Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Baby, Baby

A Novel

by Liz Nickles


ISBN: 0671728083
ISBN-13: 9780671728083
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 1991

Publisher's Notes

At thirty-nine, Kate Harrison-Weil seems to have it all--a successful career in publishing and a happy marriage--but her inability to conceive a child leads to an abrupt marital split and Kate finds herself in an unlikely relationship with Larry, a big-hearted sportscaster.

Other Editions

Similar books


1569470146
Adrian Mole
by Sue Townsend

The latest diaries of this set-upon yet ambitious closet genius are hilariously hedonistic and marvelously moving. They are filled with the kind of soulful, scathing and sly musings all of us indulge in but would never divulge. The most disarming pangs and prevarications are laid bare for our amusement. Adrian Mole - misunderstood, maligned, and muddled - is a nerdy hoot. And oddly captivating.

0786866586
Shopgirl
by Steve Martin

From the actor, comedian, and New York Times bestselling author comes a bittersweet story of modern day love and romance.

0743418166
Good in Bed
by Jennifer Weiner

Humiliated to discover that her ex-boyfriend has been chronicling their former sex life in a series of articles called "Loving a Larger Woman" in a popular women's magazine, pop-culture journalist Cannie Shapiro embarks on an adventure-filled odyssey as she confronts her losses, makes peace with the past, and comes to terms with herself, her dreams, and her goals in life. A first novel.

0743418190
In Her Shoes
by Jennifer Weiner

Twenty-eight-year-old Maggie Feller, who goes from job to job on the fringes of show business, and her older sister Rose, a lawyer, have had no contact with their grandmother, Ella, since their mother's death years ago, but all three need to find each other to reach happiness.

0743444167
New Cardiff
by Charles Richard Webb

Heartbroken over the end of a romance, Englishman Colin Ware seeks to escape the pain and humiliation by coming to America, seeking refuge in the quirky village of New Cardiff, Vermont, where he enjoys the colorful local inhabitants and finds new love again, until the arrival of his ex-lover forces him to make a choice. By the author of The Graduate. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671728083 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Baby, Baby: A Novel
Nickles, Liz

New York, New York, U.S.A: POCKET BOOKS, 1991. Hard Cover. NEW/As New. Type: USED 250 PAGES. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Baby, Baby
Nickles

Atria. Hardcover. 0671728083 HARDBACK - ** NEW - GIFT QUALITY**. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Shipping within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Baby, Baby
Liz Nickles

Atria. Used - Very Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Baby, Baby
Nickles, Liz

Atria. Hardcover. 0671728083 Good clean solid book with mild to moderate wear, mostly to outside, clean text inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Baby, Baby (Qty: 2)
Nickles, Liz

Atria. Hardcover. 0671728083 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Baby, Baby
Nickles, Liz

Atria. Hardcover. 0671728083 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Atria Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Baby, Baby
Nickles, Liz

Atria. Hardcover. 0671728083 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Atria Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Baby, Baby
Nickles

Atria, 1991-06-01. Hardcover. Like New/yes. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj has some edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) BABY, BABY
Nickles,

Atria. As New in As New dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0671728083 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 250 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Baby, Baby
Nickles, Liz

Atria. Hardcover. 0671728083 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Baby, Baby
Nickles

Atria. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Baby, Baby
Nickles, Liz

Atria. Hardcover. 0671728083 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
13) BABY,BABY
Nickles

Atria. Used - Very Good. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings; no previous owner's name; no remainder mark; no creasing to spine. NO PROBLEMS. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
14) Baby, Baby
Nickles, Liz

New York: Pocket Books, 1991. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Casa Flores Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
15) Baby, Baby
Nickles, Liz

Atria. Hardcover. 0671728083 First Edition. Fair DJ. Good Condition Overall, Light Shelf Wear, Sound binding/spine. Clean pages. DJ soiled. DJ scuffed. DJ has old sticker remnants on front and back. . Very Good. 1991-06-01. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
16) Baby, Baby
Nickles, Liz

Atria. Hardcover. 0671728083 Frst printing, full number line, dust cover & book in very good condition, hardbound, slight spine lean. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.77
Add to cart 
17) Baby,baby
Liz Nickles

Atria. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
18) Baby,baby
Nickles

Atria, 1991-06-01. Board book. Good. A stated first Pocket books hardcover printing, June 1991 with full number line. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. FFEP removed, "withdrawn" stamped on title page & library stamp on top edge. Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.10
Add to cart 
19) Baby, Baby
Nickles, Liz; Wells, Leslie (editor)

NY: Pocket, 1991. Completely clean, very tight text in a nice, sound binding. Jacket is bright, untorn.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Cloth & Boards. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Price: $3.27
Add to cart 
20) Baby, Baby
Nickles, Elizabeth

Pocket Books, 1991. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. 250 p. Audience: General/trade.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.33
Add to cart 
21) Baby, Baby: A Novel
Nickles, Liz

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1991 First edition. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
22) BABY,BABY
Nickles,

Atria, 1991. hardcover. Good + in Good + Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
23) Baby, Baby
Nickles, Liz

NY: Pocket Books, 1991. The dust jacket shows a little wear and the corner of the front flap is creased. The page edges are very slightly soiled. The book is clean and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
24) Baby, Baby: A Novel
Nickles, Liz

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1991. /Dust Jacket Included. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0671728083 Library of Congress: 90-25607 This hardcover is a first edition printing. Dustjacket has light wear and small tears. No alien writing inside. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
25) Baby, Baby: A Novel
Nickles, Liz

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1991 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Ex Library. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
26) Baby, Baby
Nickles, Liz

Atria. Hardcover. 0671728083 First print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.27
Add to cart 
27) Baby, Baby
Nickles, Liz

