Kings of Creation
How a New Breed of Scientists Is Revolutionizing Our Understand of Dinosaurs
by Don Lessem
ISBN: 0671734911
ISBN-13: 9780671734916
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1992 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.65 pounds
Publisher's Notes
An up-to-date account of the most recent discoveries made about dinosaurs by a new generation of enthusiastic paleontologists details new evidence about previously unknown dinosaur behaviors and theories about their demise.
Similar books

Bronto Eats Meat
by Peter Maloney
Everyone knows that brontosauruses don't eat meat--or at least they're not supposed to. But one day Bronto gets a terrible stomachache. When the doctor takes an X ray, it shows Bronto's ribs, his stomach, some trees, and...something Bronto will never forget! With hilarious illustrations and a surprise ending, here is a wacky story that gives new meaning to the phrase "Watch what you eat!"

Why Did the Dinosaurs Disappear?
by Melvin Berger
Discusses dinosaurs and different theories regarding their extinction, including climate changes, starvation, cosmic rays, and an asteroid collision with the earth.

Dinosaurs and Prehistoric Life
by David Norman
The newest addition to the DK Handbooks series, Smithsonian Handbook to Dinosaurs and Other Prehistoric Animals covers everyone's favorite beasts: dinosaurs and other prehistoric creatures, from wooly mammoths to Archaeopteryx. With detailed profiles of 200 dinosaur species, fullcolor illustrations and photographs to show actual excavation sites, this is the most comprehensive guide to these early creatures and the world they inhabited millions of years ago.

Creatures of Long Ago
by Peggy D. Winston
Open this colorful, interactive book, and action-packed scenes spring to three-dimensional life. Children can pull tabs, turn wheels, lift flaps, and open pop-ups to learn about dinosaurs. Features engaging, clear type that makes reading easy and learning fun. Full color. 4-8.

