Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0671721666
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The City Who Fought

by Anne McCaffrey ; S. M. Stirling


ISBN: 0671721666
ISBN-13: 9780671721664
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A sentient city that wiles away its time playing war games is all that stands between the inhabitants within its borders and an alien invasion.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 1993
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.75 pounds

Publisher's Notes

When invaders arrive at the peaceful space station, Simeon's only hope of protecting his crew of 20,000 is to become The City Who Fought. One of science fiction's most popular writers joins forces with a new star of military science fiction to tell the story of a shell person who had to become the military hero he always dreamed of.

Other Editions

Similar books


0671024434
I, Q
by David Peters

It was our universe's darkest hour. Spanning time and space, threatening the existence of all that ever was and all that ever could be, the over-cosmic being stood poised to destroy reality itself. All that stood between it and the ultimate catastrophe were Captain Jean-Luc Picard, the crew of the U.S.S. Enterprise--and, of course, Q.

0345400771
A New Hope/Star Wars
by George Lucas

Finally, the novel of the movie STAR WARS is available with its original title ( STAR WARS: A NEW HOPE Luke Skywalker lived and worked on his uncle's farm on the remote planet of Tatooine--and he was bored beyond belief. He yearned for adventures out among the stars, adventures that would take him beyond the farthest galaxies to distant and alien worlds. But Luke got more than he bargained for when he intercepted a cryptic message from a beautiful princess held captive by a dark and powerful warlord. Luke didn't know who she was, but he knew he had to save her--and soon, because time was running out. Armed only with courage and with the lightsaber that had been his father's, Luke was catapulted into the middle of the most savage space war ever...and headed straight for a desperate encounter on the enemy battle station known as the Death Star ( MORE THAN 5 MILLION COPIES IN PRINT!

0671875957
The Ship Who Won
by Anne McCaffrey

Like Helva, the Ship Who Sang (and Nancia from PartnerShip and Tia from The Ship Who Searched), Carialle was born so physically disadvantaged that her only chance for life was as a shellperson. And like those others, Carialle decided she would strap on a spaceship. Now she is on a mission to search the galaxy for intelligent beings.

0671318411
A Hymn Before Battle
by John Ringo

Planet Earth becomes caught in the midst of a power struggle between the rapacious Posleen and other races of the Galactic Federation when they are offered resources to help defend a backwards Earth against alien invaders, but the offer comes with a price that may be too high to pay. Reprint.

0765307375
The Skinner
by Neal Asher

Three unusual travelers--Janer, a spy for the hornet Hive mind; Erlin, looking to find an old captain who can teach her about life; and the vengeful Sable Keech--arrive on the remote ocean planet of Spatterjay, braving the perils of the world's voracious wildlife as they pursue their individual quests, unaware that their paths are about to converge as the planet threatens to erupt into chaos.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671721666 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The City Who Fought
McCaffrey, Anne; Stirling, S. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1993. Hardcover. 1993 Baen Books. Very Good condition, DJ, Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0671721666. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Good Idea`s Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The City Who Fought (Brainship)
Mccaffrey

Baen. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The City Who Fought (Brainship)
Mccaffrey

Baen. Hardcover. 0671721666 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Baen Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The City Who Fought (Brainship)
Mccaffrey

Baen. Hardcover. 0671721666 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Baen Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The City Who Fought (Brainship)
Mccaffrey

Baen. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The City Who Fought (Brainship)
Mccaffrey

Baen. Hardcover. 0671721666 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1993 Baen Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The City Who Fought (Brainship)
Mccaffrey

Baen. Used - Good. {Condition Text) (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The City Who Fought (Brainship)
Mccaffrey

Baen. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The City Who Fought (Brainship) (Qty: 2)
Mccaffrey

Baen. Hardcover. 0671721666 Hardcover Book in Very Good condition in Good Dust Jacket which has mild general wear to edges. Very displayable clean overall condition. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
10) The City Who Fought (Brainship)
McCaffrey

Baen, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
11) The City Who Fought (Brainship)
Mccaffrey

