Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception

by Michael Baigent ; Richard Leigh


ISBN: 0671734547
ISBN-13: 9780671734541
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1992

Publisher's Notes

Investigates why the contents of the earliest biblical manuscripts, found forty years ago, are still being withheld from the general public and studies unpublished materials that provide some startling new views about the early Christians.

Other Editions

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671734547 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671734547 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Michael Baigent

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. 3RD. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Michael Baigent, Richard Leigh

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Michael Baigent; Richard Leigh

Simon & Schuster, 1992-01-15. Hardcover. Like New. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Williams Books (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
6) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Michael Baigent; Richard Leigh

Simon & Schuster, 1992-01-15. Hardcover. Like New. Softcover in excellent condition. Only minimal signs of wear to covers and pages. (more information)

Offered by Serenity Sales (United States)
Price: $2.88
Add to cart 
7) THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS DECEPTION
Baigent, Michael and Richard Leigh

Simon & Schuster, 1992. Book Club. Very Good Bookclub paperback edition. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael;Leigh, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1992 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael

Simon & Schuster, January 15, 1992. Hardcover. Good. Religion & Spirituality : Christianity : Church History : Dead Sea Scrolls (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
10) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books. Good/Very Good. 1992. Hard Cover. 0671734547 . (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
11) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Condition - No markings - Ships within 24 hours. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Investigates why the contents of the earliest biblical manuscripts, found forty years ago, are still being withheld from the general public and studies unpublished materials that provide some startling new views about the early Christians. (more information)

Offered by Jershar Enterprises (United States)
Price: $3.97
Add to cart 
12) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1992 the book has a remainder mark to the bottom page edges. The jacket is lightly worn at the spine ends and conrers with a small crease and closed tear 1 inch to the lower edge of the front panel. 4TH PRINTING. Illus. by Photographs. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
13) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: SUMMIT BOOKS, 1991 fine trade paperback. Illus. by Photographs. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
14) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Michael Baigen;Richard Leigh

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. Good Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
15) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception [Hardcover] by Michael Baigent; Richard Leigh
Michael Baigent; Richard Leigh

Simon & Schuster, 1992-01-15. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - Hardcover First edition 2nd printing - not price clipped - clean solid copy with some wear at edges and corners of dj - book like new - dj very good - a clean solid collectible - Mailed within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. (more information)

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $4.92
Add to cart 
16) Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael & Richard Leigh

Summit, 1991. Type of binding: pb Details: Underlining, good otherwise. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael & Richard Leigh

Summit, 1991. Type of binding: dj Details: Highlighting. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael & Richard Leigh

Summit, 1991. Type of binding: dj Details: VG/VG (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception

0.01. VeryGood. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard

New York: Summit Books, 1992. Light outer wear; a very clean copy. Gift inscription inked inside. xix; 268 pages. Photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
21) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books. 1992. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
22) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael and Richard Leigh

New York: Summit Books, 1991. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ VG- (small chip). Large Octavo. Name ffep. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
23) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard

Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good/good. (more information)

Offered by Cheyenne Books & Music (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
24) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception [Hardcover] by Baigent, Michael
Michael Baigent

Simon & Schuster, 1992-01-15. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by IAG Services Inc (United States)
Price: $6.01
Add to cart 
25) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1991. Hardcovers in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like dust jacket. Very neat. Illustrated. Bibliography, index. xx,268p.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $6.40
Add to cart 
26) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception

0.01. VeryGood. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
27) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard

Summit Books, 1991. Hard Cover. Like New. Spine sun fading text tight/clean. (more information)

Offered by Alterity Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
28) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael and Leigh, Richard

New York, NY: Summit Books. Fine-/Fine- DJ/Fine. 1986. BOMC ED. Hard Cover. 0-671-73454-7 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
29) THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS DECEPTION
Baigent, Michael and Richard Leigh