James Gurney
by James Gurney
Children all over the world are fascinated by dinosaurs. Latin scientific terms and names roll off their tongues with an ease that most adults envy. "James Gurney: The World of Dinosaurs" is an introduction to dinosaurs found in North America. Gurney's playful yet technically accurate paintings portray some familiar dinosaurs as well as some surprising cohabitants of their eras, including Jurassic crocodiles, lizards, and the flying reptiles: pterosaurs! In addition to a fact-filled spread on the creature pictured on each stamp, "The World of Dinosaurs" includes illustrated sections on the making of the dinosaurs stamps, a dinosaur "hot spots" map of North America, dinosaur stamps from around the world, and a summary of the unfolding research into the origins and fate of the dinosaurs and the world they ruled for millions of years. The book closes with a spectacular full-color gatefold of the original Gurney paintings used to produce the stamp series. The lively text by Smithsonian paleontologist Michael Brett-Surman, Ph.D. and his colleague from the University of Maryland, Dr. Thomas Holtz, takes us through the endlessly fascinating world of dinosaurs.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671734911 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Kings of Creation
Don Lessem
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Illus. by Johon Sibbick. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Kings of Creation
Don Lessem
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. 1992 Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. fff. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Kings of Creation
Lessem, Don
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671734911 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Kings of Creation
Lessem, Don
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671734911 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have minimal edgewear. 1992 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Kings of Creation
Lessem, Don
Simon & Schuster. Trade PaperBack. 0671734911 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Simon & Schuster Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Kings of Creation
Lessem, Don
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671734911 Brand New!! Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . New. 4/15/1992. ( more information) Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
KINGS OF CREATION: HOW NEW BREED OF SCIENTISTS REVOLUTNIZNG OUR UNDRSTNDG DINO
Don Lessem
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Kings of Creation
Don Lessem; Illustrator-John Sibbick
Simon & Schuster, 1992-04-15. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Kings of Creation
Lessem, Don
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671734911 1992. Few dog-eared pages. . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
KINGS OF CREATION
LESSEM, DON
SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 1992, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, FINE DUST JACKET, NO MARKINGS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, CONTENTS CLEAN, ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Kings of Creation
Lessem, Don
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671734911 The ISBN database has made some mistakes about this book: It is a trade paperback, and Lessem is the author, Sibbick the illustrator. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. The full subtitle is How a New Breed of Scientists is Revolutionizing our Understanding of Dinosaurs. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Dinosaurs Rediscovered : New Discoveries That Are Revolutionizing Our Understanding of Dinosaurs
Lessem, Don
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. 367 pgs, white spine with red print, the DJ edges are lightly rubbed, some rub marks on the back cover of the DJ along with some tiny spots,the book is in very good condition, the pages are clean, very good copy!. HC. VG/VG. Illus. by Sibbick, John. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Kings of Creation
Lessem, Don
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671734911 Other than some normal bends at top of dust jacket, the book is in great condition. . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
KINGS OF CREATION
Lessem, Don
Simon & Schuster, (1992). Book Club Edition. ISBN 0-671-73491-1.. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.. ( more information) Offered by True Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Kings of Creation : How a New Breed of Scientists Is Revolutionizing Our Understanding of Dinosaurs
Don Lessem
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. small faint remainder dot bottom edge else clean bright & tight - dj very lightly rubbed - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0671734911. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photos & Illus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science & Technology - General ; Dinosaurs ; Geology. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Kings of Creation: How a New Breed of Scientists Is Revolutionizing Our
Don Lessem
Simon & Schuster, 4/15/1992. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. Please review our feedback and purchase with confidence. We select our products carefully and stand behind them fully. Contact us for full sales and service help. ( more information) Offered by RempelGroup (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Kings of Creation: How a New Breed of Scientists Is Revolutionizing Our Understand of Dinosaurs
Lessem, Don
Simon & Schuster, 1992. Very-nice, clean copy of this 1992 hardback. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. Top-front edge of dustcover shows 4 small, closed tears. Book is in near-fine condition. Green boards with brown spine (gilt lettering - clean and bright). ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's last name signature in book front. NO tears inside book. Illustrated throughout. Tight spine - Bright pages. 367 pages. - From The Critics Publishers Weekly These are exciting times in the field of dinosaur paleontology--new discoveries, techniques, interpretation and controversies. Lessem, founder of the Dinosaur Society, presents a lively sampling of current and significant work on dinosaurs worldwide. He introduces taphonomy, the study of circumstances of dinosaur death and preservation, and cladistics, a classification system that helps define relationships among dinosaurs. We meet scientists Robert Bakker, Peter Dodson, John Ostrum, Phil Currie, Paul Soreno, Jack Horner and others who have upended the traditional world of dinosaur studies with theories of warm-bloodedness, nurture and migration. Examining plausible causes of extinction, Lessem tends to support climatic change, though he concedes a possible catastrophic meteor impact. This is the best book on the subject since Robert Bakker's Dinosaur Heresies and a treat for buffs. Illustrations not seen by PW. (Apr.) Library Journal Dinosaur paleontology has been a sensationalist science since the beginning; from the Crystal Palace dinner inside a model Iguanodon, to the Cope and March dinosaur wars, to Roy C. Andrews's dinosaur egg auction. Modern dinosaur paleontologists have carried on the tradition of public spectacle and controversy with the discovery of ever huger dinosaurs (given names like ``Ultrasaurus''), flamboyant comet-impact extinction theories, and new interpretations of the link between dinosaurs and birds. In describing the current research of some famous and some less well-known paleontologists, the author takes a noticeably accepting and uncritical attitude toward both meticulous and dubious theories and projects. Dinosaur fans may find this book interesting, but a bit misleading. For general science collections. Illustrations not seen.-- Amy Brunvand, Fort Lewis Coll. Lib., Durango, Col. . Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Sibbick, John . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Kings of Creation by Don Lessem; John Sibbick
Don Lessem; Illustrator-John Sibbick
Simon & Schuster, 1992-04-15. Hardcover. Very Good. library ed stamping inside age shelware ( more information) Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
KINGS OF CREATION
LESSEM, DON
SIMON & SCHUSTER. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Kings of Creation: How a New Breed of Scientists Is Revolutionizing Our Understand of Dinosaurs
Lessem, Don
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($25.00) dust jacket. Green decorated Time of the Dinosaurs end pages. Pristine white text with b&w photographs and drawings. Clean white edges. Immaculate green cover with brown linen spine. Excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-671-73491-1. First Edition. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DINOSAURS NATURE. ( more information) Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Kings of Creation, How a New Breed of Scientists is Revolutionizing Our Understanding of Dinosaurs
Lessem, Don
New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book shows some shelfwear with a previous owner inscription to the front end page, remainder mark to the bottom of page edges. Light sunning to dust jacket spine with some scuffs, tiny tears along edges. ISBN: 0-671-73491-1. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Kings of Creation: How a New Breed of Scientists Is Revolutionizing Our Understand of Dinosaurs
Lessem, Don
First Edition. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Provides the most complete and up-to-date account of dinosaur life, and a compelling portrait of the scientists who are reconstructing the ancient world of dinosaurs. Illustrated with drawings by John Sibbick and photographs from the expeditions of the world's leading dinosaur scientists.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Georgia Holt Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Kings of Creation: How a New Breed of Scientists Is Revolutionizing Our Understand of Dinosaurs
Lessem, Don
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are firm, bright, and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Board edges and corners unworn. Illustrated endpapers, & B/W photos. No apparent reading wear.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
KINGS OF CREATION
Lessem, Don
Simon and Schuster, 1992. 367 pages, illustrated, Provides the most complete and up-to-date account of dinosaur life, and a compelling portrait of the scientists who are reconstructing the ancient world of dinosaurs.. Hard Back. Very Good/Chipped. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Kings of Creation
Lessem, Don
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0671734911 Good condition Hardcover 1992 First Edition llustrated octavo remainder mark on tail Slt scuf to dust jacket in Brodart Readit VG+/VG+ . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Kings of Creation
Don Lessem
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Book is near-flawless--has a bent corner to one page.. No Edition Given. Paperback. Fine as New/No Jacket. Illus. by John Sibbick. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Ficition. ( more information) Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Kings of Creation
Lessem, Don
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. "How a new breed of scientists is revolutionizing our understanding of dinosaurs." Surveys the discoveries of the quarter of the twentieth century from the Arctic to the Gobi desert and examines how new evidence and the theories that have resulted from them is changing our perception of of dinosaur behavior. 267 pp. w/index. "The Drumheller Valley (site of major fossil bed) Visitor's Guide" laid in. CONDITION: Dj in new mylar. Book has been lightly read, slight thumb-soiling of leading edge of page block.. ISBN: 0671734911. No Additional Printings. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Kings of Creation Don Lessem Paleontology Dinosaurs Evolution Animal Behavior. ( more information) Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Kings of Creation How a New Breed of Scientists is Revolutionizing our Understanding of Dinosaurs
Lessem, Don with (John Sibbick, Illustrator)
New York, NY: Simon and Schuster VG+/Fine ISBN 0-671-73491-1.. 1992. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 367pp(Index) Bookplate on front free endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. DJ not torn etc. Price is unclipped. Keywords: Dinosaurs, Dinosaur Research. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
KINGS OF CREATION
Lessem, Don
New York: Simon and Schuster. F/F. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. History of dinosaurs, old theories, and the new breed of scientist revolutionzing dinosaur study, for example that dinosaurs were warm- blooded. Fine, tight & clean book in a fine, undamaged, price intact DJ. . ( more information) Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Kings of Creation
Lessem, Don
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0671734911 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|