Baen. Hardcover. 0671721666 DJ has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. All orders shipped in protective bubble mailers. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
12) The City Who Fought
McCaffrey, Anne; Stirling, S. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1993. Dj has minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear. . First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Trade. No markings, no tears. (more information)

Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
13) The City Who Fought (Brainship, Book 4)
McCaffrey, Anne; Stirling, S. M

Baen Books, 1993. No marks or writing. Mild dustjacket edge wear. . ISBN: 0671721666. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover/Dustjacket. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. CITIES TOWNS SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) The City Who Fought (Brainship)
Mccaffrey

Baen. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) The City Who Fought
McCaffrey, Anne, And Stirling, S. M

New York: Baen Books. 1993. F F First edition.. H Hard cover. Very Good. J Very Good jacket. Very Good Very good in very good dust jacket. (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Very minimal edge wear. Nice tight binding with crisp and clean pages. 435 p.; 1.40" x 9.45" x 6.35". Brainship. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) The City Who Fought
McCaffrey, Anne, And Stirling, S M

Baen Books, 1993. Hard cover. VeryGood/Very Good. Book Club Edition. Bright clean and unmarked. DJ has tiny closed tears at top os page.Sewn binding. 327 p. Brainship. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) The City Who Fought
McCaffrey, Anne;Stirling, S. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1993 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. Some light creasing to the tops and spine.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
18) The City Who Fought (Brainship)
Mccaffrey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen, 1993. 1993 BAEN BOOKS CORNERS/SHELF WEAR TO D/J O/W GREAT. Hard Cover. VG. SOCIAL SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Stevesbooks (United States)
Price: $3.33
Add to cart 
19) The City Who Fought (Brain and Brawn Ships Series #4)
McCaffrey, Anne

Baen Books, 1993. Book Club HC. Grade: C. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 435 pages. Shellperson with a mission. Simeon was bored. Not with being a shellperson - like Helva, The Ship Who Sang, and Tia, The Ship Who Searched... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.42
Add to cart 
20) The City Who Fought
Anne McCaffrey & S.M. Stirling

New York: Baen Books, 1993. dj very lightly rubbed - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0671721666. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction / Fantasy. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
21) The City Who Fought (Brainship)
Mccaffrey

Baen. Hardcover. 0671721666 Pub date: 1993. Condition: Fine. Minor shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. . Fine. 1993. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $3.84
Add to cart 
22) THE CITY WHO FOUGHT
McCaffrey, Stirling

Baen. Very Good, dust jacket only. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671721666 . First American edition, first printing. The jacket is in Very Good+ condition and is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. Light overall wear to extremities, tiny tear to bottom right corner. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
23) The City Who Fought
McCaffrey, Anne; Stirling, S. M

Riverdale, NY: Baen Books. 1993. F First Edition Remainder. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
24) The City Who Fought (Brainship Ser.)
McCaffrey, Anne; Stirling, S. M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books. 1993. F First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Crisp and tight. Small black crayon mark at bottom. Lightest wear. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
25) The City Who Fought
McCaffrey, Anne; Stirling, S. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books. Good/Good. 1993. Hard Cover. 0671721666 Corners lightly bumped, jacket has some light wear, . (more information)

Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
26) City Who Fought, The
McCaffrey, Anne & Stirling, S. M

Baen, 1993-04-01. Hardback Book Club Edition. Very Good: Dust Jacket has some. Hardback Book Club Edition : Baen : 01548 : Very Good: Dust Jacket has some scratches which do not break the surface : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Peebles, Peter / Brenner, Jeff (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
27) The City Who Fought (Brainship Ser.)
McCaffrey, Anne; Stirling, S. M

Richmond Hill, ON, Canada: Distican, Incorporated, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Clean, No Rips, Tears or Marks. Minor Edge & Reading Wear. (more information)

Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
Price: $5.03
Add to cart 
28) The City Who Fought
McCaffrey, Anne and Stirling, S. M

Riverdale, NY: Baen, 1993. 435 pp. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
29) The City Who Fought
McCaffrey, Anne; Stirling, S. M