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1991 Stated first printing. HB 8vo NF/F. Book with owner ID inked and 2 discreet blindstamps on FFEP, else fine. Why a handful of religious scholars conspired to suppress the revolutionary contents of the Dead Sea Scrolls. Photo-illustrated, . RELIGION, HISTORY. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Photographs. 6 x 9". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
30) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Michael Baigent; Richard Leigh

Simon & Schuster, 1992-01-15. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. Dust jacket included and in very good condition. Text unmarked and tight. (more information)

Offered by Night Heron Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
31) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Michael Baigent; Richard Leigh

Simon & Schuster, 1992-01-15. Hardcover. Good. 1991 Summit Books. Dust jacket shows edge wear and minor tears. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
32) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard

Summit Books. 1992. 0671734547 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
33) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael & Leigh, Richard

New York: Touchstone, 1993 xix, 268pp, index, bibliography, bw ills. Minimal edge wear to covers. The explosive contents of the Dead Sea Scrolls and how the Catholic Church tried to suppress them.. First Paperback. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00 ($7.84)
Add to cart 
34) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1991. Book has light wear. "Why a handful of religious scholars conspired to suppress the revolutionary contents of the Dead Sea Scrolls.". ISBN: 0-671-73454-7. Trade Paperback. Very Good. DEAD SEA SCROLLS RELIGION BIBLE CRITICISM INTERPRETATION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
35) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Michael Baigent

Summit Books, 1991. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Jacket has slight edge wear. Inside is as new, clean and tightly bound. Why a handful of religious scholars conspired to suppress the revolutionary contents of the Dead Sea Scrolls. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
36) THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS DECEPTION
Baigent, Michael & Richard Leigh

Summit (1991) "Why a handful of religious scholars conspired to suppress the revolutionary contents of the Dead Sea Scrolls". Photos. May be a book club edn, no price on dj. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by McLaren Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
37) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael and Richard Leigh

Summit Books, 1991 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ISBN:0671734547. Dust jacket has vertical crease on back flap.. (more information)

Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
38) THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS DECEPTION
Baigent, Michael and Leigh, Richard

New York: Summit Books, 1991. 6.5"x9.5" hardcover book with white dustjacket. Why a handful of religious scholars conspired to suppress the revolutionary contents of the Dead Sea Scrolls. 268 indexed pages with black & white illustrations. stains at top page edges and dustjacket, else unmarked pages, solid binding. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
39) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1992. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Red and black lettering on the white spine with a white/illustrated cover. Why a handful of religious scholars conspired to suppress the revolutionary contents of the dead sea scrolls. 268 pages. Label. 2 minor creases. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
40) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael & Richard Leigh

1991 Summit Books/Simon & Schuster, NY; ISBN 0-671-73454-7.. 3rd printing, price-clipped dust jacket has a bit of edge wear on the back, othewise very good. "Why a handful of religious scholars conspired to suppress the revolutionary contents of the Dead Sea Scrolls". Photos. (more information)

Offered by Al Mason - Books (United States)
Price: $8.90
Add to cart 
41) THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS DECEPTION
Baigent, Michael and Richard Leigh

New York: Summit Books., 1991. First US edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 268 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Tiny stain on foredge. Jacket has very minor rubbing, hint of a crease to rear panel. Near Fine/Near Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
42) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1991. Near Fine in Near Fine dj just about perfect. ISBN: 0-671-73454-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. DEAD SEA SCROLLS RELIGION BIBLE CRITICISM INTERPRETATION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
43) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael & Richard Leigh

NY:: Summit Books,, 1991. Book club edition. HC. A very good clean copy in a very good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
44) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael and Richard Leigh

New York, New York: Summit Books / Simon and Schuster, Inc, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. 1/4" tear on front lower hinge. Sunning tos pine. Light edge wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0671734547. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
45) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1992. Clean, tight text. Cover shows slight edgewear. Corners slightly bumped. Spine creased.. ISBN: 0671734547. Soft Cover. Very Good. DEAD SEA SCROLLS RELIGION BIBLE. (more information)

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
46) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael and Richard Leigh

Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hardcover. Good + in Very Good Dust Jacket. some highlighting throughout book, minor shelf wear (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
47) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1992 This book is one taken from an early local and historic north carolina family estate collection. It is one of many rare and unsusal finds from the old south. Please view my other books for a view of the entire collection. book plate excellent.. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BooksGoingSouth (United States)
Price: $9.70
Add to cart 
48) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Michael Baigent; Richard Leigh

Simon & Schuster, 1992-01-15. Hardcover. Like New. Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Light Shelf Wear on Cover, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items (more information)

Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
49) Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael Leigh, Richard

NY: Summit Books, 1991. Fine Trade Paperback. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). IN201150.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.84
Add to cart 
50) THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS DECEPTION
BAIGENT, MICHAEL & RICHARD LEIGH

New York, NY, U.S.A.: SUMMIT BOOKS, 1991 SUMMIT BOOKS PUB. . MAY BE BOOK CLUB, NO PRICE ON FLYLEAF EDGE. 368 PAGES. WHITE JACKET/ BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. MAY BE BOOK CLUB COPY. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RELIGION. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
51) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1992. A few pages have minor highlighting. Jacket has minor wear and soiling. 268 pages including notes, bibliography and index. Illustrated with b&w photographs. An expose of the portions of the Dead Sea Scrolls that were long kept secret and what those portions have to say about the true origins of Christianity.. ISBN: 0671734547. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated with Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DEAD SEA SCROLLS RELIGION BIBLE CRITICISM INTERPRETATION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
52) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael and Leigh, Richard

New York: Summit Books, 1919. Very Fine; like new, but has been highlighted. Hard Cover. Good/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
53) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael, and Richard Leigh

New York: Summit Books, 1991. Brown 1/4 cloth. xix,268 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Possible BOMC edition, with no price on flap, no indication of edition or printing, but also no book club slug at lower rear corner. As issued; slight edge wear to dust jacket. Gift inscription on front flyleaf.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
54) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard; Lincoln, Henry

Summit Books, 1992. Front board is slightly warped, very light chipping on jacket. Illustrated.. ISBN: 0671734547. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. DEAD SEA SCROLLS RELIGION BIBLE. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
55) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard

Summit Books, 1992. "Why a handful of religious scholars conspired to suppress the revolutionary contents of the dead sea scrolls." Dust jacket has some wear and tearing.. ISBN: 0-671-73454-7. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. DEAD SEA SCROLLS RELIGION BIBLE. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
56) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard

New York: Summit Books, 1992. Very Good + in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 268 pages. Trade size. Contains three sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. Light wear at bottom end of spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0671734547. DEAD SEA SCROLLS RELIGION BIBLE, Non-fiction. (more information)

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
57) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1992. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. No conspicuous wear. Ilustrated with B/W photos. 268 pages, indexed. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. . Edition or Printing Not Stated. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $13.15
Add to cart 
58) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Michael Baigent & Richard Leigh

New York : Summit Books/Simon & Schuster , 1991 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Used copy in Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked pages. Solid binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 268 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
59) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael

Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hardcover. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
60) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Michael Baigent And Richard Leigh

Summit Books, 1991. 268 pgs., photos. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (United States)
Price: $14.40
Add to cart 
61) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1991. "Why a handful of religious scholars conspired to suppress the revolutionary contents of the Dead Sea Scrolls". 1" tear in jacket at fold. Photos, 268pp.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
62) THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS DECEPTION; WHY A HANDFUL OF RELIGIOUS SCHOLARS CONSPIRED TO SUPPRESS THE REVOLUTIONARY CONTENTS OF THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS
Baigent, Michael & Richard Leigh

Summit Books, 1991. 268 pages, photographs, maps, The authors reveal new material that places the scrolls in the time of Jesus and offer nothing less than a new account of Christianity and an alternative and highly significant version of much of the new Testament.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
63) DEAD SEA SCROLLS DECEPTION WHY A HANDFUL OF RELIGIOUS SCHOLARS CONSPIRED TO SUPPRESS THE REVOLUTIONARY CONTENTS OF THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS
Baigent, Michael & Leigh, Richard

