Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0671721550
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Regiment's War

by John Dalmas


ISBN: 0671721550
ISBN-13: 9780671721558
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 1993
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds

Publisher's Notes

From the acclaimed author of the popular "Yngling" series. For centuries, the mercenaries of the planet Tyss have been legendary for their military prowess. But a new legend is born when they bestow their training secrets on the young people, who now face their first assignment as the White Regiment.

Similar books


0345324455
Midnight at the Well of Souls
by Jack L. Chalker

Entered by a thousand unsuspected gateways, the planet called the Well World turned beings of every kind into something else. There spacefarer Nathan Brazil found himself companioned by a batman, a female centaur, and a mermaid -- all once as human as he. Yet Nathan's metamorphosis was more terrifying still . . .

0345457714
Broken Angels
by Richard Morgan

Welcome back to the brash, brutal new world of the twenty-fifth century: where global politics isn’t just for planet Earth anymore; and where death is just a break in the action, thanks to the techno-miracle that can preserve human consciousness and download it into one new body after another. Cynical, quick-on-the-trigger Takeshi Kovacs, the ex-U.N. envoy turned private eye, has changed careers, and bodies, once more . . . trading sleuthing for soldiering as a warrior-for-hire, and helping a far-flung planet’s government put down a bloody revolution. But when it comes to taking sides, the only one Kovacs is ever really on is his own. So when a rogue pilot and a sleazy corporate fat cat offer him a lucrative role in a treacherous treasure hunt, he’s only too happy to go AWOL with a band of resurrected soldiers of fortune. All that stands between them and the ancient alien spacecraft they mean to salvage are a massacred city bathed in deadly radiation, unleashed nanotechnolgy with a million ways to kill, and whatever surprises the highly advanced Martian race may have in store. But armed with his genetically engineered instincts, and his trusty twin Kalashnikovs, Takeshi is ready to take on anything—and let the devil take whoever’s left behind.

0380720884
Rage of a Demon King
by Raymond E. Feist

A loyal soldier and a wealthy merchant have served bravely in an enduring war that is ravaging their land--but their courage is no longer enough to defeat the scourge that is descending upon their home. For a foul and terrible thing has escaped from a world already devoured to feed on one consumed by chaos--an insatiable nightmare creature of dark and murderous nature which seeks to own and corrupt the very source of life itself.

0312874073
Probability Sun
by Nancy Kress

In the midst of an interstellar war between humankind and a dangerous alien race callled Fallers, a team of scientists from Earth is sent to study an enigmatic artifact discovered on a distant planet, an artifact that is not only a powerful weapon but could prove to be a doomsday device for humans and aliens alike.

0345330692
Legion of Videssos
by Harry Turtledove

Since the Roman legion had been mysteriously transported to this world of magic, tribune Marcus Scaurus had served the rulers of war-torn Videssos well. He had been largely responsible for ousting the Pretender and putting Thorish Gavras on the throne. That, of course, made him a hero. Rome or Videssos, however, Fortune was a fickle goddess. Now he and the legion were returning in triumph to Videssos the city after defeating a well-entrenched army of rebel mercenaries. But Marcus, betrayed by the one closest to him, was returning to be seized, dragged before the Emperor, and questioned under truth-drug like a traitor. Of the court, only Alypia Gavra stuck by him -- but consorting with the Emperor's niece was dangerous. It could lead to exile -- or death! Yet Alypia was attractive. And Marcus was lonely . . .

