Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Machine Dreams

by Jayne Anne Phillips


ISBN: 0671742353
ISBN-13: 9780671742355
Format: Paperback

Summary

This chronicle of an ordinary middle-class family from the Depression to the Vietnam War-in which a beloved son is lost-is told from the points of view of a shifting collection of family members. When it was published in 1984, Phillips's novel was nominated for the National Book Critics Circle Award.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"This wonderful young writer has penetrated the definitive experience of her generation."    -- Nadine Gordimer

"A beautifully patterned novel that possesses the density of the highly ambitious work of art...The book will doubtless come to be seen as both a remarkable novelistic debut and an enduring literary achievement."    -- Michiko Kakutani

   -- New York Times

"'Machine Dreams', in its wisdom and its compassionate, utterly unsentimental rendering of the American condition, will rank as one of the great books of this decade."    -- Robert Stone

"No number of books read or films seen can deaden one to the intimate act of art by which this wonderful young writer has penetrated the definitive experience of her generation."    -- Nadine Gordimer

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 1992
Size: 5.25 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Pages: 376

Publisher's Notes

A succession of voices, each evoking a broad spectrum of experiences, emotions, relationships, and historical eras, captures the inexorable movement of one American family toward dissolution amid the turmoil of the Vietnam controversy. Reprint. NYT.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060977744
Crazy Ladies
by Michael Lee West

From the author of She Flew the Coop and American Pie comes this lively multigenerational tale of six charming, unforgettable Southern women -- a novel of love and laughter, pain and redemption. Though she was born in Tennessee, Miss Gussie is no country fool. A woman who can handle any situation, she has her hands full with two headstrong daughters who happen to be complete opposites-dour Dorothy and sweet Clancy Jane. Hoping money will heal childhood wounds, Dorothy marries the owner of a five-and-dime, while Clancy Jane gets into a mess of trouble, running off with a randy tomcat who pumps gas at the Esso stand. And then there are Gussie's granddaughters, the smart but plain Violet and fancy-talking Bitsy -- a new generation whose lives will reflect a nation's tumultuous times. From Tennessee to New Orleans, from psychedelic San Francisco to a remote Southwestern desert ranch, this funny, poignant novel spans more than four decades as it vividly recounts the universal loves, sorrows, and joys of women's lives.

0312195419
Bitter Grounds
by Sandra Benitez

Spanning the years between 1932 and 1977, this beautifully told epic is set in the heart of El Salvador, where coffee plantations are the center of life for rich and poor alike. Following three generations of the Prieto clan and the wealthy family they work for, this is the story of mothers and daughters who live, love, and die for their passions.Epic in scope, richly steeped in history, Benitez's poetic yet unsentimental novel takes you into another time, another place, and into the lives of characters so real they cannot be forgotten.

0140111816
Fools of Fortune
by William Trevor



0446363162
Back Bay
by William Martin

Meet the Pratt clan. Driven men. Determined women. Through six turbulent generations, they would peruse a lost Paul Revere treasure. And turn a family secret into an obsession that could destroy them. Here is the novel that launched William Martin's astonishing literary career and became an instant bestseller. From the gift of romance of old Boston to exclusive -- and dangerous -- Back Bay today, this sweeping saga paints an unforgettable portrait of a powerful dynasty beset by the forces of history . . and a heritage of greed, lust, murder, and betrayal.

03454004710
The Hotel New Hampshire
by John Irving

"The first of my father's illusions was that bears could survive the life lived by human beings, and the second was that human beings could survive a life led in hotels." So says John Berry, son of a hapless dreamer, brother to a cadre of eccentric siblings, and chronicler of the lives lived, the loves experienced, the deaths met, and the myriad strange and wonderful times encountered by the family Berry. Hoteliers, pet-bear owners, friends of Freud (the animal trainer and vaudevillian, that is), and playthings of mad fate, they "dream on" in a funny, sad, outrageous, and moving novel.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671742353 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Machine Dreams
Phillip, Jayne Anne

Pocket. Trade PaperBack. 0671742353 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Pocket Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Machine Dreams
Jayne Anne Phillip

Pocket, 1992-01-01. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
3) MACHINE DREAMS
Jayne Anne Phillip

Pocket. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Paperback. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has substantial wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Machine Dreams
Jayne Anne Phillip

Pocket. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) Machine Dreams (Qty: 11)
Phillip, Jayne Anne

Pocket. PAPERBACK. 0671742353 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. no sale is ever final.100% satisfaction guaranteed may have a remaider mark . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
$1.19
6) Machine Dreams
Jayne Anne Phillip

Pocket. Used - Very Good. Light edgewear from storage / use. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
7) Machine Dreams
Phillip, Jayne Anne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket. Trade Paperback. 0671742353 near Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 1992. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$3.00
8) Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Press, 1992 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; covers have light edgewear and rubbing; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$3.99
9) Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne

NY, USA: Washington Square Press, 1984 First Thus. Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. Very Good, Cover Creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
$4.00
10) Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne

New York: Washington Square Press; Pocket Books, 1992 xvi, 373 pp.; 21 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$4.00
11) Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne

Washington Square Press, 1991. 373 pages.. First Washington Square Pr. Trade Pb Ptg. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
$4.50
12) Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne

Very Good; 1991. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Washington Square Press/Pocket Books; New York; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 373 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
$4.55
13) Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Pr, 1992, 1992. Paperback. VG. 373pp. Extremities lightly rubbed & soiled; sticker remnants on front cover.. Paperback. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$5.00
14) Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1992. "A beautifully patterned novel... an enduring literary achievement... astonishing... " - The New York Times. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$6.00
15) Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne

Pocket Books 1991. Near Fine Trade Paperback. Slight creasing of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A heartfelt and stunning chronicle of one ordinary family in small-town America, from Depression days to the Vietnam War. (more information)

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
$6.00
16) Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne

New York: Washington Square Press, 1991. Trade PB. Very Good. VG. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
$6.00
17) MACHINE DREAMS
PHILLIPS, JAYNE ANNE

SIMON AND SCHUSTER. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
$6.00
18) Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Pr, 1992 Brand New, still in shrinkwrap.. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
$8.50
19) Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Pr, 1992 Brand New, still in shrinkwrap.. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
$8.50
20) Machine Dreams
Phillips, Jayne Anne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Pr, 1992 Brand New, still in shrinkwrap.. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
$8.50
21) Machine Dreams (Qty: 4)
Jayne Anne Phillip

Pocket. Paperback. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$21.95
22) Machine Dreams
Phillip, Jayne Anne

Pocket. PAPERBACK. 0671742353 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$46.20