Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0671720767
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Man-Kzin Wars

by Poul Anderson ; Dean Ing ; Larry Niven


ISBN: 0671720767
ISBN-13: 9780671720766
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 1997
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds
Pages: 304

Publisher's Notes

Once upon a time, in the earliest days of interplanetary exploration, an unarmed human vessel was set upon by a warship from the planet Kzin. But the Kzinti learned the hard way that the reason humanity had given up war was that they were so very, very good at it. Thus began the Man-Kzin Wars.

Similar books


0671878883
Choosing Names
by Larry Niven

In a new story, Larry Niven tells of the earliest days of the first Man-Kzin War. The surviving Kzin have been caged and are being studied. The monkey-boys have told them that their war is over. Incomprehensible to the Kzin, for whom no war is ever over. The humans are sure that the huge warcats cannot escape their prison--but they shouldn't make such bold assumptions.

0671721372
Man-Kzin Wars V
by Larry Niven

The time-honored tradition of the ultra-successful Man-Kzin Wars saga continues with the fifth exciting book in the series, two fine short novels in a single volume. Mother Lode by Jerry Pournelle and Steve Stirling and Hey Diddle Diddle by Thomas T. Thomas both tell of humans and Kzini teaming up for adventure in the calm between the wars.

0671720368
The Man-Kzin Wars II
by Dean Ing

The alien Kzinti had almost conquered the humans, but after the initial surprise, the humans fought back with a ferocity the Kzinti had never faced. But that was centuries ago, and the humiliation of lost battles has not faded. The Kzinti are back . . . and spoiling for a fight! Includes stories by Larry Niven, Dean Ing, Jerry Pournelle and S.M. Stirling.

0671318381
Man-Kzin Wars IX
by Larry Niven

The powerful Kzin warriors' plans for galactic domination under feline control are turned upside down by the cunning and pesky humans, but the Kzin have come up with a new scheme to achieve their goals, in a science fiction anthology featuring contributions by Larry Niven, Poul Anderson, Paul Chafe, and Hal Colebatch.

0671720082
Man-Kzin Wars III
by Larry Niven

The Mind Slavers are back--and only the cat-like Kzinti can save mankind now. This volume includes all-new tales of Larry Niven's Known Space--including one by Niven himself. Another blockbuster in the ongoing chronicle of humanity's greatest war.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671720767 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Man-Kzin Wars
NIVEN LARRY

Bantam. Paperback. Fair. ISBN:0-671-72076-7. Cover Creased, Edges Worn, Cover chipped Back Corner. ISBN: 0671720767. Soft Cover. 0-671-72076-7 SCIENCE FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Wimsey's (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Man-Kzin Wars
Niven, Larry; Anderson, Poul; Ing, Dean

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. 1997 Baen Books. Good condition. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0671720767. Soft cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Good Idea`s Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Man-Kzin Wars
Anderson, Poul; Ing, Dean; Niven, Larry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1997 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Man Kzin Wars (Man Kzin Wars, Book 1)
Larry Niven; Poul Anderson; Dean Ing

Baen, 1991-01-31. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Minimal spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Man Kzin Wars (Man Kzin Wars, Book 1)
Niven, Larry; Anderson, Poul; Ing, Dean

Baen. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671720767 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Baen Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Man-Kzin Wars
Niven, Larry; Anderson, Poul; Ing, Dean

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1997 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
7) The Man-Kzin Wars, Volume 1
Niven, Larry

Baen Books, 1994. Paperback. Grade: A. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 289 pages. Once upon a time, in the earliest days of interplanetary exploration, an unarmed human vessel was set upon by a warship from the planet Kzi... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
8) The Man Kzin Wars (Man Kzin Wars, Book 1)
Niven, Larry; Anderson, Poul; Ing, Dean

Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671720767 a good solid copy of this hard to find paperback . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.82
Add to cart 
9) The Man-Kzin Wars (Man-Kzin Wars Ser.)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1991 book is showing some edge and corner wear, spine is creased, still a very nice copy!. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
10) The Man-Kzin Wars
Niven, Larry: Anderson, Poul And Ing, Dean

New York: Baen Books. 1991. S Paperback. Very Good. J Unknown jacket. Very Good VG In protective sleeve, (We mail Daily) (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
11) Man-Kzin Wars
Niven, Larry with Anderson, Poul and King, Dean

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Little Bear Creek Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
12) The Man-Kzin Wars
Niven, Larry

Baen, 1997. No marks but there is shelf wear and creasing. Good. p/b. (more information)

Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
13) The Man-Kzin Wars
Niven, Larry

Baen, 1997. No marks but there is shelf wear and creasing. Good. p/b. (more information)

Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
14) The Man-Kzin Wars
Niven, Larry; Anderson, Poul; Ing, Dean

Baen Books, 1991. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Yellowing. Edge and corner wear. Some light soiling. Tight binding. Mass-market. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.10
Add to cart 
15) The Man-Kzin Wars (Man-Kzin Wars Ser.)
Niven, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1990, 1990. Paperback. Fair.. Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Kelly Boggs, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
16) Man-Kzin Wars, The
Niven, Larry / Anderson, Poul / Ing, Dean

Baen, 1990. faint spine creases, minor edge wear. . Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
17) The Man Kzin Wars (Man Kzin Wars, Book 1)
Niven, Larry; Anderson, Poul; Ing, Dean

Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671720767 B344/Edge wear/Light cover scratches/Crease on upper corner of front cover. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
18) The Man Kzin Wars (Man Kzin Wars, Book 1)
Larry Niven; Poul Anderson; Dean Ing

Baen, 1991-01-31. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $3.37
Add to cart 
19) The Man Kzin Wars (Man Kzin Wars, Book 1)
Larry Niven; Poul Anderson; Dean Ing

Baen, 1991-01-31. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $3.37
Add to cart 
20) The Man-Kzin Wars : The Warriors; Iron; Cathouse
Niven, Larry; Anderson, Poul; Ing, Dean

Riverdale, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books. 1990. Seventh Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
21) The Man-Kzin Wars
Niven, Larry (editors) (With Poul Anderson & Dean Ing.)