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671721550 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Regiment's War
Dalmas, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1993. light cov rubbing&edge wear;nice pages;fine,solid, uncreased spine;an attractive copy. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Regiment's War
Dalmas, John

Baen Books, 1993. a little rubbing on attractive cover; faint, harmless, partial crease on solid spine; a little age color on insides of covers and on edges of clean, unmarked pages. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Regiment's War
Dalmas, John

Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671721550 A30_____* * * SAME EDITION AS PICTURED * * *______SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION__!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Regiment's War
John Dalmas

Baen, 1993-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. This book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Regiment's War
Dalmas, John

Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671721550 clean, a nice solid paperback . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Regiment's War
Dalmas, John

Baen, 1993-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Regiment's War
Dalmas, John

Baen. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671721550 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Baen Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Regiment's War
John Dalmas

A very good looking copy. Barely used. All pages and cover are clear and bright. The spine is just slightly cocked. Binding solid and tight. No creases. There is just a little bit of wear along the edges of the cover in some places. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Regiment's War
John Dalmas

Baen. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Regiment's War
John Dalmas

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Regiment's War
John Dalmas

Baen. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Regiment's War
Dalmas, John

Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671721550 Good Condition PBK ,cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Gua . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.33
Add to cart 
13) The Regiment's War
Dalmas, John

Baen Books, 1993. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 352 pages. The B Team was easy; now try the A Team. For centuries the coal-black mercenaries of the planet Tyss had been legendary for their military... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
14) The Regiment's War
Dalmas, John

Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671721550 A161__SAME ISBN___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
15) The Regiment's War
John Dalmas

Baen, 1993-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers.No creases in cover or spine.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.54
Add to cart 
16) The Regiment's War
John Dalmas

Baen, 1993-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Paperback with light general wear and a barely noticeable crease, pages bright in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
Price: $1.70
Add to cart 
17) The Regiment's War
Dalmas, John

Baen Books, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good. From the acclaimed author of the popular "Yngling" series. For centuries, the mercenaries of the planet Tyss have been legendary for their military prowess. But a new legend is born when they bestow their training secrets on the young people, who now face their first assignment as the White Regiment.; Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. Shows slight wear with age and handling. Still in good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
18) The Regiment's War
Dalmas, John

Baen Books, 1993. Original 4.99 cover price intact. No marks or writing. No spine lines. Mild edge wear.. ISBN: 0671721550. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
19) The Regiment's War
Dalmas, John

New York: Baen Books. 1993. S Paperback. Very Good. J Unknown jacket. Very Good VG In protective sleeve, (We mail Daily) (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
20) The Regiment's War
John Dalmas

Baen, 1/1/1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
21) The Regiment's War
John Dalmas

Baen, 1993-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Toning on page edge due to age. Light rubbing to edges. Clean and tight. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
22) The Regiment's War
John Dalmas

Baen, 1/1/1993. Mass Market Paperback. VeryGood. Some Canting And Shelf Wear. Otherwise Tight And Very Readabe. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
23) THE REGIMENT'S WAR
Dalmas, John

Baen, 1993 Light creasing, light edge wear, no stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
24) Regiment's War, The
Dalmas, John

Riverdale, NY: Baen Books. Very Good; Bk: light spine creasing; light rubbing back cover 1993. First Edition. Softcover. Mass Market PB; 352 pages . (more information)

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
25) The Regiment's War
John Dalmas

Baen, 1993-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
26) The Regiment's War
John Dalmas

Baen, 1993-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
27) The Regiment's War
John Dalmas

Baen, 1993-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
28) The Regiment's War
Dalmas, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1993 Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
29) The Regiment's War
John Dalmas

Baen, 1993-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Creased spine. Some cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
30) The Regiment's War
Dalmas, John

New York, NY, U.S.A: Baen Books, 1993. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Kelley, C. W. Complete, some edgewear, spine creases & slant, age yellowing, normal signs of use. 1st prtg. . ISBN: 0671721550. (more information)

Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
31) The Regiment's War
Dalmas, John

New York: Tor Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1993. First Edition Thus. Paperback; First Printing. ISBN: 0-671-72155-0. Further condition details and JPG image available on request. We have hundreds of science fiction and fantasy books in store and on line, please check with us for other titles. ; The T'Swa Series; Vol. 4; 16mo; 352 pages. (more information)

Offered by Logan Lake Books (Canada)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
32) THE REGIMENT'S WAR
JOHN DALMAS

BAEN, 1993. HAS VERY SMALL EDGE WEAR ON BOTTOM SPINE.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Morgans Book Bin (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
33) The Regiment's War
John Dalmas

Baen, 1993-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Creased spine. Slight edge and cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
34) Regiment's War,The
Dalmas , John

Baen, 1993. First Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
35) The Regiment's War
Dalmas, John

Baen, January 1, 1993. Paperback. Good. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( D ) : Dalmas, John (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
36) The Regiments War
John Dalmas

Baen. 1993. 1st printing. paperback. fine paperback copy. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.95 ($3.39)
Add to cart 
37) The Regiment's War
Dalmas, John

Riverdale, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books. 1993. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
38) The Regiment's War
Dalmas, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen. Paperback. 0671721550 Fine . Fine. 1993. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
39) The Regiment's War
Dalmas, John

Riverdale, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books. 1993. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
40) The Regiment's War
Dalmas, John

Riverdale, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books. 1993. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
41) The Regiment's War
Dalmas, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Publishing Enterprises, 1993. Good + mass market paperback from a recently acquired Science Fiction colletion of over 5,000 books. The previous owner was collecting Sci Fi for over 60 years. May be some rubbing and shelfwear to edges and corners of book but overall a nice tight copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
42) The Regiment's War
Dalmas, John (Pseudonym of John Robert Jones)

Baen 1993. (Paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of John Robert Jones. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.15
Add to cart 
43) THE REGIMENT'S WAR
DalMAS, JOHN

BAEN, 1993. PB: (10 J 30) STORE STAMP INSIDE :SLIGHT AGE DISCOLORATION : MINOR EDGING: MINIMAL READING WEAR:. . Soft Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by The Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.72
Add to cart 
44) Regiment's War,The
Dalmas , John

Baen, 1993. First Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
45) The Regiment's War
Dalmas, John (Pseudonym of John Robert Jones)

Baen [0-671-72155-0] 1993. (Paperback) Fine. Pseudonym of John Robert Jones. (Science Fiction) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $5.47
Add to cart 
46) The Regiment's War
Dalmas, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1993 Spine lightly stressed. Where possible small books will have postage reduced. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. (more information)

Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00 ($5.71)
Add to cart 
47) The Regiment's War
Dalmas, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen. Mass Market Paperback. 0671721550 The book has a slant, the covers have some edgewear and some rubbing. There is also some creasing on the covers and a former bookstore's stamp on the front inside cover. This is a book about Regiments fighting each other. . Fair. 1993. Unstated. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
48) The Regiment's War
Dalmas, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1993 edge wear, slight crease spine, . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by C.W. Kelly. (more information)

Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
49) The Regiment's War
John Dalmas

Baen Books, 02-1993. 1st printing. paperback. new. no remainder. (more information)

Offered by odessa (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
50) Regiment's War, The
Dalmas, John

New York: Baen Publishing Enterprises, 1993. Sci-fi novel of the futuristic rivalry between 'Black' and 'White' regiments, each with different tasks and challenges... Softcover, 352pp., book shows moderate general wear. A good reading copy.. ISBN: 0-671-72155-0. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Novels. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
51) The Regiment's War
Dalmas, John (Pseudonym of John Robert Jones)

Baen [0-671-72155-0] 1993. (Paperback) Very good. . . . Pseudonym of John Robert Jones. . . . (Science Fiction) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
52) The Regiment's War
Dalmas, John

New York, New York: Baen Books / Baen Publishing Enterprises, 1993. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Light wear to corners and edges. Inscribed by author on title page. ISBN: 0671721550. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
53) The Regiment's War and Sequel The White Regiment
Dalmas, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1993. Both books are being sold for one price.. Frist Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
54) The Regiment's War
Dalmas, John (Pseudonym of John Robert Jones)

Baen [0-671-72155-0] 1993. (Paperback) Fine. . . . Pseudonym of John Robert Jones. . . . (Science Fiction) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
55) The Regiment's War
John Dalmas

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
56) The Regiment's War
Dalmas, John

Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671721550 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $50.48
Add to cart