New York: Summit, 1991. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Solid binding. Illustrated with photos. Internally clean with no internal markings. Clean page edging. Dust jacket has minor edge wear, with very slight soiling and scratches on back. 268 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
64) THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS DECEPTION WHY A HANDFUL OF RELIGIOUS SCHOLARS CONSPIRED TO SUPPRESS THE REVOLUTIONARY CONTENTS OF THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS
Baigent, Michael & Leigh, Richard

New York: Summit, 1991. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Book price in pencil on the front endpaper. No other internal markings. Illustrated. Solid binding. Clean page edging. Very good corners. Headband has some wrinkling. Dust jacket has slight edge wear, a small tear on the back, and very slight rubbing.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
65) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael

New York: Simon & Schuster, January 15, 1992. Hardcover. FINE/FINE. *** For the lay reader, this crystalline, well-documented work offers substantive evidence that for more than 40 years a small coterie of Catholic scholars established a stranglehold on access to the Dead Sea Scrolls, which were discovered in the Qumran caves east of Jerusalem in 1947. Baigent and Leigh ( Holy Blood, Holy Grail ) claim that the elite group had direct links to official Vatican propaganda offices, that at least two among them were outspoken anti-Semites, and that they suppressed material that connects early Christianity to the Qumran community as well as to the zealous defenders of the fortress of Masada. Drawing on the findings of independent Dead Sea Scrolls scholar Robert Eisenman of California State University, the authors advance startling theories that should change the way we view ancient Judaism and nascent Christianity. They argue that the Essenes, Zealots and Nazorenes or early Christians in first-century Palestine weren't different Jewish sects but were, rather, various sobriquets for members of a broad messianic nationalistic movement dedicated to upholding the Law of Moses and determined to violently overthrow the Roman occupiers. The authors also amass evidence that the Habakkuk Commentary and other Dead Sea Scrolls refer to the same events as those recounted in Acts, in Josephus and in the works of early Christian historians; that Paul was sent forth by the hierarchy in Jerusalem for the express purpose of recruiting an army, and by preaching a new religion, he was depoliticizing and emasculating the militant movement; and that Paul might have been a Roman agent or informer. Baigent and Leigh demonstrate the perfidies of clandestine, cliquish scholarship that isn't accountable to the public and make urgent the forthwith publication and translation of all Scrolls material. -From Publishers Weekly *** (more information)

Offered by IttyBittyBuddhaStore.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
66) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael & Richard Leigh

NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 1.1 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 268 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
67) THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS Why a Handful of Religious Scholars Conspired to Suppress the Revolutionary Contents of the Dead Sea Scrolls
BAIGENT, MICHAEL & LEIGH, RICHARD

Summit Books/Simon & Schister, 1991. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Type: Hard Back FIRST EDITION. FIRST PRINTING. CONDITION AS NEW/AS NEW. Light tan, speckled boards with burgundy spine, gilt lettering on spine. Tan speckled endpapers. Map of the Qumran and the Daed Sea. Photographs of archeological sites and manuscripts. Includes notes and references, a bibliography, and Index. Bright, crisp, clean, tight, unmarked, untorn, Jacket as new, brown and white with red/gold lettering. Mylar protective cover. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
68) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception : Why a Handful of Religious Scholars Conspired to Suppress the Revolutionary Contents of the Dead Sea Scrolls
Michael Baigent & Richard Leigh

NY: Summit Books/Simon & Schuster, 1991. Mottled beigh boards to the brown cloth binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine. A tight copy..The jacket shows very light shelf wear..one or two small 1/4" closed tears. otherwise glossy and clean.There are no marks of any kind.. First Thus. 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover. Fine in a Near Fine Jacket. Illus. by Maps B/W Photographs Etc.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mulberry Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $26.95 ($22.65)
Add to cart 
69) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Michael Baigent

Simon & Schuster. Used - Acceptable. EX LIBRARY BOOK; DUST JACKET RUBBED Dust Jacket Condition: ACCEPTABLE (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
70) The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671734547 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $51.49
Add to cart