Baen [0-671-72076-7] 1991, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.82
Add to cart 
22) The Man-Kzin Wars: Man-Kzin Wars Series # 1
Niven, Larry with Poul Anderson & Dean Ing

New York: Baen Books # 72076 11th Printing 1997. ..........paperback. Partial spine crease, a VG+ copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Illus. by Stephen Hickman (front cover(. (more information)

Offered by John McCormick (Canada)
Price: $3.88
Add to cart 
23) The Man-Kzin Wars
Anderson, Poul; Ing, Dean; Niven, Larry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books. 1997. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
24) Man-Kzin Wars
Niven, Larry, Poul Anderson, and Dean Ing

Baen, 1999. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
25) The Man-Kzin Wars
Niven, Larry (editors) (With Poul Anderson & Dean Ing.)

Baen 1991, 8th printing. (Paperback) Very good. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.15
Add to cart 
26) The Man-Kzin Wars
Niven, Larry (editors) (With Poul Anderson & Dean Ing.)

Baen 1990, 7th printing. (Paperback) Very good. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.15
Add to cart 
27) The Man Kzin Wars (Man Kzin Wars, Book 1)
Niven, Larry; Anderson, Poul; Ing, Dean

Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671720767 Very good condition paperback, minor edge rub. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.38
Add to cart 
28) The Man Kzin Wars (Man Kzin Wars, Book 1)
Larry Niven; Poul Anderson; Dean Ing

Baen, 1991-01-31. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Slight edge wear, otherwise very good condition. Our guarantee to you: Most orders are shipped within 24 hours, Email Notification with Delivery Confirmation always sent to buyer at shipment, Items graded fairly, Satisfaction Guaranteed!!! (more information)

Offered by LionShareSales (United States)
Price: $4.60
Add to cart 
29) Man-Kzin Wars
Niven Larry

Baen, 1993. fine. paperback, fine (more information)

Offered by Zardoz Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.94 ($5.47)
Add to cart 
30) The Man Kzin Wars
Niven, Anderson, Ing Larry, Poul, Dean

Baen, 1988. fine. paperback, fine (more information)

Offered by Zardoz Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.94 ($5.47)
Add to cart 
31) Man-Kzin Wars (Man-Kzin Wars Ser. #1)
Niven, Larry & Anderson, Poul & Ing, Dean

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2002 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by S Hickman. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reprint. (more information)

Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
32) Man-Kzin Wars (Man-Kzin Wars Ser. #1)
Niven, Larry & Anderson, Poul & Ing, Dean

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2002 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by S Hickman. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Reprint. (more information)

Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
33) The Man-Kzin Wars
Niven, Larry (editors) (With Poul Anderson & Dean Ing.)

Baen [0-671-72076-7] 1993, 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
34) The Man-Kzin Wars
Niven, Larry/ Anderson, Poul/ ing, Dean

Baen Books, 1990 tanning, edge wear spine ceased & bow, x on bottom store stamp. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Steve Hickman. (more information)

Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
35) The Man Kzin Wars (Man Kzin Wars, Book 1) (Qty: 2)
Niven, Larry; Anderson, Poul; Ing, Dean

Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671720767 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.08
Add to cart 
36) The Man Kzin Wars (Man Kzin Wars, Book 1) (Qty: 2)
Niven, Larry; Anderson, Poul; Ing, Dean

Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671720767 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.08
Add to cart 
37) The Man-Kzin Wars
Niven, David -- Created By, with Poul Anderson and Dean Ing

NY: Baen Publishing Enterprises, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Later Printing. ISBN:0671720767. Tight/Bright copy, light edgewear. War, action, battles, and adventure as the fierce Kzin learn that Mankind gave up warfare and the lust for destruction because they were too good at it!. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $6.42
Add to cart 
38) The Man Kzin Wars (Man Kzin Wars, Book 1)
Niven, Larry; Anderson, Poul; Ing, Dean

Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671720767 Excellent condition, paperback 1988, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.59
Add to cart 
39) Man-Kzin Wars, The - vol. 1
Niven, ed., Larry Poul, Anderson

Baen, 2002. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). also edited by Dean Ing Keywords: Shared-World Anthology Military, (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
40) MAN-KZIN WARS, The
Anderson, Poul & Ing, Dean; Niven, Larry (created by)

United States: Baen Books, 1994. A beautiful copy.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
41) The Man-Kzin Wars
Niven, Larry (editors) (With Poul Anderson & Dean Ing.)

Baen [0-671-72076-7] 1990, 7th printing. (Paperback) Very good. . . . (Science Fiction) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
42) The Man Kzin Wars (Man Kzin Wars, Book 1)
Larry Niven, et al

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
43) The Man Kzin Wars (Man Kzin Wars, Book 1)
Niven, Larry; Anderson, Poul; Ing, Dean

Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671720767 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $48.02
Add to cart