Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Man-Kzin Wars V
by Larry Niven ; Jerry Pournelle ; Thomas T. Thomas ; S. M. Stirling
ISBN: 0671721372
ISBN-13: 9780671721374
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
This book contains two long stories, one a collaboration between Pournelle and Stirling and the other by Anderson, both set in Niven's complex Known Space series.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Pocket Books Published date: 1992 Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.35 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The time-honored tradition of the ultra-successful Man-Kzin Wars saga continues with the fifth exciting book in the series, two fine short novels in a single volume. Mother Lode by Jerry Pournelle and Steve Stirling and Hey Diddle Diddle by Thomas T. Thomas both tell of humans and Kzini teaming up for adventure in the calm between the wars.
Similar books

The Man-Kzin Wars
by Poul Anderson
Once upon a time, in the earliest days of interplanetary exploration, an unarmed human vessel was set upon by a warship from the planet Kzin. But the Kzinti learned the hard way that the reason humanity had given up war was that they were so very, very good at it. Thus began the Man-Kzin Wars.

Choosing Names
by Larry Niven
In a new story, Larry Niven tells of the earliest days of the first Man-Kzin War. The surviving Kzin have been caged and are being studied. The monkey-boys have told them that their war is over. Incomprehensible to the Kzin, for whom no war is ever over. The humans are sure that the huge warcats cannot escape their prison--but they shouldn't make such bold assumptions.

The Man-Kzin Wars II
by Dean Ing
The alien Kzinti had almost conquered the humans, but after the initial surprise, the humans fought back with a ferocity the Kzinti had never faced. But that was centuries ago, and the humiliation of lost battles has not faded. The Kzinti are back . . . and spoiling for a fight! Includes stories by Larry Niven, Dean Ing, Jerry Pournelle and S.M. Stirling.

Man-Kzin Wars IX
by Larry Niven
The powerful Kzin warriors' plans for galactic domination under feline control are turned upside down by the cunning and pesky humans, but the Kzin have come up with a new scheme to achieve their goals, in a science fiction anthology featuring contributions by Larry Niven, Poul Anderson, Paul Chafe, and Hal Colebatch.