Riverdale, NY: Baen Publishing Enterprises. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hard Cover. 0671721666 . DJ shows minor edgewear and light edge chipping. Book is very clean and binding is tight. 326 pp. A military romp in high-guerrilla style. . (more information)

Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
30) The City Who Fought
McCaffrey, Anne & S. M Stirling

New York:: Baen, 1993. hardcover. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 326pp. . ISBN: 0671721666. (more information)

Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
31) The City Who Fought
Anne McCaffrey & S. M. Stirling

NY: Baen Publishing Enterprises, 1993. DJ has tiny tears and edgewear to edges, book is very clean with no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to it. "Simeon was a shell-person---the brain who ran Space Station SSS-900, on the fringes of human space. But things hadn't been going too well lately, and he was more than a little discontented....". Very Good. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcopy. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
32) The City Who Fought
McCaffrey, Anne; Stirling, S. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
33) The City Who Fought (Brainship) by Mccaffrey
Mccaffrey

Baen, 1993-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. (more information)

Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
34) The City Who Fought
McCaffrey, Anne / Stirling, S. M

Baen Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1993. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
35) THE CITY WHO FOUGHT
McCaffrey, Anne and Stirling, S. M

Baen Books. c1993. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Tight and clean, bright spine lettering. Very good dust jacket, rubbing and a scratch on the back, the front illustration is bright, no chips or tears. ; 327 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $6.39
Add to cart 
36) The City Who Fought (Brainship Ser.)
McCaffrey, Anne; Stirling, S. M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1993. Usual library markings, pocket, stamps, etc.; otherwise a nice clean bright copy. Very nice jacket in plastic, glued to book cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
37) The City Who Fought
McCaffrey, Anne; Stirling, S. M

Riverdale, NY: Baen Publishing Enterprises, 1993. "Set in the world of The Ship Who Sang...a military romp in high-tech guerrilla style." - Carolyn Cushman. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
38) City Who Fought, The
McCaffrey, Anne & Stirling, S. M

Baen, 1993-04-01. 1st 04/1993. Hardback. Very Good +. Hardback : Baen : LC 93-2651 : 1st 04/1993 : Very Good + : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Hickman, Stephen / Russo, Carol (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
39) The City Who Fought
McCaffrey, Anne; Stirling, S. M

Riverdale, NY: Baen Books, 1993. Jacket shows a little rubbing and minor edge wear. <p> Set in the same universe as Helva, "The Ship Who Sang" Simeon, the shellperson in charge of station SSS-900-C, faces the biggest challenge of his life as he tries to outwit the vicious Kolnari bent on pillaging and destroying the station.. ISBN: 0671721666. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction Science, Brainship, Simeon (Fictitious Character), Central Worlds, Space pirates, interstellar war, Kolnari, Channa Hap (ficttiious character), Space station, Space Travel. (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
40) THE CITY WHO FOUGHT
ANNE MCCAFFREY & S.M. STIRLING

BAEN SF, 1993. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Morgans Book Bin (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
41) The City Who Fought
McCaffrey, Anne and Stirling, S.M

Baen,, April 1993. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Used. 'The Ship Who Sang' is not alone! light rubbing on back of DJ (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
42) The City Who Fought
Illustrated, McCaffrey And Sterling

New York: Baen Books, 1993. Not Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. BLACK HARD COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $8.03
Add to cart 
43) City Who Fought
McCaffrey, Anne; Stirling, S. M

Riverdale, NY: Baen Pub./S&S., 1993. 435 pages; dj few scuffs. . ISBN: 0671721666. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.40)
Add to cart 
44) City Who Fought
McCaffrey, Anne & Stirling, S. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1993. 436 pages, wear to edges, cover warped - reading copy only. ISBN: 0671721666. Hardcover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL FANTASY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.40)
Add to cart 
45) The City Who Fought
McCaffrey, Anne and Stirling, S. M

