Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


A Full Service Bank

How Bcci Stole Billions Around the World

by Douglas Frantz ; James Ring Adams


ISBN: 067172911X
ISBN-13: 9780671729110
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 1992

Publisher's Notes

Two veteran journalists go behind the scenes to reveal the intrigues and machinations that led to the biggest bank fraud in history, detailing BCCI's rise and fall, as well as the personalities involved.

Other Editions

Similar books


0847703215
Caribbean Panorama
by



0844204013
From Absurd to Zeitgeist
by Kathleen Morner



0836267621
Believe
by Mary Engelbreit

Mary Engelbreit has gathered her favorite Christmas poetry, short stories, quotes, and carols together in this treasury to produce a beautiful keepsake collection. It includes classic Christmas literature and songs as well as little-known works and is illustrated with Mary's famous holiday images as well as new drawings. It is a must-have holiday treasury for families.

0865546401
Islam and the Heroic Image
by John Renard

Throughout the world and over many centuries, the cultures in which Islam has been a major presence have created stories in word and picture to celebrate the men and women who best exemplify each culture's aspirations. This is the story of how those heroic figures have both shaped and been shaped by the religious tradition called Islam.

0826210880
Not So Simple
by Donna Akiba Sullivan Harper

In 'Not So Simple, ' Donna Akiba Sullivan Harper examines the character as he emerged in Hughes's columns, from the beginning to Semple's farewell in 'The New York Post' in December 1965, by which time Semple was being decried by many as an anachronism that failed to reflect the growing complexity of black life in a turbulent time... --New York Times Book Review

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 067172911X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Full Service Bank by Adams
Adams

Atria, 04/01/92. Hardcover. Good. Library Discard, Jacket still in protective plastic and taped to inside boards, some soiling to fan (more information)

Offered by Book Nook and Cranny (United States)
$1.75
2) FULL SERVICE BANK
Adams

Atria. Used - Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
3) FULL SERVICE BANK
Adams

Atria. Used - Like New. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$2.59
4) A Full Service Bank: How BCCI Stole Billions Around the World
Adams, James Ring & Frantz, Douglas

Pocket Books, 1992. Good condition hardback in good mylar-covered jacket: ex-library, text clean. (more information)

Offered by Run For Cover! (United States)
$2.94
5) A Full Service Bank : How BCCI Stole Billions Around the World
Adams, James R.; Frantz, Douglas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. 381 #ed pages. Dj is price-clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$4.50
6) A Full Service Bank : How BCCI Stole Billions Around the World
Adams, James R.; Frantz, Douglas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1992. Light soiling to covers; previous owner's address label on endpaper; text is clean and tight. DJ is lightly edgeworn. . ISBN: 067172911x. First Edition. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. BANK CREDIT COMMERCE INTERNATIONAL FAILURES FINANCE BANKS BANKING CORRUPT PRACTICES BUSINESS ECONOMICS. (more information)

Offered by Eureka! Books (United States)
$5.00
7) A Full Service Bank: How Bcci Stole Billions Around the World
Adams, James Ring; Frantz, Douglas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
$5.00
8) A Full Service Bank : How BCCI Stole Billions Around the World
Adams, James R.; Frantz, Douglas

Richmond Hill, ON, Canada: Distican, Incorporated, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
$5.95
9) A Full Service Bank : How BCCI Stole Billions Around the World
Adams, James R.; Frantz, Douglas

New York: Pocket Books, 1992. The book has a two inch long red stain on the lower middle right side edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
$6.00
10) Full Service Bank, A
Adams, James Ring and Douglas Frantz

NY: Pocket. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Bk: soil mark back cover; a side-edge bump / DJ: a 1-inch creased tear back lower fold end; crease at back bottom 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 381 pages . (more information)

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
$7.00
11) A Full Service Bank : How BCCI Stole Billions Around the World
Adams, James R

Pocket Books, 1992. Pages are bright and clean. Tight, square binding. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
$7.00
12) A FULL SERVICE BANK: HOW BCCI STOLE BILLIONS AROUND THE WORLD
Adams, James Ring and Frantz, Douglas

New York: Pocket Books. very good+ w/very good dustjacket (hardcover). (1992) 1st ptg. HC. 381pp. ISBN 067172911X The Bank of Credit and Commerce International was the favorite bank of dictators, drug dealers and arms merchants. It was one of the world's largest privately owned banks...a vast network that powered the flow of hot and hidden money around the globe. . (more information)

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (United States)
$8.00
13) A Full Service Bank : How BCCI Stole Billions Around the World
Adams, James Ring; Douglas Frantz

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992 Bank of Credit and Commerce International. Fine condition hardcover in like dustjacket. Scan available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
$9.50
14) Full Service Bank
Adams

Very Good. Great condition, some wear to edges, near perfect. Great dustjacket. Ships immediately from Canada. Guaranteed to be in stock. "No suprises, No regrets." (more information)

Offered by Michael Bumstead (Canada)
$9.50
15) A FULL SERVICE BANK
Adams, James Ring and Frantz, Douglas

New York: Pocket Books, 1992. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a white and color illustrated dj with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book about how B C C I stole billions around the world. 381 indexed pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. First Printing ex lib.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$13.20
16) A Full Service Bank : How BCCI Stole Billions Around the World
Adams, James R.; Frantz, Douglas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. The Bank of Credit and Commerce International was the favorite bank of dictators, drug dealers and arms merchants. Known to some as the Bank of Crooks and Criminals, Its policies, no questions asked, no accounts refused, fit the far reaching, secret needs of the CIA, Panama's Manuel Noriega, the royal families and the terrorist kingpins of the Middle East.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
$15.00
17) A FULL SERVICE BANK How BCCI Stole Billions Around the World
Adams, James Ring and Frantz, Douglas

New York: Pocket Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. 0 671 72911 X . xi, 381pp; ; 240 x 160mm . (more information)

Offered by M & A Simper Bookbinders (Australia)
AUD $20.00 ($19.27)
18) FULL SERVICE BANK: HOW BCCI STOLE BILLIONS AROUND THE WORLD
Adams, James Ring and Douglas Frantz

Atria,, 1992. First Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover with dustjacket, pages clean & tight. Appears unread. 381 pp including index. (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
$20.00
19) A Full Service Bank: How Bcci Stole Billions Around the World
Adams, James R.; Frantz, Douglas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992 Very Good in Good jacket Ex Library Collectible Goodex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
$59.00