Man-Kzin Wars III
by Larry Niven
The Mind Slavers are back--and only the cat-like Kzinti can save mankind now. This volume includes all-new tales of Larry Niven's Known Space--including one by Niven himself. Another blockbuster in the ongoing chronicle of humanity's greatest war.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671721372 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Man Kzin Wars V
Larry Niven
Baen. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Man Kzin Wars V
Larry Niven
Baen. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Man Kzin Wars V
Niven, Larry
Baen. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671721372 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Baen Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Man Kzin Wars V
Niven, Larry
Riverdale, New York: Baen Books, 1992. Good + mass market paperback. May be some rubbing, bumping and creasing to edges, corners and spine of book. Overall a good tight copy.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Man-Kzin Wars V
Niven, Larry
Baen, 1991. No marks but there is shelf wear and creasing. Good. p/b. ( more information) Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Man-Kzin Wars V
Niven, Larry
Baen, 1991. No marks but there is shelf wear and creasing. Good. p/b. ( more information) Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Man-Kzin Wars V
Niven, Larry
Baen, 1991. No marks but there is shelf wear and creasing. Good. p/b. ( more information) Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Man-Kzin Wars V
Niven, Larry; Pournelle, Jerry; Thomas, Thomas T.; Stirling, S. M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1992 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Man-Kzin Wars V
Niven, Larry; Pournelle, Jerry; Thomas, Thomas T.; Stirling, S. M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1992 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Man-Kzin Wars V
Niven, Larry; Pournelle, Jerry; Thomas, Thomas T.; Stirling, S. M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1992 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Man-Kzin Wars V
Niven, Larry
Baen, 1991. No marks but there is shelf wear and creasing. Good. p/b. ( more information) Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Man-Kzin Wars V
Niven, Larry; Pournelle, Jerry; Thomas, Thomas T.; Stirling, S. M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1992 Book is in good condition, light creases at the spine, no other markings. #1J006760. 1st Printing. Good/None Issue. Illus. by Hickmann Stephen. Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Paracelse' Corner (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
MAN-KZIN WARS V
Niven, Larry (Created by) with Pournelle, Jerry; Stirling, S. M. and Thomas Thomas T
Baen Books. 1992. First Printing. Paperback. Very good+ except a short, faint spine line. Tight binding, bright cover, clean, no cover creases. ; Mass Market PB; 331 pages . ( more information) Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Man Kzin Wars V
Larry Niven, and Thomas T. Thomas and S M Stirling
Some wear on the cover. Pages are tanning. ( more information) Offered by E. Fay Shipman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Man Kzin Wars V
Niven, Larry
Baen. Mass Market Paperback. 0671721372 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Man-kzin Wars V
Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle, S. M. Stirling, Thomas T. Thomas
Baen, 1992. Book has some edgewear and a bit of a spine roll.. ISBN: 0-671-72137-2. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. Science Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Man-Kzin Wars V
Niven, Larry; Pournelle, Jerry; Thomas, Thomas T.; Stirling, S. M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1992 Spine creased. . Pages are watermarked slightly at edge of front leaves. Where possible small books will have postage reduced. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Man-Kzin Wars V
Niven, Larry
Baen, 1992 331 yellowing pages, dark pictorial cover with white & raised red ltrs, edges, corners/edges/& head-heel of spine are chipped/creased/and nicked, tear on upper front head of spine. Stories by S.M. Stirling and Thomas T. Thomas.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Hickman, Steve (cover art). ( more information) Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Man-Kzin Wars V : In the Hall of the Mountain King; Hey Diddle Diddle
Niven, Larry (Creator); Pournelle, Jerry; Stirling, S. M.; Thomas, Thomas T
Riverdale, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books. 1992. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Man-Kzin Wars V : In the Hall of the Mountain King; Hey Diddle Diddle
Niven, Larry (Creator); Pournelle, Jerry; Stirling, S. M.; Thomas, Thomas T
Riverdale, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books. 1992. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Man-Kzin Wars V : In the Hall of the Mountain King; Hey Diddle Diddle
Niven, Larry (Creator); Pournelle, Jerry; Stirling, S. M.; Thomas, Thomas T
Riverdale, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books. 1992. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Man-Kzin Wars - vol. 5
Niven, ed., Larry
Baen, 1992. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Shared-World Anthology ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Man-Kzin Wars V
Niven, Larry (editor) (Cover illustration by Stephen Hickman.)
Baen 1992, 1st edition. (Paperback original) Very good. Cover illustration by Stephen Hickman. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Man-Kzin Wars V
Niven, Larry (editor) (Cover illustration by Stephen Hickman.)
Baen [0-671-72137-2] 1992, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. . . . Cover illustration by Stephen Hickman. . . . (Science Fiction). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Man-Kzin Wars V
Niven, Larry/Stirling, S M/Thomas, T Thomas/Pournelle, Jerry
New York, NY, U.S.A.: BAEN, 1992 PB, Fine, 1st printing, c/S Hickman. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Illus. by S Hickman. ( more information) Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Man-kzin Wars V
Stirling, S.M
Baen Books, 1992. ISBN: 0671721372. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarkers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Man Kzin Wars V
Larry Niven
Baen, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. USED LIKE NEW - Mass Market Paperback - - * * Minor spine crease * Mildly Yellowed Inside Covers // - - [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0671721372 - SKU # 12000020579 ( more information) Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Man-Kzin Wars V
Niven, Larry (editor) (Cover illustration by Stephen Hickman.)
Baen [0-671-72137-2] 1992, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. . . . Cover illustration by Stephen Hickman. . . . (Science Fiction). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Man Kzin Wars V
Larry Niven
Baen, 1992-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 1992 Bren Books. First edition. Tight and clean with no markings. Some minor cover and edge wear. ( more information) Offered by Stella The Book Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Man-Kzin Wars V
Pournelle, Jerry ; Stirling, S.M. ; Thomas, Thomas T
Baen. Very Good++. 1992. First Baen Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0-671-72137-2 Volume 5 of the series created by Larry Niven. Nice shape, first print. . ( more information) Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Man-Kzin Wars (vol I, II, III, IV, V, VI and VII Sold as set)
Pournelle, Jerry ; Stirling, S.M. ; Thomas, Thomas T
Baen. Good++ to very Good++. 1992. First Baen Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0-671-72137-2 Price is for all seven of the first books in the series. All first prints. Some small spotting on top edges, but all nice and clean with light reading wear (light edge wear or light spine creases. All attractive. Nice batch! . ( more information) Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|