New York: Baen, 1993. To view other titles by this author enter the keywords; XDCX, XJGX, McCaffrey or Sc Fi. The book is in excellent condition with minor wear and the prev owner's sig in ink inside front fly o/w tight, clean and square. The D/J is in G+ condition with minor bumping an scuffs of edges.. ISBN: 0671721666. 1st Thus, Book Club . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. PERN IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION FANTASY, XDCX, XJGX, Sc Fi, McCaffrey, Fantasy,. (more information)

Offered by James Gustafson (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
46) The City Who Fought
McCaffrey, Anne and Stirling, S.M

Baen,, April 1993. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Used. 'The Ship Who Sang' is not alone! (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
47) The City Who Fought
McCaffrey, Anne and S. M. Stirling

New York: Baen Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0-671-72166-6. Book is in very good condition with very good jacket. Jacket has light shelfwear. Cover has light shelfwear. Pages appear clean and tight. More detailed description and / or picture available on request. ; Check with us for more science fiction / fantasy books. Two Mad Bibliophiles Rating **** ( 4 stars) : Have read this and likely everything else we could find in the series or by the same author. An enjoyable read and if you like the type, we recommend it (and a few others) . Second body heir book, first is The Coelura. ; Brain and Brawn Series Series; Vol. 4; Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 435 pages. (more information)

Offered by The Betta Book Shoppe (Canada)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
48) The City Who Fought
McCaffrey, Anne; Stirling, S.M

New York, New York: Baen, 1993 Stated first printing. Date stamp on the FFEP Feb. 3, 1999; thumb print on the bottom edge. Tight, clean, sharp, crisp, and square book in pristine DJ. Free mylar sleeve.. Stated 1st Ed 1st Ptg. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $9.70
Add to cart 
49) The City Who Fought
McCaffrey, Anne and S.M. Stirling

[Riverdale, NY]: Baen. [1993]. First edition.. 435[1] pp. Boards (very light edge wear). A very good copy in a very good dust jacket (with little edge wear). ... ISBN: 0-671-72166-6. Hard Cover. First Edition. Science Fiction. Fantasy. Anne McCaffrey. S.M. Stirling.. (more information)

Offered by Richard Coffey - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
50) The City Who Fought
McCaffrey, Anne; Stirling, S. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Cold Drake Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
51) The City Who Fought
McCaffrey, Anne (With S. M. Stirling.)

Baen [0-671-72166-6] 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Remainder mark on tail. (Science Fiction) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $10.23
Add to cart 
52) The City Who Fought (Brainship Ser.)
McCaffrey, Anne; Stirling, S. M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 435 pages. Slight shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
53) THE CITY WHO FOUGHT
McCaffrey, Anne; Stirling, S. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1993. very tight, very clean copy, unmarked, undamaged pages and hard covers, removable book plate on flyleaf, very tight spine and pages. Clean, bright dust jacket with no damage.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near fine/unclipped. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
54) The City Who Fought
MCCAFFREY, Anne; STIRLING, S.M

Riverdale, NY: Baen Publishing Enterprises, 1993. FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with quarter black cloth spine with bright gilt lettering on fspine. Very tiny trace of shelf dent to bottom corners & bottom of spine. Colorful, dust jacket with light corner & spine end rubs and mild shelf scuff on the back. "Simeon was a shell-person -- the brain who ran Space Staiton SSS-900, on the fringes of human space. But things hadn't been going too well lately, and he was more than a little discontented. Though normally he enjoyed his work, these days it seemed boring." 327 pp. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Also available is the sequel by S.M. Stirling: The Ship Avenged. Check for other available titles by this author to save on postage. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
55) The City Who Fought (Brainship Ser.)
McCaffrey, Anne; Stirling, S. M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1993 Stated First Edition. Black cover with neon red lettering on end cover. Jacket art by Stephen Hickman. 435 pages, binding tight. Science Fiction, Fantasy. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. (more information)

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
56) The City Who Fought (Brainship Series)
McCaffrey, Anne; Stirling, S. M

New York, NY, U.S.A: Baen Books, 1993. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Peebles, Peter. Looks unread, complete, straight, tight, minor edgewear. DJ minor edgewear. (BCE/BOMC) hardback not paperback. . ISBN: 0671721666. (more information)

Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
Price: $13.46
Add to cart 
57) The City Who Fought
McCaffrey

Baen, 1993. ISBN:0671721666. Hardcover, 434 pages, Overall Good plus,light wear, tight. Dustjacket Good pllus rubbing , price not clipped, price sticker on cover. #shf. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
58) The City Who Fought
McCaffrey, Anne & S.M. Stirling

Riverdale: Baen Books. #48051 . F/F. 1993. 1st. 1S . hb. w/dj. 436p . very light shelf wear, clean & tight copy. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $14.72
Add to cart 
59) THE CITY WHO FOUGHT
McCaffrey, Anne and S.M. Stirling

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen, 1993 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
60) CITY WHO FOUGHT
McCaffrey, Anne Stirling, S.M

New York: Baen, 1993 Fine in fine dust jacket.. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
61) The City Who Fought
McCaffrey, Anne (With S. M. Stirling.)

Baen [0-671-72166-6] 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . Remainder mark on tail. . . . (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.49
Add to cart 
62) The City Who Fought
McCaffrey, Anne (With S. M. Stirling.)

Baen [0-671-72166-6] 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.51
Add to cart 
63) City Who Fought, The
McCaffrey, Anne , Stirling, S.M

Baen, 1993. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket. Tight, clean unread copy. No bumps, marks or blems.. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Price: $15.60
Add to cart 
64) The City Who Fought (Brainship)
Mccaffrey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen. Hardcover. 0671721666 Fine . Fine. 1993. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
65) The City Who Fought (Brainship) by Mccaffrey
Mccaffrey

Baen, 1993-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition 1st printing Baen 1993, good cover, good glossy dust jacket price intact, tight binding, clean text (more information)

Offered by Sperry Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
66) City Who Fought, The
McCaffrey, Anne

Riverdale: Baen Publishing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 435 pages; Clean, tight/bright. DJ art by Stephen Hickman. Mylar cover. Little wear to note. 4th in the SHIP WHO SANG series. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
67) The City Who Fought
Mccaffrey,

Baen. 1993. Hardcover. 0671721666 . Hardcover. 8vo. Baen Books. 1993. 435 pgs. First Edition/First printing. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present.; Brainship; 1.4 x 9.45 x 6.35 Inches; 435 pages . (more information)

Offered by Mugwump Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
68) The City Who Fought
McCaffrey, Anne and Stirling, S. M

New York: Baen SF, 1993. Science fiction. First printing by BAEN SF. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0671721666. SCIENCE FICTION SCI-FI. (more information)

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
69) The City Who Fought
McCaffrey, Anne

Baen, 1993. Hard Cover. New/New. First Edition.. ISBN: 0671721666. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.90
Add to cart 
70) The City Who Fought (Brainship)
Mccaffrey

Baen, 1993-04-01. First Edition. Hardcover. New. NEW: First Edition, First printing. Hardcover with dust jacket, no markings, no creases, no price clippings to dust jacket, not a Book Club Edition. (more information)

Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
71) The City Who Fought
McCaffrey, Anne / Stirling, S. M

Baen Books, 1993 436 pgs. new. First Printing. Hard Cover/ Hard Back. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
72) The City Who Fought
McCaffrey, Anne & Stirling, S.M

First Edition. Hardback. As New. 1993. Hardback. As New. First Edition. First Print. Book four in the Brain and Brawn Ship Series. Book is protected with a mylar cover, shipping will include bubble-wrap and packed in a box. (more information)

Offered by Bodacious Books (United States)
Price: $31.95
Add to cart 
73) The City Who Fought (Brainship)
Mccaffrey

Baen. Hardcover. 0671721666 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.21
Add to cart 
74) The City Who Fought **Signed**
McCaffrey, Anne; Stirling, S. M

New York: Baen Books, 1993. Signed by Anne McCaffrey and SM Stirling on title page - Signature only received in person. Rare Signature - Not common to see both signatures together. Book in Mylar cover. minor smudges on book edges. First Edition, First Printing With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Not bumped. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart