Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0671737430
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Blessing

by Gary Smalley


ISBN: 0671737430
ISBN-13: 9780671737436
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 1990
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.3 pounds
Pages: 252

Publisher's Notes

Now family counselors Gary Smalley and John Trent, Ph.D., show us how we can transform our lives-even when it is no longer possible to receive our parents' blessing, and offer practical, effective methods to heal broken hearts and families.

Other Editions

Similar books


1578560004
Choosing to Live the Blessing
by John T. Trent

Called to Bless. Called to Choose. Called to Give. We are called to be a blessing. The apostle Peter reminds us that we should, "... not repay evil with evil or insult with insult, but with a blessing, because to this you were called so that you may inherit a blessing" (1 Peter 3:9 NIV). But being a blessing--living out the blessing of God--is not merely our calling. It is also our choice. Its a choice we need to make daily with regard to our past and with regard to each person who comes across our path. But how do we choose to bless, when the events of our past evoke emotions of failure, shame, or deep disappointment? How can we bless the people around us today when their actions make us want to respond--not with a blessing, but with a curse? With tenderness and honest vulnerability, John Trent shows us how we can face the painful pictures of our past and choose to live--and give--Gods blessing. With poignant vignettes from Scripture, from the lives of everyday people, and from his own struggles to face a painful, disappointing past, Trent paints a vivid picture of the powerful impact of choosing to bless those around us. And he reminds us that the blessing is not just a gift we receive from God. It's a gift we called to give every person.

0801021855
The Family
by Judith K. Balswick



0842314431
Home With a Heart
by James Dobson

An entertaining compilation of commentaries dealing with dozens of family-related topics, such as adolescence, money, marriage, and much more.

0849931339
Raising Christians-Not Just Children
by Florence Littauer

It is a book on how parents can raise Christian children.

0842314423
Coming Home
by James Dobson

The president of Focus on the Family offers practical wisdom and helps on a wide array of marriage and family issues.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671737430 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Blessing
Smalley, Gary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1990 used. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
$1.00
2) The Blessing [Mass Market Paperback]
Smalley, Gary; John Trent

(Box PON2) slight edge wear (message written on inside cover by previous owner) (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) The Blessing
Gary Smalley

Pocket. Used - Good. Published: 1990. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) The Blessing
Smalley, Gary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1990 paperback; good condition: clean pages, tight binding. a bit of wear on edges and corners from shelf life.. paper back. Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" Talll. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$1.00
5) The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671737430 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
6) The Blessing
Gary Smalley, John Trent

Pocket. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
7) The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John

Pocket. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671737430 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Pocket Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
8) The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John

Pocket. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671737430 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Pocket Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
9) The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket. Minimal Wear Present. 0671737430 Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 1000008500 _ . Fine. 1990. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
$1.00
10) The Blessing
Gary Smalley, John Trent

Pocket. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
11) The Blessing
Gary Smalley, John Trent

Pocket. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
12) The Blessing
Gary Smalley & John Trent , Ph . D

New York: Pocket Book, 1986 gently used .. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Inspirational. (more information)

Offered by Read It Again Bookstore (United States)
$1.50
13) The Blessing
Smalley, Gary and Trent, John

New York: Pocket Books, 1990 The book is very solid with lightly browned pages. The cover is aging with minor shelf & edge wear. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
$1.75
14) THE BLESSING
Smalley, Gary

Pocket Books, 1990. Paperback. C+ FAIR . Family & Relationships : Family Relationships (more information)

Offered by christianbookfinder_com (United States)
$1.95
15) The Blessing
Gary Smalley; John Trent

Pocket, 1990-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Book in good condition (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
$1.99
16) The Blessing
Gary Smalley; John Trent

Pocket 1990-11-01, 1990-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good Paperback. Block is a bit age toned. Cover has a faint crease line near the spine. About three pages have tiny corner creases. No other faults. (more information)

Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
$1.99
17) The Blessing
Smalley, Gary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: pocket Books, 1990. Clean, tight, 252pp,. Paper Back. Very Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Cloyd's Books (United States)
$2.00
18) The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671737430 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$2.32
19) The Blessing
Smalley, Gary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1990 paperback; very good condition: clean pages, tight binding. a bit of wear on edges and corners from shelf life.. paper back. Very Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" Talll. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$2.75
20) The Blessing
Smalley, Gary, Dr., and Trent, John T, Dr

Pocket Books, 1990 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 252 p. Audience: General/trade.. Mass-market paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
$2.99
21) The Blessing
Smalley, Gary

Pocket Books, 1990. Paperback. Good. Cover and pages clean. binding secure.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
$3.00
22) The Blessing
Smalley, Gary

Pocket. 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good. May have writing or highlighting inside. Mild to Moderate cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$3.00
23) The Blessing
Smalley, Gary

Pocket. 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$3.00
24) The Blessing
Smalley, Gary

Pocket. 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$3.00
25) The Blessing
Gary Smalley

New York: POCKET BOOKS, 1990. paperback,very good condition. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
$3.38
26) The Blessing
Smalley, Gary

Pocket; Reissue, November 1, 1990. Paperback. Good. Parenting & Families : Family Relationships : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
27) BLESSING
SMALLEY, GARY

SIMON & SCHUSTER. 1990. MASS MARKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$3.50
28) The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1990 Very Good, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$3.50
29) The Blessing
Gary Smalley; John Trent

Pocket, 1990-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Light edge and corner wear. Almost like new. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$3.75
30) The Blessing
Smalley, Gary

Pocket, November 1, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 4-for-3 Books : Parenting & Families (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.95
31) The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. 1990. Tenth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Brief Summary of Content Available on Request By E-Mail (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$4.00
32) The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. 1990. Thirteenth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$4.00
33) The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671737430 Excellent condition paperback, 1st printing, 1 faint spine crease, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$4.86
34) The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John

Pocket. Mass Market Paperback. 0671737430 Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. . 1990-11-01. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
$4.95
35) The Blessing
No Illustrations, Smalley & Trent

New York: Pocket Books, 1986. Reprinted. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. WHITE PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.06
36) The Blessing (Qty: 2)
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671737430 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$6.38
37) The Blessing (Qty: 13)
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671737430 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$6.38
38) The Blessing (Qty: 17)
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671737430 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$6.38
39) The Blessing
No Illustration, Smalley & Talent

New York: Pocket Books, 1986. Third Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.64
40) The Blessing
No Illustrator, Smalley And Trent

New York: Pocket Books, 1982. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. TAN WITH TEXT PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.66
41) The Blessing
No Illustrations, Smalley & Trent

New York: Pocket Books, 1986. 13th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. DECORATIVE PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$7.27
42) The Blessing
No Illustrations, Smalley & Trent

New York: Pocket Books, 1986. Reprinted. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. WHITE PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$7.32
43) The Blessing (Qty: 25)
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671737430 Brand New!!!!!!!!!! . New. (more information)

Offered by ColesCorner (United States)
$7.50
44) The Blessing
No Illustrations, Smalley & Trent

New York: Pocket Books, 1986. 17th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. DECORATIVE PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$8.56
45) The Blessing
Smalley, Gary

NY Pocket Books 1982. Mass market paperback. Fair++. Inside text unmarked. Moderate shelfwear. ISBN: 0671737430. GARY SMALLEY RELIGION. (more information)

Offered by MMK Books (Canada)
$9.50
46) The Blessing
Gary Smalley; John Trent

Pocket. Mass Market Paperback. 0671737430 * Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. Usually ships in 1-2 business days.. Very Good. 11/1/1990. (more information)

Offered by BookFargo.com (United States)
$14.95
47) The Blessing (Qty: 5)
Gary Smalley; John Trent

Pocket, 1990-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$15.70
48) The Blessing
Gary Smalley

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$17.95
49) The Blessing
Smalley, Gary; Trent, John

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671737430 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$45.82