S.M.; Drake, David

Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671720376 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.09
Add to cart 
29) The General
Stirling and Drake SM and David

Baen, 1995. vg+. paperback, vg+ (more information)

Offered by Zardoz Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.90 ($5.10)
Add to cart 
30) The Forge (Series: General 1.)
Stirling, S. M. (With David Drake.)

Baen [0-671-72037-6] 1998, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Series: General 1. . . . (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.45
Add to cart 
31) General, The - The Forge, vol. 1
Stirling, S. M. David, Drake

Baen, 1998. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel Military, (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
32) The General: Book I (1): The Forge
Stirling, S.M.; Drake, David

New York: Baen, 1991. Book is tight but with light wear and minor shabbiness. Light creases and a slight roll to the spine. No store stamps or initials.. ISBN: 0-671-72037-6. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by The Bookworm (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
33) The Forge
Stirling, S.M.; Drake, David

Used, Mass Market Paperback; ISBN:0-671-72037-6; This book belongs to the series General #1 (more information)

Offered by Seaside Book & Stamp (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
34) The Forge (Series: General 1.)
Stirling, S. M. (With David Drake.)

Baen [0-671-72037-6] 1995, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. . . . Series: General 1. . . . (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
35) The General (Book 1: The Forge)
Stirling, S. M. & Drake, David (SIGNED!)

Baen. 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus. Third Baen printing Novemer 1998. Cover art by David Mattingly. Signed on the title page by author David Drake at Leprecon 30 in Phoenix Arizona, May 2004. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
36) The Forge (Series: General 1.)
Stirling, S. M. (With David Drake.)

Baen [0-671-72037-6] 1991, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. . . . Series: General 1. . . . (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
37) The General, Book I : The Forge
Stirling, S. M.; & David Drake

Riverdale, New York: Baen Books, 1991 Near Fine condition. Clean, tight, square, unmarked copy. Flat spine. Cover is bright and shiny. Not price clipped ($4.95). No remainder mark No store stamp, owner's name or bookplate. Illustrated with several maps. Military science fiction. A Paperback Original (PBO). "A Baen Books Original… First Printing, February 1991" is so stated. First Printing of the First Edition . Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine condition. Illus. by Alexander, Paul (embossed cover art) . 323pp. (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
38) The General Book 1: The Forge
Stirling, S.M. and David Drake

New York:: Baen,, 1991. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Signed by S.M. Stirling and David Drake on the title page. Near Fine, with minimal shelfwear and rubbing to the covers. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
39) The Forge (The Raj Whitehall Series: The General, Book 1)
S.M. Stirling, David Drake

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
40) The Forge (The Raj Whitehall Series: The General, Book 1)
Stirling, S.M.; Drake, David

Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671720376 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $58.34
Add to cart