Atria. Hardcover. 0671728083 First print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.27
Add to cart 
28) Baby, Baby
Nickles, Liz

Atria. Hardcover. 0671728083 Very Good Condition - Atria Books - minimal shelf wear (Hardcover Fiction - 19) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
29) Baby, Baby: A Novel
Nickles, Liz

Pocket Books, 1991 Usual library markings, some shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
30) Baby, Baby : a Novel
Nickles, Liz

Good in Good dust jacket; 1991. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - DJ in new, clear mylar cover; hardcover; Pocket Books; New York; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 250 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
31) Baby, Baby: A Novel
Nickles, Liz

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1991 Near-new condition. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $18.95. Dustcover shows slight wear (NO tears). NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. - 250 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
32) Baby, Baby
Nickles, Liz

New York: Pocket Books, 1991. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition, Stated First Pocket Books hardcover printing June 1991, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1991 by Elizabeth Nickles. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 90-25607. This lovely hard cover book, 250 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, one small tear to the top of the back cover. "Her life was inconceivably perfect, until she tried to conceive.". ISBN: 0671728083. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Liz Nickles, Baby Baby, Fiction. (more information)

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
33) BABY, BABY
Nickles, Liz

NY: Pocket Books, 1991. Hard Cover. Near Fine-Fine/Very Good-Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. She planned her life perfectly: Husband, Career, and Success. Now her filofax says it's time to get pregnant. Grey covers with black spine and silver lettering. 250 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
34) Baby, Baby: A Novel
Nickles, Liz

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1991 Minor wear, tight and clean. . 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
35) Baby Baby
No Illustration, Nickles

New York: Pocket Books, 1991. First Pocket Books Hardcover Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. WHITE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.23
Add to cart 
36) Baby, Baby
Nickles, Liz

New York: Pocket Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Dustjacket has light creasing.; 250 pages . (more information)

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
37) Baby, Baby: A Novel
Nickles, Liz

NY: Pocket Books/S&S, 1991. 250 pages; dj few marks, chipped along front edge. 'Her Life was inconceivably perfect, until she tried to conceive...'. ISBN: 0671728083. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION NOVEL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.40)
Add to cart 
38) Baby, Baby
Nickles, Liz; Wells, Leslie (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1991. Advanced Copy with materials laid in.. ISBN: 0671728083. ARC, Advanced Reading Copy. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ARC. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $8.70
Add to cart 
39) Baby, Baby
Nickles, Liz; Wells, Leslie (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1991. Hardcopy with creme paper boards, violet cloth spine tape and silver printing is in VERY FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is VERY FINE as well. Kate accepted the fact that she couldn't wear St. Laurent for a few months, but she hoped for at least a semblance of style in maternity clothes... She stepped out of the dressing room and cringed at her reflection. She looked like a melted candle. They said the Mona Lisa was pregnant, and that accounted for her secret smile. Kate now knew otherwise: the Mona Lisa was smiling because she had found a black, bow-less maternity dress.... First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Creme Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $9.25
Add to cart 
40) Baby, Baby
Nickles, Liz

New York: Pocket Books, 1991. Hb. VG/VG. 1st. 250pp. Wear boards, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
41) Baby, Baby
No Illustration, Nickels

New York: Pocket Books, 1991. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. WHITE HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $9.89
Add to cart 
42) BABY, BABY
Nickles, Liz

New York: Pocket Books, 1991. First printing. Octavo, hardcover, as new in near fine dj. 1st Ed Stated. 250pp. "Her life was inconceivably perfect, until she tried to conceive." a warm, sophisticated humorous novel of motherhood.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
43) Baby, Baby
Nickles, Liz; Wells, Leslie (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1991 Hardcopy with creme paper boards, violet cloth spine tape and silver printing is in VERY FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is VERY FINE as well. Kate accepted the fact that she couldn't wear St. Laurent for a few months, but she hoped for at least a semblance of style in maternity clothes... She stepped out of the dressing room and cringed at her reflection. She looked like a melted candle. They said the Mona Lisa was pregnant, and that accounted for her secret smile. Kate now knew otherwise: the Mona Lisa was smiling because she had found a black, bow-less maternity dress.... First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Creme Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
44) Baby, Baby
Nickles, Liz

New York: Pocket Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1991. First Printing (stated). Hard Cover. 9 1/2" X 6 1/2" 0-671-72808-3 Number string 1-10, 250pp, 1st ed, 1st printing, Clean and tight copy, Very minor edge wear. . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
45) Baby,baby
Nickles

Atria, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. 1st Printing Stated.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: $13.64
Add to cart 
46) Baby, Baby FREE SHIPPING
Nickles, Liz

Pocket, 1991. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN: 0-671-72808-3. 250pp..For the woman who has everything..except the baby she wants. This novel paints the picture of a modern bride..a successful middle-aged husband, two step-children, and the biological clock ticking at a minute til midnight for motherhood..in short, the perfect life, until she tried to conceive..then the world hits fast forward. A riotous book, in nice condition. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
47) BABY,BABY
NICKLES, LIZ

Pocket Books, 1991 ISBN# 0-671-72808-3 1st Edition, VG+/VG+, inside flap of dj folded near the bottom, book has very slight shelf wear, mylar cover.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
48) Baby, Baby: A Novel
Nickles, Liz

First Edition, ex P&0 Princess Cruises Library , Miami Beach, fancy a cruise on a luxury liner, open this book and Dream away, Posted same business day UK if ordered before 2.pm GMT.. Hardcover. Collectible; Good. (more information)

Offered by Collectable First Editions (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.29 ($22.64)
Add to cart 
49) Baby, Baby
Nickles, Liz

Atria. Hardcover. 0671728083 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $63.51
Add to cart